Chili Bowl 2016  

 

 

Rico Abreu Earns Back-to-Back Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Titles

TULSA, Okla. (January 16, 2016) For the second time in as many years, the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire was ruled over by California’s Rico Abreu, who wheeled the Keith Kunz Motorsports No. 97 to victory in the 30th edition of the Chili Bowl.

With a packed house of nearly 20,000 in attendance at the River Spirit Expo Center, the chant of “Rico, Rico” soon followed a series of wicked celebratory doughnuts.

Giving chase from the fourth starting spot, Abreu was among the first of the front runners to test the high groove on the freshly prepped Tulsa Expo Raceway as team mate, Christopher Bell, led the charge until contact with a slower car on Lap 9 sent the No. 71 spinning; sending Bell to the tail of the field.

Handing the lead over to Bryan Clauson, the Indiana shoe for Joe Dooling looked poised to back up 2014 performance, pulling to as much as 2.6 seconds over second place, Zach Daum.

Finding traffic near the races midpoint, Daum with Abreu in tow began running down Bryan Clauson. Staying topside, while Clauson wheeled the low groove, the trio were all very evenly matched at this point. Able to again being pulling away, Clauson sat safely as Rico and
 Zach began exchanging slide jobs prior to the caution on Lap 43 of 55.

Unable to shake the No. 97 on the restart, Rico plotted his attach. Keeping to the cushion, unless absolutely necessary, Rico was able to grab the lead on Lap 45.

“So I think this is one of the toughest tracks to be a leader at and set the pace," said Rico. "Just because with how much the track changes in a feature or in a race, you can run second or third, and have the advantage of moving around on the surface rather than being the leader and running the line that you started running where you got the lead at.”

Picking up and taking off, Rico was uncontested the reminder of the way, despite Clauson's run on the final lap. Bryan Clauson grabbed the runner-up spot with Zach Daum completing the podium.

“It took a lot longer for it widen out,” said Clauson of the track. “As silly as it sounds at that point in the race, I’d have rather been running second or third and hadn’t spent 10 laps trying to maneuver and figure out what I needed because the first lap of the restart I went in where I had been running, it wasn’t very good anymore.”

Asked about his level of competitiveness, Daum replied, “We were decent, we weren’t great. We were way too tight early. Then once we moved to the cushion we were even tighter still. We struggled with side bite all weekend. So when we went to this race we kind of maybe went a little bit overboard. It’s still nothing to be ashamed of we ran third.”

Jerry Coons, Jr. ran fouth in his 13th consecutive A-Feature start with Kyle Larson going from 22nd to fifth. Tim McCreadie crossed sixth with Tyler Thomas, Thomas Meseraull, Tanner Thorson, and Joey Saldana completing the top ten.

Racing 335 drivers though on Saturday starting with double N Features, the weekend ended with a flip count of 59. The 2016 Chili Bowl Rookie of the Year was Missouri’s Joe B. Miller who placed 21st in Saturday’s A-Feature.

The 2017 dates have already been announced with racing action at the 31st annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals taking place January 10-14, 2017. Tickets go on sale the first Wednesday of March, 2016.

For continued updates, log onto http://www.chilibowl.com.

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
 Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.
 Saturday, January 16, 2016
 Lucas Oil Championship Night

Car Count: 335

A-Feature

A Feature 1 (55 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[4]; 2. 63-Bryan Clauson[1]; 3. 5D-Zach Daum[8]; 4. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[6]; 5. 71K-Kyle Larson[22]; 6. 47X-Tim McCreadie[5]; 7. 91T-Tyler Thomas[9]; 8. 2X-Thomas Meseraull[11]; 9. 67-Tanner Thorson[16]; 10. 17-Joey Saldana[7]; 11. 8K-Blake Hahn[19]; 12. 71-Christopher Bell[2]; 13. 67Z-Kasey Kahne[10]; 14. 17G-Shane Golobic[20]; 15. 77B-Alex Bright[3]; 16. 17R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[14]; 17. 24-Tracy Hines[13]; 18. 1-Sammy Swindell[25]; 19. 71G-Damion Gardner[17]; 20. 99P-Dillon Welch[21]; 21. 3B-Joe B. Miller[24]; 22. (DNF) 71X-Shane Cottle[12]; 23. (DNF) 38-Justin Grant[23]; 24. (DNF) 21-Daryn Pittman[15]; 25. (DNF) 2A-C.J. Leary[18]

B-Feature: Top 6 advance to the A-Feature

B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 24-Tracy Hines[3]; 2. 21-Daryn Pittman[1]; 3. 71G-Damion Gardner[5]; 4. 8K-Blake Hahn[8]; 5. 99P-Dillon Welch[14]; 6. 3B-Joe B. Miller[11]; 7. 39B-Spencer Bayston[19]; 8. 7B-Austin Brown[4]; 9. 11A-Andrew Felker[10]; 10. 76M-Brady Bacon[16]; 11. 8J-Jonathan Beason[2]; 12. 21K-Cory Kruseman[15]; 13. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[20]; 14. 14W-Matt Westfall[17]; 15. 25-Steve Buckwalter[18]; 16. 5X-Justin Peck[7]; 17. (DNF) 92-Brenden Bright[12]; 18. (DNF) 15X-Chad Boat[9]; 19. (DNF) 05H-Hunter Schuerenberg[13]; 20. (DNF) 57B-Chad Boespflug[6]

B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 17R-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[5]; 2. 67-Tanner Thorson[7]; 3. 2A-C.J. Leary[1]; 4. 17G-Shane Golobic[3]; 5. 71K-Kyle Larson[12]; 6. 38-Justin Grant[9]; 7. 68W-Jake Swanson[10]; 8. 68-Ronnie Gardner[17]; 9. 73X-Jac Haudenschild[11]; 10. 51J-R.J. Johnson[4]; 11. 39S-Kevin Thomas Jr[16]; 12. 15D-Andrew Deal[19]; 13. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[15]; 14. 5S-Chase Stockon[6]; 15. 57D-Daniel Robinson[20]; 16. 8-Alex Sewell[14]; 17. (DNF) 9P-Parker Price-Miller[2]; 18. (DNF) 35M-Matt Sherrell[8]; 19. (DNF) 17H-Harli White[13]; 20. (DNF) 50-Daniel Adler[18]

C-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding B-Feature

C Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 21K-Cory Kruseman[1]; 2. 76M-Brady Bacon[3]; 3. 14W-Matt Westfall[2]; 4. 25-Steve Buckwalter[4]; 5. 39B-Spencer Bayston[10]; 6. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[9]; 7. 27H-Tanner Berryhill[11]; 8. 6K-Josh Lakatos[8]; 9. 73-Jason McDougal[16]; 10. 05T-Gary Taylor[12]; 11. 51X-Colby Copeland[20]; 12. 19S-Matt Streeter[19]; 13. 0S-Dylan Westbrook[14]; 14. 14-Trevor Kobylarz[5]; 15. 05S-Dominic Scelzi[7]; 16. 17J-Chase Johnson[6]; 17. (DNF) 51W-Danny Sheridan[13]; 18. (DNF) 37B-Jake Blackhurst[17]; 19. (DNF) 31B-David Budres[18]; 20. (DNF) 55-Nick Knepper[15]

C Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[4]; 2. 39S-Kevin Thomas Jr[8]; 3. 68-Ronnie Gardner[3]; 4. 50-Daniel Adler[2]; 5. 15D-Andrew Deal[1]; 6. 57D-Daniel Robinson[10]; 7. 9K-Kyle Schuett[18]; 8. 29S-Anthony Nocella[5]; 9. 11-Tyler Courtney[15]; 10. 47-Danny Stratton[13]; 11. 56J-Sheldon Haudenschild[17]; 12. 0T-Tyler Brehm[19]; 13. 17M-Paul McMahan[9]; 14. 69-A.J. Fike[14]; 15. (DNF) 11AG-Dave Darland[7]; 16. (DNF) 17D-Alex DeCamp[6]; 17. (DNF) 7JA-Justin Allgaier[16]; 18. (DNF) 78-Nick Wean[12]; 19. (DNF) 35S-Danny Faria Jr[11]; 20. (DNF) 23-Jimmy Light[20]

D-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding C-Feature

D Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 55-Nick Knepper[2]; 2. 73-Jason McDougal[8]; 3. 37B-Jake Blackhurst[3]; 4. 31B-David Budres[5]; 5. 19S-Matt Streeter[17]; 6. 51X-Colby Copeland[4]; 7. 44X-Wesley Smith[13]; 8. 93-Dustin Morgan[16]; 9. 98D-Clinton Boyles[9]; 10. 15-Tim Siner[1]; 11. 91A-Chris Andrews[16]; 12. 7H-Darren Hagen[10]; 13. 99W-Larry Wight[12]; 14. 7A-Scott Weir[7]; 15. 7XX-Gage Walker[11]; 16. (DNF) 57T-Tyler Edwards[14]; 17. (DNF) 1PW-Paul White[6]

D Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 11-Tyler Courtney[6]; 2. 7JA-Justin Allgaier[1]; 3. 56J-Sheldon Haudenschild[9]; 4. 9K-Kyle Schuett[3]; 5. 0T-Tyler Brehm[4]; 6. 23-Jimmy Light[18]; 7. 73T-Trey Marcham[15]; 8. 100-Shane Stewart[16]; 9. 37F-Bill Balog[17]; 10. 39C-Payton Pierce[10]; 11. 22E-Cameron Hagin[12]; 12. 80-Josh Hawkins[7]; 13. 1-Sammy Swindell[2]; 14. 39S-Kevin Thomas Jr[18]; 15. 9$-Kyle Clark[14]; 16. (DNF) 88N-D.J. Netto[11]; 17. (DNF) 91K-Kevin Bayer[13]; 18. (DNF) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[8]

E-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding D-Feature

E Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 57T-Tyler Edwards[1]; 2. 93-Dustin Morgan[7]; 3. 91A-Chris Andrews[3]; 4. 19S-Matt Streeter[2]; 5. 3N-Jake Neuman[13]; 6. 33-Davey Ray[15]; 7. 4C-Robert Sellers[6]; 8. 51JR-Ryan Jamison[5]; 9. 1T-Tony Roney[4]; 10. 32D-Danny Jennings[16]; 11. 20-Tadd Holliman[9]; 12. 82M-Steven Shebester[10]; 13. 55B-Alex Bowman[11]; 14. 5H-Tyson Hall[12]; 15. 20S-Shon Deskins[14]; 16. 91N-Austin Nemire[8]

E Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 73T-Trey Marcham[3]; 2. 100-Shane Stewart[1]; 3. 37F-Bill Balog[5]; 4. 23-Jimmy Light[15]; 5. 75-Johnny Herrera[4]; 6. 87F-Brian McClelland[9]; 7. 11B-Travis Berryhill[14]; 8. 7R-Robert Ballou[2]; 9. 29J-Logan Jarrett[13]; 10. 4J-Tim Crawley[6]; 11. 10C-Dalton Camfield[10]; 12. 1A-Kevin Ramey[12]; 13. (DNF) 37X-Anton Hernandez[8]; 14. (DNF) 11C-Chett Gehrke[11]

F-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding E-Feature

F Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 3N-Jake Neuman[3]; 2. 20S-Shon Deskins[1]; 3. 33-Davey Ray[9]; 4. 32D-Danny Jennings[5]; 5. 4H-Tom Harris[11]; 6. 05-Brad Loyet[7]; 7. 51S-Logan Scherb[10]; 8. 11S-Sean Watts[6]; 9. 7CM-Chance Morton[16]; 10. 14H-Harley Hollan[15]; 11. 25M-Derrick Myers[13]; 12. 21M-Michele Melton[12]; 13. 77U-Chris Urish[14]; 14. (DNF) 88-Chad Wheeler[2]

F Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 1A-Kevin Ramey[1]; 2. 29J-Logan Jarrett[2]; 3. 11B-Travis Berryhill[16]; 4. 23-Jimmy Light[3]; 5. 19-Jake Bubak[15]; 6. 35F-Michael Faccinto[13]; 7. 55D-Nick Drake[12]; 8. 21S-Johnny Brown[4]; 9. 7E-Cory Eliason[5]; 10. 3C-Raven Culp[11]; 11. (DNF) 35L-Cody Ledger[6]; 12. (DNF) 96-Cody Brewer[7]; 13. (DNF) 24F-Hunter Fischer[9]; 14. (DNF) 3S-Brian Shirley[8]; 15. (DNF) 77D-Dean Drake Jr[14]

G-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding F-Feature

G Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 77U-Chris Urish[2]; 2. 25M-Derrick Myers[1]; 3. 14H-Harley Hollan[4]; 4. 7CM-Chance Morton[6]; 5. 88T-Tyler Nelson[3]; 6. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[15]; 7. 6-Bill Rose[5]; 8. 41P-Austin Prock[8]; 9. 99-Kevin Chaffee[7]; 10. 17K-Michael Koontz[10]; 11. 2-Ryan Hall[16]; 12. 88D-Rusty Dukes[9]; 13. 7D-Michelle Decker[14]; 14. 7RS-Merril Lamb[11]; 15. (DNF) 7J-Shawn Jackson[13]; 16. (DNF) 7CH-Chris (Critter) Malone[12]

G Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 77D-Dean Drake Jr[5]; 2. 35F-Michael Faccinto[7]; 3. 19-Jake Bubak[9]; 4. 11B-Travis Berryhill[4]; 5. 51F-Keith Rauch[10]; 6. 11F-Darin Snyder[8]; 7. 11E-Cory Elliott[14]; 8. 3FF-Mason Zeigler[11]; 9. 13-Derek Hagar[13]; 10. 11K-Gavin Harlien[1]; 11. 2K-Kyle Jones[16]; 12. 10J-John Hunt[13]; 13. 6C-Jeff Flesher[3]; 14. (DNF) 91-Jeff Stasa[12]; 15. (DNF) 4RD-Robert Dalby[2]; 16. (DNF) 6A-David Gough[6]

H-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding G-Feature

H Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 7J-Shawn Jackson[4]; 2. 7D-Michelle Decker[2]; 3. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[8]; 4. 2-Ryan Hall[11]; 5. 13W-Tommy White[1]; 6. 86-Mark Lowrey[6]; 7. 5F-Rik Forbes[9]; 8. 21D-Justin Dickerson[10]; 9. 0G-Glenn Styres[15]; 10. 35X-Zach Hampton[3]; 11. 27R-Kyle O'Gara[14]; 12. 31E-Evan Sewell[13]; 13. 23A-Hannah Adair[12]; 14. 27K-Billy Lawhead[16]; 15. 19P-Alex Hill[5]; 16. 17E-Blake Edwards[7]

H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 10J-John Hunt[2]; 2. 11E-Cory Elliott[1]; 3. 13-Derek Hagar[4]; 4. 2K-Kyle Jones[6]; 5. 5$-Danny Smith[3]; 6. 2W-Wyatt Burks[8]; 7. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[9]; 8. 35B-T.J. Smith[12]; 9. 53H-Austin Archdale[7]; 10. 45X-C.J. Johnson[11]; 11. 56-Billy Wease[15]; 12. 57M-Landon Simon[16]; 13. 93K-Riley Kreisel[13]; 14. 87H-Coby Hughes[10]; 15. (DNF) 32-Casey Shuman[14]

I-Features: Top 4 advancing to the corresponding H-Feature

I Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 31E-Evan Sewell[2]; 2. 27R-Kyle O'Gara[8]; 3. 0G-Glenn Styres[11]; 4. 27K-Billy Lawhead[4]; 5. 15F-Aaron Farney[1]; 6. 67SF-Sarah Fisher[6]; 7. 14T-Tony Rossi[7]; 8. 11H-Chase Hill[12]; 9. 01J-David Ferguson[5]; 10. 2S-Travis Scott[14]; 11. 11J-Justin Melton[10]; 12. 14S-Steve Schaberg[15]; 13. 74-Zach Merritt[16]; 14. 7M-Anton Julian[9]; 15. (DNF) 8R-Randi Pankratz[13]; 16. (DNF) 3T-Tim Barber[3]

I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 93K-Riley Kreisel[2]; 2. 32-Casey Shuman[14]; 3. 56-Billy Wease[4]; 4. 57M-Landon Simon[5]; 5. 5C-Colten Cottle[7]; 6. 16K-Chris Dyson[6]; 7. 81-Jerry Hammock[3]; 8. 57-Tyler Seavey[14]; 9. 54-Evan Pardo[11]; 10. 2J-Zach Blurton[10]; 11. 8M-Kade Morton[12]; 12. 1P-Terry Nichols[13]; 13. 15B-Danny Burke[1]; 14. 0-Johnny Murdock[9]; 15. (DNF) 12K-Zac Taylor[11]; 16. (DNF) 22R-Eric Heydenreich[8]

Kevin Studley J-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding I-Feature.

J Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 8R-Randi Pankratz[2]; 2. 2S-Travis Scott[3]; 3. 14S-Steve Schaberg[1]; 4. 74-Zach Merritt[5]; 5. 16C-David Camfield Jr[8]; 6. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[12]; 7. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[15]; 8. 101-Chuck McGillivray[16]; 9. 15A-Ashley Hazelton[13]; 10. (DNF) 7-Shannon McQueen[4]; 11. (DNF) 98-Jarid Blondel[14]; 12. (DNF) 48-Taylor Forbes[9]; 13. (DNF) 46-Kenney Johnson[11]; 14. (DNF) 62-Taylor Simas[10]; 15. (DNF) 7K-Mason Keefer[6]; 16. (DNF) 5J-Jeff Crook[7]

J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 54-Evan Pardo[2]; 2. 32-Casey Shuman[4]; 3. 1P-Terry Nichols[1]; 4. 57-Tyler Seavey[6]; 5. 9U-Doug McCune[7]; 6. 9E-Rick Shuman[10]; 7. 69J-Jeromy Hefler[16]; 8. 83S-Shane Weeks[9]; 9. 5B-Andee Beierle[5]; 10. 77J-John Klabunde[12]; 11. 21T-Ty Hulsey[14]; 12. (DNF) 20X-Noah Harris[15]; 13. (DNF) 4M-J.J. Ercse[3]; 14. (DNF) 14B-Riley Adair[8]; 15. (DNF) 17KT-Joe Janowski[11]; 16. (DNF) 04-Marcus Thomas[13]

K-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding J-Feature

K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 15A-Ashley Hazelton[2]; 2. 98-Jarid Blondel[3]; 3. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[4]; 4. 101-Chuck McGillivray[5]; 5. 32A-Garrett Aitken[15]; 6. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[8]; 7. 77X-Katlynn Leer[11]; 8. 92S-Isaac Schreurs[13]; 9. 85-Matt Johnson[6]; 10. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt[10]; 11. (DNF) 22D-David Stephenson[9]; 12. (DNF) 118-Scott Evans[16]; 13. (DNF) 10X-Danny Smith[14]; 14. (DNF) 7F-Josh Tyre[12]; 15. (DNF) 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[1]; 16. (DNF) 7SS-Wade Seiler[7]

K Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 04-Marcus Thomas[1]; 2. 21T-Ty Hulsey[7]; 3. 20X-Noah Harris[14]; 4. 69J-Jeromy Hefler[8]; 5. 35MF-Mitchell Faccinto[13]; 6. 12-Chris Sheil[16]; 7. 22B-Troy Betts[10]; 8. 0Z-Joe Rinne[3]; 9. 22-Chase Jones[15]; 10. 2D-Steve Davis[11]; 11. 41-Brad Thompson[6]; 12. 3BX-Aaron Pierce[4]; 13. (DNF) 56Y-Jeremy McCune[12]; 14. (DNF) 86C-Dave Camfield Jr.[2]; 15. (DNF) 1B-Chris Windom[5]; 16. (DNF) 83G-Matt Gilbert[9]

L-Features : Top 4 advance to corresponding K-Feature

L Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 92S-Isaac Schreurs[2]; 2. 10X-Danny Smith[5]; 3. 32A-Garrett Aitken[11]; 4. 118-Scott Evans[8]; 5. 17W-Justin Henderson[14]; 6. 14E-David McIntosh[6]; 7. 59E-Dex Eaton[9]; 8. 11Y-Travis Young[13]; 9. 76J-David Jones[7]; 10. (DNF) 349-Eric Saunders[10]; 11. (DNF) 51R-Matt Rossi[12]; 12. (DNF) 7S-Pat Schudy[16]; DNS 22H-John Heydenreich; DNS 44J-Jared Sewell; DNS 35W-Nate Wait

L Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 35MF-Mitchell Faccinto[2]; 2. 20X-Noah Harris[1]; 3. 22-Chase Jones[6]; 4. 12-Chris Sheil[13]; 5. 3M-Brent Rees[3]; 6. 1TS-Tyler Shoemaker[5]; 7. 17S-Ryan Secrest[9]; 8. 69P-Colby Estes[14]; 9. 7X-Brian Peterson[10]; 10. 3-Dustin Weland[15]; 11. 5BB-Bobby Brewer[11]; 12. 7JR-J.D. Black[16]; 13. 70K-Kevin Olson[8]; 14. 5R-John Ricketts[12]; 15. 29-Garrett Saunders[4]; 16. (DNF) 10-George White[7]

M-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding L-Feature

M Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 11Y-Travis Young[5]; 2. 17W-Justin Henderson[4]; 3. 56X-Mark Chisholm[13]; 4. 7S-Pat Schudy[12]; 5. 71.5-Robert Bell[9]; 6. 56Z-Mindy McCord[11]; 7. 27B-A.J. Bruns[8]; 8. GO-Kip Hughes[6]; 9. 6B-Brad Kraus[16]; 10. 30T-Larry Bratti[7]; 11. 50LP-Michael Sosebee[1]; 12. 44D-Philip Dietz[15]; 13. 9H-Holly Porter[3]; 14. 35T-Tyler Robbins[10]; DNS 44C-Chris Stockham; DNS 83-Kurt Blackaby

M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 12-Chris Sheil[8]; 2. 69P-Colby Estes[5]; 3. 3-Dustin Weland[3]; 4. 7JR-J.D. Black[12]; 5. 37T-Tim Kent[7]; 6. 11R-Ariel Biggs[15]; 7. 9M-Cory Mallo[14]; 8. 3F-Frankie Guerrini[10]; 9. 84-Shaun Shapel[6]; 10. D6-Dakota Gaines[9]; 11. 5M-Sean Murphy[13]; 12. 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr[11]; 13. 31-James Burke[2]; DNS 7T-Jack Hawley; DNS 4D-Shane Sellers

N-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding M-Feature

N Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 56X-Mark Chisholm[2]; 2. 83-Kurt Blackaby[8]; 3. 44D-Philip Dietz[5]; 4. 6B-Brad Kraus[1]; 5. 26-Dustin Golobic[6]; 6. 926-Morgan Frewaldt[3]; 7. (DNF) 43-Logan Arnold[4]; 8. (DNF) 7W-Kory Schudy[9]; 9. (DNF) 2RS-Aaron Reutzel[10]; 10. (DNF) 53-Brett Thomas[7]

N Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7JR-J.D. Black[2]; 2. 5M-Sean Murphy[4]; 3. 9M-Cory Mallo[1]; 4. 11R-Ariel Biggs[8]; 5. 19N-Nick O'Neal[3]; 6. 0M-Mitchell Gladman[5]; 7. 59-Richard Harvey Jr[6]; 8. (DNF) 0B-A.J. Johnson[7]

-end-

Lineups / Results - Lucas Oil Championship Night

Greetings from the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire. We will do our best to keep you updated with lineups and results throughout the night. Updates are also posted to our social media outlets.

