AUSTRALIA  

 

 

 

 

FIFTY-FOUR NOMINATIONS FOR AUSSIE SPEEDCAR NATIONAL TITLE!

Official release: Valvoline Raceway

February 2, 2016

54 drivers have entered for the 75th Anniversary Australian Speedcar Championship presented by Rod Bowen’s Prestige Smash Repairs at Sydney’s Valvoline Raceway this Friday and Saturday night.

The entry list includes legends, dark horses, wild cards and hot favourites from the USA, NZ, WA, ACT, QLD, VIC and of course NSW in what promises to be one of the most spectacular events in Australia in any category this year.

Defending and four time Australian champion Adam Clarke heads an all star cast of the fast that will converge on “VR” starting Thursday with scrutineering, Thursday night with the official welcome function and Calcutta and then Friday and Saturday with heats and main events.

Six drivers represent the USA with five New Zealanders (plus expat Kiwi Michael Kendall from QLD) also joining in the bid to lift the National Championship trophy offshore.

“This is the crème de la crème of Speedcar racing across three continents,” beams Valvoline Raceway Managing Director Steve Green, “I know that the Speedcar Association of New South Wales is thrilled and so are we to be hosting an event of this magnitude. It’s impossible to pick a winner, though of course we’re hoping that one of our Valvoline Raceway regulars will grab the win. The racing will be sublime.”

American Zach Daum returns to the Valvoline Raceway clay to avenge what was a devastating trip in 2015 when he crashed out spectacularly in the 50-lapper last season in the GRD Eagle.

Daum was battered and bruised and missed significant seat time in the USA in 2015 whilst his once beautiful GRD was destroyed.

Undeterred Daum will strap back in and attempt to score the ultimate tribute win to his car owner Steve Graham who suffered career-ending injuries at a crash in this event some ten years ago when defending the title he won at the Perth Motorplex the year before.

22 New South Wales drivers will stand at the gates of VR to prevent the trophy leaving Sydney soil whilst 6 West Aussies, 3 Victorians, 11 Queenslanders and one ACT racer attempt to take it away.

The Grand Marshall of the event will be former Australian Speedcar Champion Stephen Gall who will return to the venue where he won the event in 1987/88 to lead home Queenslander Paul Lindberg in second and South Aussie Phil Herreen third.

The running of the title will be bitter sweet for Victorian born Sydney domiciled Mark Brown who will be unable to saddle up for competition due to injuries sustained in a crash earlier this season.

Brown, a legend of the sport and one of the best to have never yet won an Australian title, will however lend his expertise to the track commentary team.

Sydney veteran Troy Jenkins must surely rate as a sentimental favourite having never yet stood on the top step of the national title podium and many VR fans will be hoping the driver of the BOC Gases #78 will achieve that honour on home clay.

Jenkins has been twice a runner-up, as his younger brother Darren (once) who is also competing this weekend.

America will be solidly represented by Brady Bacon (who won over the weekend in Lismore) the aforementioned Daum, Alex Bright (driving for West Aussie legend and former national champion Graham Jones) Austin Prock, Tyler Thomas and Andrew Felker.

NZ superstar Michael Pickens is typically rapid around VR and leads a leadfoot bunch from the land of the long white cloud including Brad Mosen, Hayden Williams, Michael Kendall (lives in QLD) and Leon Burgess into battle.

West Aussie teenager Nick Rowe faces a bigger challenge than any of his rivals when the 18 year old competes in two radically different events some 177 kilometers apart when he races in the Speedcar title and the Bathurst 12hour event at Mt. Panorama.

Rowe will employ the services of a helicopter to make four trips between the two disciplines.

There will be three Australian championship winners in the field including four-time titleholder Adam Clarke (2000/01-01/02-13/14-14/15), West Australian veteran Neville Lance (2012/13) and Nathan Smee (2009/10).

Since 2000/2001 when Clarke won the event at Speedway City the title has been won by an American seven times, a West Aussie twice and a New South Welshman on six occasions.

Interestingly there has never been a driver outside of the USA, NSW or WA to win the event since the year 2000.

2000/2001             Adam Clarke NSW

2000/2001             Michael Figliomeni WA

2001/2002             Adam Clarke NSW

2002/2003             Corey Kruseman USA

2003/2004             Tony Elliott USA

2004/2005             Steven Graham NSW

2005/2006             Davey Ray USA

2006/2007             Jerry Coons Jr USA

2007/2008             Davey Ray USA

2008/2009             Kevin Swindell USA

2009/2010             Nathan Smee NSW

2010/2011             Davey Ray USA

2011/2012             rained out

2012/2013             Neville Lance WA

2013/2014             Adam Clarke NSW

2014/2015             Adam Clarke NSW

2015/2016             ???

Valvoline Raceway acknowledges and appreciates the support of Speedcars Australia Inc. and Speedway Australia for this event that will also air as a one-hour TV special on Fox Sports next month.

Interstate and international fans not able to attend the title this weekend can subscribe to www.clayperview.com to watch the event live video streamed.

A spectacular display of nostalgic Speedcars will be on display over the weekend at Valvoline Raceway.

Complete nominations are:
Car                 Driver                                               Chassis/Motor
1. 1A                   Adam Clarke                         NSW                Spike/Esslinger
2. 3N                   Darren Jenkins         NSW                Stealth/Fontana
3. 6N                   Jack Black                NSW                Stealth/Fontana
4. 7N                   Nathan Smee             NSW                Spike/Esslinger
5. 8N                   Trevor Malouf           NSW                Spike/Hawk
6. 14N                 Zach Daum                USA                Eagle/Toyota
7. 17N                 Kaitlyn Anthony       NSW                Stealth/Fontana
8. 19N                 Scott Hill                    NSW                Spike/Esslinger
9. 23N                 Matthew Hunter       NSW                XXX/Hawk
10. 28N                 Dean Meadows          NSW               Spike/Gaerte
11. 34N                 Michael Paice            NSW                Spike/Esslinger
12. 40N                 Austin Prock             USA                Beast/Hawk
13. 41N                 Jordan Mackay        NSW                XXX/Gaerte
14. 42N                 Jaimie McKinlay      NSW                Eagle/Eagle
15. 55N                 Cameron Restall        NSW                Spike/Hawk
16. 60N                 Stewart Howle          NSW                Stealth/Gaerte Chev
17. 65N                 Don Mackay              NSW                XXX/Gaerte
18. 66N                 Courtney O'Hehir      NSW                Spike/Fontana
19. 76N                 Robert            Jackson         NSW                Breka/Hawk
20. 78N                 Troy Jenkins             NSW                Stealth/Toyota
21. 87N                 Aidan Corish              NSW                Spike/GRD Esslinger
22. 89N                 Braydan Willmington NSW              Beast/GRD Hawk
23. 97N                 Matthew Jackson     NSW                Spike/Hawk
24. 1NZ                 Brad Mosen               NZ
25. 17NZ              Leon Burgess                        NZ                   Aggressor/Fontana              
26. 27NZ              Hayden Williams       NZ                   Aggressor/Esslinger
27. 38NZ              Michael Pickens        NZ                   King/Esslinger
28. 5Q                   Rodney Harders       QLD                 Eagle/GRD Eagle
29. 14Q                 Michael Harders       QLD                 Spike/Eagle
30. 18Q                 Matthew Hefford      QLD                 Spike/Gaerte
31. 19Q                 Darren Vine               QLD                 XXX/Turbo Esslinger
32. 41Q                 Brendan Palmer       QLD                 Breka/Esslinger
33. 42Q                 Andrew Felker          USA                BOSS/Mopar
34. 58Q                 Rusty Whittaker       QLD                 King/Esslinger
35. 69Q                 Lee Redmond            WA                  Spike/Chev
36. 71Q                 Troy Ware                  QLD                 Spike/Mopar
37. 76Q                 Reid Mackay             NSW                XXX/Gaerte
38. 80Q                 Scott Doyle                QLD                 Beast/Ford
39. 82Q                 Jason Bell                  QLD                 Breka/Mopar
40. 89Q                 Michael Kendall        QLD/NZ          BOSS/Esslinger
41. 6S                   Paul Murphy                         NSW                XXX/Esslinger
42. 9S                   Michael Stewart        NSW                Breka/Fontana
43. 70 USA           Brady Bacon            USA                Spike/Hawk
44. 91 USA           Tyler Thomas            USA
45. 2V                   Paul Farrell                VIC                  Spike/Sesco Mopar
46. 6V                   Anthony Chaffey      QLD                 Aggressor/Mopar
47. 11V                 Troy Jordan              VIC                  Stealth/Toyota
48. 71V                 Domain Ramsey        VIC                 Spike/Hawk
49. 4W                  Alex Bright                USA                Spike/Esslinger
50. 7W                  Todd Waddell                        WA                  Spike/Toyota
51. 11W                Kaiden Manders       WA                  MAC/Deppe Eagle
52. 14W                Neville Lance            WA                  Murphy/Ford
53. 24W                Dayne Kingshott       WA                  Spike/Esslinger
54. 79W                Nick Rowe                 WA                  Eagle/Toyota


