AUSTRALIA  

 

 

 

Jamie Veal wins AHG Triple Crown Grand Final

SATURDAY, APRIL 18, 2015

VICTORIAN Jamie Veal the final of the AHG Triple Crown at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday, taking the 30-lap final from Jamie Maiolo and Jason Kendrick.

It was a good result for the driver of the Krikke Motorsport W2, who won the last meeting of the season by 2.642 seconds.

Veal started on the outside of the front row next to Maiolo and controlled the field for most of the event.

He was into lapped traffic after just five laps on a dusty track that proved to be brutal on tyres at the business end of the final.

Shaun Bradford was out of the contest after contact with rookie racer Mitch Wormall on the back straight on lap 10 for the only red light stoppage of the race.

They were joined on the infield by Jake Beard-Miller who took evasive action and found a gap between the damaged cars and the fence.

After the restart Maiolo made up some ground after slipping backwards earlier on.

Ryan Farrell, who started from P5, was trying to get underneath Carl Dowling but the move didn’t pay off and he spun around, being collected by Lee Nash, Ken Sartori and Kye Scroop who were all able to restart, but Farrell went infield with a flat tyre.

Lee Nash spun around in pits bend after cutting a left rear tyre on lap 17 and three laps later Daniel Harding was also out after a similar fashion three laps later.

Brad Maiolo was fourth and followed over the line by David Priolo, Dowling, Callum Williamson, Daryl Clayden, Terry Cutts and Ken Sartori who rounded out the top 10.

The inside line proved to be the winning one in the Top 8 Knockout series that was won by Maiolo who proved too good for Veal.

The crowd was on its feet in the fourth and final heat race after an epic duel between Sartori and Farrell.

Farrell started from P6 and powered around the top to take the lead in the early stages but Sartori (who started P2), who was running a lower line, then pulled up beside, seeing the pair race side by side for a couple of laps.

Farrell got the lead back and dropped down to the lower line, only to see Sartori run the high line on the last lap and take the win by 0.074 of a second.

Final: 1st Jamie Veal, 2nd Jamie Maiolo, 3rd Jason Kendrick, 4th Bradley Maiolo, 5th David Priolo, 6th Carl Dowling, 7th Callum Williamson, 8th Daryl Clayden, 9th Terry Cutts, 10th Ken Sartori, 11th Robert Watson junior, 12th Taylor Milling, 13th Kye Scroop, 14th Corey Hunter, 15th Aldo De Paoli, 16th Jason Pryde. DNF: Daniel Harding, Troy Lawson, Lee Nash, Ryan Farrell, Shaun Bradford, Jake Beard-Miller, Mitch Wormall. DNF: Jason Priolo.

-end-

RAIN ROBS HUGE CROWD OF EPIC RACE

Official release: Valvoline Raceway

April 18, 2015

Rain has cut short what promised to be an epic Carline Automotive & Exhaust Speedcar 50 lapper tonight at Valvoline Raceway with only ten laps completed in the big race.

A huge crowd had (until that point) enjoyed a fantastic display of eight Speedcar heat races, a Speedcar B-Main, four Legend Car Heats and an A-Main, two Fender Bender heats and four Street Stocker heats and the Bryan Foyle Memorial A-Main before a frightening red light stoppage occurred just ten laps into the Speedcar feature race.

American ace Zach Daum made contact with Jaimie McKinlay on the main straight that caused damage which then made the right front wheel to collapse in under the car and send Daum into a spectacular series of barrel rolls down the main straight and into turn one.

In the early part of the rollover, though nobody saw it at the time, 17 year old West Aussie Kaiden Manders’ car made contact with the flipping Daum’s #N14 and the right front wheel struck Manders through the cockpit.

The incident knocked both drivers unconscious.

Manders was later cleared by track medical officials whilst Daum (coherent and physically cooperating with the medical team) was transported to hospital for observation and treatment shortly after the incident for a sore shoulder.

At the time of the stoppage Adam Wallis was leading the field capping off what had been a speedy night for the immaculately presented #11.

It was then that the rain began to tumble down thereby making the track surface too slippery to continue for the remaining forty laps and the remaining cars in the field and the rest of the night’s competition including the Caravan Derby was cancelled.

The Speedcar event and the Caravan, Boat and Dunny Derby will now be held on Saturday night, May 16.

Newcastle Street Stock hard charger (and Australian Champion) John Lodge Jr was able to secure the win in the prestigious Bryan Foyle Memorial main event registering his third consecutive feature victory at Valvoline Raceway.

The talented Novocastrian was virtually untroubled to win as he pleased from Shane Ward in second, Andrew Espener third, Peter Jacobs fourth and Phil Clarke rounding out the top five.

The Legend Car main event was won by “The Weet Bix Kid” Todd Davey with a polished and commanding performance to drive home ahead of the always fast Brad Giffen in second, James Duckworth third, impressive rookie Reagan Angel fourth and Robbie Rawlings rounding out the top five.

Earlier in the night the Speedcar racing was surreal to say the least.