Live online PPV is also available at http://www.racinboys.com.

All results posted to this feed, and social media are unofficial

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.
Saturday, January 16, 2016
Lucas Oil Championship Night

Car Count: 335

A-Feature

A Feature 1: Line-up

55 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Bryan Clauson-63
2-Christopher Bell-71
3-Alex Bright-77B
4-Rico Abreu-97
5-Tim McCreadie-47X
6-Jerry Coons Jr-5
7-Joey Saldana-17
8-Zach Daum-5D
9-Tyler Thomas-91T
10-Kasey Kahne-67Z
11-Thomas Meseraull-2X
12-Shane Cottle-71X

B-Feature: Top 6 advance to the A-Feature

B Feature 1: Line-up

20 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Daryn Pittman-21
2-Jonathan Beason-8J
3-Tracy Hines-24
4-Austin Brown-7B
5-Damion Gardner-71G
6-Chad Boespflug-57B
7-Justin Peck-5X
8-Blake Hahn-8K
9-Chad Boat-15X
10-Andrew Felker-11A
11-Joe B. Miller-3B
12-Brenden Bright-92
13-Hunter Schuerenberg-05H
14-Dillon Welch-99P

B Feature 2: Line-up

20 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-C.J. Leary-2A
2-Parker Price-Miller-9P
3-Shane Golobic-17G
4-R.J. Johnson-51J
5-Ricky Stenhouse Jr-17R
6-Chase Stockon-5S
7-Tanner Thorson-67
8-Matt Sherrell-35M
9-Justin Grant-38
10-Jake Swanson-68W
11-Jac Haudenschild-73X
12-Kyle Larson-71K
13-Harli White-17H
14-Alex Sewell-8

C-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding B-Feature

C Feature 1: Line-up

15 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Cory Kruseman-21K
2-Matt Westfall-14W
3-Brady Bacon-76M
4-Steve Buckwalter-25
5-Trevor Kobylarz-14
6-Chase Johnson-17J
7-Dominic Scelzi-05S
8-Josh Lakatos-6K
9-Tucker Klaasmeyer-27T
10-Spencer Bayston-39B
11-Tanner Berryhill-27H
12-Gary Taylor-05T
13-Danny Sheridan-51W
14-Dylan Westbrook-0S

C Feature 2: Line-up

15 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Andrew Deal-15D
2-Daniel Adler-50
3-Ronnie Gardner-68
4-Tony Bruce Jr-18
5-Anthony Nocella-29S
6-Alex DeCamp-17D
7-Dave Darland-11AG
8-Kevin Thomas Jr-39S
9-Paul McMahan-17M
10-Daniel Robinson-57D
11-Danny Faria Jr-35S
12-Nick Wean-78
13-Danny Stratton-47
14-A.J. Fike-69

D-Features: Top 6 advance to the corresponding C-Feature

D Feature 1: Line-up

15 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Tim Siner-15
2-Nick Knepper-55
3-Jake Blackhurst-37B
4-Colby Copeland-51X
5-David Budres-31B
6-Paul White-1PW
7-Scott Weir-7A
8-Jason McDougal-73
9-Clinton Boyles-98D
10-Darren Hagen-7H
11-Gage Walker-7XX
12-Larry Wight-99W
13-Wesley Smith-44X

D Feature 2: Line-up

15 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Justin Allgaier-7JA
2-Sammy Swindell-1
3-Kyle Schuett-9K
4-Tyler Brehm-0T
5-Seth Bergman-37
6-Tyler Courtney-11
7-Josh Hawkins-80
8-Sam Hafertepe Jr-15H
9-Sheldon Haudenschild-56J
10-Payton Pierce-39C
11-D.J. Netto-88N
12-Cameron Hagin-22E
13-Kevin Bayer-91K
14-Kyle Clark-9$

E-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding D-Feature

E Feature 1: Line-up

10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Tyler Edwards-57T
2-Matt Streeter-19S
3-Chris Andrews-91A
4-Tony Roney-1T
5-Ryan Jamison-51JR
6-Robert Sellers-4C
7-Dustin Morgan-93
8-Austin Nemire-91N
9-Tadd Holliman-20
10-Steven Shebester-82M
11-Alex Bowman-55B
12-Tyson Hall-5H

E Feature 2: Line-up

10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Shane Stewart-100
2-Robert Ballou-7R
3-Trey Marcham-73T
4-Johnny Herrera-75
5-Bill Balog-37F
6-Tim Crawley-4J
7-Chase Briscoe-0
8-Anton Hernandez-37X
9-Brian McClelland-87F
10-Dalton Camfield-10C
11-Chett Gehrke-11C

F-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding E-Feature

F Feature 1: Line-up

10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Shon Deskins-20S
2-Chad Wheeler-88
3-Jake Neuman-3N
4-Don Droud Jr-44
5-Danny Jennings-32D
6-Sean Watts-11S
7-Brad Loyet-5
8-Taylor Courtney-21A
9-Davey Ray-33
10-Logan Scherb-51S
11-Tom Harris-4H
12-Michele Melton-21M

F Feature 2: Line-up

10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Kevin Ramey-1A
2-Logan Jarrett-29J
3-Jimmy Light-23
4-Johnny Brown-21S
5-Cory Eliason-7E
6-Cody Ledger-35L
7-Cody Brewer-96
8-Brian Shirley-3S
9-Hunter Fischer-24F
10-Dylan Peterson-25P
11-Raven Culp-3C
12-Nick Drake-55D

G-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding F-Feature

G Feature 1: Line-up

10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Derrick Myers-25M
2-Chris Urish-77U
3-Tyler Nelson-88T
4-Harley Hollan-14H
5-Bill Rose-6
6-Chance Morton-7CM
7-Kevin Chaffee-99
8-Austin Prock-41P
9-Rusty Dukes-88D
10-Michael Koontz-17K
11-Merril Lamb-7RS
12-Chris (Critter) Malone-7CH

G Feature 2: Line-up

10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Gavin Harlien-11K
2-Robert Dalby-4RD
3-Jeff Flesher-6C
4-Travis Berryhill-11B
5-Dean Drake Jr-77D
6-David Gough-6A
7-Michael Faccinto-35F
8-Darin Snyder-11F
9-Jake Bubak-19
10-Keith Rauch-51F
11-Mason Zeigler-3FF
12-Jeff Stasa-91

H-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding G-Feature

H Feature 1: Line-up

10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Tommy White-13W
2-Michelle Decker-7D
3-Zach Hampton-35X
4-Shawn Jackson-7J
5-Alex Hill-19P
6-Mark Lowrey-86
7-Blake Edwards-17E
8-J.J. Yeley-1ST
9-Rik Forbes-5F
10-Justin Dickerson-21D
11-Ryan Hall-2
12-Hannah Adair-23A

H Feature 2: Line-up

10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Cory Elliott-11E
2-John Hunt-10J
3-Danny Smith-5$
4-Derek Hagar-13
5-Matt Mitchell-75X
6-Kyle Jones-2K
7-Austin Archdale-53H
8-Wyatt Burks-2W
9-Jeb Sessums-2ND
10-Coby Hughes-87H
11-C.J. Johnson-45X
12-T.J. Smith-35B

I-Features: Top 4 advancing to the corresponding H-Feature

I Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 31E-Evan Sewell[2]; 2. 27R-Kyle O'Gara[8]; 3. 0G-Glenn Styres[11]; 4. 27K-Billy Lawhead[4]; 5. 15F-Aaron Farney[1]; 6. 67SF-Sarah Fisher[6]; 7. 14T-Tony Rossi[7]; 8. 11H-Chase Hill[12]; 9. 01J-David Ferguson[5]; 10. 2S-Travis Scott[14]; 11. 11J-Justin Melton[10]; 12. 14S-Steve Schaberg[15]; 13. 74-Zach Merritt[16]; 14. 7M-Anton Julian[9]; 15. (DNF) 8R-Randi Pankratz[13]; 16. (DNF) 3T-Tim Barber[3]

I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 93K-Riley Kreisel[2]; 2. 32-Casey Shuman[14]; 3. 56-Billy Wease[4]; 4. 57M-Landon Simon[5]; 5. 5C-Colten Cottle[7]; 6. 16K-Chris Dyson[6]; 7. 81-Jerry Hammock[3]; 8. 57-Tyler Seavey[14]; 9. 54-Evan Pardo[11]; 10. 2J-Zach Blurton[10]; 11. 8M-Kade Morton[12]; 12. 1P-Terry Nichols[13]; 13. 15B-Danny Burke[1]; 14. 0-Johnny Murdock[9]; 15. (DNF) 12K-Zac Taylor[11]; 16. (DNF) 22R-Eric Heydenreich[8]

Kevin Studley J-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding I-Feature.

J Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 8R-Randi Pankratz[2]; 2. 2S-Travis Scott[3]; 3. 14S-Steve Schaberg[1]; 4. 74-Zach Merritt[5]; 5. 16C-David Camfield Jr[8]; 6. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[12]; 7. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[15]; 8. 101-Chuck McGillivray[16]; 9. 15A-Ashley Hazelton[13]; 10. (DNF) 7-Shannon McQueen[4]; 11. (DNF) 98-Jarid Blondel[14]; 12. (DNF) 48-Taylor Forbes[9]; 13. (DNF) 46-Kenney Johnson[11]; 14. (DNF) 62-Taylor Simas[10]; 15. (DNF) 7K-Mason Keefer[6]; 16. (DNF) 5J-Jeff Crook[7]

J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 54-Evan Pardo[2]; 2. 32-Casey Shuman[4]; 3. 1P-Terry Nichols[1]; 4. 57-Tyler Seavey[6]; 5. 9U-Doug McCune[7]; 6. 9E-Rick Shuman[10]; 7. 69J-Jeromy Hefler[16]; 8. 83S-Shane Weeks[9]; 9. 5B-Andee Beierle[5]; 10. 77J-John Klabunde[12]; 11. 21T-Ty Hulsey[14]; 12. (DNF) 20X-Noah Harris[15]; 13. (DNF) 4M-J.J. Ercse[3]; 14. (DNF) 14B-Riley Adair[8]; 15. (DNF) 17KT-Joe Janowski[11]; 16. (DNF) 04-Marcus Thomas[13]

K-Features: Top 4 advance to the corresponding J-Feature

K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 15A-Ashley Hazelton[2]; 2. 98-Jarid Blondel[3]; 3. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[4]; 4. 101-Chuck McGillivray[5]; 5. 32A-Garrett Aitken[15]; 6. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[8]; 7. 77X-Katlynn Leer[11]; 8. 92S-Isaac Schreurs[13]; 9. 85-Matt Johnson[6]; 10. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt[10]; 11. (DNF) 22D-David Stephenson[9]; 12. (DNF) 118-Scott Evans[16]; 13. (DNF) 10X-Danny Smith[14]; 14. (DNF) 7F-Josh Tyre[12]; 15. (DNF) 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[1]; 16. (DNF) 7SS-Wade Seiler[7]

K Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 04-Marcus Thomas[1]; 2. 21T-Ty Hulsey[7]; 3. 20X-Noah Harris[14]; 4. 69J-Jeromy Hefler[8]; 5. 35MF-Mitchell Faccinto[13]; 6. 12-Chris Sheil[16]; 7. 22B-Troy Betts[10]; 8. 0Z-Joe Rinne[3]; 9. 22-Chase Jones[15]; 10. 2D-Steve Davis[11]; 11. 41-Brad Thompson[6]; 12. 3BX-Aaron Pierce[4]; 13. (DNF) 56Y-Jeremy McCune[12]; 14. (DNF) 86C-Dave Camfield Jr.[2]; 15. (DNF) 1B-Chris Windom[5]; 16. (DNF) 83G-Matt Gilbert[9]

L-Features : Top 4 advance to corresponding K-Feature

L Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 92S-Isaac Schreurs[2]; 2. 10X-Danny Smith[5]; 3. 32A-Garrett Aitken[11]; 4. 118-Scott Evans[8]; 5. 17W-Justin Henderson[14]; 6. 14E-David McIntosh[6]; 7. 59E-Dex Eaton[9]; 8. 11Y-Travis Young[13]; 9. 76J-David Jones[7]; 10. (DNF) 349-Eric Saunders[10]; 11. (DNF) 51R-Matt Rossi[12]; 12. (DNF) 7S-Pat Schudy[16]; DNS 22H-John Heydenreich; DNS 44J-Jared Sewell; DNS 35W-Nate Wait

L Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 35MF-Mitchell Faccinto[2]; 2. 20X-Noah Harris[1]; 3. 22-Chase Jones[6]; 4. 12-Chris Sheil[13]; 5. 3M-Brent Rees[3]; 6. 1TS-Tyler Shoemaker[5]; 7. 17S-Ryan Secrest[9]; 8. 69P-Colby Estes[14]; 9. 7X-Brian Peterson[10]; 10. 3-Dustin Weland[15]; 11. 5BB-Bobby Brewer[11]; 12. 7JR-J.D. Black[16]; 13. 70K-Kevin Olson[8]; 14. 5R-John Ricketts[12]; 15. 29-Garrett Saunders[4]; 16. (DNF) 10-George White[7]

M-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding L-Feature

M Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 11Y-Travis Young[5]; 2. 17W-Justin Henderson[4]; 3. 56X-Mark Chisholm[13]; 4. 7S-Pat Schudy[12]; 5. 71.5-Robert Bell[9]; 6. 56Z-Mindy McCord[11]; 7. 27B-A.J. Bruns[8]; 8. GO-Kip Hughes[6]; 9. 6B-Brad Kraus[16]; 10. 30T-Larry Bratti[7]; 11. 50LP-Michael Sosebee[1]; 12. 44D-Philip Dietz[15]; 13. 9H-Holly Porter[3]; 14. 35T-Tyler Robbins[10]; DNS 44C-Chris Stockham; DNS 83-Kurt Blackaby

M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 12-Chris Sheil[8]; 2. 69P-Colby Estes[5]; 3. 3-Dustin Weland[3]; 4. 7JR-J.D. Black[12]; 5. 37T-Tim Kent[7]; 6. 11R-Ariel Biggs[15]; 7. 9M-Cory Mallo[14]; 8. 3F-Frankie Guerrini[10]; 9. 84-Shaun Shapel[6]; 10. D6-Dakota Gaines[9]; 11. 5M-Sean Murphy[13]; 12. 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr[11]; 13. 31-James Burke[2]; DNS 7T-Jack Hawley; DNS 4D-Shane Sellers

*N-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding M-Feature *

N Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 56X-Mark Chisholm[2]; 2. 83-Kurt Blackaby[8]; 3. 44D-Philip Dietz[5]; 4. 6B-Brad Kraus[1]; 5. 26-Dustin Golobic[6]; 6. 926-Morgan Frewaldt[3]; 7. (DNF) 43-Logan Arnold[4]; 8. (DNF) 7W-Kory Schudy[9]; 9. (DNF) 2RS-Aaron Reutzel[10]; 10. (DNF) 53-Brett Thomas[7]

N Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 7JR-J.D. Black[2]; 2. 5M-Sean Murphy[4]; 3. 9M-Cory Mallo[1]; 4. 11R-Ariel Biggs[8]; 5. 19N-Nick O'Neal[3]; 6. 0M-Mitchell Gladman[5]; 7. 59-Richard Harvey Jr[6]; 8. (DNF) 0B-A.J. Johnson[7]
1/16/2016 at Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, OK
Midgets
Midgets
A Feature 1: Line-up
55 laps
Start    Driver    Hometown    Car
1    Bryan Clauson    Noblesville, IN    63
2    Christopher Bell    Norman, OK    71
3    Alex Bright    Collegeville, PA    77B
4    Rico Abreu    Rutherford, CA    97
5    Tim McCreadie    Watertown, NY    47X
6    Jerry Coons Jr    Tucson, AZ    5
7    Joey Saldana    Brownsburg, IN    17
8    Zach Daum    Pocahontas, IL    5D
9    Tyler Thomas    Collinsville, OK    91T
10    Kasey Kahne    Enumclaw, WA    67Z
11    Thomas Meseraull    San Jose, CA    2X
12    Shane Cottle    Kokomo, IN    71X

-end-

Bryan Clauson Leads It All On Vacuworx Qualifying Night

TULSA, Okla. (January 15, 2016) Picking up his fourth career preliminary night feature win, Bryan Clauson led non-stop in Friday's Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night to set the stage for Saturday's finale of the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire.

"My Golden Driller is lonely, I need to get him a friend," commented Clauson in his postrace interview. "I certainly feel like we have a car capable of winning just watching the first few nights. I wasn't quite as confident going into tonight. I felt like earlier in the week, we needed to get better. I told that to Rusty [Kunz]. We went 12th in the Race of Champions and that's a pretty good gauge."

Earning the pole for Friday's A-Feature, Clauson led start-to-finish without challenge. Able to get within a few car lengths as the leaders hit traffic on Lap 20, it wasn't enough to give Tim McCreadie a shot, as the Watertown, New York Late Model ace grabbed the runner-up spot.

Battling several laps during the races mid-point, Kasey Kahne and Daryn Pittman swapped the show position with Kahne winning out on the battle.

Asked about his thoughts on winning the Chili Bowl, Kahne replied, "It would mean so much because it's such a cool event. It's such a great race, the fans are unbelievable here. The competition, everybody here in Midgets, Sprint Cars, and a couple NASCAR guys in Kyle, Ricky, and Allgaier, so there's just such a wide variety of competition."

Pittman crossed fourth with California's Shane Golobic racing to fifth.

Coming from 13th, Damion Gardner was able to run up to seventh with Tanner Thorson following from 10th. Eleventh starting Chad Boat was eighth with Jac Haudenschild and Hunter Schuerenberg rounding out the top-ten.

Following the night's feature event, the inaugural Pizza Express Pole Shuffle took place with all 12 lock in drivers getting a shot to better their position in Saturday's A-Feature. Drawing for their position in the dash order, drivers squared off in 11, head-to-head, two lap dashes. Starting with the 12th and 11th position, the winner went on to face the driver who drew 10th, the process repeated itself all the way up the ladder. The first round saw Zach Daum square off against Shane Cottle with Daum eventually moving from 12th to eighth on the starting grid before being defeated by Joey Saldana. Ultimately, the front row came down to Bryan Clauson and Christopher Bell. Crossing the white flag 0.038 seconds apart, Bell found the wall in the third and fourth turns, ensuring Bryan Clauson the pole position.

With all four qualifying nights in the books, the total number of entries received for the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl National presented by General Tire stands at 250, with 335 of those finding drivers to compete, beating out the record of 326 drivers set in 2015.

The final day of the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire gets underway at 9:30 A.M. (CT) with Hot Laps for the first two N Features. Qualifying features are estimated to run until 5:45 P.M. at which point the Tulsa Expo Raceway will be reworked.

Opening Ceremonies will take place at 6:35 P.M. (CT).

For continued updates on the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, log onto http://www.chilibowl.com.

Special Note:

Qualifying sixth on the A Feature lineup, the No. 20a of Alex Shanks was found to be a lie. It was revealed by officials that the driver was actually Shane Cockrum, who qualified on Wednesday. For this action, Shane has been disqualified from all remaining competition during the 2016 Chili Bowl. In a statement from Chili Bowl Director of Competition, Matt Ward, it was explained, “In our Driver’s Meeting, as soon as I get done welcoming all the drivers, the first thing read is; once you draw in, you cannot race again. That is your night…We don’t like disqualifying anyone, but what Shane did was wrong, and is unfair to the drivers and fans who attend the Chili Bowl.”