Prices at the gate – Friday and Saturday night

Adults $30 (16 years and over)

Pension $20

Juniors $15 (13-15yrs)

Family Pass (2 adults and 2 kids) $70

Gates open 2pm

Action starts 6pm

-end-

IT’S TITLE TIME! VICTORIAN WINGLESS SPRINTS BATTLE AT SIMPSON THIS SATURDAY NIGHT

A forty nine car nomination list has been compiled for the annual running of the Victorian Wingless Sprint title which will be run and won this Saturday night February the 6th at ‘Heytesbury Stockfeeds Simpson Speedway’ with racing from 6pm.

With drivers from right across Victoria & a couple joining the field from over the border (South Australia) a testing night is ahead for all none the least the Victorian Champion James Wren who would like to keep his status and return home to Ballarat on Sunday morning the defending champion.

Drivers love racing at Simpson & with Street Stocks chewing the track up the other way & Junior Sedans getting smaller tyres digging into the track also things look promising for a great little bull ring clay top providing racing top to bottom once again.

Brett Ireland is a handy steerer visiting from South Australia whilst the current ‘Alfies Excavations & Plant Hire’ series leader Daniel Storer will be keen to take a big win. From the ‘Velocita Premium Motorsports Apparel Eastern Challenge’ series Todd Hobson is the highest ranked driver competing this weekend and is looking forward to a great night between he and his sister Ebony, good strong results for either will make team Hobson happy.

From top to bottom through the field there is any number of twenty plus drivers who are a fair chance of finishing top five at the title including local Simpson family racers the Balcombe’s with Mark, Mathew & Leigh all nominated and Luke Weel driving a Balcombe team car also.

Wayne Logue, Andy Hibbert, Sam Wren, Tony Moule a former Australian 360 Sprintcar Champion, David Cook, Glenn Watts, Rhys Baxter, Paul Robilliard who has over the years performed well on numerous occasions at Simpson, Travis Millar who just finished second in the South Australian title & Peter Logue who has won in every type of speedway machine he has driven are all amongst the long list of possible winners this Saturday.

Troy Small the Victorian Club President shared an insight into the field. “We continue each season to get an influx of new drivers to the division. There will be plenty of drivers at their first Wingless state title & we wish them all well. What this does is make it exciting for the top running drivers and the fans that will see cars going in every direction forcing their way forward & hopefully onto a title.”

Small continued to thank Simpson Speedway Club for their support. “Our committee would like to thank the team at Simpson for their tireless work in running their venue & for taking on our state title. We wish them great success on Saturday night & we cannot wait to get on track & get this title show under green lights.”

Gates for race fans open at 5pm whilst competitors need to be in early in accordance with previous Wingless Sprint communication with regards to scrutineering.

Nominations:
S4 – Travis Beasley
S71 – Brett Ireland
S85 – Trent Gravestock
V5 – Paul Drew
V6 – Mark Balcombe
V7 – David Alford
V10 – Peter Merrett
V14 – Michael Uebergang
V15 – Trevor Martin
V16 – Wayne Logue
V17 – Andy Hibbert
V19 – Sam Wren
V23 – Mathew Balcombe
V25 – Layton Orchard
V 27 – Leigh Balcombe
V28 – Luke Weel
V30 – Tony Moule
V33 – Luke Storer
V35 – Glenn Watts
V36 – David Cook
V43 – Daniel Storer
V45 – James Wren
V48 – Michael Skene
V50 – Rob Stevenson
V51 – Jay Nicolaisen
V53 – Harley Nicolaisen
V56 – Ash Armistead
V66 – Marc Evans
V67 – Jamie Lee Smith
V68 – Tim Ludeman
V70 – Haydn Reeves
V75 – Darcy McGlade
V76 – Ben Doukas
V77 – Alex Thomson
V78 – Jason Langdon
V79 – Clint McClaren
V81 – Rhys Baxter
V82 – Ryan Watts
V83 – Todd Hobson
V87 – Paul Robilliard
V89 – Ebony Hobson
V91 – Bianca Klemm
V92 – Ray Klemm
V93 – Travis Millar
V95 – Geoff Cook
V98 – Peter Logue
V111 – Graham Payne
V122 – Leigh Mugavin
V144 – Glen Harris

-end-

Veal Heads Up An All South West Victorian Podium

Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic Champion Jamie Veal continued his golden run at Premier Speedway this evening when he claimed victory in the Preliminary Feature event to cap off proceedings for night two of the 2016 Lucas Oil Australian Sprintcar Championship.

With Chace Karpenko producing a career best qualifying performance throughout his two qualifying night heat races, the driver of the NT21 started from pole position for the 30 lap feature event.

Alongside Karpenko was the ACT18 of 2014 Knoxville Raceway Track Champion Ian Madsen and it was Madsen who stole the march in his rivals as he led the field after the opening lap as Veal began to move forward from his position four starting position.

On lap two, the S22 of Chad Ely was the first retirement after his front wing became dislodged.

With Madsen trying to run and hide the large crowd on hand were treated to multiple slide jobs as both Madsen and Veal traded blows and positions at the front of the field.

On lap 13 the yellow lights blinked on as Robbie Farr ground to a halt in the NQ7 entry after he too enjoyed a near faultless qualifying run which saw the 2004 Aussie Champ begin the race from position three.

The next major delay in proceedings came when the power plant on the Q36 entry of Luke Oldfield expired, depositing a large amount of oil on the racing surface, which resulted in a lengthy red light stoppage.

At the resumption it was Madsen who again led the way while Veal continued to work the high side of the track as the gap closed. Then on lap 25 Veal managed to slide Madsen for the lead on the entry to turn one before Madsen spun the ACT18 on entry to turn three resulting in the demise of not only the one time race leader but also Chace Karpenko who has strode his way into podium contention, while Steven Lines dynamic run from position nine also was impeded slightly as he flipped the W3 machine resulting in severe top wing damage.

At the resumption it was all Veal as the five laps passed by in the blink of an eye with the dominant V35 entry taking the win ahead of Darren Mollenoyux and the ever consistent John Vogels who again impressed having progressed to third from an eighth place starting position.

Rounding out the official top five were Jason Kendrick who also showed immense car speed as he sped from position 12 on the grid.

Tim Van Ginneken (V36), Dion Bellman (V40), Daniel Pestka (V88), Ian Loudoun (V3) and Max Dumesny (V5) who rounded out the top ten followed them.

They were followed by Luke Walker (V67), Darren Jensen (Q75), Lines (W3) and Keke Falland (S78).

The DNF’s consisted of Ian Madsen (ACT18), Chace Karpenko (NT21), Luke Oldfield (Q36), Matt Smith (N11), Robbie Farr (NQ7) and Chad Ely (S22).

Earlier in the program the B-Main was won by Luke Oldfield (Q36) ahead of Chad Ely (S22), Max Dumesny (V5) and Keke Falland (S78), while the last chance C-Main saw Jamie Bricknell (T55) and Dennis Jones (V17) tag onto the back of the B-Main.

The heat races, of which there were eight in total were won by Steven Lines, John Vogels, Darren Jensen, Dion Bellman, Tim Van Ginneken, Luke Walker, Daniel Pestka and James Thompson.