Michael Pickens’ barnstorming drive to recover from being sent to the rear after spinning in the B-Main with only a handful of laps to go was worth the price of admission as the rapid Kiwi blasted back into an A-Main transfer on the final corner.

Valvoline Raceway and Speedcar Association of NSW officials are currently discussing a solution to what will happen with regards to a possible re-run of the 50-lapper event.

Information on this will follow in days ahead.

The Caravan Boat and Dunny Derby will be rescheduled for Saturday night, May 16.

-end-

Sprintcar Action Continues at Archerfield

Archerfield Speedway Media Release

There is little time for recovery – for drivers and spectators alike – from the wild night of racing at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway last Saturday night as this weekend will see another night of first class Sprintcar competition as competitors chase the East Coast Logistics Crispy Memorial Series.  Saturday night (April 18) will see more than 30 teams taking part in what is effectively the first round of competition, thereby putting everybody on a level playing field. The scheduled series opener on April 4 was curtailed by rain before the opening round of heats could be completed, so nobody heads into this weekend’s clash with any advantage, setting the scene for another fabulous night of competition.  

All the heavy hitters return to do battle, including current Australian champion Dave Murcott and two-time national titleholder James McFadden, along with the new Supercheap Auto Series champion Bryan Mann and defending Archerfield track champion Andrew Scheuerle. Last weekend produced very mixed results for the quartet, with Murcott salvaging a third-place finish overall in the twin feature format, recovering from the rear of the field after being involved in an incident that put both Scheuerle and Luke Oldfield out for the night in most unusual circumstances when their two cars melded together after a spectacular crash. McFadden, meanwhile, was indisputably the fastest driver on the night, cruising home in the first feature and seemingly in control of the second when mechanical problems forced him infield. Mann, meanwhile, combined good form and good fortune to snatch the Supercheap Series from Scheuerle’s grasp and he will be head into this weekend with the satisfaction, and the additional pressure, that comes with any series win.

Of course, there are myriad contenders amongst the rest of the field, not the least of whom is former Territorian Danny Reidy. Amidst all the attention on the likes of Murcott and McFadden, it was Reidy who upstaged all and sundry to emerge victorious in the twin feature races last Saturday night. Reidy is a regular at Archerfield and, buoyed by his success last week, he will be primed for a repeat performance. Other potential race winners include Brent Kratzmann, Darren Jensen, Ben Hilder and Peter Lack. Kratzmann was wicked fast last week in winning two heats before tumbling out of the feature race on the opening lap, while both Jensen and Hilder put in remarkable drives from deep in the feature race field to suggest that a better qualifying performance is all that is needed to see them secure a place on the podium. Lack, meanwhile, has been absent of late but already has a feature race win under his belt at Archerfield this season and will be looking to repeat that success.

Rookie racer Mitchell Gee collected his first feature race podium finish last weekend, chasing down Mann on his way to second-place result in the first of the 20-lappers. Expect the lanky second-generation racer to be somewhere near the front of the field again, while the likes of Brent Aprile, Kevin Titman and Mick Sauer can never be discounted as front runners. Also competing on Saturday night are Andrew Leibke, Melissa Boyes, Anthony Lambert, Brandon Haynes, James Grady, Callum Walker, Brandon Rawlings, Callum Zizek, Dan Moes, Kristy Bonsey, Dave Fanning, Jason Bottin, Mark Pholi, Steve Johnson, Steven Rowell, Richard Morgan, Steve Greer and Bathurst 1000 champion Paul Morris.

The mighty Midgets are also on the card contesting the latest round of the Polar Ice Series, with defending champion Michael Kendall looking to rediscover the form that has seen him dominate in recent years. Plagued by mechanical issues this season, Kendall will hopefully be back to his best as he takes on the likes of Darren Vine, Matt Greenwood, Michael Harders and Brock Dean.

Formula 500’s continue their strong season in pursuit of the Tyrepower Series championship, with Compact Speedcars and Wingless Sprints also featuring as part of an exclusively open wheel race program.

Hopefully, all of the crashes, chaos and craziness we see on the night will take place in the Demolition Derby that will round out another huge night of entertainment.  With a spectacular fireworks show as well, there is something for everybody this Saturday night at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway.

Spectator gates open at 4:00pm (3.30pm for online ticket holders), early events get underway at 4.30pm and the main program kicks off at 6.00pm.

-end-

Krikke the guest of honour for Triple Crown final

BUNBURY Bullet Ron Krikke will be the guest of honour when the AHG Triple Crown/Merger Contracting Gold Cup Grand Final is held at the Perth Motorplex this Saturday night.

Krikke won the first four Gold Cup events that were contested back in the Claremont Speedway days.

The first of those events was held in the summer of 1996/97.

Krikke’s record behind the wheel of a sprintcar speaks for itself – being a two-time Australian champion (1984-85 and 1992-93).

He also had success in WA championships and has two World Series Sprintcar feature races to his credit.

See Ron trackside this Saturday night as a very strong field of 25 drivers contest the final 410ci sprintcar race for the WA season.