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.
Friday, January 15, 2016
Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night

Car Count: 86
Event Count: 336 (New Record)

Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17G-Shane Golobic[1]; 2. 31B-David Budres[6]; 3. 11E-Cory Elliott[4]; 4. 32D-Danny Jennings[8]; 5. 83S-Shane Weeks[2]; 6. 51JR-Ryan Jamison[7]; 7. 69P-Colby Estes[5]; 8. 71.5-Robert Bell[3]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 71G-Damion Gardner[4]; 2. 9K-Kyle Schuett[3]; 3. 1A-Kevin Ramey[5]; 4. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[7]; 5. 6-Bill Rose[6]; 6. 1P-Terry Nichols[8]; 7. 9M-Cory Mallo[1]; DNS 76-Brad Noffsinger

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 63-Bryan Clauson[6]; 2. 05H-Hunter Schuerenberg[5]; 3. 88D-Rusty Dukes[1]; 4. 14-Trevor Kobylarz[8]; 5. 14S-Steve Schaberg[2]; 6. (DNF) 7E-Cory Eliason[7]; 7. (DNF) 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[4]; 8. (DNF) 04-Marcus Thomas[3]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 73X-Jac Haudenschild[1]; 2. 87F-Brian McClelland[2]; 3. 25M-Derrick Myers[8]; 4. 15B-Danny Burke[4]; 5. 101-Chuck McGillivray[5]; 6. 20X-Noah Harris[7]; 7. 11Y-Travis Young[6]; 8. (DNF) 59E-Dex Eaton[3]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[2]; 2. 20-Tadd Holliman[1]; 3. 47X-Tim McCreadie[7]; 4. 51W-Danny Sheridan[6]; 5. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[4]; 6. 0-Johnny Murdock[5]; 7. 6B-Brad Kraus[3]; 8. (DNF) 7T-Jack Hawley[8]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 15-Tim Siner[7]; 2. 67Z-Kasey Kahne[8]; 3. 19P-Alex Hill[1]; 4. 13W-Tommy White[5]; 5. 01J-David Ferguson[4]; 6. 83G-Matt Gilbert[2]; 7. 57M-Landon Simon[3]; 8. (DNF) 24F-Hunter Fischer[6]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 5F-Rik Forbes[2]; 2. 80-Josh Hawkins[1]; 3. 21K-Cory Kruseman[8]; 4. 100-Shane Stewart[5]; 5. 74-Zach Merritt[6]; 6. 48-Taylor Forbes[3]; 7. 10X-Danny Smith[7]; 8. 17S-Ryan Secrest[4]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 21-Daryn Pittman[5]; 2. 57T-Tyler Edwards[3]; 3. 88N-D.J. Netto[8]; 4. (DNF) 5B-Andee Beierle[1]; 5. (DNF) 7M-Anton Julian[7]; 6. (DNF) 5M-Sean Murphy[4]; 7. (DNF) 53-Brett Thomas[6]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 15X-Chad Boat[1]; 2. 67-Tanner Thorson[7]; 3. 68-Ronnie Gardner[3]; 4. 77D-Dean Drake Jr[2]; 5. 22D-David Stephenson[4]; 6. 11K-Gavin Harlien[8]; 7. D6-Dakota Gaines[5]; 8. 1TS-Tyler Shoemaker[6]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 19-Jake Bubak[4]; 2. 35S-Danny Faria Jr[3]; 3. 33-Davey Ray[2]; 4. 22H-John Heydenreich[5]; 5. 1B-Chris Windom[7]; 6. (DNF) 75X-Matt Mitchell[6]; DNS 52C-Isaac Chapple

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 37F-Bill Balog[2]; 2. 11AG-Dave Darland[4]; 3. 20A-Alex Shanks[7]; 4. 98D-Clinton Boyles[6]; 5. 20S-Shon Deskins[3]; 6. 15F-Aaron Farney[1]; 7. (DNF) 50LP-Michael Sosebee[5]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 57M-Landon Simon[6]; 2. 15F-Aaron Farney[2]; 3. 1TS-Tyler Shoemaker[8]; 4. 59E-Dex Eaton[10]; 5. 50LP-Michael Sosebee[4]; 6. 69P-Colby Estes[3]; 7. 71.5-Robert Bell[9]; 8. 9M-Cory Mallo[7]; 9. 5M-Sean Murphy[1]; 10. (DNF) 53-Brett Thomas[5]; DNS 76-Brad Noffsinger

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 04-Marcus Thomas[9]; 2. 24F-Hunter Fischer[7]; 3. 10X-Danny Smith[1]; 4. 17S-Ryan Secrest[8]; 5. 7T-Jack Hawley[6]; 6. 11Y-Travis Young[2]; 7. D6-Dakota Gaines[3]; 8. 6B-Brad Kraus[5]; DNS 85H-Shane Hollingsworth; DNS 52C-Isaac Chapple

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 77D-Dean Drake Jr[3]; 2. 7E-Cory Eliason[8]; 3. 20S-Shon Deskins[9]; 4. 75X-Matt Mitchell[11]; 5. 15F-Aaron Farney; 6. 57M-Landon Simon; 7. 7M-Anton Julian[1]; 8. 14S-Steve Schaberg[10]; 9. 5B-Andee Beierle[4]; 10. 48-Taylor Forbes[12]; 11. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[6]; 12. 1B-Chris Windom[5]; 13. 22D-David Stephenson[7]; 14. 22H-John Heydenreich[2]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 6-Bill Rose[5]; 2. 11K-Gavin Harlien[3]; 3. 51JR-Ryan Jamison[7]; 4. 24F-Hunter Fischer; 5. 15B-Danny Burke[1]; 6. 01J-David Ferguson[6]; 7. 0-Johnny Murdock[11]; 8. 1P-Terry Nichols[10]; 9. 74-Zach Merritt[2]; 10. 83S-Shane Weeks[9]; 11. 04-Marcus Thomas; 12. 101-Chuck McGillivray[4]; 13. 83G-Matt Gilbert[12]; 14. (DNF) 20X-Noah Harris[8]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Q1 (10 Laps): 1. 15X-Chad Boat[1]; 2. 21K-Cory Kruseman[4]; 3. 71G-Damion Gardner[3]; 4. 67-Tanner Thorson[5]; 5. 51W-Danny Sheridan[9]; 6. 15-Tim Siner[6]; 7. 20-Tadd Holliman[8]; 8. 13W-Tommy White[10]; 9. 57T-Tyler Edwards[7]; 10. 11AG-Dave Darland[2]

Q2 (10 Laps): 1. 63-Bryan Clauson[6]; 2. 05H-Hunter Schuerenberg[4]; 3. 88N-D.J. Netto[2]; 4. 80-Josh Hawkins[8]; 5. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[3]; 6. 19-Jake Bubak[5]; 7. 98D-Clinton Boyles[9]; 8. 32D-Danny Jennings[1]; 9. 1A-Kevin Ramey[7]; 10. (DNF) 100-Shane Stewart[10]

Q3 (10 Laps): 1. 17G-Shane Golobic[2]; 2. 47X-Tim McCreadie[4]; 3. 14-Trevor Kobylarz[1]; 4. 67Z-Kasey Kahne[6]; 5. 35S-Danny Faria Jr[8]; 6. 68-Ronnie Gardner[9]; 7. 5F-Rik Forbes[3]; 8. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[7]; 9. 31B-David Budres[5]; 10. 88D-Rusty Dukes[10]

Q4 (10 Laps): 1. 73X-Jac Haudenschild[2]; 2. 20A-Alex Shanks[4]; 3. 21-Daryn Pittman[6]; 4. 9K-Kyle Schuett[1]; 5. 37F-Bill Balog[3]; 6. 11E-Cory Elliott[8]; 7. 25M-Derrick Myers[5]; 8. 33-Davey Ray[9]; 9. 87F-Brian McClelland[7]; 10. 19P-Alex Hill[10]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 35S-Danny Faria Jr[2]; 2. 68-Ronnie Gardner[4]; 3. 51W-Danny Sheridan[1]; 4. 11AG-Dave Darland[11]; 5. 57T-Tyler Edwards[9]; 6. 37F-Bill Balog[3]; 7. 20-Tadd Holliman[7]; 8. 20S-Shon Deskins[15]; 9. 7E-Cory Eliason[14]; 10. 33-Davey Ray[8]; 11. 25M-Derrick Myers[5]; 12. 77D-Dean Drake Jr[13]; 13. 88D-Rusty Dukes[12]; 14. 13W-Tommy White[10]; 15. 75X-Matt Mitchell[16]; 16. (DNF) 5F-Rik Forbes[6]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[2]; 2. 98D-Clinton Boyles[5]; 3. 9K-Kyle Schuett[3]; 4. 31B-David Budres[6]; 5. 100-Shane Stewart[11]; 6. 51JR-Ryan Jamison[15]; 7. 87F-Brian McClelland[10]; 8. 1A-Kevin Ramey[9]; 9. 32D-Danny Jennings[8]; 10. 24F-Hunter Fischer[16]; 11. 11K-Gavin Harlien[14]; 12. 6-Bill Rose[13]; 13. 19-Jake Bubak[1]; 14. (DNF) 11E-Cory Elliott[4]; 15. (DNF) 19P-Alex Hill[12]; 16. (DNF) 2ND-Jeb Sessums[7]

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 63-Bryan Clauson[1]; 2. 47X-Tim McCreadie[5]; 3. 67Z-Kasey Kahne[3]; 4. 21-Daryn Pittman[2]; 5. 17G-Shane Golobic[7]; 6. 71G-Damion Gardner[13]; 7. 67-Tanner Thorson[10]; 8. 15X-Chad Boat[11]; 9. 73X-Jac Haudenschild[8]; 10. 05H-Hunter Schuerenberg[4]; 11. 21K-Cory Kruseman[9]; 12. 68-Ronnie Gardner[19]; 13. 14-Trevor Kobylarz[16]; 14. 11AG-Dave Darland[23]; 15. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[18]; 16. 35S-Danny Faria Jr[17]; 17. 51W-Danny Sheridan[21]; 18. 15-Tim Siner[12]; 19. 9K-Kyle Schuett[22]; 20. 31B-David Budres[24]; 21. 80-Josh Hawkins[14]; 22. 98D-Clinton Boyles[20]; 23. (DNF) 88N-D.J. Netto[15]; DQ 20A-Alex Shanks (aka. Shane Cockrum)...The 20a was found out to be Shane Cockrum, not Alex Shanks. Because of this, Shane has been DQ'd from the 2016 Chili Bowl Nationals.

Lap Leader: Bryan Clauson 1-25
Hard Charger: Dave Darland +9

Pizza Express Pole Shuffle (2 Laps, winner faces next lowest seed)

Zach Daum def. Shane Cottle
Zach Daum def. Thomas Meseraull
Zach Daum def. Kasey Kahne
Zach Daum def. Tyler Thomas
Joey Saldana def. Zach Daum
Jerry Coons, Jr. def. Joe Saldana
Tim McCreadie def. Jerry Coons, Jr.
Rico Abreu def. Tim McCreadie
Alex Bright def. Rico Abreu
Christopher Bell def. Alex Bright
Bryan Clauson def. Christopher Bell

-end-

Rico Abreu Hits Pay Dirt on River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night

1/14/2016

TULSA, Okla. (January 13, 2016) It was almost Déjà vu as Rico Abreu came up Aces in Wednesday’s River Spirit Qualifying Night, topping action for the second time in as many years in his quest for the Golden Driller in the 30th running of the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire.

“I believe last year that’s kind of how it went too. Started on the front row of my Heat and my Qualifier and won those. Started sixth in the feature, started sixth this year, so kind of a good spot as long as you win them,” commented Rico. “I feel like you have to win every time you are on the track here and tonight went really smooth.” Asked about his confidence of another Driller, Rico replied, “Anytime you lock into the A-Main on Saturday, you’ve got a lot of confidence. It’s a long race for Midget racing, just because we are used to 25-30 lap races so you have to kind of pace yourself throughout that feature and just be there at the last 10 laps.”

Gridding the field sixth, the California native wasted little time working to the front of the racing order, advancing to the runner-up spot by the second lap. Chasing Oklahoma’s Tyler Thomas, the pair began a game of Cat and Mouse for the top spot. Swapping lines at both ends of the Tulsa Expo Raceway several times, Thomas was successful at the block to hold Rico at bay as Thomas Meseraull trailed closely in third.

Slowed on Lap 12, the restart was the opportunity Abreu was looking for. Diving the bottom of turn one, the slide through turn two ended with the Keith Kunz Motorsports No. 97 on point.

Leaving Tyler Thomas to contend with Meseraull for the silver position, the pair dropped sliders on each other with neither giving an inch. Working silently into contention during all of this, 17th starting Parker Price-Miller joined the fight on Lap 19, taking the third spot away from Meseraull the following Lap.

Slowed on Lap 21 for a three car pileup, the restart saw Thomas glued to the back bumper of Abreu.

Side-by-side at the white flag, Thomas was close enough to take it, but the high side was where the run was for Rico. Rounding turn four however, the caution flew again as Colby Copeland and Sammy Swindell tangled at the start/finish line.

This time, the restart was all about Abreu as Rico was able to put a 0.845 second margin between himself and Tyler Thomas.

Even with a runner-up finish, Thomas was on cloud-nine, “I’m almost speechless. You know, fourth try at the Chili Bowl and we had a really good car all night and got plenty of passing points early on. I think we were just too good, too early in the feature. I felt like we were on a string the first 10 laps or so and it just got tight there midway to the end on the cushion. I had to try the bottom out, but Rico drove a great race on the top.”

Taking full advantage of the final restart, Thomas Meseraull reclaimed the final transfer into Saturday’s A-Feature.

“Everyone goes to the bottom, I hammer the top. End of story,” was the reply by Thomas on his last lap pass to regain the transfer spot. Without a ride a week ago, and in Australia; Meseraull was a last minute addition for Mark Bush Motorsports.

“Mark Bush’s cars are awesome. He’s my buddy and the last two times I drove it, I’d just went through a divorce and didn’t give in my best and turned it over on the berm. It was pretty awesome to come back and give him my best and actually get up on the wheel.”

Parker Price-Miller was the night’s hard charger with a fourth place finish with Austin Brown completed the top-five.

Chase Stockon crossed sixth in the Tony Elliott Memorial Fund No. 5s with Blake Hahn seventh. After serving a two spot penalty for passing before the cone on the Lap 12 restart, Jake Swanson came from 16th to eighth with Brendon Bright charging from 21st to ninth. The top-ten rounded out with Alex Sewell.

Wednesday’s River Spirit Qualifying Night saw 81 drivers draw in to bring the week’s total to 116 drivers. The flip count rose to 20 with all drivers able to walk away.

The 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire continues on Thursday, January 14, 2016 with John Christner Trucking serving as the title sponsor of the day's festivities. Complete driver roster, times, and other information can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com.

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.
Wednesday, January 13, 2016
River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night

Car Count: 81
Event Count: 166

Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 69-A.J. Fike[2]; 2. 91-Jeff Stasa[3]; 3. 21M-Michele Melton[4]; 4. 5S-Chase Stockon[8]; 5. 32-Casey Shuman[5]; 6. 1-Sammy Swindell[6]; 7. 27K-Billy Lawhead[1]; 8. 43-Logan Arnold[7]; 9. 5R-John Ricketts[9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 55D-Nick Drake[1]; 2. 92-Brenden Bright[6]; 3. 66-Shane Cockrum[2]; 4. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[8]; 5. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[4]; 6. 29-Garrett Saunders[7]; 7. 27B-A.J. Bruns[3]; 8. (DNF) 11R-Ariel Biggs[5]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[1]; 2. 91T-Tyler Thomas[8]; 3. 8-Alex Sewell[7]; 4. 44-Don Droud Jr[4]; 5. 14H-Harley Hollan[3]; 6. 50-Daniel Adler[2]; 7. 7F-Josh Tyre[6]; 8. (DNF) 25J-Alex Schriever[5]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 39C-Payton Pierce[5]; 2. 73-Jason McDougal[4]; 3. 37X-Anton Hernandez[8]; 4. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[2]; 5. 5H-Tyson Hall[7]; 6. 2W-Wyatt Burks[6]; 7. (DNF) 56-Billy Wease[1]; 8. (DNF) 17W-Justin Henderson[3]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 57D-Daniel Robinson[3]; 2. 3S-Brian Shirley[4]; 3. 11F-Darin Snyder[2]; 4. 11-Tyler Courtney[7]; 5. 56Y-Jeremy McCune[6]; 6. 35W-Nate Wait[8]; 7. 77J-John Klabunde[5]; 8. 83-Kurt Blackaby[1]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 99W-Larry Wight[8]; 2. 8K-Blake Hahn[2]; 3. 7CH-Chris (Critter) Malone[5]; 4. 75-Johnny Herrera[7]; 5. 13-Derek Hagar[3]; 6. 27R-Kyle O'Gara[6]; 7. (DNF) 12-Chris Sheil[1]; 8. (DNF) 7S-Pat Schudy[4]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 17D-Alex DeCamp[5]; 2. 91N-Austin Nemire[3]; 3. 21S-Johnny Brown[1]; 4. 21A-Taylor Courtney[8]; 5. 8M-Kade Morton[4]; 6. 69J-Jeromy Hefler[2]; 7. 14B-Riley Adair[7]; 8. 118-Scott Evans[6]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 9$-Kyle Clark[2]; 2. 6K-Josh Lakatos[3]; 3. 7J-Shawn Jackson[1]; 4. 41P-Austin Prock[6]; 5. 35B-T.J. Smith[7]; 6. 21H-Harlan Hulsey[5]; 7. 51R-Matt Rossi[4]; 8. 4D-Shane Sellers[8]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 7B-Austin Brown[3]; 2. 05T-Gary Taylor[4]; 3. 1T-Tony Roney[5]; 4. 11B-Travis Berryhill[8]; 5. 22R-Eric Heydenreich[6]; 6. 3BX-Aaron Pierce[2]; 7. (DNF) 4F-Chad Frewaldt[7]; 8. (DNF) 11H-Chase Hill[1]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 2X-Thomas Meseraull[2]; 2. 68W-Jake Swanson[4]; 3. 25-Steve Buckwalter[8]; 4. 51X-Colby Copeland[5]; 5. 23A-Hannah Adair[1]; 6. 7-Shannon McQueen[6]; 7. 70K-Kevin Olson[3]; 8. 16C-David Camfield Jr[7]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 11H-Chase Hill[8]; 2. 27K-Billy Lawhead[4]; 3. 70K-Kevin Olson[2]; 4. 51R-Matt Rossi[1]; 5. 17W-Justin Henderson[7]; 6. 12-Chris Sheil[5]; 7. 7S-Pat Schudy[6]; 8. 43-Logan Arnold[3]; 9. (DNF) 25J-Alex Schriever[9]

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 56-Billy Wease[4]; 2. 16C-David Camfield Jr[3]; 3. 118-Scott Evans[5]; 4. 5R-John Ricketts[6]; 5. 4D-Shane Sellers[2]; 6. 27B-A.J. Bruns[1]; DNS 83-Kurt Blackaby; DNS 11R-Ariel Biggs

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 44-Don Droud Jr[1]; 2. 2W-Wyatt Burks[7]; 3. 14H-Harley Hollan[5]; 4. 23A-Hannah Adair[6]; 5. 27K-Billy Lawhead[14]; 6. 22R-Eric Heydenreich[2]; 7. 11H-Chase Hill[13]; 8. 7-Shannon McQueen[8]; 9. (DNF) 14B-Riley Adair[11]; 10. (DNF) 11XS-Donovan Peterson[4]; 11. (DNF) 21H-Harlan Hulsey[9]; 12. (DNF) 69J-Jeromy Hefler[10]; 13. (DNF) 7F-Josh Tyre[12]; 14. (DNF) 35W-Nate Wait[3]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[2]; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell[6]; 3. 13-Derek Hagar[5]; 4. 50-Daniel Adler[9]; 5. 56-Billy Wease[13]; 6. 27R-Kyle O'Gara[7]; 7. 8M-Kade Morton[4]; 8. 32-Casey Shuman[3]; 9. 16C-David Camfield Jr[14]; 10. 77J-John Klabunde[12]; 11. 3BX-Aaron Pierce[10]; 12. (DNF) 4F-Chad Frewaldt[11]; 13. (DNF) 56Y-Jeremy McCune[1]; 14. (DNF) 29-Garrett Saunders[8]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Q1 (10 Laps): 1. 7B-Austin Brown[4]; 2. 73-Jason McDougal[3]; 3. 8-Alex Sewell[7]; 4. 11-Tyler Courtney[8]; 5. 11B-Travis Berryhill[1]; 6. 92-Brenden Bright[5]; 7. 99W-Larry Wight[6]; 8. 41P-Austin Prock[9]; 9. 55D-Nick Drake[2]; 10. 21S-Johnny Brown[10]

Q2 (10 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[2]; 2. 69-A.J. Fike[4]; 3. 39C-Payton Pierce[6]; 4. 91-Jeff Stasa[1]; 5. 3S-Brian Shirley[3]; 6. 75-Johnny Herrera[8]; 7. 37X-Anton Hernandez[5]; 8. 66-Shane Cockrum[9]; 9. 7CH-Chris (Critter) Malone[7]; 10. 7J-Shawn Jackson[10]