The points standing after night two of the 54th Lucas Oil Australian Sprintcar Championship as presented by Red Ed’s Sheds is as follows:
1    V37    Grant Anderson    136.5    12.889
2    W2    Brooke Tatnell    132    12.995
3    W26    Luke Dillon    131    12.216
4    W12    Daniel Harding    129    12.315
5    N29    Kerry Madsen    127.5    12.954
6    W57    Shaun Bradford    126    12.935
7    V35    Jamie Veal    124    11.553
8    N92    Sam Walsh    124    12.888
9    A1    David Murcott    123    12.554
10    S19    Bradley Keller    122.5    12.307
11    V77    Darren Mollenoyux    119.5    11.28
12    S97    Matt Egel    119.5    13.088
13    V26    Nick Lacey    119.5    13.559
14    V88    Daniel Pestka    118.5    11.271
15    N7    Toby Bell-Bowen    118    11.627
16    V70    John Vogels    117    10.997
17    NT21    Chace Karpenko    117    11.338
18    Act18    Ian Madsen    116.5    11.387
19    V40    Dion Bellman    115    11.286
20    NQ7    Robbie Farr    115    11.481
21    W11    Jason Kendrick    114.5    11.266
22    Q75    Darren Jensen    112.5    11.279
23    W3    Steve Lines    112    11.025
24    V36    Tim Van Ginneken    109.5    11.566
25    W77    Brad Maiolo    109.5    12.922
26    V67    Luke Walker    109    11.488
27    V3    Ian Loudoun    108    11.372
28    S2    Craig Vanderstelt    108    13.287
29    N11    Matthew Smith    107.5    11.668
30    Act21    Shaun Dobson    104.5    13.138
31    V47    Tim Rankin    104    12.562
32    V5    Max Dumesny    103.5    11.933
33    N21    Garry Brazier    103    12.641
34    NQ5    Danny Reidy    103    13.257
35    N38    Max Johnson    102.5    13.298
36    W56    James Thompson    101.5    11.65
37    Q36    Luke Oldfield    100    11.627
38    Q25    Andrew Scheuerle    98.5    13.004
39    V55    Ashley Scott    97    13.706
40    S22    Chad Ely    96.5    11.433
41    S78    Keke Falland    95.5    11.781
42    V21    Jamie Hennessy    95.5    12.588
43    V48    Adam King    93.5    13.125
44    Q16    Bryan Mann    92    13.258
45    V19    Daniel Newnham    91.5    11.747
46    N47    Marcus Dumesny    90.5    12.251
47    NQ25    James McFadden    90    11.536
48    W99    Jamie Maiolo    90    13.344
49    V68    Brett Milburn    89    11.532
50    V42    Jye O’Keeffe    88.5    12.463
51    Q59    Kevin Titman    88    11.776
52    V74    Michael Cunningham    88    13.373
53    Act99    Jay Waugh    87.5    11.732
54    V98    Peter Doukas    87    11.667
55    N17    Marty Perovich    86.5    11.511
56    W45    Daryl Clayden    86.5    11.647
57    NT62    Ben Atkinson    86    11.524
58    V25    Jack Lee    85.5    13.828
59    S24    Ricky Maiolo    83.5    12.228
60    S20    Glen Sutherland    83.5    13.014
61    S86    Brendan Guerin    83    11.707
62    N48    Jackson Delamont    81.5    13.224
63    N75    Glen Saville    81    11.586
64    V57    Matthew Dumesny    81    12.851
65    T45    Kurt Luttrell    81    12.99
66    T55    Jamie Bricknell    80.5    11.639
67    Q6    Steven Rowell    80.5    12.656
68    V95    Ryan Davis    80    13.483
69    T14    Mark House    78    12.157
70    W14    Jason Pryde    76.5    13.197
71    V17    Dennis Jones    74    11.394
72    S37    Terry Kelly    73.5    11.664
73    V12    Kristy Ellis    72.5    13.138
74    N 20    Troy Little    71.5    11.859
75    NQ44    Brandon Rawlings    68.5    12.195
76    T7    Tim Hutchins    66    13.572
77    W49    Ryan Jones    65    14.157
78    V72    Jake Smith    63    11.585
79    N36    Eddie Lumbar    61.5    13.277
80    S72    Jamie Stark    61    12.921
81    W25    Taylor Millings    59    11.677
82    V96    Andy Caruana    59    13.364
83    S45    Jake Tranter    57    11.785
84    Q41    Mitchell Gee    56    14.095
85    V16    Kris Lacey    55    12.171
86    V60    Jordyn Charge    54.5    13.171
87    Act55    Brenten Farrer    54    11.783
88    N35    Peter O'Neill    53.5    14.371
89    S44    Daniel Evans    51    13.476
90    S4    Phil March    50.5    14.637
91    N79    Peter Bourke    48.5    11.895
92    T29    Robin Dawkins    48    12.258
93    N12    Thomas Jeffery    47.5    11.701
94    NQ9    Nathan McFarlane    47.5    14.374
95    V84    Sam Wren    46    14.813
96    N24    Blake Skipper    43    14.081
97    Q21    Jordyn Brazier    39    12.606
98    V64    David Aldersley    36.5    14.688
99    V51    Peter Milnes    33    12.636

Night Three of the 54th Lucas Oil Australian Sprintcar Championship will be held at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool on Sunday January 31, 2016.

-end-

Anderson Tops The Charts As Tatnell Takes Night One Of Aussie Title

Brooke Tatnell’s chances of claiming a sixth Australian Championship took a giant leap forward on Friday night at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool when he claimed victory after a race long battle with 2003 Champion Kerry Madsen and early pace-setter Grant Anderson.

On a race track that provided many passing options the race craft of both Tatnell and Madsen was on show for all to see, while New South Welshman Sam Walsh also provided many highlights with his charge up the pecking order from position eight until a late race caution all but sealed his fate.

Anderson was the early pace setter, managing to stay abreast of pole sitter Luke Dillon in the early laps, until Tatnell and Madsen along with defending Aussie Champ David Murcott began to stamp their authority on proceedings.

It took Tatnell, who was battling illness, until lap 23 to get by Anderson for the lead as Madsen continued to pepper away at the new race leader.

Anderson did all he could to try to maintain a podium finish before Murcott slipped by in the shadows of the finish line on lap 26.

A late race caution bunched the field together with five to run but there was to be no denying Tatnell who claimed opening night honors from Kerry Madsen and David Murcott with Anderson hanging on for fourth just ahead of Sam Walsh.

Rounding out the top ten were Nick Lacey 6th (started 11th), Daniel Harding 7th (started 3rd), Brad Keller 8th (started 7th), Shaun Bradford 9th (started 5th) and Matt Egel 10th (started 10th).

The remaining finishers were Danny Reidy 11th (started 18th), Andrew Scheuerle 12th (started 19th), Tim Rankin 13th (started 17th) and Jamie Hennessy 14th (started 20th).

Those classed as non-finishers were the ACT21 of Shaun Dobson, the S2 of Craig Venderstelt along with Luke Dillon, Bradley Maiolo, Garry Brazier and Max Johnston.

Earlier in the program the B-Main was won by Tim Rankin, from Danny Reidy, Andrew Scheuerle and Jamie Hennessy, while the last chance C-Main saw Ryan Jones and Kristy Ellis tag onto the back of the B-Main.

The heat races, of which there were eight in total were won by Bradley Keller, Sam Walsh, Luke Dillon, Tim Rankin, Brad Maiolo, Grant Anderson, Shaun Bradford and Nick Lacey.