AHG Triple Crown field: 2 Jamie Veal, 7 Jason Priolo, 8 David Priolo, 9 Terry Cutts, 12 Daniel Harding, 25 Taylor Milling, 26 Ryan Farrell, 32 Jake Beard-Miller, 35 Mitchell Wormall, 45 Daryl Clayden, 46 Lee Nash, 50 Ken Sartori, 51 Jason Pryde, 57 Shaun Bradford, 66 Robert Watson junior, 73 Callum Williamson, 77 Brad Maiolo, 86 Corey Hunter, 87 Carl Dowling, 89 Kye Scroop, 91 Troy Lawson, 92 Jason Kendrick, 94 Aldo DePaoli, 96 Rod Howe and 99 Jamie Maiolo.

AHG TRIPLE CROWN POINTS AFTER ROUND 2: Ryan Farrell 300, Jason Kendrick 292, Carl Dowling 282, Callum Williamson 274, Cameron Gessner, Robert Watson junior 262 each, David Priolo 258, Aldo De Paoli 256, Jamie Maiolo, Terry Cutts 254 each , Shaun Bradford, Lee Nash, Bradley Maiolo 252 each, Kye Scroop, Jason Priolo, Daryl Clayden 240 each, Daniel Harding  238, Jamie Veal 144, Jake Beard Miller 128, Jason Boland 126, Troy Lawson 120, Corey Hunter 116, Jacob Lucas 114, Ken Sartori 112.

-end-

Nash builds momentum in AHG Triple Crown

MONDAY, APRIL 13, 2015

LEE Nash will be looking for a repeat performance when he races in the AHG Triple Crown Grand Final at the Perth Motorplex this Saturday night.

Nash started from P9 in the 30-lap feature race at the ‘Plex on April 4 and managed to move forward to finish third behind Ryan Farrell and Jason Kendrick.

Earlier in the night he was 11th in qualifying before taking a sixth and a win in the heat races.

“We have had car speed for a little while now, we just needed some luck and a bit more determination from myself,” Nash said on the podium after the feature race.

“Yeah mate, it feels good to be up here.

“We have had a fair few naysayers bagging us but we have finally made it and hopefully that might shut those guys up a little bit.”

Nash thanked team owner Craig Wormall saying “his support is phenomenal week in, week out”.

“There are no questions, it is just do the best you can and it will pay off..and I think it is starting to.”

Nashy is one of 25 drivers who have nominated for the last hurrah that is also the Merger Contracting Gold Cup.

AHG Triple Crown field: 2 Jamie Veal, 7 Jason Priolo, 8 David Priolo, 9 Terry Cutts, 12 Daniel Harding, 25 Taylor Milling, 26 Ryan Farrell, 32 Jake Beard-Miller, 35 Mitchell Wormall, 45 Daryl Clayden, 46 Lee Nash, 50 Ken Sartori, 51 Jason Pryde, 57 Shaun Bradford, 66 Robert Watson junior, 73 Callum Williamson, 77 Brad Maiolo, 86 Corey Hunter, 87 Carl Dowling, 89 Kye Scroop, 91 Troy Lawson, 92 Jason Kendrick, 94 Aldo DePaoli, 96 Rod Howe and 99 Jamie Maiolo.

-end-

NATHAN NAILS IT RIGHT ON THE LINE!

Official press release: Valvoline Raceway

April 11, 2015

Never say that Nathan Smee gives up.

Ever.

Not even with a race that seemingly had gotten out of his grasp with a handful of laps to go did Smee let up on the throttle of his #7 Race Safety Spike and it paid off on the final two metres of the 30 lap Speedcar Super Series finale feature.

Adam Clarke led the greater majority of the race in his #1 Polar Ice entry after winning the IGA Liquor Plus Pole Shootout and starting on pole but Smee had other plans and pipped the multiple Australian champ by 0.010’s of a second as the chequers flew.

“He got away at the start,” said Smee of Clarke after the race, “I just kept persisting with the bottom but then I went to the top and I made a mistake with about six (laps) to go, but I didn’t give up and just hoped when he went down the back straight he went to the bottom so I just gassed it as hard as I could around the top and it was just a luck deal. I didn’t even know I’d won it really.”

Clarke (who also set quick time in Qualifying) was disappointed but credited his archrival.

“Full points to Nathan, he deserves to win the series and he deserves to win tonight. I thought we had it but we just came up short and I’m just so grateful to this Jack Berry Polar Ice team for giving me such a great opportunity to race this car.”

Matt Smith was a strong third despite the fact his #13 Precision Air XXX Chassis was a handful in the last half of the race.

“We were good early but I smacked the cushion pretty hard later in the race and I think that might have really changed the car. A couple of times it just snapped loose midway through the corner and that cost us speed. Nathan and Clarkie did a great job though.”

Fourth place home was rising Canberra speedster Michael Stewart who registered what is possibly the fastest lap time ever clocked in a Speedcar around Valvoline Raceway with a sizzling 13.7750s pass on lap 20.