Q3 (10 Laps): 1. 5S-Chase Stockon[2]; 2. 05T-Gary Taylor[3]; 3. 8K-Blake Hahn[8]; 4. 25-Steve Buckwalter[5]; 5. 17D-Alex DeCamp[6]; 6. 91N-Austin Nemire[1]; 7. 5H-Tyson Hall[10]; 8. 1T-Tony Roney[7]; 9. 11F-Darin Snyder[9]; 10. (DNF) 9$-Kyle Clark[4]

Q4 (10 Laps): 1. 2X-Thomas Meseraull[4]; 2. 91T-Tyler Thomas[6]; 3. 68W-Jake Swanson[3]; 4. 51X-Colby Copeland[9]; 5. 57D-Daniel Robinson[5]; 6. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[7]; 7. 6K-Josh Lakatos[1]; 8. 21M-Michele Melton[8]; 9. 21A-Taylor Courtney[2]; 10. (DNF) 35B-T.J. Smith[10]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 51X-Colby Copeland[1]; 2. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[5]; 3. 92-Brenden Bright[2]; 4. 9$-Kyle Clark[10]; 5. 1T-Tony Roney[7]; 6. 37X-Anton Hernandez[4]; 7. 5H-Tyson Hall[6]; 8. 44-Don Droud Jr[13]; 9. 3S-Brian Shirley[3]; 10. 21M-Michele Melton[8]; 11. 14H-Harley Hollan[15]; 12. 11F-Darin Snyder[11]; 13. 7CH-Chris (Critter) Malone[9]; 14. 7J-Shawn Jackson[12]; 15. (DNF) 2W-Wyatt Burks[14]; 16. (DNF) 23A-Hannah Adair[16]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 6K-Josh Lakatos[6]; 2. 57D-Daniel Robinson[1]; 3. 1-Sammy Swindell[14]; 4. 50-Daniel Adler[16]; 5. 75-Johnny Herrera[3]; 6. 91N-Austin Nemire[5]; 7. 66-Shane Cockrum[8]; 8. 21S-Johnny Brown[11]; 9. 21A-Taylor Courtney[10]; 10. 55D-Nick Drake[9]; 11. (DNF) 11B-Travis Berryhill[4]; 12. (DNF) 41P-Austin Prock[7]; 13. (DNF) 91-Jeff Stasa[2]; 14. (DNF) 13-Derek Hagar[15]; 15. (DNF) 1ST-J.J. Yeley[13]; 16. (DNF) 35B-T.J. Smith[12]

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

A Feature 1 (25 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[6]; 2. 91T-Tyler Thomas[1]; 3. 2X-Thomas Meseraull[4]; 4. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[19]; 5. 7B-Austin Brown[2]; 6. 5S-Chase Stockon[7]; 7. 8K-Blake Hahn[8]; 8. 68W-Jake Swanson[16]; 9. 92-Brenden Bright[21]; 10. 8-Alex Sewell[9]; 11. 50-Daniel Adler[24]; 12. 25-Steve Buckwalter[13]; 13. 17D-Alex DeCamp[12]; 14. 6K-Josh Lakatos[18]; 15. 57D-Daniel Robinson[20]; 16. 05T-Gary Taylor[11]; 17. 69-A.J. Fike[5]; 18. 1-Sammy Swindell[22]; 19. (DNF) 51X-Colby Copeland[17]; 20. (DNF) 11-Tyler Courtney[14]; 21. (DNF) 73-Jason McDougal[10]; 22. (DNF) 39C-Payton Pierce[3]; 23. (DNF) 99W-Larry Wight[15]; 24. (DNF) 9$-Kyle Clark[23]

Lap Leaders: Tyler Thomas 1-12; Rico Abreu 13-25
Hard Charger: Parker Price-Miller +15

-end-

Alex Bright Pulls Off Stunning Victory in Chili Bowl 2016 Opener; Thorson Tops VIROC VIII
1/13/2016

TULSA, Okla. (January 12, 2016) With only a few feet to spare at the line, Pennsylvania's Alex Bright held off Indiana's Joey Saldana at the line to kick off the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire on a high note; topping Tuesday's Warren Cat Qualifying Night for his first Chili Bowl preliminary score.

Marking the second time since 2014 that Alex has made the show, he was asked how special the preliminary night win was to him, "Absolutely amazing. This possibly tops as one of the best wins of my career, if not it definitely ties the one big race in Australia I won, but Saturday would definitely top them all. This is big for me."

Giving chase from the eight starting spot, Bright cracked the top five by Lap 6 as California's Kyle Larson took off with the lead. Sitting comfortably ahead of Jonathan Beason, the Oklahoma shoe worked to hold off Zach Daum, while at the same time Alex Bright quietly continued his march to the front.

Taking over third on Lap 9, Bright jumped to second the following lap. In the right place at the right time, the caution flew on Lap 11 as leader Kyle Larson found himself the victim of a slower car. Finding the No 22e stalled off the exit of the second turn, the resulting impact would send Larson spinning to a stop. Kyle would restart at the tail of the field.

"It was unfortunate he [Kyle] got caught up in a wreck," said Bright. "He was just in the wrong place at the wrong time, but that's racing. We've all been in that position."

"I don't think that's all he had," continued Alex when asked about his chances had Larson not crashed. "It would've been interesting to see what would have happened. I think we definitely had something for him."

Challenged by Daum on the restart, Zach would end up tripping back to third as Jonathan Beason was able to sneak between the wall and the right rear of the No. 5d. Building some breathing room, the fight for second was anything but calm as Beason, Daum, and Spencer Bayston looked like LA traffic, going after each other in nearly every turn. Three wide the length of the back stretch, the race was slowed on Lap 21 for a flip in turn four.

Going for a Hail Mary slide on the restart, Beason slammed the cushion in turn four, causing a domino effect that brought Spencer Bayston to a halt. Going for the same slide again on the ensuing restart, the cushion again bit the No. 8j, allowing Joey Saldana to suddenly jump into second.

Working every angle possible on the No. 77b in the closing laps, Bright would edge out Joey by 0.144 seconds at the line.

"I don't know how in the hell to drive these racecars to tell you the truth. It's just an honor to race a Midget with these guys. Last year I finished fourth, so I missed it by one," said Saldana. "Just putting yourself in the show, I've never done that before so for me it's a huge honor to say I get to race the A Main on Saturday night."

Zach Daum was the final transfer into Saturday's 55 lap A-Feature.

"There are eight or 10 crown jewel events for Midget racing and this is at the top of the list so to be locked into it is big. Less than eight percent of the drivers here will make the race. There is no other race in the world that tough to make," commented Zach about making the cut. "We work all year for the Chili Bowl, basically. We are always learning, always trying, and just trying to make our racecar better."

Jonathan Beason settled for fourth with Arizona's R.J. Johnson scoring Hard Charger honors; coming from 16th to round out the top-five.

Chad Boespflug advanced six spots to finish sixth with Matt Sherrell seventh and Andrew Felker eighth. Rebounding from the Lap 11 crash, Kyle Larson charged back to finish ninth with Dillon Welch completing the top-ten.

In a stunning display, the eighth annual Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions found a new champion as 2015 NMDoTY, Tanner Thorson, held off the hard charging No. 71k of Kyle Larson. Taking advantage of a restart near the race's half-way point, Thorson snagged the lead from Tracy Hines. Joined by Larson in the process, the pair dueled nearly the entire last half of the 20 lap affair with Thorson able to hold off several attempts at a Kyle Larson slide-job.

Tuesday's Warren Cat Qualifying Night saw 85 drivers check in. The week's flip count hit eight on the opening night with all drivers involved able to walk away.

The 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl National presented by General Tire continues on Wednesday, January 13, 2016 with the River Spirit Casino Qualifying Night. Full roster of scheduled drivers, as well as information regarding the event can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com.

Results:

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Tulsa Expo Raceway - Tulsa, Okla.
Tuesday, January 12, 2016
Warren Cat Qualifying Night

Car Count: 85

Budweiser Heat Races: Top 40 in passing points advance to Qualifiers.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 5D-Zach Daum[5]; 2. 4H-Tom Harris[3]; 3. 17J-Chase Johnson[7]; 4. 22E-Cameron Hagin[6]; 5. 3FF-Mason Zeigler[4]; 6. 30T-Larry Bratti[1]; 7. (DNF) 7W-Kory Schudy[8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 1PW-Paul White[3]; 2. 3C-Raven Culp[1]; 3. 44X-Wesley Smith[8]; 4. 55-Nick Knepper[6]; 5. 35F-Michael Faccinto[7]; 6. 44J-Jared Sewell[2]; 7. 10-George White[5]; 8. 0B-A.J. Johnson[4]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 39B-Spencer Bayston[3]; 2. 3N-Jake Neuman[2]; 3. 7H-Darren Hagen[6]; 4. 45X-C.J. Johnson[7]; 5. 6C-Jeff Flesher[8]; 6. 17KT-Joe Janowski[5]; 7. 59-Richard Harvey Jr[4]; 8. 56Z-Mindy McCord[1]

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 8J-Jonathan Beason[8]; 2. 5$-Danny Smith[1]; 3. 51J-R.J. Johnson[7]; 4. 12K-Zac Taylor[2]; 5. 99-Kevin Chaffee[5]; 6. 96-Cody Brewer[3]; 7. 19N-Nick O'Neal[6]; 8. 26-Dustin Golobic[4]

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 0T-Tyler Brehm[2]; 2. 11C-Chett Gehrke[6]; 3. 00-Chase Briscoe[1]; 4. 0S-Dylan Westbrook[8]; 5. (DNF) 2S-Travis Scott[5]; 6. (DNF) 3M-Brent Rees[3]; 7. (DNF) 37T-Tim Kent[4]; 8. (DNF) 05-Brad Loyet[7]

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 93-Dustin Morgan[1]; 2. 39S-Kevin Thomas Jr[4]; 3. 17-Joey Saldana[3]; 4. 2-Ryan Hall[2]; 5. 23-Jimmy Light[7]; 6. 77X-Katlynn Leer[8]; 7. 14T-Tony Rossi[5]; 8. (DNF) 32A-Garrett Aitken[6]

Heat 7 (8 Laps): 1. 14W-Matt Westfall[2]; 2. 91A-Chris Andrews[1]; 3. 53H-Austin Archdale[4]; 4. 17E-Blake Edwards[5]; 5. 3T-Tim Barber[7]; 6. 5J-Jeff Crook[8]; 7. 76J-David Jones[6]; 8. 5BB-Bobby Brewer[3]

Heat 8 (8 Laps): 1. 57B-Chad Boespflug[1]; 2. 77B-Alex Bright[5]; 3. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[3]; 4. 11A-Andrew Felker[4]; 5. 4M-J.J. Ercse[7]; 6. 81-Jerry Hammock[2]; 7. 9H-Holly Porter[6]; 8. (DNF) 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr[8]

Heat 9 (8 Laps): 1. 99P-Dillon Welch[1]; 2. 71K-Kyle Larson[7]; 3. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[4]; 4. 2D-Steve Davis[2]; 5. 7SS-Wade Seiler[5]; 6. 46-Kenney Johnson[3]; 7. 926-Morgan Frewaldt[6]

Heat 10 (8 Laps): 1. 78-Nick Wean[1]; 2. 88T-Tyler Nelson[4]; 3. 7RS-Merril Lamb[7]; 4. (DNF) 35X-Zach Hampton[6]; 5. (DNF) 98-Jarid Blondel[2]; 6. (DNF) 0Z-Joe Rinne[3]; 7. (DNF) P40-Aaron Dromgoole[5]

Heat 11 (8 Laps): 1. 55B-Alex Bowman[4]; 2. 35M-Matt Sherrell[7]; 3. 73T-Trey Marcham[6]; 4. 9U-Doug McCune[1]; 5. 5C-Colten Cottle[5]; 6. 21T-Ty Hulsey[2]; 7. 3-Dustin Weland[3]

D-Features: Top 2 advance to corresponding C-Feature.

D Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 21T-Ty Hulsey[1]; 2. 0G-Glenn Styres[8]; 3. 10-George White[4]; 4. 32A-Garrett Aitken[9]; 5. 9H-Holly Porter[3]; 6. 37T-Tim Kent[6]; 7. 56Z-Mindy McCord[11]; 8. 19N-Nick O'Neal[2]; 9. (DNF) 26-Dustin Golobic[10]; 10. (DNF) 7W-Kory Schudy[7]; DNS P40-Aaron Dromgoole

D Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 05-Brad Loyet[8]; 2. 14T-Tony Rossi[4]; 3. 76J-David Jones[2]; 4. 5BB-Bobby Brewer[10]; 5. 3-Dustin Weland[6]; 6. 30T-Larry Bratti[1]; 7. 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr[7]; 8. 926-Morgan Frewaldt[3]; 9. (DNF) 59-Richard Harvey Jr[5]; 10. (DNF) 0B-A.J. Johnson[9]

C-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding B-Feature.

C Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 35F-Michael Faccinto[1]; 2. 11A-Andrew Felker[3]; 3. 2-Ryan Hall[4]; 4. 96-Cody Brewer[10]; 5. 3T-Tim Barber[2]; 6. 5C-Colten Cottle[8]; 7. 0G-Glenn Styres[14]; 8. 2S-Travis Scott[7]; 9. 9U-Doug McCune[6]; 10. 46-Kenney Johnson[11]; 11. 98-Jarid Blondel[9]; 12. (DNF) 21T-Ty Hulsey[13]; 13. (DNF) 77X-Katlynn Leer[5]; 14. (DNF) 44J-Jared Sewell[12]

C Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 23-Jimmy Light[1]; 2. 05-Brad Loyet[13]; 3. 3FF-Mason Zeigler[8]; 4. 99-Kevin Chaffee[6]; 5. 81-Jerry Hammock[12]; 6. 14T-Tony Rossi[14]; 7. 12K-Zac Taylor[3]; 8. 4M-J.J. Ercse[2]; 9. 5J-Jeff Crook[5]; 10. 17KT-Joe Janowski[9]; 11. 0Z-Joe Rinne[11]; 12. 7SS-Wade Seiler[7]; 13. (DNF) 2D-Steve Davis[4]; 14. (DNF) 3M-Brent Rees[10]

Qualifiers: Top 16 in combined passing points advance to the A-Feature.

Q1 (10 Laps): 1. 39B-Spencer Bayston[4]; 2. 57B-Chad Boespflug[1]; 3. 8J-Jonathan Beason[6]; 4. 17-Joey Saldana[10]; 5. 22E-Cameron Hagin[9]; 6. 4H-Tom Harris[7]; 7. 55B-Alex Bowman[5]; 8. 88T-Tyler Nelson[2]; 9. 7RS-Merril Lamb[3]; 10. (DNF) 5$-Danny Smith[8]

Q2 (10 Laps): 1. 7H-Darren Hagen[2]; 2. 77B-Alex Bright[4]; 3. 5D-Zach Daum[6]; 4. 99P-Dillon Welch[1]; 5. 0T-Tyler Brehm[3]; 6. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[10]; 7. 55-Nick Knepper[9]; 8. 91A-Chris Andrews[8]; 9. 45X-C.J. Johnson[7]; 10. (DNF) 11C-Chett Gehrke[5]

Q3 (10 Laps): 1. 71K-Kyle Larson[6]; 2. 44X-Wesley Smith[5]; 3. 78-Nick Wean[1]; 4. 14W-Matt Westfall[3]; 5. 73T-Trey Marcham[2]; 6. 17J-Chase Johnson[4]; 7. 53H-Austin Archdale[8]; 8. 17E-Blake Edwards[10]; 9. 3N-Jake Neuman[7]; 10. 35X-Zach Hampton[9]

Q4 (10 Laps): 1. 39S-Kevin Thomas Jr[3]; 2. 35M-Matt Sherrell[6]; 3. 1PW-Paul White[5]; 4. 0S-Dylan Westbrook[1]; 5. 51J-R.J. Johnson[4]; 6. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[8]; 7. 93-Dustin Morgan[2]; 8. 6C-Jeff Flesher[9]; 9. 00-Chase Briscoe[10]; 10. 3C-Raven Culp[7]

B-Features: Top 4 advance to the A-Feature.

B Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 99P-Dillon Welch[1]; 2. 11A-Andrew Felker[14]; 3. 0S-Dylan Westbrook[2]; 4. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[5]; 5. 91A-Chris Andrews[8]; 6. 00-Chase Briscoe[11]; 7. 55B-Alex Bowman[3]; 8. 3N-Jake Neuman[10]; 9. 96-Cody Brewer[16]; 10. 4H-Tom Harris[4]; 11. 88T-Tyler Nelson[7]; 12. 35F-Michael Faccinto[13]; 13. 7RS-Merril Lamb[9]; 14. 35X-Zach Hampton[12]; 15. (DNF) 53H-Austin Archdale[6]; 16. (DNF) 2-Ryan Hall[15]

B Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[2]; 2. 0T-Tyler Brehm[1]; 3. 55-Nick Knepper[5]; 4. 17J-Chase Johnson[4]; 5. 73T-Trey Marcham[3]; 6. 93-Dustin Morgan[6]; 7. 11C-Chett Gehrke[8]; 8. 23-Jimmy Light[13]; 9. 05-Brad Loyet[14]; 10. 3C-Raven Culp[12]; 11. 6C-Jeff Flesher[7]; 12. 99-Kevin Chaffee[16]; 13. 3FF-Mason Zeigler[15]; 14. 5$-Danny Smith[11]; 15. 17E-Blake Edwards[10]; 16. 45X-C.J. Johnson[9]

VIROC VIII

VIROC VIII (20 Laps): 1. 67-Tanner Thorson[4]; 2. 71K-Kyle Larson[5]; 3. 24-Tracy Hines[1]; 4. 63-Bryan Clauson[12]; 5. 71-Christopher Bell[16]; 6. 15X-Chad Boat[9]; 7. 6K-Dave Darland[7]; 8. 67Z-Kasey Kahne[8]; 9. 47-Danny Stratton[2]; 10. 47X-Tim McCreadie[3]; 11. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[6]; 12. 97-Rico Abreu[17]; 13. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[10]; 14. 21K-Cory Kruseman[14]; 15. 4-Damion Gardner[13]; 16. 05-Brad Loyet[19]; 17. 22H-John Heydenreich[11]; 18. (DNF) 1-Sammy Swindell[18]; 19. (DNF) 39S-Kevin Thomas Jr[15]

A-Feature: Top 3 advance to Saturday's A-Feature.

A Feature (25 Laps): 1. 77B-Alex Bright[8]; 2. 17-Joey Saldana[11]; 3. 5D-Zach Daum[5]; 4. 8J-Jonathan Beason[2]; 5. 51J-R.J. Johnson[16]; 6. 57B-Chad Boespflug[12]; 7. 35M-Matt Sherrell[3]; 8. 11A-Andrew Felker[19]; 9. 71K-Kyle Larson[1]; 10. 99P-Dillon Welch[17]; 11. 14W-Matt Westfall[14]; 12. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[18]; 13. 17J-Chase Johnson[24]; 14. 39S-Kevin Thomas Jr[7]; 15. 39B-Spencer Bayston[4]; 16. 78-Nick Wean[13]; 17. 0S-Dylan Westbrook[21]; 18. 55-Nick Knepper[22]; 19. 0T-Tyler Brehm[20]; 20. 1PW-Paul White[10]; 21. (DNF) 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[23]; 22. (DNF) 7H-Darren Hagen[9]; 23. (DNF) 22E-Cameron Hagin[15]; 24. (DNF) 44X-Wesley Smith[6]

Lap Leaders: Kyle Larson 1-11; Alex Bright 12-25
Hard Charger: R.J. Johnson +11

-end-

Tentative 2016 Chili Bowl Qualifying Nights Revealed

TULSA, Okla. (December 30, 2015) With a record setting 335 entries for the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, four nights of driver lineups proves there is no such thing as an easy night at the Chili Bowl as the tentative qualifying night lineups have been released.

Of the 335, the list of TBA rides continues to shrink as 316 of those rides have been filled with drivers from 236 cities, 24 states, and five countries making up the list of Golden Driller chasers. Also in the field is 69 Rookies, 54 A-Feature starters, and eight previous event winners.

The list of nights will update daily as the event approaches with teams jockeying for their best chance for making Saturday night’s championship event. For continued updates on the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, log onto http://www.chilibowl.com.