The points standing after night one of the 54th Lucas Oil Australian Sprintcar Championship as presented by Red Ed’s Sheds are as follows:
1    V37    Grant Anderson    136.5    12.889
2    W2    Brooke Tatnell    132    12.995
3    W26    Luke Dillon    131    12.216
4    W12    Daniel Harding    129    12.315
5    N29    Kerry Madsen    127.5    12.954
6    W57    Shaun Bradford    126    12.935
7    N92    Sam Walsh    124    12.888
8    A1    David Murcott    123    12.554
9    S19    Bradley Keller    122.5    12.307
10    S97    Matt Egel    119.5    13.088
11    V26    Nick Lacey    119.5    13.559
12    W77    Brad Maiolo    109.5    12.922
13    S2    Craig Vanderstelt    108    13.287
14    Act21    Shaun Dobson    104.5    13.138
15    V47    Tim Rankin    104    12.562
16    N21    Garry Brazier    103    12.641
17    NQ5    Danny Reidy    103    13.257
18    N38    Max Johnson    102.5    13.298
19    Q25    Andrew Scheuerle    98.5    13.004
20    V55    Ashley Scott    97    13.706
21    V21    Jamie Hennessy    95.5    12.588
22    V48    Adam King    93.5    13.125
23    Q16    Bryan Mann    92    13.258
24    W99    Jamie Maiolo    90    13.344
25    V42    Jye O’Keeffe    88.5    12.463
26    V74    Michael Cunningham    88    13.373
27    V25    Jack Lee    85.5    13.828
28    S20    Glen Sutherland    83.5    13.014
29    N48    Jackson Delamont    81.5    13.224
30    V57    Matthew Dumesny    81    12.851
31    T45    Kurt Luttrell    81    12.99
32    Q6    Steven Rowell    80.5    12.656
33    V95    Ryan Davis    80    13.483
34    W14    Jason Pryde    76.5    13.197
35    V12    Kristy Ellis    72.5    13.138
36    T7    Tim Hutchins    66    13.572
37    W49    Ryan Jones    65    14.157
38    N36    Eddie Lumbar    61.5    13.277
39    S72    Jamie Stark    61    12.921
40    V96    Andy Caruana    59    13.364
41    Q41    Mitchell Gee    56    14.095
42    V60    Jordyn Charge    54.5    13.171
43    N35    Peter O'Neill    53.5    14.371
44    S44    Daniel Evans    51    13.476
45    S4    Phil March    50.5    14.637
46    NQ9    Nathan McFarlane    47.5    14.374
47    V84    Sam Wren    46    14.813
48    N24    Blake Skipper    43    14.081
49    V64    David Aldersley    36.5    14.688

Night Two of the 54th Lucas Oil Australian Sprintcar Championship will be held at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool on Saturday January 30, 2016.

-end-

Murcott Claims Prelude Night In Action Packed Feature

David Murcott’s defence of his Australian Championship Crown stepped up a gear tonight at Sungold Stadium when he prevailed over nearly 80 cars in what was an action packed night of racing.

Split qualifying was again the order of the day with such a large field of cars present with Murcott and Daniel Pestka both picking up $500 for being the fastest qualifiers in their respective groups.

The two non-qualifiers events were the next to be contested with Ian Madsen, Max Johnson, Chad Ely and Nick Lacey from Flight One and Brooke Tatnell, Daniel Harding, Dion Bellman and Ben Atkinson all earning transfers to the back of the Semi-Final style B-Mains later in the evening.

With a six car inversion on a slick race track that led to a heavy cushion, the four ten car heats were also going to be action packed with the top two in each heat locking into the “King of the Pool” top eight shoot-out, while cars finishing third and fourth were also set to transfer directly to the A-Main.

The heat winners were Danny Dietrich (W56), James McFadden (NQ25), Brett Milburn (V68) and Jordyn Brazier (Q21), while they were joined in the “King of the Bool” by David Murcott from sixth, Kyle Hirst from sixth, Jye O’Keeffe from pole and Jamie Veal from fifth.

The Annual Prelude to the Championship foot race was again hotly contested with Jamie Veal and Crew Man?? Carson Macedo claiming the brand new complete Front end assembly courtesy of Parr Motorsports.

The King of the Bool was next on the agenda with Murcott eventually setting up a front row start alongside Kyle Hirst having triumphed over the field.

The two B-Main style semi finals saw two cars transfer to the back of the A-Main with Darren Mollenoyux tasting success in the first of the two 15 lap events, while in the second semi final Robbie Farr and Steven Lines also managed to lock themselves into the 30 lap A-Main event.

From that point forward it was all eyes on the $5,000.00 winners purse as a field of 20 cars greeted the starter.

From the get go it was Murcott who was dominant, while the likes of Hirst, McFadden, Milburn, Veal and Madsen all peppered away, running what was a very brave and fast way around the high side of Premier Speedway.

Having traded numerous slide jobs and at one point with a three way battle for second third and fourth ensuing as the field went by the flag stand it was Murcott who did enough to take the win, as all hell broke loose behind him!

With Hirst claiming second, Madsen and McFadden made contact with Madsen spinning across the line and McFadden flipping his way by the starter!

However both their efforts amounted to nothing with both drivers relegated back through the field as Line’s amazing charge from position 20 eventually rewarded with third place in what was an incredible drive from the pilot of the Halls Motorsport W3.

Veal capped off another solid night with fourth while Darren Mollenoyux claimed fifth.

Rounding out the top ten were Terry McCarl, Danny Dietrich, Randy Hannagan, Matt Egel and Jamie Maiolo.

They were followed by Jye O’Keeffe, McFadden, Kerry Madsen and Jack Lee while the non-finishers were Brett Milburn, Andrew Scheuerle, Ryan Jones, Shaun Dobson, Jordyn Brazier and Robbie Farr.

The next event at Premier Speedway is the 54th Lucas Oil Australian Sprintcar Championship which is set to kick off this Friday January 29 and continue to its conclusion on Sunday January 31, 2016.

-end-

Pickens Proves Too Quick

Archerfield Speedway Media Release  

New Zealand’s Michael Pickens produced a masterful drive to win the TFH Australian World Midget Championship feature race at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway on Sunday night (January 24). Having led from the outset, Pickens had to survive several late-race restarts, a surging Andrew Felker and a flat right front tyre before clinching the win and the $6000 payday.

Felker was spectacular on the highline in the closing stages, sweeping past Nathan Smee and Brady Bacon in one spectacular move on lap 37 to secure second spot. In finishing third, Smee was the best of the Australians, having relegated Bacon a lap prior to Felker’s heroics.

After not bothering to turn up on the opening night, New Zealand champion Brad Mosen certainly made it hard for himself, but he charged from deep in the field to finish fifth ahead of Brock Dean and another Kiwi charger in Hayden Williams. Brendan Palmer, Darren Vine and Leon Burgess rounded out the top ten in a race that produced some ferocious racing from some of the best in the business.

Rodney Harders, who drove terrifically well in the early stages to be sitting sixth after 12 laps, had slipped to 11th by race’s end, with rookie Callum Watmore and Brad Young the only others to go the distance.

Hard luck stories included Michael Kendall, who top scored on opening night, and pole qualifier Tyler Thomas, both of whom succumbed to engine dramas. Kendall headed infield on lap two, while Thomas exited just six laps from home while situated in second position and closing in on Pickens.

Others who failed to make the chequer included Aiden Corish, Reid Mackay, Tony Michelle, Rusty Whittaker and Queensland champ Peter Harders.

The night started in very inauspicious circumstances with both Bacon and Burgess suffering the indignity of being ordered to the infield after two spins apiece in the opening heat. The restart-riddled race was eventually won by Vine ahead of Kendall and Corish.

Heat two was an equally untidy affair in which Thomas eventually prevailed over Williams and Young.

The third heat saw a return to some semblance of sanity as Pickens downed Mosen and Reid Mackay.

Having endured a rollover in his opening heat, Smee bounced back to claim heat four from Michael Harders and Chris Singleton, who looked to have the race won until he spun himself out of the lead. From the ensuing restart, Graham Knuckey rode out a huge roll through turn four that ended what had been a problem-plagued weekend for the South Australian.

Mosen made the most of a pole position start in heat five, leading home Pickens and Whittaker.

A stacked final heat was the best of the night with Williams holding on to defeat Bacon, Thomas and Felker.

The top eight qualifiers contested the pole shootout and it was Smee and Vine who found themselves eliminated after the Bronze Dash as Harders and Bacon advanced to challenge Kendall and Thomas. It was Thomas who prevailed in round two, taking Kendall with him into the final clash with Pickens and Felker. With momentum on his side, Thomas aced the Gold Dash to secure pole position for the 40-lap feature event. Pickens was next best ahead of Felker and Kendall.

Williams chased down Mosen to win the B Main, with Palmer and Burgess securing the final transfer spots, although Watmore would also gain an A Main start when Don Mackay was unable to take his place in the field.