The youngster was certainly coming on as the laps wore down.

Darren Jenkins finished a strong fifth place in his #0 Stealth in a good effort despite the fact that it was only his fourth race meeting for the season whilst Queenslander Brett Thomas finished a gallant sixth in the Illuminated Industries #9.

Valvoline Raceway Sprintcar Track Champion James Thompson impressed a lot of people with 2nd fastest time in qualifying and an eventual seventh place in the main event driving the #6 Dominator Engines entry.

Jaimie McKinley was rapid all evening and placed eighth over Adam Wallis in ninth and Troy Jenkins tenth.

Eleventh home was Mitch Brien ahead of West Aussie youngster Nick Rowe twelfth, Glen Shaw thirteenth, 16 year old Braydan Willmington fourteenth, Dave Lambert fifteenth, Paul Murphy sixteenth, Scott Hill seventeenth, Gary Rooke eighteenth and Mark Brown nineteenth.

Rusty Whittaker, Matt Jackson, Reid Mackay, Michael Harders and Matt Hunter registered DNF’s.

Hunter’s race damage was a bitter pill to swallow for the Newcastle hard charger after he accounted for four battles in the Pole Shootout and earned the Woodstock Bourbon hard charger mantle.

The Litre Sprint Gold Cup honours went to Canley Vale accountant AJ McTaggert who successfully defended his title from last year with a polished and all the way win in the 20-lap final.

Lismore’s Ethan Eyears was second ahead of Matt Reed third, Adam Burkey fourth, Chris Davis fifth, Dean Eden seventh and Brett Davies classified as the last car running in eighth.

DNF’s went to Robert Taylor, David Atwood, Paul Freeman, Craig Transton, Matt Geering and Rodney Waters.

Brad Giffen was a jubilant winner of the NSW Legend Car Championship after enduring a race long challenge from the combination of Robbie Rawlings and Todd “the Weet Bix kid” Davey.

Giffen was able to weather the storm to lead home Rawlings, Davey, Glen Philpott, Harley Smee, Brad Rawlings, Rob Rawlings Sr, Michael Cook, Glen Arnold and Greg Morris rounding out the top ten.

The Street Stock main event saw Newcastle second generation racer John Lodge Jr claim his second consecutive feature win over Jay Davey in second place and NSW Champion Aaron Barnes third.

Lodge, the current Australian Champion, claimed he might just be able to make it a hat trick of successes when the Bryan Foyle Memorial is staged next weekend.

Next Saturday night sees the epic Speedcar 50 lapper with USA star Zach Daum and Kiwi superstar Michael Pickens added to an already stellar line up of cars.

-end-

ADDITIONS AND ALTERATIONS TO REMAINDER OF VALVOLINE RACEWAY SCHEDULE

Official release: Valvoline Raceway

April 10, 2015

There are several additions and alterations to the remaining dates of the 2014/2015 Valvoline Raceway season.

VR Managing Director Steven Green today announced a number of changes to the original schedule that will include amongst other things the addition of a Demolition Derby to the Late Model Easternapolis on Saturday night, May 2.

“Demolition Derby competitors called me earlier in the week explaining that a number of competitors had cars available due to a recent Derby cancellation at another venue. They asked if we were interested in running a Demolition Derby at our last event on May the 2nd and after working through our event schedule for the night we have decided a Demolition Derby will complement that nights schedule perfectly”.

Before the event on May 2 however will be the addition of the celebrated Bryan Foyle Memorial Street Stock Classic on Saturday night, April 18 – the date of which is significant for the Foyle family given that (a) Bryan’s widow Jo celebrates her birthday on that date and (b) Bryan’s son Corey makes his Street Stock debut at the circuit and in the category his Dad loved so much.

“We understand that by adding the Bryan Foyle Memorial to April 18 it does bring about a geographical double-up for the Greta Smith Memorial up near the Hunter Valley on the same weekend and we apologise for that,” says Green, “we’re very respectful of Greta’s event but the sentimental value of the 18th for Bryan’s event is also significant.”

That night (April 18) will see the headlining act of the Speedcar 50 lapper with American superstar and POWRi Series winner Zach Daum driving for Steve Graham at GRD and New Zealand superstar Michael Pickens driving for Sydney’s Brett Morris in addition to the huge field of NSW cars.

Also on the night is the crowd pleasing Caravan, Boat and Dunny Derby plus Legend Cars, Fender Benders and of course Street Stocks.

Saturday May 2 will feature the originally rained out from January Late Model Easternapolis plus Legend Cars, Wingless Sprints, Street Stocks and the Demolition Derby.

An additional date in May will be Saturday night May 16 which comes into the schedule initially as a possible rain-date but if it’s not required in that form will become a “come and try” and “corporate rides and or practice” night format.

The regulations and pricing for the May 16 date should it be classified as the practice / come and try night will be:

All sections are welcome. All competitors on the night must have either a full licence or a one-day licence that will need to be purchased from Speedway Australia prior to the event. Note: Don’t leave the purchase of your one-day licence too late as there are extra fees for processing licences on the Tuesday-Friday prior to the event.