Detailed breakdowns with driver sponsors can be found at http://www.chilibowl.com/entries/manual.aspx

Tuesday's Warren Cat Qualifying Night

GO - Kip Hughes (Enid, Oklahoma)
0 - Johnny Murdock (Kaufman, Texas)
0B - TBA
0G - Glenn Styres (Ohsweken, Ont. Can.)
0K - Don O'Keefe, Jr. (Pittsboro, Indiana)
0S - Dylan Westbrook (Scotland, Ont. Can.)
0T - Tyler Brehm (Pottstown, Pennsylvania)
1OU - Brandon Boggs (Lawton, Oklahoma)
1PW - Paul White (Waco, Texas)
2 - Ryan Hall (Midlothian, Texas)
2D - Steve Davis (Norco, California)
2S - Travis Scott (Washington, Oklahoma)
3 - Dustin Weland (Parker, Colorado)
3C - Raven Culp (Mesquite, Texas)
3F - TBA
3FF - Mason Zeigler (Uniontown, Pennsylvania)
3M - Brent Rees (Arvada, Colorado)
3N - Jake Neuman (New Berlin, Illinois)
3T - Tim Barber (Sonoma, California)
4 - TBA
4C - Robert Sellers (Mustang, Oklahoma)
05 - Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, Missouri)
5$ - Danny Smith (Sand Springs, Oklahoma)
5BB - Bobby Brewer (Cabot, Arkansas)
5C - Colten Cottle (Kansas, Illinois)
5D - Zach Daum (Pocahontas, Illinois)
5J - Jeff Crook (Garden City, Kansas)
6C - TBA
7 - Shannon McQueen (Tehachapi, California)
7B - Austin Brown (Millstadt, Illinois)
7F - TBA
7RS - Merril Lamb (Iola, Kansas)
7SS - Wade Seiler (Alton, Illinois)
7W - Kory Schudy (Springfield, Missouri)
8L - TBA
9H - Holly Porter (Delhi, Ont. Can.)
9U - Doug McCune (Ft. Worth, Texas)
10 - George White (Ft. Worth, Texas)
11A - Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, Missouri)
11C - Chett Gehrke (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
12K - Zac Taylor (Green River, Wyoming)
14T - Tony Rossi (Brighton, Colorado)
14W - Matt Westfall (Ludlow Falls, Ohio)
15H - Sam Hafertepe, Jr. (Sunnyvale, Texas)
17 - Joey Saldana (Brownsburg, Indiana)
17E - Blake Edwards (Claremore, Oklahoma)
17J - Chase Johnson (Penngrove, California)
17KT - Joe Janowski (Carmel, Indiana)
18 - Tony Bruce, Jr. (Liberal, Kansas)
19N - Nick O'Neal (Wagoner, Oklahoma)
21T - Ty Hulsey (Owasso, Oklahoma)
22B - Troy Betts (Newark, Delaware)
22D - David Stephenson (Porter, Oklahoma)
22E - Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
23 - Jimmy Light (Lizton, Indiana)
26 - Dustin Golobic (Fremont, California)
30T - Larry Bratti (Springdale, Arkansas)
32A - Garrett Aitken (Paris, Illinois)
35F - Michael Faccinto (Hanford, California)
35M - Matt Sherrell (Owasso, Oklahoma)
35X - Zach Hampton (Clayton, Indiana)
37T - Tim Kent (Bristow, Oklahoma)
39B - Spencer Bayston (Lebanon, Indiana)
39S - Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Alabama)
44J - Jared Sewell (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
44X - Wesley Smith (Nixa, Missouri)
45x - C.J. Johnson (Quinter, Kansas)
46 - Kenney Johnson (Bethany, Connecticut)
51J - R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, Arizona)
52C - Isaac Chapple (New Castle, Indiana)
53H - Austin Archdale (Brimfield, Illinois)
55 - Nick Knepper (Belleville, Illinois)
55X - Alex Bowman (Cornelius, North Carolina)
56Z - Mindy McCord (Billings, Montana)
57B - Chad Boespflug (Hanford, California)
68W - Jake Swanson (Anaheim, California)
71K - Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, California)
73T - Trey Marcham (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
76J - David Jones (W. Middlesex, Pennsylvania)
77B - Alex Bright (Collegeville, Pennsylvania)
77X - Katlynn Leer (Moulton, Iowa)
78 - Nick Wean (Phillipsburg, New Jersey)
81 - Jerry Hammock (Ennis, Texas)
88T - Tyler Nelson (Olathe, Kansas)
91A - Chris Andrews (Sandusky, Ohio)
93 - Dustin Morgan (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
96 - Cody Brewer (Choctaw, Oklahoma)
98 - Jarid Blondel (Orange, California)
99 - Kevin Chaffee (Fairlee, Vermont)
99P - Dillon Welch (Carmel, Indiana)
926 - Morgan Frewaldt (Brandon, South Dakota)

Wednesday’s River Spirit Qualifying Night

00 - Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, Indiana)
1 - Sammy Swindell (Germantown, Tennessee)
1ST - J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, Arizona)
1T - Tony Roney (Herculaneum, Missouri)
1TX - TBA
2W - Wyatt Burks (Topeka, Kansas)
2X - TBA
3BX - Aaron Pierce (Daleville, Indiana)
3S - Brian Shirley (Chatham, Illinois)
4D - Chad Dyer (Edmond, Oklahoma)
4F - Chad Frewaldt (Kansas City, Kansas)
4H - Tom Harris (Banbury, OXF, Eng.)
05T - Gary Taylor (Snohomish, Washington)
5H - Tyson Hall (Diana, Texas)
5S - Chase Stockon (Elizabethtown, Indiana)
6B - Brad Kraus (Noblesville, Indiana)
6K - Josh Lakatos (Pasadena, California)
7E - Cory Eliason (Fresno, California)
7H - Darren Hagen (Riverside, California)
7J - Shawn Jackson (Bear, Delaware)
7S - Pat Schudy (Springfield, Missouri)
7X - Brian Peterson (Mukwonago, Wisconsin)
8 - Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
8J - Jonathan Beason (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
8M - Kade Morton (Coweta, Oklahoma)
9$ - Kyle Clark (Sapulpa, Oklahoma)
9E - Rick Shuman (Queen Creek, Arizona)
9P - Parker Price - Miller (Kokomo, Indiana)
10K - TBA
10X - TBA
11 - Tyler Courtney (Indianapolis, Indiana)
11B - Travis Berryhill (American Canyon, California)
11F - Mike Snyder (Kelseyville, California)
11H - Chase Hill (Redding, California)
11R - Ariel Biggs (Hoquiam, Washington)
11XS - Donovan Peterson (Brookings, South Dakota)
12 - Chris Sheil (Aurora, Colorado)
13 - Derek Hagar (Marion, Arkansas)
14B - David McIntosh (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
14H - Harley Hollan (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
16C - David Camfield, Jr. (Decatur, Illinois)
17D - Alex DeCamp (Locust Grove, Oklahoma)
17w - Justin Henderson (Tea, South Dakota)
21A - Taylor Courtney (Indianapolis, Indiana)
21H - Harlan Hulsey (Owasso, Oklahoma)
21M - Michele Melton (Flower Mound, Texas)
23A - Hannah Adair (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
25 - Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, Pennsylvania)
25P - Dylan Peterson (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
27B - A.J. Burns (Norman, Oklahoma)
27K - Billy Lawhead (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
27R - Kyle O'Gara (Indianapolis, Indiana)
29 - Garrett Saunders (Lakeville, Indiana)
32 - Casey Shuman (Rattlesnake Bend, Arizona)
35B - T.J. Smith (Fresno, California)
35W - Nate Wait (Lodi, California)
37X - Anton Hernandez (Arlington, Texas)
38 - Justin Grant (Ione, California)
39C - Payton Pierce (Bridgeport, Texas)
41P - Austin Prock (Avon, Indiana)
43 - Logan Arnold (Franklin, Indiana)
44 - Don Droud, Jr. (Lincoln, Nebraska)
50 - Daniel Adler (St. Louis, Missouri)
51R - Matt Rossi (Phoenix, Arizona)
51X - Colby Copeland (Roseville, California)
55D - Nick Drake (Mooresville, North Carolina)
56 - Billy Wease (Noblesville, Indiana)
56Y - Kass Cornella (Douglas, Wyoming)
57D - Daniel Robinson (Mt. Vernon, Illinois)
66 - Shane Cockrum (Benton, Illinois)
69 - A.J. Fike (Galesburg, Illinois)
69J - Jeromy Hefler (Kennedale, Texas)
70K - Kevin Olson (Machesney Park, Illinois)
73 - Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
75 - Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, New Mexico)
77 - TBA
77J - John Klabunde (Ft. Calhoun, Nebraska)
81B - TBA
83 - Kurt Blackaby (Bentonville, Arkansas)
91 - Jeff Stasa (Kingman, Kansas)
91N - Austin Nemire (Sylvania, Ohio)
91T - Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, Oklahoma)
92 - Brenden Bright (Collegeville, Pennsylvania)
97 - Rico Abreu (Rutherford, California)
99w - Larry Wight (Altmar, New York)
100 - Shane Stewart (Bixby, Oklahoma)
118 - Scott Evans (Keller, Texas)

Thursday’s J.C.T. Qualifying Night

0M - Mitch Gladman (Victoria, Mildura, Aust.)
2A - C.J. Leary (Greenfield, Indiana)
2J - Zach Blurton (Great Bend, Kansas)
2K - Kyle Jones (Kennedale, Texas)
2RS - Aaron Reutzel (Clute, Texas)
3B - Joe B. Miller (Millersville, Missouri)
4J - Tim Crawley (Benton, Arkansas)
4RD - Robert Dalby (Anaheim, California)
05S - Dominic Scelzi (Fresno, California)
5 - Jerry Coons (Tucson, Arizona)
5B - Andee Beierle (Bismarck, North Dakota)
5X - Justin Peck (Monrovia, Indiana)
6A - David Gough (Machesney Park, Illinois)
6M - Pat McVicker (Woodward, Oklahoma)
7A - Scotty Weir (Marion, Indiana)
7CH - Critter Malone (Pittsboro, Indiana)
7CM - Chance Morton (Coweta, Oklahoma)
7D - Michelle Decker (Guthrie, Oklahoma)
7JA - Justin Allgaier (Riverton, Illinois)
7JR - J.D. Black (Grain Valley, Missouri)
7R - Robert Ballou (Rocklin, California)
7XX - Gage Walker (Fairland, Indiana)
8K - Blake Hahn (Sapulpa, Oklahoma)
8R - Randi Pankratz (Atascadero, California)
10C - Dalton Camfield (Decatur, Illinois)
10J - John Hunt (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
11J - Justin Melton (Flower Mound, Texas)
11S - Sean Watts (Atwater, California)
13B - Tim Brockhouse (Shakopee, Minnesota)
14E - TBA
15A - Ashley Hazelton (Chatsworth, California)
15D - Andrew Deal (Caney, Kansas)
16K - Chris Dyson (Pleasant Valley, New York)
17H - Harli White (Lindsay, Oklahoma)
17K - Michael Koontz (Bloomington, Indiana)
17M - Paul McMahan (Nashville, Tennessee)
17R - Ricky Stenhouse, Jr. (Olive Branch, Mississippi)
19S - Matt Streeter (Galt, California)
21D - Justin Dickerson (Pittsboro, Indiana)
22 - Chase Jones (Greenwood, Indiana)
24 - Tracy Hines (Wilkinson, Indiana)
25J - Alex Schriever (Sioux Falls, South Dakota)
27H - Tanner Berryhill (Bixby, Oklahoma)
29J - Logan Jarrett (Kokomo, Indiana)
29S - Anthony Nocella (Marlborough, Massachusetts)
31 - James Burke (Baytown, Texas)
35L - Cody Ledger (Omaha, Nebraska)
35MF - Mitchell Faccinto (Hanford, California)
35T - Tyler Robbins (Collinsville, Illinois)
37 - Seth Bergman (Snohomish, Washington)
39 - Kevin Swindell (Germantown, Tennessee)
P40 - Aaron Dromgoole (N. Richland Hills, Texas)
41 - Brad Thompson (Austin, Arkansas)
44C - Chris Stockham (Cicero, New York)
44D - Phillip Dietz (Lake Ozark, Missouri)
47 - Danny Stratton (Riverside, California)
51F - Keith Rauch (Thornton, Colorado)
51S - Logan Scherb (Decatur, Texas)
54 - Evan Pardo (Gatesville, Texas)
56J - Sheldon Haudenschild (Wooster, Ohio)
56X - Mark Chisholm (Cheyenne, Wyoming)
57 - Tyler Seavey (Sutter, California)
62 - Taylor Simas (Santa Rosa, California)
67SF - Sarah Fisher (Commercial Point, Ohio)
71 - Christopher Bell (Norman, Oklahoma)
71X - Shane Cottle (Kokomo, Indiana)
75L - Lee Dakus (Edmonton, Alberta, Can)
75X - Matt Mitchell (Yorba Linda, California)
76M - Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
76Z - Zane Lawrence (Lillian, Texas)
77U - Chris Urish (Elkhart, Illinois)
82M - Steven Shebester (Mustang, Oklahoma)
84 - Shaun Shapel (Wichita, Kansas)
85 - Matt Johnson (Edmond, Oklahoma)
86 - Mark Lowrey (Concord, North Carolina)
86C - Dave Camfield, Sr.
87H - Coby Hughes (Collinsville, Oklahoma)
88 - Chad Wheeler (Muskogee, Oklahoma)
91K - Kevin Bayer (Bixby, Oklahoma)
93K - Riley Kreisel (Warsaw, Missouri)
313 - Mitchell Frewaldt (Brandon, South Dakota)
349 - Eric Saunders (Lakeville, Indiana)

Friday’s Vacuworx Global Qualifying Night

1A - Kevin Ramey (Ft. Worth, Texas)
1B - Chris Windom (Canton, Illinois)
1P - Terry Nichols (Delano, California)
2ND - Jeb Sessums (Burleson, Texas)
04 - Marcus Thomas (Corsicana, Texas)
4M - J.J. Ercse (Lakewood, California)
05H - Hunter Schuerenberg (Sikeston, Missouri)
05M - TBA
5F - Rik Forbes (Omaha, Nebraska)
5M - Sean Murphy (Joliet, Illinois)
6 - Bill Rose (Plainfield, Indiana)
7M - Anton Julian (New Plymouth, )
7T - Brett Thomas (Brisbane, Queensland)
9D - Sean Dodenhoff (Reno, Nevada)
9K - Kyle Schuett (Philo, Illinois)
9M - Cory Mallo (Cheyenne, Wyoming)
11AG - Dave Darland (Lincoln, Indiana)
11E - Cory Elliott (Bakersfield, California)
11K - Gavin Harlien (Mesa, Arizona)
11Y - Travis Young (Franklin, Indiana)
14 - Trevor Kobylarz (Birdsboro, Pennsylvania)
14S - TBA
15 - Tim Siner (Dupo, Illinois)
15B - Danny Burke (Houston, Texas)
15F - Aaron Farney (Brookston, Indiana)
15X - Chad Boat (Phoenix, Arizona)
17G - Shane Golobic (Fremont, California)
17S - Ryan Secrest (Newton, Kansas)
19 - Jake Bubak (Arvada, Colorado)
19P - Alex Hill (Six Nations, Ont. Can.)
20 - Tadd Holliman (Murray, Nebraska)
20S - Shon Deskins (Waddell, Arizona)
20X - Noah Harris (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
21 - Daryn Pittman (Owasso, Oklahoma)
21K - Cory Kruseman (Ventura, California)
24F - Hunter Fischer (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
25M - Derrick Myers (Stonington, Illinois)
27T - Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, Kansas)
31B - David Budres (Beloit, Wisconsin)
32D - Danny Jennings (Norman, Oklahoma)
33 - Davey Ray (Indianapolis, Indiana)
35S - TBA
37F - TBA
40 - Andy Huston (Roseville, Illinois)
47x - Tim McCreadie (Watertown, New York)
48 - Taylor Forbes (Neligh, Nebraska)
50LP - Mike Sosebee (Lenexa, Kansas)
51JR - Ryan Jamison (Mediapolis, Iowa)
51W - TBA
52 - Brandon Hightower (Natchez, Louisiana)
53 - Brett Wilson (Coweta, Oklahoma)
57M - Landon Simon (Tipp City, Ohio)
59 - Richard Harvey, Jr. (Oklahoma City, Oklahoma)
59E - Dex Eaton (Tulsa, Oklahoma)
59J - Johnny Petrozelle (Denton, North Carolina)
63 - Bryan Clauson (Noblesville, Indiana)
67 - Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nevada)
67Z - Kasey Kahne (Enumclaw, Washington)
68 - Ronnie Gardner (Norco, California)
71 1/2 - Robert Bell (Colfax, Iowa)
71G - Damion Gardner (Concord, California)
73X - Jac Haudenschild (Wooster, Ohio)
74 - Zach Merritt (Greeley, Colorado)
76 - Brad Noffsinger (Concord, North Carolina)
77D - Dean Drake, Jr. (Collinsville, Oklahoma)
80 - Josh Hawkins (Whitehouse, Texas)
83G - Matt Gilbert (Merriam, Kansas)
83S - Shane Weeks (Wagoner, Oklahoma)
85H - Shane Hollingsworth (Lafayette, Indiana)
87C - TBA (Decatur, Illinois)
87F - Brian McClelland (Broken Arrow, Oklahoma)
88D - Rusty Dukes (Fair Grove, Missouri)
88N - D.J. Netto (Hanford, California)
98D - Clinton Boyles (Greenwood, Missouri)
101 - Chuck McGillivray (Junius, South Dakota)

**All entries are subject to change without notice.

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals Champions:
Year - Driver (Owner)
2015 - Rico Abreu (Keith Kunz/Curb-Agajanian)
2014 - Bryan Clauson (Joe Dooling/Rusty Kunz/Curb Records)
2013 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2012 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2011 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2010 - Kevin Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2009 - Sammy Swindell (Swindell Motorsports/Curb Records)
2008 - Damion Gardner (Jason Leffler)
2007 - Tony Stewart (Tony Stewart Motorsports)
2006 - Tim McCreadie (Steve Smith)
2005 - Tracy Hines (Wilke - Pak)
2004 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)
2003 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)
2002 - Tony Stewart (Keith Kunz)
2001 - Jay Drake (Keith Kunz)
2000 - Cory Kruseman (Andy Bondio)
1999 - Dan Boorse (Dan Boorse)
1998 - Sammy Swindell (Pete Willoughby)
1997 - Billy Boat (John Lawson)
1996 - Sammy Swindell (Rusty Kunz / Jay McKinnie)
1995 - Donnie Beechler (Zarounian Motorsports)
1994 - Andy Hillenburg (Keith Kuntz / Rusty Kunz)
1993 - Dave Blaney (Ralph Potter)
1992 - Sammy Swindell (Dave Ellis)
1991 - Lealand McSpadden (Andy Bondio)
1990 - John Heydenreich (Tony Finley)
1989 - Sammy Swindell (Jack Runyon)
1988 - Scott Hatton (Jerry Hatton)
1987 - Rich Vogler (Bob Lowe)

VIROC Champions: Sammy Swindell (2015, 2012, 2011, 2009), Kyle Larson (2014), Kevin Swindell (2013), Brad Loyet (2010)

-end-

VIROC VIII Field Set For Tuesday Night’s Chili Bowl Opener

TULSA, Okla. (January 10, 2016) For the eighth year, the best of the best will square off in a 20 lap shootout as the Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions is set to take place on Tuesday, January 12 for the Warren Cat Qualifying Night.

A collection of 19 drivers made the cut for this year’s VIROC. An elite field of talent, the standards of qualification are being a past driver champion, driving for a past owner champion, being a past VIROC winner, or being the reigning National Midget Driver of the Year.

Drivers who will chase the $2,500 winner’s purse include:

No. 1 – Sammy Swindell (Germantown, Tenn.) The one name that has dominated the VIROC, Sammy has collected four wins in the Tuesday showdown. Making the trip to the Tulsa Expo Raceway for the 26th time, Swindell comes in chasing Golden Driller No. 6.

No. 1st – J.J. Yeley (Phoenix, Ariz.) Racing under the banner of 1996 owner champion, Jay McKinnie, Arizona’s J.J. Yeley enters his fifth VIROC. Still chasing that white rabbit, Yeley looks to make up for a DNF in the 2014 VIROC.

No. 05 – Brad Loyet (Sunset Hills, Mo.) The winner of the inaugural VIROC, Brad Loyet 2014 attempt ended with a DNF. A part of Tuesday’s overall qualifier in 2014, the driver Vacuworx No. 05 made it all worthwhile; putting his ride in the show with a runner up finish to Kyle Larson.

No. 5 – Jerry Coons, Jr. (Tucson, Ariz.) The choice of Wilke-Pak Racing, Jerry Coons, Jr. has competed in the last three VIROC events with a record of fifth, seventh, and tenth. The most consistent man in the River Spirit Expo Center with a dozen straight Saturday A-Feature appearances, his 2016 bid is the third year for the 2005 Chili Bowl owner champions.

No. 6K – Dave Darland (Lincoln, Ind.) “The People’s Champion” will be driving for Brandon and Brad Gray for his qualifying night, but for the VIROC, he’s taking his seat to the Kruseman/Potter mount reserved for Josh Lakatos on Wednesday night.

No. 15X - Chad Boat (Phoenix, Ariz.) Still in search of a Golden Driller, Arizona’s Chad Boat makes the cut via car owner, John Lawson, who claimed his owner championship in 1997 with Billy Boat behind the wheel.

No. 21K – Cory Kruseman (Ventura, Cali.) “The Kruser” has topped the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals twice, but is still hunting for a VIROC win. The California veteran went from fifth to third in last year’s champion’s showdown.

No. 22H – John Heydenreich (Bloomsburg, Penn.) The 1990 champion of the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals was the benefactor of the revenge draw in 2014, taking the No. 1 spot from Sammy Swindell. Unfortunately, John was not able to finish, but looks to better his best finish of ninth.

No. 24 – Tracy Hines (Wilkinson, Ind.) Retired, but not retired. The Chili Bowl is one event that Tracy Hines is not planning on missing anytime soon. Still looking for a VIROC win, the 2005 even champion finished eighth in 2014.

No. 39S – Kevin Thomas, Jr. (Cullman, Ala.) For the first time in a long time, the No. 39 will not be occupied by Kevin Swindell, but that doesn’t mean he’s not involved as he enters the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals for the first time as an owner for Alabama’s Kevin Thomas, Jr. Going ARCA racing in 2016, this is the first time Thomas will be a part of the VIROC field.