Thomas led the opening moments of the feature before succumbing to Pickens on lap five. Once in front, Pickens faced little difficulty in expanding his lead, a task made easier by the jostling for positions that was playing out behind him. Felker advanced to second on lap 12, only for Thomas to reclaim the spot two laps later. Felker soon found himself back in fifth behind Bacon and Smee, only to surge again in the closing stages to secure the runner-up spot on the podium. Mosen stormed through the field to advance from 19th to sixth after just 13 laps, but was unable to make any more forward progress, only advancing into the top five as a result of Thomas’s late demise.

Liam Williams scored an impressive win in round eight of the KRE Formula 500 Championship Series, leading home Charlie Brown and Ryan Skennar. Kaydon Iverson and James Kennedy filled the top five, followed by Kristin Brown, Chase Norman, Phil Roberts and Adrian Farrell.    

Kurt Wilson was the standout in the Lightning Sprint events, winning two heats before storming from position six to win the feature event. Glen Prowse and Wayne Iacono filled the minor placings, with Jeremy Hassell, Emma Harris and Glen Eyears the only other finishers in the small field.
 
The next meeting at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway is on February 13 featuring the Supercheap Auto Sprintcar Track Championship along with Formula 500’s, Lightning Sprints, Modlites and Open Sedans.

-end-

Kendall Leads After Shortened Night One

Archerfield Speedway Media Release

Current track champion Michael Kendall trumped an international field on the opening night of the TFH Australian World Midget Championship at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway tonight (Saturday, January 23) before rain intervened and brought the meeting to an early conclusion at the completion of the qualifying heats. On a night that featured American trio Andrew Felker, Brady Bacon and Tyler Thomas, it was Kendall who finished the night with a six point advantage over Nathan Smee and Felker, with New Zealand’s Michael Pickens just three points further back.

Remarkably, having missed hot laps when a problem emerged during engine starts, Kendall returned to the track in time for his run against the clock in time trials and subsequently cut the quickest lap. There were few surprises at the top of the timesheets with Tyler Thomas, Pickens, Smee, Brady Bacon, Adam Clarke and Felker filling the next six spots. As expected given his recent form, Rusty Whittaker was the best of the locals, with Darren Vine and Michael Harders rounding out the top ten.

Felker flew through the field in the opening heat, taking the lead on lap five and racing away to finish more than three seconds clear of Kendall, with Don Mackay finishing third.

Heat two was a much closer result with Grant Draney holding off the fast finishing Thomas to win. Draney survived an earlier altercation with Bacon that left the American upside down and unimpressed.

Heat three saw Smee surge from the back of the pack and chase down Pickens to score an impressive win, with Vine third on this occasion.

The fourth heat was a bit of a debacle with only three cars making it to the chequer. With Whittaker, Clarke, Thomas, Jordan Mackay, Lance Towns and Chris Singleton all finishing on the infield, Brock Dean took maximum advantage to lead home Don Mackay and South Australia’s Graham Knuckey.

Felker doubled up to win heat five, leading home the backrow-starting pair of Kendall and Smee on this occasion.

Bacon bounced back from his earlier incident to move ahead of Rodney Harders on the final lap to win heat six. Harders held on for second in advance of Corish and Pickens.

When rain swept across the circuit soon after, racing was abandoned for the night. Plagued by an electrical misfire, Clarke failed to fire in the heats and will need to be at his best on Sunday night to narrow the gap to the leaders.

Only two Compact Speedcar heats were completed and wins were shared between Daniel Maloney and Dave Collins, while Brad Keiler won both of the Wingless Sprint heats.

Racing continues on Sunday night (January 24) with two more rounds of heats, B Main and the TFH Hire World Championship feature race, along with Formula 500’s, Modlites, AMCA Nationals, Lightning Sprints, Fireworks and the chaos of the Caravan, Boat and Dunny Derby.     

-end

Veal Wins As Hirst and Hannagan Shine

Jamie Veal extended his red-hot form at Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool tonight to claim night two honors in what was another action packed 30-lap feature event on night one of the 44th Lucas Oil Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic.

In a repeat of the Night One final the first the initial start of the A-Main saw a quartet of cars involved in a turn two pile up that somehow only claimed the Q41 of Mitchell Gee, despite the fact he was joined in the melee by the likes of Bryan Mann, David Murcott and Toby Bell-Bowen.

When the 30-lap journey eventually got underway it would be Veal who would open up a commanding early race lead, despite the best efforts of a hard charging Jamie Maiolo and defending Classic Champion Kyle Hirst.

On lap ten, Veal was brought back to the field when a spinning Bryan Mann saw the yellow lights blink on in an incident that saw Jason Kendrick making slight contact with the turn three wall as he tried to avoid the stranded Q16 of Mann.

The result of the impact was a broken rear arm aboard the W11 entry, which would also ensure that the popular West Aussie would join Mann as a spectator for the remaining 20 laps.

From there it was a case of normal transmission resumed as Veal tried to stamp his class on the field leading Maiolo and Hirst for lap after lap as Randy Hannagan, who initially shared the front row with Veal began to dial into the racy Sungold Stadium high banks.

On lap 18 Hirst got by Maiolo and set after Veal, that task was made a lot easier when the yellow lights again came on this time for Chad Ely, who was left stranded in a rather precarious position on the exit of turn two, which resulted in a once clear path for Brendan Guerin becoming somewhat of a road block.

The ensuing contact resulted in both cars being parked.

From the drop of the green flag at the re-start it was all Veal in the SWI Engineering Maxim as he went on his merry way, eventually winning from an impressive Kyle Hirst aboard the W17 Milwaukee Tools entry and Randy Hannagan who had car owner Ray Scott with a grin from ear to ear as the Scotts Livestock USA55 completed the podium.

Finishing fourth and collecting an army of admirers for his performance along the way was Jamie Maiolo, while South Australia 4 of American Kraig Kinser finished fifth in what was one of the drives of the night having transferred from the B-Main and starting position 19!

Rounding out the top ten were Robbie Farr 6th from position six, Jason Sides 7th from position 10, Steven Lines 8th from 14th, David Murcott 9th having started 15 and Garry Brazier who was tenth after launching from position eight.

They were followed by Daniel Harding (11th), Glen Sutherland (12th), Corey McCullagh (13th), Toby Bell-Bowen (14th) and Luke Walker (15th).

The non-finishers were Chad Ely, Brendan Guerin, Jason Kendrick, Bryan Mann and Mitchell Gee.

The top 96 in points after two nights of qualifying are as follows:

1. Jamie Veal 568
2. Ryan Jones 566
3. Randy Hannagan 560
4. Ben Atkinson 558
5. Kyle Hirst 554
6. Jamie Maiolo 554
7. Robbie Farr 536
8. John Vogels 522
9. Chad Ely 516
10. Gary Brazier 512
11. James McFadden 510
12. Kerry Madsen 508
13. Jason Sides 508
14. Jason Kendrick 504
15. Brad Sweet 502
16. Daniel Harding 502
17. Terry McCarl 498
18. Tim Rankin 494
19. Steven Lines 494
20. Paul McMahan 492
21. Daniel Pestka 488
22. David Murcott 488
23. Brooke Tatnell 486
24. Toby Bell-Bowen 486
25. Brendan Guerin 486
26. Bryan Mann 482
27. Glen Sutherland 478
28. Darren Mollenoyux 474
29. Daryl Clayden 470
30. Kraig Kinser 468
31. Ian Loudoun 468
32. Corey McCullagh 466
33. Luke Walker 466
34. Brad Maiolo 466
35. Grant Anderson 462
36. Bradley Keller 462
37. Jason Pryde 460
38. Mitchell Gee 460
39. Jordyn Brazier 456
40. Max Johnson 452
41. Keke Falland 444
42. Tim Van Ginneken 440
43. Jamie Bricknell 440
44. Andrew Scheuerle 440
45. Jackson Delamont 438
46. Luke Dillon 432
47. Carson Macedo 428
48. Brock Hallett 428
49. Danny Reidy 426
50. Mark House 426
51. Jonathan Allard 422
52. Craig Vanderstelt 420
53. Dennis Jones 418
54. Jake Tranter 416
55. Sam Walsh 416
56. Ian Madsen 414
57. Jack Lee 414
58. Danny Smith 410
59. Matthew Smith 408
60. Taylor Milling 408
61. Ricky Maiolo 400
62. Brett Milburn 398
63. Max Dumesny 398
64. Dion Bellman 398
65. Troy Little 398
66. Phil Lock 398
67. Danny Dietrich 396
68. Chris Solomon 394
69. Jody Baldwin 394
70. Chace Karpenko 390
71. Peter Doukas 390
72. Matthew Dumesny 388
73. Andy Caruana 388
74. Darren Jensen 386
75. Daniel Sayer 384
76. Nick Lacey 382
77. Glen Saville 380
78. Jake Smith 380
79. Shaun Bradford 380
80. Andrew Wright 378
81. Kurt Luttrell 376
82. Daniel Newnham 372
83. Luke Oldfield 370
84. Quentin Tanner 366
85. Robin Dawkins 364
86. Jamie Stark 362
87. Steven Rowell 362
88. Brendan Quinn 360
89. Kris Lacey 356
90. Daniel Evans 356
91. Charles Hunter 354
92. Matt Egel 354
93. Adam King 352
94. Peter Milnes 350
95. Kristy Ellis 346
96. Shaun Dobson 342