Ticket Prices for the Practice/Come and try day
General Admission

Adult, Pension and 13-15years = $15

Children 12years and under = Free (with a paying adult)

Pit Gate Entrance

Pit Paid - $40 with licence  (Speedway Australia)

Pit Paid - $60 without (need to complete One Day Licence form which allows persons to walk around, crew in the pits etc., but not on the track)

Driver Armbands

Each driver needs to register to be able to go out onto the track – cost is $50 per person

Please register with the raceway office staff between 2.30pm and 4.30pm at the Sprintcar Box, located in the pits.

No driver armbands will be issued after 4.30pm.

LICENCE INFORMATION (Fenders and Street Stocks are the only categories that can go on the track, with a One Day Licence).  (All other categories must present with a FULL licence from Speedway Australia).

Each driver must show either a FULL Speedway Australia licence, or a pre-purchased ONE-DAY LICENCE prior to coming to the raceway.

You can apply for all Licences online via Speedway Australia website.

ONE DAY LICENCES PRICING:

If you pay by the Monday prior to event date – the price is $35.

If you pay between Tuesday – Friday prior to event date  - the price is $50.

No One Day Licences are available at the track on the day of Practice event.

Sunday, May 31 will be the date for the Valvoline Raceway Annual Swap-meet whilst Saturday, May 30 is yet to be decided.

So, in summary, the residual of the 2014/2015 season will be:

Saturday, April 11

Speedcar Super Series Finale, NSW Legend Car Championship, Litre Sprint Gold Cup and Street Stocks

Saturday, April 18:

Speedcar 50 lapper, Bryan Foyle Memorial for Street Stockers, Legend Cars and Fender Benders.

Saturday, April 25

No Speedway.

Saturday, May 2

Late Model Easternapolis, Demolition Derby, Wingless Sprints, Street Stocks and Legend Cars

Saturday, May 16

Rain-out date or practice / come and try night

Saturday, May 30

To be determined

Sunday, May 31

Valvoline Raceway Annual Swap meet. Details for this event to be announced in the next two weeks!

-end-

Triple Crown Final field locked in

THURSDAY, APRIL 9, 2015

24 cars nominate for Grand Final round

VICTORIAN Jamie Veal heads up a strong field that will contest the final round of the AHG Triple Crown at the Perth Motorplex on April 18.

 Veal, who took third in the first round of the mini series late last month, will be back in the Krikke Motorsport entry for the Merger Contracting Gold Cup Grand Final that will be contested by 24 teams.

A surprise omission is that of Cameron Gessner in the Cowara Motorsport 41 that after he crashed out hard in the feature race at the Motorplex last weekend.

Wormall Motorsport will be busy on the night with regular drivers Lee Nash and Daryl Clayden being joined by youngster Mitchell Wormall in a three-car attack.

Wormall steps up to winged racing after being a regular in Wingless Sprints.

Jason Pryde makes a welcome return to AHG competition after missing recent WA rounds.

Mandurah youngster Corey Hunter, who contested the first round of the Triple Crown, also returns in the 86.

Veteran racer Rod Howe also hasn’t been seen in action for a while and makes a return.

AHG Triple Crown field: 2 Jamie Veal, 7 Jason Priolo, 8 David Priolo, 9 Terry Cutts, 12 Daniel Harding, 26 Ryan Farrell, 32 Jake Beard-Miller, 35 Mitchell Wormall, 45 Daryl Clayden, 46 Lee Nash, 50 Ken Sartori, 51 Jason Pryde, 57 Shaun Bradford, 66 Robert Watson junior, 73 Callum Williamson, 77 Brad Maiolo, 86 Corey Hunter, 87 Carl Dowling, 89 Kye Scroop, 91 Troy Lawson, 92 Jason Kendrick, 94 Aldo DePaoli, 96 Rod Howe and 99 Jamie Maiolo.

-end-

Teams Revved for Racing Return

Archerfield Speedway Media Release

Usually combative and competitive to the hilt, rival Sprintcar teams will be united this week in seeking respite from the inclement weather that has curtailed their last two shows at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway. This Saturday night (April 11) will see the second attempt to run the final round of the Supercheap Auto Series that was originally scheduled for March 21 before that pesky precipitation intervened. Of course with last weekend’s East Coast Logistics Crispy Memorial Series event also falling victim to wet weather with just a handful of heats completed, drivers will be hankering for a chance to unleash the pent up frustrations that invariably develop during such extended delays in competition. For spectators though, the postponement of the event - which will feature a twin feature format - has produced a silver lining in that two of Australia’s most accomplished Sprintcar competitors are now able to join the field.

Not amongst the nominations at the first attempt to stage the fixture, both current Australian Sprintcar champion David Murcott and former titleholder James McFadden are confirmed starters this Saturday night and neither of them will be satisfied with anything less than victory in the two 20-lap feature events. After all, winning is what they do, so the local stars will need to be at their very best if they are going to defend their territory against the best in the business.  Of course, with 25 drivers nominated for the event, including some very well-credentialed local stars who have plenty at stake in terms of championship results, there is myriad permutations and possibilities when the cars hit the track.