No. 47 – Danny Stratton (Riverside, Cali.) Andy Bondio’s pick for VIROC VIII, the two time owner champion will put Danny in for the first time in 2016.

No. 47X – Tim McCreadie (Watertown, N.Y.) Proving to be a most versatile shoe, New York’s Tim McCreadie picked up his Golden Driller in 2006 for Steve Smith, he was able to finish 11th in last year’s edition of the VIROC.

No. 63 – Bryan Clauson (Noblesville, Ind.) First joining the VIROC in 2014 on Rusty Kunz credentials, Clauson punched his own card the same year with his first Golden Driller. Hard charger in 2014, Clauson came from 12 to second in VIROC VII.

No. 67 – Tanner Thorson (Minden, Nev.) Tanner’s first trip to the VIROC, the Keith Kunz Motorsports No. 67 makes the show as the 2015 National Midget Driver of the Year. Overall, Tanner rattled off 7 wins in NMDoTY competition and topped Rico Abreu by 92 markers.

No. 67Z – Kasey Kahne (Enumclaw, Wash.) The star of NASCAR takes the green in this year’s VIROC under Zarounian credentials. With brother Willie Kahne turning wrenches, Kasey’s last appearance in the VIROC was 2014 in the Lefler Memorial car.

No. 71 – Christopher Bell (Norman, Okla.) The 2014 NMDoTY joins this year’s lineup on the card punched by Keith Kunz. A master of both dirt and asphalt, Bell’s best finish in the VIROC is a third place in 2014.

No. 71G – Damion Gardner (Concord, Cali.) The driver known far and wide as “The Demon” the 2008 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Champion’s best finish came in 2014 with a runner-up to Kyle Larson.

No. 71K – Kyle Larson (Elk Grove, Cali.) The 2014 winner of the VIROC, Larson will look to get the job done again in his fifth consecutive appearance. Larson’s 2015 showing resulted in a fifth place showing.

No. 97 – Rico Abreu (Rutherford, Cali.) The choice of Keith Kunz in 2015, Rico rides in on his own ticket in 2016 as the defending champion of the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals. While he is piloting a Keith Kunz Motorsports entry, Rico’s 2015 VIROC attempt ended with a seventh place finish.

Vacuworx Global is the title sponsor of the VIROC which brings past Chili Bowl Champions as well as champions from around the world together for a single 20 lap race to see who is the best of the best. For more information about Vacuworx log onto www.vacuworx.com. For more information on past champions of the VIROC, log onto www.theviroc.com.

The 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire will begin moving teams in on Sunday, January 10, 2016.

Practice is scheduled for Monday, January 11 with the first night of competition getting underway with Tuesday’s Warren CAT Qualifying night as well as the seventh eighth Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions.

Competition continues with Wednesday’s River Spirit Casino Qualifier, Thursday’s John Christner Trucking Qualifier, and Friday Vacuworx Global Qualifier with everything culminating on Saturday’s Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Championship.

The top three in each Qualifying Night A - Feature will transfer directly into the Saturday championship event with the remainder of Saturday’s features lined up according to the Qualifying night finishes.

-end-

Swindell Chasing Chili Bowl Title No. 6, Race of Champions Win No. 5 This Week

GERMANTOWN, Tenn. (Jan. 11, 2016) - Sammy Swindell is Mr. Chili Bowl.

He's won the most events - five - and has secured the most Vacuworx Invitational Race of Champions - four - including last year at Tulsa Expo Raceway in Tulsa, Okla.

"I've been competitive pretty much every year I've been there," he said. "It just comes natural I guess. It's always nice to do this once a year and jump in a midget and be successful. Most times my first lap I have my hands in the wrong place. I have to make an adjustment and then it's fine from there on out."

Swindell returns to the 30th edition of the marquee midget event this week, when he will compete in the Race of Champions on Tuesday before his Chili Bowl preliminary night on Wednesday. The event concludes on Saturday.

"You have to get the breaks," he said. "You can't get caught up in something somebody else does. You have to be on your toes and make sure you make the right decisions."

Swindell did just that last year during the Race of Champions when he quickly advanced from his fourth starting position into the lead on the opening lap. He led the distance of the 20-lap race to claim his fourth Race of Champions win in seven events.

"It was really great just to jump in and take off," he said. "You couldn't ask for anything any better. I was right to second and then leading it right away. I guess there wasn't much rust."

Swindell then had to overcome a rough start to his preliminary night as he was disqualified from a heat race after a muffler came off the car. Swindell followed the misfortune by winning the D Main after starting ninth. He rallied from 13th to second in the C Main and then from 14th to win the B Main. Swindell capped the night by charging from 18th to fifth.

He then maneuvered from 16th to a fifth-place result during the finale.

-end-

Kevin Swindell Excited for First Chili Bowl with Newly Formed Team

GERMANTOWN, Tenn. (Jan. 11, 2016) - Kevin Swindell's new role as a car owner begins this week at the 30th annual Chili Bowl Nationals Presented by General Tire.

Swindell and Bernie Stuebgen of Indy Race Parts recently joined forces to own a midget, which will be driven by Kevin Thomas Jr. this week at the premier midget event in the country. The team is scheduled to practice on Monday before preliminary competition on Tuesday at Tulsa Expo Raceway in Tulsa, Okla.

"This is an exciting venture for me to be a part of and I think we'll have a lot of success out of the box," Swindell said. "Bernie and I have worked together with his sprint car stuff for a few years and KT has continued to progress as a driver so I feel like we have all the pieces in place for a great week."

To be clear, the newly formed team is not the same No. 39 Swindell Motorsports midget that Swindell has driven to a top-two finish each of the last six years at the Chili Bowl.

"A lot of people have asked if this is one of our family cars and it isn't," he said. "This is a separate car that Bernie and I own. For now the focus is on the Chili Bowl and maybe in the future we'll be able to do other events as well."

Swindell, who is a four-time Chili Bowl winner, has high expectations for the team and Thomas Jr., who placed third in the USAC National Midget Series championship standings in 2015.

"Our expectation is to be competitive during our preliminary night and to set ourselves up to be I contention for the final night on Saturday," he said. "There's a certain amount of luck that's always involved when you race 300-plus other drivers at the Chili Bowl so hopefully it falls in our favor this year."

-end-

Destiny Motorsports and Benic Enterprises Announce 2016 Chili Bowl Line Up

As the 2016 Chili Bowl Midget Nationals approaches, Destiny Motorsports and Benic Enterprises are pleased to announce that Aaron Pierce and Scotty Weir will pilot midgets out of their stable in the biggest Midget race of the year.

January 13th at the River Spirit Expo Center in Tulsa, OK, Aaron Pierce will climb aboard the Benic Enterprises/Sam Pierce Chevrolet No. 3B entry for his qualifying night as he looks to lock into the Saturday night feature event.

One night later, Scotty Weir will strap into the Destiny Motorsports/Benic Enterprises/Champion Lubricants/2B Racing No. 7a machine for his qualifying attempt at the Chili Bowl Midget Nationals.

“We have been busy in the shop getting sprint cars and midgets ready for 2016, and we are all excited to get back to the Chili Bowl,” said Crew Chief Scott Benic. “We have some great people behind this team that have made this possible and we will certainly do the best we can to represent them well.”

-end-

Kevin Swindell Establishes New Midget Team with Kevin Thomas Jr. as Chili Bowl Driver

GERMANTOWN, Tenn. (Dec. 30, 2015) - Kevin Swindell's involvement in the 30th annual Chili Bowl Nationals Presented by General Tire will be in a different capacity in 2016.

Swindell, who has won the premier midget event four times, has teamed up with Bernie Stuebgen of Indy Race Parts to own a midget that will be piloted by Kevin Thomas Jr. on Jan. 12-16 at Tulsa Expo Raceway in Tulsa, Okla.

"I talked to KT prior if he was interested and he was on board so we started putting it together," Swindell said. "It's just like our (Swindell Motorsports) cars. The intent is to get it as close to our cars as we can. It's the same chassis and same motor combination. It's as close as we can get."

To be clear, the newly formed team is not the same No. 39 Swindell Motorsports midget that Swindell has driven to a top-two finish each of the last six years at the Chili Bowl.

"It takes money to go racing," he said. "Right now we're just looking at running the Chili Bowl. If the opportunity presented itself to run some midget week races it's something we might look into. I'm trying to look toward my future. I don't know how good my ability will be in a race car. If I can return and be good that's great. If not, it's something I'd like to stay involved in."

Thomas Jr. finished third in the USAC National Midget Series championship standings in 2015.

"He's been really good in the sprint cars the last couple of years and he just spent a whole year with Keith Kunz getting acclimated to a midget," Swindell said. "I'm sure he will do a great job."  

-end-

Attention Teams: Rules Correction on Right Rear Tires

TULSA, Okla. (December 16, 2015) In a recent press release talking about appearance rules for the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire, there was mention of a required Hoosier Right Rear Tire.

After conferring with series officials as well as several teams, the decision has been made to resend the required Hoosier Right Rear Tire and go back to an open right rear policy. We apologize for any confusion and again thank the teams and drivers who continue to support the Chili Bowl Nationals.

If anyone has questions regarding rules and procedures at the Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals, contact Matt Ward at 918-995-1650.

-end-

Pole Dash Added to Friday Night at the Chili Bowl; Tail Tank Rule Implemented

TULSA, Okla. (December 16, 2015) A bit of a change is in line for drivers who finish in the top-three on their qualifying night during the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire.

Whereas traditionally, a draw has been held following Friday night’s races to determine the Top 12 lineup in Saturday’s championship event, drivers will instead let their skills speak for themselves with head-to-head battles and a chance to rise from 12th to the pole of Saturday’s A-Feature.

The traditional draw will still take place, but this is simply to determine the order of each two lap battle.

The format will work like this:

• The top three drivers in the Preliminary “A” Main finishes will qualify for Saturday’s “A” Main and will be locked into a Pole Dash on Friday night.
• Starting with the third place drivers, each will draw for positions 9-12. Second place drivers will draw for positions 5-8. Preliminary night winners will draw for positions 1-4.
• Once each of the 12 qualifying drivers have drawn, they will then race head-to-head starting with the drivers who drew 11th and 12th with the lower seeded driver getting lane choice.
• Drivers will run two (2) laps with the winner moving on to face the next lower seeded driver until the first 12 positions have been earned.
• The remainder of the field will consist of six (6) drivers who will advance from each B main to the A for a total of 24 cars (and one possible defending champion provisional.

Asked why to change, Competition Director, Matt Ward explained, “We watched this done at Knoxville this year and it really appealed to us. We want to give it a try and see how it works this year, but we fell that it will give the drivers a fairer shot at their starting position for Saturday’s 55 lap feature event.”

In talking with Mr. Ward, the subject of car appearance rules came up, and why they had to be put in place.

“The Chili Bowl has seen some wild designs, and that’s part of what makes this event so unique, but it can also hurt the competition when you stray too far from the traditional Midget, and that is something we are having to address now with more and more cars running the square tail tanks,” said Ward. “We have had to come up with a ruling on the square tank due to some teams modifying it to basically make it act like a wing, so we will be enforcing that this year as well.”

The rule on the square tail tank reads:

• Square Tail Tanks that have been used in the past 5 years will be allowed on the car. Tail tanks must be smooth and cannot have any airfoils that would act is such a way as to produce downforce on the rear of the car. This includes Wickerbills, Side Panels, Spoilers, and Wings of any kind. Any team found to be in violation is subject to immediate disqualification and will not be allowed to resume until the infraction has been corrected.

Appearance rules put in place in 2015 will still be enforced, and read as such:

• Right and Left side cockpit body panels may be a maximum of thirty-six (36) inches high as measured from the bottom frame tube at rear motor plate and projected rearward twenty-three (23) inches with a minimum eight (8) inches vertical opening from the afore mentioned point forward, including side visor
• Side visors on roll cage will be limited to eight (8) inches tall.
• Panels attached to nerf bars will not be permitted.
• All paneling must not extend past edge of frame rails more than thickness of material.
• One (1”) inch turnout allowed on all body and sail panel edges, except sun visor.
• The number of allowable wheels is restricted to two (2) front wheels and two (2) rear wheels on each car. Use of anything other than a wheel and tire assembly is prohibited.

Anyone with questions about the upcoming Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire can contact Matt Ward at (918) 995-1650.

Any team wishing to enter can do so via phone, fax, or mail. Entry blanks are available for download online at http://www.chilibowl.com/downloads/get.aspx?i=72453.

Completed entry forms can be sent back to the Chili Bowl offices via Mail to:
Chili Bowl Nationals
1141 S. 83rd East Ave.
Tulsa, OK 74112

Entries may also be Faxed to (918) 836-5517 or enter by phone to (918) 838-3777. All entries must be returned with completed 1099 information in order to be accepted.

Entries received before December 18, 2015 will be charged $150 per car. Any entry received after December 18, 2015 will be considered late and will be charged $200 per car.

Any driver wishing to participate must be a minimum of 16 years of age. Any driver in question will be required to present a copy of their Birth Certificate before their entry will be accepted. Teams can request qualifying nights. We will do our best to accommodate, but no guarantees are made that your request will be fulfilled.

-end-

2016 Chili Bowl Entries Push Past 200 as Deadline Nears

TULSA, Okla. (December 14, 2015) The number of entries for the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire continues to grow as the 200 mark has officially been eclipsed with the deadline for discounted entry only days away.

Among the latest round of drivers to enter the indoor Midget racing spectacular is 2014 champion, Brian Clauson, who will again be piloting the Dooling Machine/Rusty Kunz owned No. 63. First appearing at the Chili Bowl in 2002, Clauson has garnered six A-Feature starts with four top-five runs and a top-ten in all six Saturday finale’ appearances.

With Bryan’s name now added to the list, the number of feature starters entered stands at 20 with nearly double that looking to make their first Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals appearance in 2016. Moving the country count to four, Australia’s Mitch Gladman will make his first trip across the pond to compete in the Chili Bowl in a Zero Motorsports entry. The United States, Canada, and United Kingdom are the other three countries currently scheduled to be represented.

Announced during the 2015 Performance Industries Tradeshow in Indianapolis this past weekend, Indiana’s Chase Stockon was the recipient of the inaugural Tony Elliot Memorial Foundation sponsorship. Spearheaded by Tracy Hines, Stockon will pilot a car for Zach Daum Motorsports and is one of four cars scheduled to be in the Daum pit area.

With several teams continuing to finalize their rosters, the entry list for the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire is currently on pace with 2015 which had 206 entries received as of December 15, 2014; giving serious reality to another 300 plus Chili Bowl car count. The record set at the 2015 edition is 326.

The current number of entries is 204 with 189 confirmed drivers. Chili Bowl qualifying nights are in the works and will be released at the end of December just prior to the 31st annual Speedway Motors Tulsa Shootout which kicks off on December 30, 2015.

The 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire takes place January 12-16, 2016 at the Tulsa Expo Raceway inside the River Spirit Expo Center. For continued updates on the Chili Bowl Nationals, log onto http://www.chilibowl.com.

Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals presented by General Tire
Pre-Entry List (as of 12/14/2015)

Car # - Driver (Hometown)

• GO - Kip Hughes (Enid, OK)
• 0 - Johnny Murdock (Kaufman, TX)
• 00 - Chase Briscoe (Mitchell, IN)
• 0G (R) - Mitchell Gladman (Victoria, Mildura, Aust.))
• 0K - Don O'Keefe Jr (Pittsboro, IN)
• 0T - Tyler Brehm (Pottstown, PA)
• 1A - Kevin Ramey (Ft Worth, TX)
• 1P - Terry Nichols (Delano, CA)
• 1T - Tony Roney (Herculaneum, MO)
• 2 - Ryan Hall (Midlothian, TX)
• 2A - C.J. Leary (Greenfield, IN)
• 2J - Zach Blurton (Great Bend, KS)
• 2K - Kyle Jones (Kennedale, TX)
• 2ND - Jeb Sessums (Burleson, TX)
• 2RS - Chris Windom (Canton, IL)
• 2S - Travis Scott (Washington, OK)
• 2W (R) - Wyatt Burks (Topeka, KS)
• 2X - TBA
• 3B (R) - Joe B. Miller (Millersville, MO)
• 3C - Raven Culp (Mesquite, TX)
• 3F - TBA
• 3M - Brent Rees (Arvada, CO)
• 3N - Jake Neuman (New Berlin, IL)
• 3S - Brian Shirley (Chatham, IL)
• 3T - Tim Barber (Sonoma, CA)
• 4 - TBA
• 4C (R) - Robert Sellers (Mustang, OK)
• 4D (R) - Chad Dyer (Edmond, OK)
• 4H - Tom Harris (Banbury, OXF, UK)
• 4J - Tim Crawley (Benton, AR)
• 4M - J.J. Ercse (Lakewood, CA)
• 5$ - Danny Smith (Sand Springs, OK)
• 5BB - Bobby Brewer (Cabot, AR)
• 5B - Andee Beierle (Bismarck, ND)
• 5C - Colten Cottle (Kansas, IL)
• 5D - Zach Daum (Pocahontas, IL)
• 5F - Rik Forbes (Omaha, NE)
• 5S - Chase Stockon (Elizabethtown, IN)
• 5X - Justin Peck (Monrovia, IN)
• 6 - Bill Rose (Plainfield, IN)
• 6M - Pat McVicker (Woodward, OK)
• 7 - Shannon McQueen (Bakersfield, CA)
• 7CH - Chris (Critter) Malone (Speedway, IN)
• 7CM - Chance Morton (Coweta, OK)
• 7D - Michelle Decker (Guthrie, OK)
• 7E (R) - Cory Eliason (Selma, CA)
• 7F - TBA
• 7J - Shawn Jackson (Bear, DE)
• 7JA - Justin Allgaier (Riverton, IL)
• 7JR - J.D. Black (Grain Valley, MO)
• 7RS - Merril Lamb (Iola, KS)
• 7S - Pat Schudy (Springfield, MO)
• 7SS - Wade Seiler (Alton, IL)
• 7W - Kory Schudy (Springfield, MO)
• 7X (R) - Brian Peterson (Mukwonago, WI)
• 8 - Alex Sewell (Broken Arrow, OK)
• 8M - Kade Morton (Coweta, OK)
• 8R - Randi Pankratz (Bradley, CA)
• 9$ - Kyle Clark (Sand Springs, OK)
• 9D - Sean Dodenhoff (Reno, NV)
• 9E - Rick Shuman (Queen Creek, AZ)
• 9H (R) - Holly Porter (Delhi, ONT. Can.)
• 9K (R) - Kyle Schuett (Philo, IL)
• 9M - Cory Mallo (Cheyenne, WY)
• 9P - Parker Price - Miller (Kokomo, IN)
• 9U - Doug McCune (Colleyville, TX)
• 10K - TBA
• 11 - Justin Melton (Flower Mound, TX)
• 11A - Andrew Felker (Carl Junction, MO)
• 11C - Chett Gehrke (Broken Arrow, OK)
• 11E (R) - Cory Elliott (Bakersfield, CA)
• 11F (R) - Mike Snider (Kelseyville, CA)
• 11H (R) - Chase Hill (Redding, CA)
• 11S (R) - Sean Watts (Atwater, CA)
• 12 - Chris Sheil (Aurora, CO)
• 13 - Derek Hagar (Marion, AR)
• 14 - Trevor Kobylarz (Birdsboro, PA)
• 14B - David McIntosh (Broken Arrow, OK)
• 14E - TBA
• 14S - TBA
• 15 - Tim Siner (Dupo, IL)
• 15B - Danny Burke (Houston, TX)
• 15D - Andrew Deal (Caney, KS)
• 15F (R) - Aaron Farney (Brookston, IN)
• 17 - Joey Saldana (Brownsburg, IN)
• 17E - Blake Edwards (Claremore, OK)
• 17G - Shane Golobic (Fremont, CA)
• 17H - Harli White (Lindsay, OK)
• 17J - Chase Johnson (Penngrove, CA)
• 17M - Paul McMahan (Nashville, TN)
• 17W - Justin Henderson (Tea, SD)
• 18 - Tony Bruce Jr (Liberal, KS)
• 19 - Jake Bubak (Arvada, CO)
• 19N - Nick O'Neal (Wagoner, OK)
• 19W - Matt Streeter (Galt, CA)
• 20 - Tadd Holliman (Murray, NE)
• 20X (R) - Noah Harris (Broken Arrow, OK)
• 21 - Daryn Pittman (Owosso, OK)
• 21A (R) - Taylor Courtney (Montgomery, TX)
• 21D - Justin Dickerson (Pittsboro, IN)
• 21M (R) - Michele Melton (Flower Mound, TX)
• 22B (R) - Troy Betts (Newark, DE)
• 22D - David Stephenson (Porter, OK)
• 22E - Cameron Hagin (Broken Arrow, OK)
• 23 - Hannah Adair (Broken Arrow, OK)
• 24 - Tracy Hines (Wilkinson, IN)
• 24F - Hunter Fischer (Broken Arrow, OK)
• 25 - Steve Buckwalter (Royersford, PA)
• 25M - Derrick Myers (Stonington, IL)
• 26 - Dustin Golobic (Fremont, CA)
• 27 - Tanner Berryhill (Bixby, OK)
• 27R - Kyle O'Gara (Indianapolis, IN)
• 27T - Tucker Klaasmeyer (Paola, KS)
• 29 (R) - Garrett Saunders (Lakeville, IN)
• 29J - Logan Jarrett (Kokomo, IN)
• 29S (R) - Anthony Nocella (Marlborough, MA)
• 30T (R) - Larry Bratti (Springdale, AR)
• 31 - James Burke (Baytown, TX)
• 32 - Casey Shuman (Rattlesnake Bend, AZ)
• 32A - Garrett Aitken (Paris, IL)
• 32D - Danny Jennings (Norman, OK)
• 35B - T.J. Smith (Fresno, CA)
• 35F - Michael Faccinto (Hanford, CA)
• 35L - Cody Ledger (Omaha, NE)
• 35M - Matt Sherrell (Owasso, OK)
• 35MF (R) - Mitchell Faccinto (Hanford, CA)
• 35S - TBA
• 35T - Tyler Robbins (Collinsville, IL)
• 35W - Nate Wait (Lodi, CA)
• 38 - Justin Grant (Ione, CA)
• 41 (R) - Brad Thompson ()
• 41P - Austin Prock (Avon, IN)
• 43 - Logan Arnold (Franklin, IN)
• 44 - Don Droud Jr (Lincoln, NE)
• 44D - Philip Dietz (Lake Ozark, MO)
• 44X (R) - Wesley Smith (Nixa, MO)
• 45X - C.J. Johnson (Quinter, KS)
• 46 (R) - Kenney Johnson (Bethel, CT)
• 47 - Danny Stratton (Riverside, CA)
• 47X - Tim McCreadie (Watertown, NY)
• 48 - Taylor Forbes (Neligh, NE)
• 50LP (R) - Michael Sosebee (Lenexa, KS)
• 51F - TBA
• 51J - R.J. Johnson (Phoenix, AZ)
• 51JR (R) - Ryan Jamison (Mediapolis, IA)
• 51R - Matt Rossi (Peoria, AZ)
• 51S (R) - Logan Scherb (Decatur, TX)
• 51W - TBA
• 52 (R) - Brandon Hightower (Natchez, LA)
• 54 - Evan Pardo (Gatesville, TX)
• 55D - Nick Drake (Mooresville, NC)
• 55X - Alex Bowman ()
• 56X - Mark Chisholm (Cheyenne, WY)
• 56Y (R) - Kass Cornella (Douglas, WY)
• 56Z - TBA
• 57 (R) - Tyler Seavey (Sutter, CA)
• 57D - Daniel Robinson (Mt Vernon, IL)
• 59 - TBA
• 62 - Taylor Simas (Orland, CA)
• 63 - Bryan Clauson (Noblesville, IN)
• 67SF - Sarah Fisher (Commercial Point, OH)
• 67Z - Kasey Kahne (Huntersville, NC)
• 71X - Shane Cottle (Kokomo, IN)
• 73 - Jason McDougal (Broken Arrow, OK)
• 75 - Johnny Herrera (Albuquerque, NM)
• 75L - Lee Dakus (Edmonton, AB)
• 75X - TBA
• 76 - Brad Noffsinger (Concord, NC)
• 76M - Brady Bacon (Broken Arrow, OK)
• 76Z (R) - Zane Lawrence (Lillian, TX)
• 77 - TBA
• 77D (R) - Dean Drake Jr (Collinsville, OK)
• 78 - Nick Wean (Phillipsburg, NJ)
• 80 - Josh Hawkins (Whitehouse, TX)
• 81 - Jerry Hammock (Ennis, TX)
• 81B - TBA
• 82M - Steven Shebester (Mustang, OK)
• 83 - Kurt Blackaby (Bentonville, AR)
• 83G - Matt Gilbert (Merriam, KS)
• 84 (R) - Shaun Shapel (Wichita, KS)
• 85 - Matt Johnson (Edmond, OK)
• 85H - Shane Hollingsworth (Lafayette, IN)
• 86 (R) - Mark Lowrey (Concord, NC)
• 87C - Coby Hughes (Collinsville, OK)
• 87F - Brian McClelland (Tulsa, OK)
• 88 - Chad Wheeler (Muskogee, OK)
• 88D - Rusty Dukes (Fair Grove, MO)
• 88N - D.J. Netto (Hanford, CA)
• 88JR - Todd McVay (Grain Valley, MO)
• 91 - Jeff Stasa (Kingman, KS)
• 91A (R) - Chris Andrews (Sandusky, OH)
• 91K - Kevin Bayer (Bixby, OK)
• 91N (R) - Austin Nemire (Sylvania, OH)
• 91T - Tyler Thomas (Collinsville, OK)
• 93 - Dustin Morgan (Tulsa, OK)
• 93K (R) - Riley Kreisel (Warsaw, MO)
• 96 - Cody Brewer (Choctaw, OK)
• 98 - Jarid Blondel (Orange, CA)
• 98D - Clint Boyles (Greenwood, MO)
• 99 (R) - Kevin Chaffee (Fairlee, VT)
• 99P - Dillon Welch (Carmel, IN)
• 99W (R) - Larry Wight (Phoenix, NY)
• 118 (R) - Scott Evans (Keller, TX)
• 349 (R) - Eric Saunders (Lakeville, IN)