**All Positions Are Subject to Tie-Breakers Being Applied for Seeding of Heats.

Night Three of the 44th Lucas Oil Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic will be held on Sunday January 24, 2016, with cars on track from 5.00pm. Public gates open at 1.30pm for pre-paid ticket holders and at 2.00pm for walk up sales.

Tickets for night three only can be purchased at the Warrnambool side ticket booth from 9.00am.

-end-

McFadden Wins Night One As Ryan Jones Tops Points

James McFadden tamed the high banks of Sungold Stadium, Premier Speedway, Warrnambool to claim night one honors in what was an action packed 30 lap feature event on night one of the 44th Lucas Oil Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic.

The initial start of the A-Main saw Jordyn Brazier crash out in turn one after contact between he and Max Johnston, while Daryl Clayden was forced to the back of the field after needing to change a right rear tyre.

When the 30-lap journey eventually got underway it was Ben Atkinson aboard the NT62 who set the early pace, with Ryan Jones in hot pursuit.

John Vogels settled into his work nicely before the charge of McFadden started moving from fourth to third on lap four before moving into second on lap ten.

From there it took McFadden who was wheeling the NQ25 around the thinnest of cushion on the high groove at Premier Speedway another five laps before he could reel in and pass Atkinson for the race lead, while Kerry Madsen and Brad Sweet were also making their respective charges with Madsen moving to second with a handful of laps left to run.

At the drop of the checkers it would be McFadden who added the maximum A-Main points to his qualifying nights points haul, taking the win from Madsen who started in position eight, while Atkinson was brilliant all night long and was most deserving of his podium finish in third.

Brad Sweet was another to lap up the track conditions as he moved from position ten at the drop of the green through to fourth with the night one high points man, Ryan Jones, eventually finishing fifth.

Rounding out the top ten were Brooke Tatnell 6th (started 14), Terry McCarl 7th (9), Darren Mollenoyux 8th (17), Tim Rankin 9th (7), John Vogels 10th (3), Paul McMahan 11th (5), Grant Anderson 12th (19), Daniel Pestka 13th (4), Brad Keller 14th (20), Daryl Clayden 15th (13) with Jason Pryde being the last of the cars to finish in 16th having started from position 16.

The non-finishers were Ian Loudoun, Brad Maiolo, Max Johnston and Jordyn Brazier.

The top in points after night one are as follows:
1. Ryan Jones 566
2. Ben Atkinson 558
3. John Vogels 522
4. James McFadden 510
5. Kerry Madsen 508
6. Brad Sweet 502
7. Terry McCarl 498
8. Tim Rankin 494
9. Paul McMahan 492
10. Daniel Pestka 488
11. Brooke Tatnell 486
12. Darren Mollenoyux 474
13. Daryl Clayden 470
14. Ian Loudoun 468
15. Bradley Maiolo 466
16. Grant Anderson 462
17. Bradley Keller 462
18. Jason Pryde 460
19. Jordyn Brazier 456
20. Max Johnson 452
21. Keke Falland 444
22. Andrew Scheuerle 440
23. Jackson Delamont 438
24. Danny Reidy 426
25. Mark House 426
26. Jonathan Allard 422
27. Sam Walsh 416
28. Ian Madsen 414
29. Jack Lee 414
30. Danny Smith 410
31. Taylor Milling 408
32. Dion Bellman 398
33. Troy Little 398
34. Phil Lock 398
35. Danny Dietrich 396
36. Jody Baldwin 394
37. Peter Doukas 390
38. Daniel Sayre 384
39. Glen Saville 380
40. Jake Smith 380
41. Kurt Luttrell 376
42. Quentin Tanner 366
43. Robin Dawkins 364
44. Kris Lacey 356
45. Charles Hunter 354
46. Matt Egel 354
47. Adam King 352
48. Peter Milnes 350
49. Kristy Ellis 346
50. Damien Meade 342
51. Chris Campbell 336
52. Peter Bourke 328
53. Marcus Dumesny 324
54. Stephen Bell 314
55. Brenten Farrar 306
56. Harley Bishop 290
57. Peter O’Neill 266
58. Jamie Hennessy 220
59. Chris Rodda 190
60. Robbie Paton 186
61. Rhiannon Burleigh 168
62. James Gardiner 132

Night Two of the 44th Lucas Oil Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic will be held on Saturday January 23, 2016, with cars on track from 5.00pm. Public gates open at 1.30pm for pre-paid ticket holders and at 2.00pm for walk up sales.

Tickets for night two only can be purchased at the Warrnambool side ticket booth from 9.00am.

-end-

Brad Maiolo maintains lead in AHG Sprintcar Series

SUNDAY, JANUARY 17, 2016

BRAD Maiolo has maintained his lead in the 2015-16 AHG Sprintcar Series after winning the round 10 feature race at the Perth Motorplex on Saturday night.

Maiolo won the 30-lap final from Ryan Farrell and big brother Jamie.

As a result he has 1730 points with five rounds of the championship remaining, ahead of Jamie who has moved up to second with 1682 points after his Joker card was played last night and he doubled points for the round.

Round 10 was the last one for drivers to play their Jokers and those who hadn’t already played it, had it automatically done for them last night.

Jason Kendrick remains in third despite crashing out after just seven laps of the feature race with a broken rear axle.

Lee Nash slid out of feature race contention on lap 22 after looking strong, but he holds down fourth in the points.

His Wormall team mates in Daryl Clayden and Mitchell Wormall are next in fifth and sixth respectively.

Wormall put in a great drive to be sixth in the final, crossing the line behind Callum Williamson who also looked good in his new J&J chassis.

Shaun Bradford, as a result of missing the round for his brother’s wedding, has dropped to seventh with Williamson now eighth.

Ben Ellement was also not in action and has dropped down the order to ninth while Ryan Farrell, thanks to his second in this round and doubling his points, is now in the top 10.

Remaining rounds of the AHG Sprintcar Series: February 13 (Motorplex WSS), February 20 (Bunbury WSS), February 26-27 (Motorplex WSS) and March 12 (Motorplex).

Points after round 10: Bradley Maiolo 1730, Jamie Maioo 1682, Jason Kendrick 1626, Lee Nash 1588, Daryl Clayden 1554, Mitchell Wormall 1546, Shaun Bradford 1514, Callum Williamson 1480, Ben Ellement 1456, Ryan Farrell 1444, David Priolo 1366, Ryan Lancaster 1350, Scott Chatwin 1336, Andrew Priolo 1116, Jake Beard-Miller 1104, Ken Sartori 1076, Troy Lawson 1030, James Inglis 1024, Kye Scroop 898, Robert Watson 712, Darren Mewett 678, Jacob Lucas 662, Jason Pryde 660, Corey Hunter 638, Brodie Minchin 484, Aldo De Paoli 480, Taylor Milling 476, Luke Dillon 462, Sean Zemunik 420, Carl Dowling 344, Daniel Keen 272, Ben Butcher 260, Jamie Buszan 222, Trent Pigdon, Terry Cutts 150 each, Ian Madsen 142, Jason Boland 124, Michael Keen 122, Paul Pee 120, Scott Reilly 50.