Andrew Scheuerle, Luke Oldfield and Bryan Mann are currently locked in a three-way fight for the championship and whilst Scheuerle is the only member of the trio yet to win a feature race at Archerfield this season, his consistency has carried him to a slender 8-point lead over Oldfield, with Mann a mere 27 points in arrears. Kevin Titman is next in line some 48 points adrift and remains, mathematically at least, in contention to win the championship, although even securing a top-three result in the series standings will require a repeat of his podium finish from the last completed round.  Brent Kratzmann sits fifth, in the standings, with Mick Sauer, David Whell and Mark Pholi currently occupying 6th to 8th. With 9th-placed Brock Dean not competing, Andrew Liebke and Dave Fanning will be looking to take full advantage and secure their spots inside the top ten.

Also among the entries are World Series contracted driver Darren Jensen, proven race winner Terry Bracken and Ben Hilder, who upstaged everybody at the last completed round when he topped qualifying, along with Melissa Boyes, Richard Morgan, Steven Rowell, Dan Murray, Anthony Lambert, Dan Moes, Brandon Rawlings, Steven Greer, rookie sensation Mitchell Gee and fellow teenager Callum Walker.

The format for the event will feature time trial qualifying, two rounds of heats, Lucas Oils Dash, East Coast Logistics B Main and twin 20-lap feature events.

Modlites are also on the program with Jamie McHugh, Lachlan McHugh and Aussie champ Terry Leerentveld expected to continue a season-long duel that has seen the trio completely dominate the results both at Archerfield and elsewhere.  Completing the support card will be Open Sedans, Stockcars and Ford versus Holden versus Sigma sedans.

Spectator gates open at 3.00pm, early racing kicks off at 4.30pm and the main program will get underway from 6.00pm.

-end-

SMEE, CLARKE, JENKINS AND SMITH HEADLINE SPEEDCAR SUPER SERIES FINALE AT VALVOLINE RACEWAY

Official release: Valvoline Raceway
April 5, 2015

This Saturday night at Valvoline Raceway sees the curtain come down on the 10th anniversary running of the “Speedcar Super Series” as the points battle between Sydney’s Nathan Smee and Newcastle’s Adam Clarke intensifies.

Chipping Norton throttle stomper Nathan Smee has a narrow lead coming into the final round but the bad news for his rivals is that he absolutely screamed away from the field to win the previous round at Archerfield Speedway in Queensland two weekends ago.

He lapped up to 9th place in the 22-car field.

Back-to-back Australian Champion Adam Clarke finished fourth at Archerfield after issues with his racecar prevented a more ‘Clarke-like’ charge through the field.

Clarke did however put in a commanding performance to win the Australian Championship at Warrnambool in Victoria as he handsomely showed Smee the way home.

As the duo take the ongoing rivalry to their home track Valvoline Raceway (Parramatta) this Saturday night the gloves will well and truly be off as “the Hunter Valley Hurricane” Clarke tries to mow down Smee’s skinny 337 point margin.

And he can win.

There’s the $3,000 winner’s prize plus a chassis kit, bonus money and incentives that total over $8,000 on the line.

“Nathan and Adam have really been in a class of their own over the last few weeks,” says SSS organizer and Speedcar aficionado Ken Jenkins, “when you see Nathan at Parramatta he’s often so dominant that you really wonder who can stop him. But then you have Adam (Clarke) here, plus Newcastle’s Matt Smith and a host of other Sydney, Queensland and Newcastle stars and you realize that can anything can happen on the night.”

Queensland duo Brett Thomas (who is also the defending champion of the Speedcar Super Series) and 17-year-old star of the future Rusty Whittaker will head down south for the big finale.

They’ll be in for a hostile reception however from the fleet of Sydney and Newcastle stars including Parramatta specialist and third place in the series Troy Jenkins and his younger brother Darren.

Newcastle drivers Matt Hunter, Dean Meadows, Cameron Restall plus ACT’s Michael Stewart and series hard chargers Mitch Brien, Aidan Corish (who is back from debilitating injuries and showing both huge courage and significant speed) Paul Murphy, Jaimie McKinlay, Bob Jackson, Matt Jackson, teenager Braydan Willmington (Marulan) Anthony Collins, Andy Hassan, Sprintcar Track Championship winner James Thompson and many others will look to show their wares against the best in the business.

The format for racing on the night includes qualifying (time trials) two-heat races per driver, a Pole Shuffle for the top 8 in points, a B-Main and the Championship deciding A-Main.

Saturday night’s program of events includes: Legend Cars, Litre Sprints, Street Stocks and AMCA Nationals.

-end-

Points after two rounds of Triple Crown series

SUNDAY, APRIL 5, 2014

AFTER two rounds of the AHG Triple Crown Ryan Farrell is leading the points chase.