A-Feature Starters: Tracy Hines 13; Shane Cottle 9; Bryan Clauson 6; Kasey Kahne 6; Daryn Pittman 5; Steve Buckwalter 5; Casey Shuman 5; Tim McCreadie 5; Zach Daum 4; Danny Stratton 4; Justin Allgaier 3; Shane Golobic 3; Critter Malone 2; Don Droud, Jr. 2; Brady Bacon 2; Kevin Ramey; Tony Roney; Andrew Felker; Andrew Deal; Shane Hollingsworth;

-end-

Rico Abreu Wins the Chili Bowl

TULSA, Okla. (January 17, 2015) Saturday night at the Chili Bowl was one for the record books, as California's Rico Abreu raced to his first triumph in the finale of the 29th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire, delivering car owner, Keith Kunz, his first Golden Driller since 2002.

"I just tried to stay as patient as I could. You know the race is a not a long race, but it is a long race. For a few laps I just kind of got after it just to see where we were at and I hung with him [Bryan Clauson] pretty good," commented Abreu about his pass for the lead. "I don't know how hard he was racing, but when the time was right I pulled the trigger and gave him a slide job and was waiting for him to slide me back. We dragged raced each other into three and I came out with the lead."

Gridding the Toyota / Abreu Vineyards No. 97 third, Abreu slipped back to fifth as Bryan Clauson jumped to the lead over Jerry Coons, Jr. with Kyle Larson in tow. Jumping to a sizable advantage on the restart, Coons and Larson raced for runner-up until Larson spun in turn two on the 15th round.

Using restarts to his advantage, Rico jumped past Coons for second on a Lap 20 restart. Slowed again on Lap 22, green laps saw Abreu on the back bumper of Clauson for the lead.

Setting up the pass, Rico bolted the bottom line entering the first turn. Sliding clear of Clauson, the 2014 winner turned low in a drag race to turn three. Railing the cushion, the advantage was to Rico on the 26th lap. Leaving the field to battle, caution flew again on Lap 39 as Daryn Pittman tangled with Bryan Clauson in turn four battling for second; sending the pair to the tail of the field.

Picking his way through the field from the tail after being involved in a crash on Lap 13 that involved five other drivers, Kevin Swindell moved to third on Lap 40 after contact with Father, Sammy, sent the No. 1 back several spots.

Finding traffic in the final laps, Kevin closed quickly but time would run out as Rico grabbed the win.

"You come here four years in a row and leave here as the winner, and sit in that middle chair, it's no fun to even run second anymore. Last year was kind of depressing and pretty much the same thing of just being a couple laps too late," commented Swindell. "We had a great car, but somebody else's mistake really put me behind the eight-ball at the beginning. I did all I could to get back, but Rico was really good at the end."

From the night's first B-Feature, Damion Gardner clawed from 23rd to third as the race's hard charger in the Leffler Memorial No. 71L. Tanner Thorson came from 18th to fourth with Sammy Swindell recovering to complete the top-five.

From his tangle with Clauson, Oklahoma's Daryn Pittman came to sixth with Kyle Larson recovering from a spin to place seventh. Andrew Deal was eighth with Zach Daum ninth after starting 20th. Bryan Clauson ended up tenth.

The 2015 Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Midget Nationals presented by General Tire saw 326 drivers make the call. Saturday's alphabet began with the N-Feature. The year's flip count was 61 with all drivers able to walk away.

Dates for the 30th annual Lucas Oil Chili Bowl Nationals are set for January 12-16, 2015. Information on ordering tickets and prices will be posted to http://www.chilibowl.com.

Saturday, January 17, 2015

Official Event Car Count: 326

A Feature (55 Laps): 1. 97-Rico Abreu[3]; 2. 39-Kevin Swindell[10]; 3. 71L-Damion Gardner[23]; 4. 67-Tanner Thorson[18]; 5. 1-Sammy Swindell[16]; 6. 21-Daryn Pittman[8]; 7. 71K-Kyle Larson[4]; 8. 15D-Andrew Deal[6]; 9. 5D-Zach Daum[20]; 10. 63-Bryan Clauson[2]; 11. 8K-Blake Hahn[15]; 12. 05-Brad Loyet[7]; 13. 5-Jerry Coons Jr[1]; 14. 7A-Darren Hagen[22]; 15. 2B-Ryan Bernal[17]; 16. 17C-Casey Shuman[25]; 17. 1ST-J.J. Yeley[12]; 18. 39B-Spencer Bayston[11]; 19. 63K-Chris Windom[5]; 20. 17RW-Dave Darland[24]; 21. 15X-Chad Boat[9]; 22. 5C-Colten Cottle[21]; 23. 71-Christopher Bell[14]; 24. 88B-Terry Babb[13]

Lap Leader(s): Bryan Clauson 1-26; Rico Abreu 27-55

B Feature 2 (20 Laps): 1. 71-Christopher Bell[3]; 2. 1-Sammy Swindell[4]; 3. 67-Tanner Thorson[1]; 4. 5C-Colten Cottle[6]; 5. 71L-Damion Gardner[13]; 6. 17C-Casey Shuman[8]; 7. 11A-Andrew Felker[20]; 8. 47X-Tim McCreadie[5]; 9. 17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[16]; 10. 68-Ronnie Gardner[9]; 11. 4J-Tim Crawley[18]; 12. R8-Joey Moughan[14]; 13. 1JR-Stevie Sussex III[19]; 14. 91T-Tyler Thomas[12]; 15. 68W-Jake Swanson[17]; 16. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[15]; 17. (DNF) 63NZ-Michael Pickens[10]; 18. (DNF) 21S-Joey Saldana[2]; 19. (DNF) 37-Seth Bergman[11]; 20. (DNF) 5X-Justin Peck[7]

B Feature 1 (20 Laps): 1. 88B-Terry Babb[4]; 2. 8K-Blake Hahn[2]; 3. 2B-Ryan Bernal[1]; 4. 5D-Zach Daum[12]; 5. 7A-Darren Hagen[3]; 6. 17RW-Dave Darland[15]; 7. 73T-Trey Marcham[6]; 8. 24-Tracy Hines[19]; 9. 51X-Colby Copeland[10]; 10. 3-Shane Cottle[7]; 11. 91K-Kevin Bayer[13]; 12. 21K-Cory Kruseman[11]; 13. 11W-Brady Bacon[14]; 14. 10V-Richard VanderWeerd[17]; 15. 5E-James Edens[20]; 16. 56-Levi Jones[18]; 17. 19W-Matt Streeter[16]; 18. 26-Shane Golobic[9]; 19. 47-Danny Stratton[5]; 20. 3N-Jake Neuman[8]

C Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 15H-Sam Hafertepe Jr[6]; 2. 17-Ricky Stenhouse Jr[3]; 3. 68W-Jake Swanson[4]; 4. 4J-Tim Crawley[5]; 5. 1JR-Stevie Sussex III[1]; 6. 11A-Andrew Felker[10]; 7. 8J-Jonathan Beason[14]; 8. 17S-Dominic Scelzi[17]; 9. 37F-Hunter Schuerenberg[9]; 10. 9E-Brody Roa[12]; 11. 1T-Tony Roney[8]; 12. 2ND-Jeb Sessums[2]; 13. 9D-Sean Dodenhoff[13]; 14. 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr[19]; 15. 41-Jason Johnson[15]; 16. 57C-Chad Boespflug[11]; 17. 51F-Mike Spencer[16]; 18. 2A-C.J. Leary[18]; 19. 37X-Tim Kent[20]; 20. 8H-Harli White[7]

C Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 17RW-Dave Darland[3]; 2. 19W-Matt Streeter[1]; 3. 10V-Richard VanderWeerd[5]; 4. 56-Levi Jones[8]; 5. 24-Tracy Hines[13]; 6. 5E-James Edens[6]; 7. 52C-Isaac Chapple[12]; 8. 57D-Daniel Robinson[11]; 9. 27-Alex Bright[4]; 10. 19S-Patrick Stasa[16]; 11. 88J-Jace VanderWeerd[10]; 12. 7B-Austin Brown[17]; 13. 17K-Alex Schutte[7]; 14. 19L-Landon Hurst[15]; 15. 66-Shane Cockrum[19]; 16. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[18]; 17. 92-Brenden Bright[2]; 18. (DNF) 22E-Mike Goodman[9]; 19. (DNF) 82H-Mike Hess[20]; 20. (DNF) 38-Justin Grant[14]

D Feature 2 (15 Laps): 1. 41-Jason Johnson[5]; 2. 51F-Mike Spencer[1]; 3. 17S-Dominic Scelzi[10]; 4. 2A-C.J. Leary[3]; 5. 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr[15]; 6. 37X-Tim Kent[4]; 7. 17W-Cole Wood[7]; 8. 50-Daniel Adler[11]; 9. 71X-Tyler Courtney[14]; 10. 35X-Frank Flud[13]; 11. 17J-Chase Johnson[9]; 12. 55D-Nick Drake[8]; 13. 20S-Shon Deskins[18]; 14. 05T-Gary Taylor[17]; 15. (DNF) 51J-R.J. Johnson[16]; 16. (DNF) 35-Billy Wease[6]; 17. (DNF) 7SS-Wade Seiler[2]; 18. (DNF) 75X-Travis Berryhill[12]

D Feature 1 (15 Laps): 1. 19L-Landon Hurst[2]; 2. 19S-Patrick Stasa[1]; 3. 7B-Austin Brown[10]; 4. 85H-Shane Hollingsworth[3]; 5. 66-Shane Cockrum[6]; 6. 82H-Mike Hess[7]; 7. 99P-Dillon Welch[15]; 8. 19P-Robert Ballou[12]; 9. 79J-Jacob Patton[4]; 10. 33-Davey Ray[13]; 11. 62T-Taylor Simas[14]; 12. 78-Nick Wean[8]; 13. 96-Cody Brewer[16]; 14. 7T-Tanner Berryhill[17]; 15. 17M-Michael Koontz[5]; 16. 12-Chris Sheil[18]; 17. (DNF) 24X-Landon Simon[11]; DNS 73D-David Gravel

E Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 19B-Jake Bubak[16]; 2. 67K-Kevin Thomas Jr[2]; 3. 51J-R.J. Johnson[4]; 4. 05T-Gary Taylor[3]; 5. 20S-Shon Deskins[6]; 6. 51S-Steven Shebester[9]; 7. 68M-Tyler Edwards[16]; 8. 6A-David Gough[5]; 9. 17D-Alex DeCamp[15]; 10. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[13]; 11. 62D-Rusty Dukes[10]; 12. 0T-Tyler Brehm[12]; 13. 91-Jeff Stasa[7]; 14. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[14]; 15. 35F-Michael Faccinto[8]; 16. 10C-Dalton Camfield[11]; 17. 3F-Geoff Ensign[1]

E Feature 1 (10 Laps):
1. 99P-Dillon Welch[2]; 2. 96-Cody Brewer[5]; 3. 7T-Tanner Berryhill[7]; 4. 12-Chris Sheil[3]; 5. 23-Jimmy Light[12]; 6. 7D-Michelle Decker[14]; 7. 11-Justin Melton[13]; 8. 15W-Brandon Waelti[11]; 9. 19J-Jonathan Cornell[16]; 10. 31B-David Budres[10]; 11. 5$-Danny Smith[1]; 12. 27H-Curt Michael[6]; 13. 81H-Heath Duinkerken[9]; 14. 17E-Blake Edwards[8]; 15. (DNF) 4-Caleb Armstrong[4]; 16. (DNF) 3C-Raven Culp[15]

F Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 27T-Tucker Klaasmeyer[2]; 2. 11XS-Donovan Peterson[1]; 3. 17D-Alex DeCamp[3]; 4. 68M-Tyler Edwards[5]; 5. 19B-Jake Bubak[10]; 6. 5H-Tyson Hall[6]; 7. 9P-Parker Price-Miller[7]; 8. 16-Brandon Matus[4]; 9. 14S-Steve Schaberg[8]; 10. 86C-David Camfield[16]; 11. 22D-David Stephenson[12]; 12. 23A-Hannah Adair[14]; 13. 4M-Ty Hulsey[11]; 14. 3A-Chris Andrews[9]; 15. 17T-Travis Scott[15]; 16. (DNF) 14D-David McIntosh[13]

F Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 11-Justin Melton[1]; 2. 7D-Michelle Decker[5]; 3. 3C-Raven Culp[2]; 4. 19J-Jonathan Cornell[11]; 5. 20-Tadd Holliman[10]; 6. 14W-Matt Westfall[15]; 7. 88W-Chad Wheeler[7]; 8. 81-Ryan Beechler[8]; 9. 57M-Matt Mitchell[14]; 10. 76M-Adam Pearson[4]; 11. 14H-Harley Hollan[13]; 12. 11K-Gavin Harlien[6]; 13. (DNF) 98D-Clint Boyles[16]; 14. (DNF) 35M-Matt Sherrell[12]; 15. (DNF) 56X-Mark Chisholm[9]; 16. (DNF) 7M-Kevin Ramey[3]

G Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 14D-David McIntosh[3]; 2. 23A-Hannah Adair[7]; 3. 17T-Travis Scott[4]; 4. 86C-David Camfield[12]; 5. 45-C.J. Johnson[16]; 6. 4F-Chad Frewaldt[11]; 7. 11C-Chett Gehrke[14]; 8. 73-Jason McDougal[15]; 9. 8L-Austin Liggett[2]; 10. 25B-Steve Buckwalter[9]; 11. 7C-Chance Morton[8]; 12. 41P-Austin Prock[13]; 13. 11B-Josh Baughman[1]; 14. (DNF) 57K-Kevin Studley[5]; 15. (DNF) 74-Jamie Speers[6]; DNS 22-John Heydenreich

G Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 14H-Harley Hollan[1]; 2. 57M-Matt Mitchell[6]; 3. 14W-Matt Westfall[14]; 4. 98D-Clint Boyles[4]; 5. 37T-J.T. Imperial[16]; 6. 10J-John Hunt[10]; 7. 15B-Danny Burke[15]; 8. 7K-Robby Parish[12]; 9. 87F-Brian McClelland[8]; 10. (DNF) 4K-Josh Lakatos[7]; 11. (DNF) 3T-Tim Barber[2]; 12. (DNF) 2K-Kyle Jones[3]; 13. (DNF) 51-Jake Hagopian[9]; 14. (DNF) 20W-Chad Wilson[13]; DNS 75-Thomas Meseraull; DNS 13SR-John Ricketts

H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 41P-Austin Prock[2]; 2. 11C-Chett Gehrke[4]; 3. 73-Jason McDougal[9]; 4. 45-C.J. Johnson[5]; 5. 3FF-Jake Blackhurst[14]; 6. 8-Alex Sewell[11]; 7. 22Q-David Prickett[12]; 8. 32A-Garrett Aitken[15]; 9. 95-Jim Radney[6]; 10. 0G-Glenn Styres[8]; 11. 89-Nick Bailey[16]; 12. (DNF) 35D-Dahne Lynn McKay[13]; 13. (DNF) 82-Eric Johnson[3]; 14. (DNF) 18P-Payton Pierce[7]; DNS 69-A.J. Fike; DNS 98-Jarid Blondel

H Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 41P-Austin Prock[2]; 2. 11C-Chett Gehrke[4]; 3. 73-Jason McDougal[9]; 4. 45-C.J. Johnson[5]; 5. 3FF-Jake Blackhurst[14]; 6. 8-Alex Sewell[11]; 7. 22Q-David Prickett[12]; 8. 32A-Garrett Aitken[15]; 9. 95-Jim Radney[6]; 10. 0G-Glenn Styres[8]; 11. 89-Nick Bailey[16]; 12. (DNF) 35D-Dahne Lynn McKay[13]; 13. (DNF) 82-Eric Johnson[3]; 14. (DNF) 18P-Payton Pierce[7]; DNS 69-A.J. Fike; DNS 98-Jarid Blondel

H Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 20W-Chad Wilson[1]; 2. 14W-Matt Westfall[14]; 3. 15B-Danny Burke[2]; 4. 37T-J.T. Imperial[9]; 5. 2$-Stuart (Stu) Snyder[16]; 6. 2D-Steve Davis[10]; 7. 1W-Mike Wheeler[12]; 8. 70K-Kevin Olson[7]; 9. 80-Josh Hawkins[8]; 10. 2-Ryan Hall[15]; 11. 8R-Randi Pankratz[5]; 12. (DNF) 25J-Matt Juhl[13]; 13. (DNF) 83G-Matt Gilbert[4]; 14. (DNF) 7JR-Robert Black[3]; 15. (DNF) 6M-Pat McVicker[6]; 16. (DNF) 35T-Tyler Robbins[11]

I Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 35D-Dahne Lynn McKay[2]; 2. 3FF-Jake Blackhurst[7]; 3. 32A-Garrett Aitken[8]; 4. 89-Nick Bailey[10]; 5. 67RW-Sarah Fisher[5]; 6. 35L-Cody Ledger[13]; 7. 33C-Chase Briscoe[15]; 8. 31R-David Wheeler[6]; 9. 4R-Ryan Greth[14]; 10. 77-John Klabunde[11]; 11. 9U-Doug McCune[4]; 12. 31E-Evan Sewell[12]; 13. 27RW-Kyle O'Gara[3]; 14. 14N-Paul Nienhiser[16]; 15. (DNF) 14E-Eric Fenton[1]; DNS 6K-Ryan Foster

I Feature 1 (10 Laps):
1. 25J-Matt Juhl[1]; 2. 14W-Matt Westfall[3]; 3. 2-Ryan Hall[4]; 4. 2$-Stuart (Stu) Snyder[6]; 5. 2M-Seth Motsinger[5]; 6. 15-Tim Siner[11]; 7. 88-Tyler Nelson[15]; 8. 11D-Dustin Hapka[7]; 9. 7R-Anton Julian[9]; 10. 21N-Nick Speidel[16]; 11. 7CG-Logan Jarrett[14]; 12. 83-Shane Weeks[10]; 13. (DNF) 69X-Jeromy Hefler[2]; 14. (DNF) 8M-Kade Morton[13]; 15. (DNF) 7X-Gage Walker[12]; 16. (DNF) 25G-Dustin Golobic[8]

J Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 35L-Cody Ledger[9]; 2. 4R-Ryan Greth[15]; 3. 33C-Chase Briscoe[16]; 4. 14N-Paul Nienhiser[13]; 5. 4C-Chadd Howell[7]; 6. 00-Cole Custer[10]; 7. 5G-P.J. Gargiulo[1]; 8. 56L-Jack Hawley[2]; 9. 35W-Nate Wait[3]; 10. (DNF) 87C-Kip Hughes[5]; 11. (DNF) 55-Nick Knepper[11]; 12. (DNF) 44D-Philip Dietz[4]; 13. (DNF) 6C-Cory Butler[6]; 14. (DNF) 21H-Harlan Hulsey[8]; 15. (DNF) 83H-Jonathan Halford[12]; 16. (DNF) 44-Don Droud Jr[14]

J Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 8M-Kade Morton[3]; 2. 7CG-Logan Jarrett[7]; 3. 88-Tyler Nelson[1]; 4. 21N-Nick Speidel[5]; 5. 7-Shannon McQueen[15]; 6. 7W-Kory Schudy[2]; 7. 6-Tom Harris[9]; 8. 2HH-Nathan Benson[8]; 9. 05W-Kenny Wallace[14]; 10. 91W-Mickey Walker[12]; 11. 6R-Lucas Schott[10]; 12. 313-Mitchell Frewaldt[6]; 13. (DNF) 4X-Shawn Petersen[4]; 14. (DNF) 7AB-Amber Balcaen[11]; 15. (DNF) 43-Logan Arnold[13]; 16. (DNF) 33H-Cameron Hagin[16]

K Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 14N-Paul Nienhiser[1]; 2. 44-Don Droud Jr[7]; 3. 4R-Ryan Greth[4]; 4. 33C-Chase Briscoe[13]; 5. 5T-Tom Everhart[11]; 6. 59E-Dex Eaton[15]; 7. 22AZ-Rick Shuman[6]; 8. 85-Matt Johnson[14]; 9. 53H-Matt Harms[16]; 10. 2J-Ryan Leavitt[9]; 11. 17KT-Ryan Ellis[2]; 12. 75L-Lee Dakus[8]; 13. 05H-Justin Hendricks[10]; 14. (DNF) 12A-Austin Archdale[5]; 15. (DNF) 56J-Isaac Schreurs[3]; 16. (DNF) 13JR-Jock Thacker[12]

K Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 43-Logan Arnold[3]; 2. 05W-Kenny Wallace[1]; 3. 7-Shannon McQueen[4]; 4. 33H-Cameron Hagin[11]; 5. 21D-Justin Dickerson[5]; 6. 77K-Katlynn Leer[13]; 7. 16C-David Camfield Jr[15]; 8. 25-Marvin Mitchell[10]; 9. 10X-Ronnie Burns[2]; 10. 78J-Tommy Kunsman[9]; 11. 32D-Danny Jennings[14]; 12. 7CH-Critter Malone[8]; 13. (DNF) 25D-Dylan Petersen[16]; 14. (DNF) 12C-Chris Stockham[12]; 15. (DNF) 55S-Jerry McGehee[7]; DNS 12J-Jay Mounce

L Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 33C-Chase Briscoe[4]; 2. 85-Matt Johnson[7]; 3. 59E-Dex Eaton[6]; 4. 53H-Matt Harms[9]; 5. D6-Dakota Gains[11]; 6. 71T-Ricky Shelton[13]; 7. 14R-Jody Rosenboom[16]; 8. 1P-Terry Nichols[15]; 9. 7J-Shawn Jackson[14]; 10. GO-Coby Hughes[1]; 11. 12S-Bryan Severs[12]; 12. 11F-Floyd Alvis[10]; 13. 19-Steven Drevicki[8]; DNS 35Z-Zach Hampton; DNS 5B-Andee Beierle; DNS 3M-Mike Fulper

L Feature 1 (10 Laps): 1. 77K-Katlynn Leer[1]; 2. 32D-Danny Jennings[6]; 3. 16C-David Camfield Jr[3]; 4. 25D-Dylan Petersen[14]; 5. 86S-Danny Smith[5]; 6. 7S-Pat Schudy[11]; 7. 19N-Nick O'Neal[4]; 8. 71.5-Robert Bell[9]; 9. 101-Chuck McGillivray[15]; 10. 18-Tony Bruce Jr[12]; 11. 51M-Michael Curtis[16]; 12. (DNF) P40-Aaron Dromgoole[8]; 13. (DNF) 24T-George White[2]; 14. (DNF) 1OU-A.J. Burns[10]; 15. (DNF) 1PW-Paul White[13]; DNS 68S-Matt Land

M Feature 2 (10 Laps): 1. 71T-Ricky Shelton[1]; 2. 7J-Shawn Jackson[10]; 3. 1P-Terry Nichols[14]; 4. 14R-Jody Rosenboom[3]; 5. 77B-Kenny Bowers[2]; 6. 7F-Claud Estes III[7]; 7. 2H-Robert Harr[5]; 8. 29S-Christian Kinnison[9]; 9. 58X-Lance Bennett[4]; 10. 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr[11]; 11. 27K-Kyle Keeler[16]; 12. 24F-Hunter Fischer[13]; 13. 55T-Tony Everhart[8]; 14. 5A-Ashley Hazelton[15]; 15. 53-Aaron Schuck[6]; DNS 48J-Wally Pankratz

M Feature 1 (10 Laps):
1. 1PW-Paul White[4]; 2. 25D-Dylan Petersen[3]; 3. 101-Chuck McGillivray[1]; 4. 51M-Michael Curtis[7]; 5. 12K-Chris Dyson[8]; 6. 93-Dustin Morgan[14]; 7. 20X-Jimmy Harris[10]; 8. 45K-Chase Allen[13]; 9. 62-Jacob Davis[16]; 10. 31-James Burke[5]; 11. (DNF) 94-Darren Kingston[11]; 12. (DNF) 32-Cale Thomas[15]; 13. (DNF) 7RS-Scott Crystal[9]; 14. (DNF) 17N-Duke Nalon III[6]; DNS 5F-Rik Forbes; DNS 5BL-Barry Lamb

N Feature 1 (10 Laps):
1. 45K-Chase Allen[5]; 2. 24F-Hunter Fischer[9]; 3. 93-Dustin Morgan[4]; 4. 1P-Terry Nichols[7]; 5. 32-Cale Thomas[12]; 6. 5A-Ashley Hazelton[1]; 7. 62-Jacob Davis[2]; 8. 27K-Kyle Keeler[8]; 9. 48-Taylor Forbes[3]; 10. (DNF) 1B-Bobby Brewer[13]; DNS 9$-Kyle Clark; DNS 2X-Charlie McDonald; DNS 0-Johnny Murdock; DNS 15M-Travis Herman

A Feature: Line-up
55 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Jerry Coons Jr-5
2-Bryan Clauson-63
3-Rico Abreu-97
4-Kyle Larson-71K
5-Chris Windom-63K
6-Andrew Deal-15D
7-Brad Loyet-5
8-Daryn Pittman-21
9-Chad Boat-15X
10-Kevin Swindell-39
11-Spencer Bayston-39B
12-J.J. Yeley-1ST


B Feature 1: Line-up-Top 6 advance
20 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Ryan Bernal-2B
2-Blake Hahn-8K
3-Darren Hagen-7A
4-Terry Babb-88B
5-Danny Stratton-47
6-Trey Marcham-73T
7-Shane Cottle-3
8-Jake Neuman-3N
9-Shane Golobic-26
10-Colby Copeland-51X
11-Cory Kruseman-21K
12-Zach Daum-5D
13-Kevin Bayer-91K
14-Brady Bacon-11W

B Feature 2: Line-up-Top 6 advance
20 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Tanner Thorson-67
2-Joey Saldana-21S
3-Christopher Bell-71
4-Sammy Swindell-1
5-Tim McCreadie-47X
6-Colten Cottle-5C
7-Justin Peck-5X
8-Casey Shuman-17C
9-Ronnie Gardner-68
10-Michael Pickens-63NZ
11-Seth Bergman-37
12-Tyler Thomas-91T
13-Damion Gardner-71L
14-Joey Moughan-R8

C Feature 1: Line-up- Top 6 advance
15 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Matt Streeter-19W
2-Brenden Bright-92
3-Dave Darland-17RW
4-Alex Bright-27
5-Richard VanderWeerd-10V
6-James Edens-5E
7-Alex Schutte-17K
8-Levi Jones-56
9-Mike Goodman-22E
10-Jace VanderWeerd-88J
11-Daniel Robinson-57D
12-Isaac Chapple-52C
13-Tracy Hines-24
14-Justin Grant-38

C Feature 2: Line-up- Top 6 advance
15 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Stevie Sussex III-1JR
2-Jeb Sessums-2ND
3-Ricky Stenhouse Jr-17
4-Jake Swanson-68W
5-Tim Crawley-4J
6-Sam Hafertepe Jr-15H
7-Harli White-8H
8-Tony Roney-1T
9-Hunter Schuerenberg-37F
10-Andrew Felker-11A
11-Chad Boespflug-57C
12-Brody Roa-9E
13-Sean Dodenhoff-9D
14-Jonathan Beason-8J

D Feature 1: Line-up- Top 6 advance
15 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Patrick Stasa-19S
2-Landon Hurst-19L
3-Shane Hollingsworth-85H
4-Jacob Patton-79J
5-Michael Koontz-17M
6-Shane Cockrum-66
7-Mike Hess-82H
8-Nick Wean-78
9-David Gravel-73D
10-Austin Brown-7B
11-Landon Simon-24X
12-Robert Ballou-19P
13-Davey Ray-33
14-Taylor Simas-62T

D Feature 2: Line-up- Top 6 advance
15 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Mike Spencer-51F
2-Wade Seiler-7SS
3-C.J. Leary-2A
4-Tim Kent-37X
5-Jason Johnson-41
6-Billy Wease-35
7-Cole Wood-17W
8-Nick Drake-55D
9-Chase Johnson-17J
10-Dominic Scelzi-17S
11-Daniel Adler-50
12-Travis Berryhill-75X
13-Frank Flud-35X
14-Tyler Courtney-71X

E Feature 1: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Danny Smith-5$
2-Dillon Welch-99P
3-Chris Sheil-12
4-Caleb Armstrong-4
5-Cody Brewer-96
6-Curt Michael-27H
7-Tanner Berryhill-7T
8-Blake Edwards-17E
9-Heath Duinkerken-81H
10-David Budres-31B
11-Brandon Waelti-15W
12-Jimmy Light-23

E Feature 2: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Geoff Ensign-3F
2-Kevin Thomas Jr-67K
3-Gary Taylor-05T
4-R.J. Johnson-51J
5-David Gough-6A
6-Shon Deskins-20S
7-Jeff Stasa-91
8-Michael Faccinto-35F
9-Steven Shebester-51S
10-Rusty Dukes-62D
11-Dalton Camfield-10C
12-Tyler Brehm-0T

F Feature 1: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Justin Melton-11
2-Raven Culp-3C
3-Kevin Ramey-7M
4-Adam Pearson-76M
5-Michelle Decker-7D
6-Gavin Harlien-11K
7-Chad Wheeler-88W
8-Ryan Beechler-81
9-Mark Chisholm-56X
10-Tadd Holliman-20
11-Jonathan Cornell-19J
12-Matt Sherrell-35M

F Feature 2: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Donovan Peterson-11XS
2-Tucker Klaasmeyer-27T
3-Alex DeCamp-17D
4-Brandon Matus-16
5-Tyler Edwards-68M
6-Tyson Hall-5H
7-Parker Price-Miller-9P
8-Steve Schaberg-14S
9-Chris Andrews-3A
10-Jake Bubak-19B
11-Ty Hulsey-4M
12-David Stephenson-22D

G Feature 1: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Harley Hollan-14H
2-Tim Barber-3T
3-Kyle Jones-2K
4-Clint Boyles-98D
5-Thomas Meseraull-75
6-Matt Mitchell-57M
7-Josh Lakatos-4K
8-Brian McClelland-87F
9-Jake Hagopian-51
10-John Hunt-10J
11-John Ricketts-13SR
12-Robby Parish-7K

G Feature 2: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Josh Baughman-11B
2-Austin Liggett-8L
3-David McIntosh-14D
4-Travis Scott-17T
5-Kevin Studley-57K
6-Jamie Speers-74
7-Hannah Adair-23A
8-Chance Morton-7C
9-Steve Buckwalter-25B
10-John Heydenreich-22
11-Chad Frewaldt-4F
12-David Camfield-86C

H Feature 1: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Chad Wilson-20W
2-Danny Burke-15B
3-Robert Black-7JR
4-Matt Gilbert-83G
5-Randi Pankratz-8R
6-Pat McVicker-6M
7-Kevin Olson-70K
8-Josh Hawkins-80
9-J.T. Imperial-37T
10-Steve Davis-2D
11-Tyler Robbins-35T
12-Mike Wheeler-1W

H Feature 2: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-A.J. Fike-69
2-Austin Prock-41P
3-Eric Johnson-82
4-Chett Gehrke-11C
5-C.J. Johnson-45
6-Jim Radney-95
7-Payton Pierce-18P
8-Glenn Styres-0G
9-Jason McDougal-73
10-Jarid Blondel-98
11-Alex Sewell-8
12-David Prickett-22Q

I Feature 1: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Matt Juhl-25J
2-Jeromy Hefler-69X
3-Matt Westfall-14W
4-Ryan Hall-2
5-Seth Motsinger-2M
6-Stuart (Stu) Snyder-2$
7-Dustin Hapka-11D
8-Dustin Golobic-25G
9-Anton Julian-7R
10-Shane Weeks-83
11-Tim Siner-15
12-Gage Walker-7X

I Feature 2: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Eric Fenton-14E
2-Dahne Lynn McKay-35D
3-Kyle O'Gara-27RW
4-Doug McCune-9U
5-Sarah Fisher-67RW
6-David Wheeler-31R
7-Jake Blackhurst-3FF
8-Garrett Aitken-32A
9-Ryan Foster-6K
10-Nick Bailey-89
11-John Klabunde-77
12-Evan Sewell-31E

J Feature 1: Line-up- Top 4 advance

10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Tyler Nelson-88
2-Kory Schudy-7W
3-Kade Morton-8M
4-Shawn Petersen-4X
5-Nick Speidel-21N
6-Mitchell Frewaldt-313
7-Logan Jarrett-7CG
8-Nathan Benson-2HH
9-Tom Harris-6
10-Lucas Schott-6R
11-Amber Balcaen-7AB
12-Mickey Walker-91W

J Feature 2: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-P.J. Gargiulo-5G
2-Jack Hawley-56L
3-Nate Wait-35W
4-Philip Dietz-44D
5-Kip Hughes-87C
6-Cory Butler-6C
7-Chadd Howell-4C
8-Harlan Hulsey-21H
9-Cody Ledger-35L
10-Cole Custer-0
11-Nick Knepper-55
12-Jonathan Halford-83H


K Feature 1: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Kenny Wallace-05W
2-Ronnie Burns-10X
3-Logan Arnold-43
4-Shannon McQueen-7
5-Justin Dickerson-21D
6-Jay Mounce-12J
7-Jerry McGehee-55S
8-Critter Malone-7CH
9-Tommy Kunsman-78J
10-Marvin Mitchell-25
11-Cameron Hagin-33H
12-Chris Stockham-12C

K Feature 2: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Paul Nienhiser-14N
2-Ryan Ellis-17KT
3-Isaac Schreurs-56J
4-Ryan Greth-4R
5-Austin Archdale-12A
6-Rick Shuman-22AZ
7-Don Droud Jr-44
8-Lee Dakus-75L
9-Ryan Leavitt-2J
10-Justin Hendricks-05H
11-Tom Everhart-5T
12-Jock Thacker-13JR

L Feature 1: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Katlynn Leer-77K
2-George White-24T
3-David Camfield Jr-16C
4-Nick O'Neal-19N
5-Danny Smith-86S
6-Danny Jennings-32D
7-Matt Land-68S
8-Aaron Dromgoole-P40
9-Robert Bell-71.5
10-A.J. Burns-1OU
11-Pat Schudy-7S
12-Tony Bruce Jr-18


L Feature 2: Line-up- Top 4 advance
10 laps
Start-Driver-Car
1-Coby Hughes-GO
2-Mike Fulper-3M
3-Zach Hampton-35Z
4-Chase Briscoe-33C
5-Andee Beierle-5B
6-Dex Eaton-59E
7-Matt Johnson-85
8-Steven Drevicki-19
9-Matt Harms-53H
10-Floyd Alvis-11F
11-Dakota Gains-D6
12-Bryan Severs-12S

M-Features: Top 4 advance to corresponding L-Feature

M Feature 1 (10 Laps):
1. 1PW-Paul White[4]; 2. 25D-Dylan Petersen[3]; 3. 101-Chuck McGillivray[1]; 4. 51M-Michael Curtis[7]; 5. 12K-Chris Dyson[8]; 6. 93-Dustin Morgan[14]; 7. 20X-Jimmy Harris[10]; 8. 45K-Chase Allen[13]; 9. 62-Jacob Davis[16]; 10. 31-James Burke[5]; 11. (DNF) 94-Darren Kingston[11]; 12. (DNF) 32-Cale Thomas[15]; 13. (DNF) 7RS-Scott Crystal[9]; 14. (DNF) 17N-Duke Nalon III[6]; DNS 5F-Rik Forbes; DNS 5BL-Barry Lamb

M Feature 2 (10 Laps):
1. 71T-Ricky Shelton[1]; 2. 7J-Shawn Jackson[10]; 3. 1P-Terry Nichols[14]; 4. 14R-Jody Rosenboom[3]; 5. 77B-Kenny Bowers[2]; 6. 7F-Claud Estes III[7]; 7. 2H-Robert Harr[5]; 8. 29S-Christian Kinnison[9]; 9. 58X-Lance Bennett[4]; 10. 0K-Don O'Keefe Jr[11]; 11. 27K-Kyle Keeler[16]; 12. 24F-Hunter Fischer[13]; 13. 55T-Tony Everhart[8]; 14. 5A-Ashley Hazelton[15]; 15. 53-Aaron Schuck[6]; DNS 48J-Wally Pankratz

N-Feature: 1, 3, 5, 7 to M1 - 2, 4, 6, 8 to M2

N Feature 1 (8 Laps):
1. 45K-Chase Allen[5]; 2. 24F-Hunter Fischer[9]; 3. 93-Dustin Morgan[4]; 4. 1P-Terry Nichols[7]; 5. 32-Cale Thomas[12]; 6. 5A-Ashley Hazelton[1]; 7. 62-Jacob Davis[2]; 8. 27K-Kyle Keeler[8]; 9. 48-Taylor Forbes[3]; 10. (DNF) 1B-Bobby Brewer[13]; DNS 9$-Kyle Clark; DNS 2X-Charlie McDonald; DNS 0-Johnny Murdock; DNS 15M-Travis Herman

-end-



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter

Chili Bowl web site

 

Past Champions
'16 Rico Abreu
'15 Rico Abreu
'14 Bryan Clauson
'13 Kevin Swindell
'12 Kevin Swindell
'11 Kevin Swindell
'10 Kevin Swindell
'09 Sammy Swindell
'08 Damion Gardner
'07 Tony Stewart
'06 Tim McCreadie
'05 Tracy Hines
'04 Cory Kruseman
'03 Dan Boorse
'02 Tony Stewart
'01 Jay Drake
'00 Cory Kruseman
'99 Dan Boorse
'98 Sammy Swindell
'97 Billy Boat
'96 Sammy Swindell
'95 Donnie Beechler
'94 Andy Hillenburg
'93 Dave Blaney
'92 Sammy Swindell
'91 Lealand McSpadden
'90 Jon Heydenreich
'89 Sammy Swindell
'88 Scott Hatton

"The Dirt Track Channel", "Open Wheel Today" and "All Dirt, All the time" are trademarks of Shawn Wood Productions