-end-

Qualifying Re-Vamp as McMahan Steps Up

The 44th Lucas Oil Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic can add another American to its list of entrants Elk Grove, California’s Paul McMahan set to take up the prime seat in the Dyson Motorsports 99 entry.

Most race fans will remember Tim Kaeding piloting the Sean Dyson owned and backed entry to victory during the 2014 Classic and subsequently raising the bar post race as far as victory celebrations go!

With Sean Dyson have recently campaigned the car, all should be well and truly in readiness for McMahan to settle straight in for what is a hit run mission on not only the Classic but quite possible Avalon’s President’s Cup and Borderline Speedway Mt. Gambier’s Kings Challenge event.

McMahan is coming off a World of Outlaws campaign in 2015 that yielded three feature race wins amongst 49 top ten results, 27 top five finishes and six quick time awards.
These results netted the popular McMahan a seventh place finish in the World of Outlaws Championship.

In other Classic related news, due to the large car count, 123 at this time, it has been revealed that each qualifying night will consist of two flights of time-trials.

This will see the first half of each qualifying nights field (approximately 30 cars) time trial for heat positions in heats 1 to 3. The second flight of qualifying will seed the cars into heat 4, 5 and 6.

Heat race inversions and lane changes will remain in the respective flights, before the points are then combined at the completion of the heat races to determine the starting positions for the qualifying night C Main, B Main and 30 lap Oval Express Magazine Australia-America Challenge Cup.

The same format will apply to night two.

Any ties in points will be separated by the fastest recorded time-trial lap of the competitors in question a that time.

The format for night three of the 44th Lucas Oil Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic remains unchanged.

All teams are advised that some minor alterations to the qualifying night roster as issued last night have occurred with the list below being correct at the time of going to print.

The following are the list of Friday and Saturday night qualifiers:

Friday Night:
V2    Terry McCarl (USA)
W2    Brooke Tatnell
N3    Daniel Sayre
V3    Ian Loudoun
USA4    Danny Smith (USA)
V4    Phillip Lock
NQ5    Danny Reidy
V12    Kristy Ellis
W14    Jason Pryde
T14    Mark House
V14    Chris Rodda
ACT15    Harley Bishop
V16    Kris Lacey
ACT18    Ian Madsen
S19    Bradley Keller
N20    Troy Little
V21    James Hennessy
Q21    Jordyn Brazier
V22    Quentin Tanner
V23    Jimmy Gardiner
NQ25    James McFadden
Q25    Andrew Scheuerle
V25    Jack Lee
W25    Taylor Milling
N29    Kerry Madsen
T29    Robin Dawkins
V34    Brenten Farrer
N35    Peter O’Neill
N36    Eddie Lumbar
V37    Grant Anderson
N38    Max Johnston
V40    Dion Bellman
T45    Kurt Luttrell
W45    Daryl Clayden
N48    Jackson Delamont
V48    Adam King
W49    Ryan Jones
V51    Peter Milnes
ACT55    Stephen Bell
V58    Rhiannon Burleigh
W56    Danny Dietrich (USA)
V57    Matthew Dumesny
NT62    Ben Atkinson
ACT66    Tim Rankin
V70    John Vogels
V72    Jake Smith
S73    Jody Baldwin
V73    Charles Hunter
N75    Glen Saville
V77    Darren Mollenoyux
W77    Bradley Maiolo
S78    Keke Falland
N79    Peter Bourke
V81    Robbie Paton
V88    Daniel Pestka
N92    Sammy Walsh
S97    Matt Egel
V97    Damien Meade
V98    Peter Doukas
N99    Paul McMahan (USA)
USA99    Brad Sweet (USA)

Saturday Night:
A1    David Murcott
S2    Craig Vanderstelt
W3    Steven Lines
S4    Kraig Kinser (USA)
V5    Max Dumesny
Q6    Steven Rowell
N7    Toby Bell-Bowen
NQ7    Robbie Farr
S7    Hayden Pitt
T7    Tim Hutchins
USA7s    Jason Sides (USA)
NQ9    Nathan McFarlane
N11    Matt Smith
W11    Jason Kendrick
W12    Daniel Harding
S13    Brock Hallett
S14    Brendan Quinn
Q16    Bryan Mann
N17    Marty Perovich
V17    Dennis Jones
W17    Kyle Hirst (USA)
V19    Daniel Newnham
S20    Glen Sutherland
ACT21    Shaun Dobson
N21    Garry Brazier
NT21    Chase Karpenko
S22    Chad Ely
N24    Blake Skipper
S24    Ricky Maiolo
V26    Nick Lacey
W26    Luke Dillon
V35    Jamie Veal
Q36    Luke Oldfield
V36    Tim Van Ginneken
S37    Terry Kelly
Q41    Mitchell Gee
N42    Gary Rooke
V42    Jye O’Keeffe
NQ44    Brandon Rawlings
S44    Daniel Evans
S45    Jake Tranter
V45    Carson Macedo (USA)
T55    Jamie Bricknell
USA55    Randy Hannagan (USA)
V55    Ashley Scott
V57    Matthew Dumesny
W57    Shaun Bradford
Q59    Kevin Titman
V60    Jordyn Charge
V64    David Aldersley
V67    Luke Walker
V68    Brett Milburn
S72    Jamie Stark
V74    Michael Cunningham
Q75    Darren Jensen
S75    Chris Solomon
N78    Andrew Wright
S86    Brendan Guerin
V90    Corey McCullagh
V96    Andy Caruana
ACT99    Jay Waugh
W99    Jamie Maiolo

-end-

Sides, Perovich and Mann Highlight Last Minute Classic Entrants – Field at 122.

American Jason Sides will once again contest the Lucas Oil Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic after his nomination was amongst a host of drivers who entered right on the cusp of entries closing on Monday afternoon.

Sides who claimed the Alan Pollard Memorial Trophy courtesy of this qualifying performance at the 2010 Classic has been a regular visitor to Premier Speedway in recent seasons, continuing his long association with Queensland based car owner Dave Horrell.

In 2015 Sides again took on the ultra-tough World of Outlaws Series, at times essentially trekking up and down the American Interstates will little or no crew to assist in the day to day tasks of competing with the World’s Best.

To say that he stood tall in the seat is an understatement with the ever-popular nearly 43 year-old from Bartlett, Tennessee record a solid 8th place in the World of Outlaws point’s standings. This included two quick time awards, 30 top ten results, 12 top five finishes and one feature race win which broke a drought of World of Outlaw success that dated back to 2012.

The popular win came at Dodge City Raceway Park in Kansas, where he claimed victory in the Boot Hill Showdown.

Forever the acid test of any American Sprintcar driver, the Knoxville Nationals provided Sides with a 7th place finish in the C-Main – and before you scoff at that result, take into account that also contesting the C-Main were the likes of Steve and Kraig Kinser Jac Haudenschild, Tim Kaeding and our own Brooke Tatnell!

For his return to the Classic Jason Sides will be behind the wheel of the USA7s machine with support coming from Mainline Dynalog Dynamometers, East Coast Logistics, Vortex Express, Powerplus Race Fuels, Sprint Shack and King Race Products.

Having contested the Classic A-Main in 2015, Sides will be looking to leave a strong imprint on the 2016 version of the event.

Queensland’s Bryan Mann will join sides in the Classic field of 122 cars.

Mann will drive the Q16 Performance Wholesale, Queensland Speedway Spares, East Coast Logistics, Driven Motor Oil, Wolfpack Pest Management and Circle Racing Wheels entry in what will be his return to Classic competition having not contested the event for a number of seasons.

A quartet of ultra competitive Sydney-Siders will also make the trek south for the Classic, with Marty Perovich in the Network Industry, One Point Seven Cleaning Solutions, Matrix Concepts, Simpson Race Products, Pass Powdercoating, Wildwood Disc Brakes and Frankland Rear Ends N17 machine, joining the N20 Pitstop Auto’s of Blayney, RME, Coates Hire, Kimbo Transport and Steve Bayliss MC entry of Troy Little in the list of Classic entrants.