On the strength of his two wins in the mini-series to round out the season Farrell has 300 points, leading from Jason Kendrick on 292 (who has been runner up on both occasions).

Carl Dowling, who was fourth in round two at the Motorplex on Saturday night and fifth the week before, is third overall on 282.

Callum Williamson, who posted a seventh in round two and a sixth in round one, is next on 274 with Cameron Gessner and Robert Watson junior next on 262 each.

The final round of the Triple Crown will be held at the Perth Motorplex on April 18 with the feature event being the Merger Contracting Gold Cup Grand Final.

This round will carry double points, keeping the series well and truly alive.

The feature race on the final night will be $4500.

On top of that the driver with the most points at the completion of the mini-series will receive a $2500 bonus, with second receiving $1500 and third $1000.

AHG TRIPLE CROWN POINTS AFTER ROUND 2: Ryan Farrell 300, Jason Kendrick 292, Carl Dowling 282, Callum Williamson 274, Cameron Gessner, Robert Watson junior 262 each, David Priolo 258, Aldo De Paoli 256, Jamie Maiolo, Terry Cutts 254 each , Shaun Bradford, Lee Nash, Bradley Maiolo 252 each, Kye Scroop, Jason Priolo, Daryl Clayden 240 each, Daniel Harding  238, Jamie Veal 144, Jake Beard Miller 128, Jason Boland 126, Troy Lawson 120, Corey Hunter 116, Jacob Lucas 114, Ken Sartori 112.

-end-

Plenty happening in AHG Triple Crown

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 1, 2015

Here is the latest news heading into round two of the AHG Triple Crown to be contested at the Perth Motorplex this Saturday night.

ELBOWS UP FOR OLD SCHOOL KNOCKOUTS

IN the new sprintcar knockout series at the Perth Motorplex there is no place to hide.

It’s a classic game of strategy, speed and raw skill two drivers at a time go head-to-head in a series of two-lap showdowns.

And being a knockout format the aim of the game is to stay on the track and progress to the next round.

It’s back this Saturday night and will be a focal point of the second round of the AHG Triple Crown.

If the action from last Saturday night is anything to go by we are in for a no-holds-barred contest.

We saw rivals Lee Nash and Daniel Harding get a little too close for comfort in the opening bout, putting them both on the infield with damaged machines.

Ryan Farrell won the first series, earning the right to start from pole position and he went on to win the 30-lap feature race.

He loves the brutality of the knockout format.

“It’s a bit of old school, I learnt my craft doing that sort of stuff every week against really stout guys so I really enjoyed it,” Farrell said.

“It’s nice to have a bit of a change up in the format, I hope the crowd liked it.” Farrell is confident of winning the last two race meetings on the calendar, saying he aims to win every time he puts the W26 on the track.

But he concedes it won’t be easy.

“This year has been a lot harder to win races than previous years and that’s the way it should be.” Will Farrell dominate the knockout format again and claim another feature race win?

You will have to be at the Perth Motorplex this Saturday night to find out.

POINTS WILL TAKE CARE OF THEMSELVES SAYS 'JK'

WESTERN Australian sprintcar champion Jason Kendrick went close to winning another feature race win at the Perth Motorplex last Saturday night, but ultimately conceded the showdown to the very experienced Ryan Farrell.

This Saturday night he has a chance to make amends and turn the table on Farrell and the rest of the star-studded field that has nominated for the 19th Annual DiCandilo Steel City Silver Cup.

“We were probably good enough for a bit of a battle at the start but I figured if we get into that at the start it’s going to just destroy the tyres so I held back a bit,” Kendrick said after last Saturday night’s show.

“He (Farrell) seemed to get off turn two a lot better than me once we got through the middle of the race and it was just hurting me over there. “I could catch him a bit of four but turn two was just killing me. “We were pretty good but I needed to be better at the end.”

Kendrick said it was great to get some good car speed after a fairly average run recently.

He is second in the points heading into round two of the AHG Triple Crown but said winning the points race was not his focus.

“We really race for wins not the series - if you win races the points will take care of themselves so we aim to win and hopefully we can come home with the points after that.” Saturday night’s sprintcar field includes Jason Priolo, David Priolo, Terry Cutts, Daniel Harding, Ryan Farrell, Jake Beard-Miller, Jacob Lucas, Cameron Gessner, Daryl Clayden, Lee Nash, Ken Sartori, Shaun Bradford, Robert Watson junior, Callum Williamson, Brad Maiolo, Carl Dowling, Kye Scroop, Troy Lawson, Jason Kendrick, Aldo DePaoli and Jamie Maiolo.

GESSNER LEADS TRACK POINTS

ON the back of his victory in the 2014-15 AHG Sprintcar Series Championship a few weeks back Cameron Gessner is a strong chance of winning the Perth Motorplex Wormall Civil Sprintcar track championship.

Heading into the penultimate round in Perth this Saturday night Gessner has 1053 points to lead from Ryan Farrell on 1030, Jason Kendrick 1020, Jamie Maiolo 1008 and Shaun Bradford 999.

Points are only awarded on feature race finishes with a win paying 100 points, runner up getting 99, third 98 and so on with a DNF getting 79.

Gessner was fourth in the last round on March 28 but has been consistent in the 11 rounds so far, including a win in the King of Wings back in November.

On top of that he has been runner up once, third three times and fourth twice.

Farrell started the Perth season off with a win, one of four Perth wins so far this season.

He has also been runner up three times.

Motorplex feature race wins so far: Ryan Farrell 4, Cameron Gessner, Jason Kendrick, Jamie Maiolo, Shaun Bradford, David Priolo, David Murcott and Kerry Madsen one each.

This Saturday night’s round is the DiCandilo Steel City Silver Cup to be run over 30 laps and it is also round two of the AHG Triple Crown.

* For more news, including race night updates and images - Sprintcar Entrants Group on Facebook

-end-

JAMES WINS AND JAMES WINS

Official release: Valvoline Raceway

March 28, 2015

A pair of James’ went home happy tonight.

James McFadden won the main event and James Thompson won the Track Championship at Valvoline Raceway tonight in front of an excellent crowd and a stout field of 59 Sprintcars.

McFadden outclassed a stellar line up in his RMGH Cool Chassis to win his second 30 lap A-Main from the pole position start ahead of fast finishing Sydneysider Toby Bellbowen in second place and West Aussie domiciled Robbie Farr home in third.

The racing was highlighted by the loveable larrikin Grand Marshall Bob “The Streak” Blacklaw dancing a jig on the main straight as he held the four chequered flags aloft to salute the A-Main field as they rolled by.

Getting his second A-Main win for the season at VR was a highlight for McFadden who earlier in the night took his Mum Tania for the ride of her life in the 2-seater Sprintcar.

“Having Moth (Tim Gleeson) working on this car has helped us enormously racing here,” James admitted, “he really has a great handle for Parramatta and it shows.”

Toby Bellbowen came from virtually nowhere to really get rolling on the low side as he stripped first Dave Murcott for fourth and then Robbie Farr for third to move into second place.

“We ran out of laps,” conceded the 20 year old, “I think we were coming at the end but it wasn’t the best racecar we’ve had all season and we probably didn’t get to the front guys quick enough.”

Robbie Farr, who switched to COOL Chassis earlier in the week, was clearly a better proposition tonight for his best result at Valvoline Raceway this season.

“We tried a new car out and it worked really nicely,” he conceded, “I think we’re all pretty well encouraged by the car’s performance and it gives us some momentum going into Easter in Queensland.”

Though James McFadden claimed the main event the night however was owned by Kellyville 33 year old James Thompson who – after 15 years of trying – wrapped up his first ever Track Championship and the $20,000 payday for doing so.

“I can’t believe this has finally happened,” he smiled in victory lane, “it’s been a long, long week this week. I just wanted it to hurry up and be race day. I can’t thank this fantastic team enough for all the opportunities they’ve given me and now I can finally reward them with the Championship.”

It was a nail-biting night for Thompson whose main rival in the Championship battle Ben Atkinson made him work for every corner and every point throughout the night.

Atkinson powered through the field from position #20 to an eventual seventh place finish – a typical swashbuckling drive from the Darwin tyro.

Thompson finished tenth – three spots behind Atkinson – but it was enough to wrap up the title.

David Murcott sped home in fourth place in the A-Main and along the way earned the $5,000 bounty for the highest points corer in the “March month of money” promotion for his trouble.

“It’s been great racing here week in and week out and actually starting to get this place (Sydney) worked out. We’ve had a great time here and I think you’ll see us here more often next season.”

Former track champion Ian “Wazza” Loudoun made a welcome return to Valvoline Raceway in the Essendon Mitsubishi #3 entry to finish fifth ahead of Network Industry Quick Time winner Danny Reidy who had to come from a win in the B-Main and start the A-Main from the fifth row of the grid to place sixth.

Ben Atkinson was seventh, Grant Tunks eighth, Adrian Maher ninth and James Thompson rounding out the ten.

Trailing home outside the top ten were Andrew Scheuerle, Max Dumesny (who came from the last row of the grid) Andrew Wright, Matthew Craft (who was high points man going into the Pole Shootout and began the A-Main from the front row) Jay Waugh, Steve Rowell and Jeff Lawler respectively.

DNF’s were Brent Aprile, Mark Attard, Max Johnston, Jeremy Cross, Craig Brady, Sam Walsh and Matt Dumesny.

-end-





 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
14-15 WSS points
FINAL
1. Brooke Tatnell 3086
2. Dave Murcott 3059
3. James McFadden 3046
4. Steve Lines 2869
5. Kyle Hirst 2852
6. Jamie Veal 2302
7. Matt Egel 2251
8. Brent Aprile 2180
9. Daniel Harding 2119
10. Darren Jensen 1973
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
"The Dirt Track Channel", "Open Wheel Today" and "All Dirt, All the time" are trademarks of Shawn Wood Productions