The third of the Sydney based entrants is last season’s 11th place finisher – Max Johnston – who will again join all the action of the Classic weekend aboard his Flair Dancewear, Odell Bros. Farming, KTM, RPA, Active Vac, Camden Signs, Direct Pallets, M. Kel Earthmoving, Prompt Mowers, Simmons Civil, Motorado and Toys Collective backed N38 car.

Peter O’Neill rounds out the latest New South Welshman in the field as he attempts his first assault on the Classic in the N35 Corporate Impressions Australia (CIA) and Imagin 8 Graphic Designs entry.

South Australia’s rich involvement in the Classic field continues to grow with Chad Ely nominating ahead of Monday’s deadline having been another of the A-Main starters in the 2015 Classic final.

Ely will be aboard the S22 Auto Smart Adelaide, Car Mechanical, Maxwill Race Engines, Steve Wicks Powder Coating and H/B Concrete machine.

Another of the crowd favorites in fellow South Aussie Jamie Stark who will again campaign his familiar S72 entry will join him in the field.

Sixteen year-old Victorian Jordyn Charge will make his Classic debut aboard the beautifully turned out Western Nissan, Mr. Electrics, In-Charge Racing, Adam Brand and Reed Signs sponsored V60 entry.

The young Victorian will be joined by Harley Bishop and Robin Dawkins in the field with Bishop set to be at the wheel of the immaculately presented Lucas Oil, Jaxxon Wraps, Matt Jones Motorcycles, Kerbrider Kart Centre and Sunbury Powder Coat V15 machine while Dawkins will re-establish himself in the pilots seat of the potent T29 Kart Magic, Tamar Cars, Maxwill Motors and Phil Davey Sheetmetal car.

With 122 cars making the nomination deadline, the final touches are being put on the list of relevant qualifying nights with an announcement due in the very near future.

In some more exciting news, Australia Day’s Prelude to the Championship has also attracted an amazing field of cars with 78 entries having been received.

Tickets for the Classic, the Prelude to the Championship and the Australian Championship are available via the Premier Speedway website, while anyone interested in attending the Australian Championship Calcutta is asked to contact the Speedway office on (03) 5565 1789 to reserve a seat.

-end-

Tancredi & Vogels take the 360 & Open Vic Sprintcar Titles

By Ian Vale

Michael Tancredi drove a steady race to take out the SRA Victorian 360 Sprintcar Title at Avalon Raceway on Saturday night while five times Eureka Garages & Sheds Series champion John Vogels drove to victory to capture his second Victorian Open Sprintcar Title.

A busy night it was at Avalon Raceway with no support classes booked in on the night, it was wall to wall sprintcar action.

The Victorian 360 Sprintcar Title sponsored by AUTOPREMIER Fleet Maintenance, Parr Motorsports and Hickman’s Environmental & Tree Maintenance was the first of the two Titles to be decided. Michael Tancredi won the start from Jordan Charge and was quick to get into a comforbale rythem leaving Jordyn Charge, Brenten Farrer and Dion Bellman to race for second place.  A few laps in and Farrer took second from Charge who now had Bellman on his case, lap nine and Bellman spun while challenging for third place that would see him recover down in thirteenth place before two caution periods.

Before the caution periods Brett Milburn was working his way through the field and had made his way to fourth place. On the restart Tancredi was back into his steady rythem leading the race while Farrer, Charge and Milburn were all over each other. Milburn eventually took third from Charge with seven to go and set about catching Farrer for second place. Paul Solomon  closed on Charge in the dying stages of the race to take fourth place with two to go  but up front Tancredi had done enough to takeout the SRA of Victoria 360 Sprintcar Title and his first ever sprintcar feature race over Brenten Farrer and Brett Milburn in third.

Rounding out the 360 Title placing’s were Paul Solomon in fourth place followed by Jordyn Charge, Phil Lock, Eddie Lumbar, Ross Jarred, Corey Lincoln, James Gardiner, Michael Cunningham, Chris Solomon, Chris Campbell, Dion Bellman, Jack Gartner and Michael Holt.   

Final event for the night and John Vogels has secured pole position for the Sprintcar Racing Association of Victoria Open Sprintcar Title race with Glen Sutherland alongside on the front row. Thirty laps would be the journey with a very strong field of competitors.

Green light and Vogels lead into turn one over Sutherland and visiting USA driver Carson Macedo in third with Peter Milnes in fourth, with the field settling down over the next few laps Grant Anderson was on a charge quickly moving to position twelve from down the back of the field. Macedo closed on Sutherland to take position two but Sutherland stayed in touch looking for a way back past, Lap thirteen and the caution light was on to remove Luke Walker from one of the infield barriers. Racing again and Vogels seemed to have the race in control, Macedo looked to lose a little pace for awhile dropping back from Vogels before getting back into stride with Sutherland still in close company from Brett Milburn, Daniel Pestka Grant Anderson Peter Milnes, Matthew Reed, Tim Hutchins and Darren Mollenoyux who filled tenth place when Pestka spun in turn four to bring out the caution once more.

At the restart the action was on for fourth place between Sutherland and Anderson, Sutherland held fourth place on lap twenty three before Anderson took the placing on the next lap, Sutherland was not having this and regained fourth next time around only for heavy contact to be made on the next lap when Anderson slid into Sutherland that would see the S20 car roll and out of the race, Nick Lacey also was also out with a mechanical issue on the same lap.

On the restart only one racing lap was recorded by Vogels when Tasmania’s Tim Hutchins hit the back straight wall sending him into a wild ride down the back straight bringing on the red lights. It was now a dash to the flag for Vogels to try and secure his second Open title, three to go and Vogels opened a handy gap at the restart to go on and take the Open Title from a impressive Carson Macedo who was not only having his first drive in a new car but his first drive at Avalon Raceway, Brett Milburn took out his second third placing in the nights feature races from Peter Milnes in fourth and Darren Mollenoyux in fifth place.

Shaun Dobson came home sixth with USA’s Randy Hannagan seventh from a recovering Daniel Pestka with Ian Loudoun, Jack Lee and Adam King rounding out the finishers.

Time trials set the grids for both the 360 and Open sprintcar events that would consist of one heat race each and the top twelve qualifier for the A main event from the heats to contest two dash races for both classes to set the stating orders.

Tancredi had booked himself in for a big night as did Brett Milburn and Eddie Lumber with these drivers contesting both the the Open and 360 Sprintcar Tiles.

Michael Tancredi qualified eleventh in the 360 time trial, with a six car inversion for the heats this would give him a front start in his  heat race that he went on to win from Eddie Lumbar and Brayden Parr home in third place.  Heat two of the 360 Sprintcars was taken out Jordyn Charge from Brenten Farrer and Phil Lock who also went into the first dash to decide the final top six 360 Title starting positions. Dash two for the 360’s would set the order from seventh thru to twelve while the other qualifiers lined from their time trial order to give a eighteen car field for the 360 Sprintcar Title.

The Open sprintcars contested three heat races that were taken out by John Vogels, Ian Loudoun and Glen Sutherland. The top four drivers from these heat races then went into two dash races to decide the first twelve Open Title grid starting positions. The first dash decided the order from one to six while the second dash locked in the seventh to twelve place starting order.

The open Sprintcar went to a C main and B main event to decide the final six qualifiers for the Open Title. The C Main was a torrid affair leaving only seven sprintcars running when the race was declared. Darren Mollenoyux took the win and transferred to the back of the B main, Domain Ramsay, Jack Lee, Kris Lacey, Sam Wren and Terry Kelly would also transfer to the B main, the final car running to miss out was Michael Tancredi on proceeding any further in the open Title chase.

The last chance B main event for the Open Title went the full twenty laps with Shaun Dobson winning the race and a spot in the main event, other transferring drivers were Randy Hannagan, Grant Anderson, and Darren Mollenoyux who had come from the C Main as did Jack Lee and Adam King who filled the last place in the field.

-end-

BRAD BACKS IT UP
official release: Valvoline Raceway
January 11, 2016

Brad Sweet made it back-to-back Peter Murphy Appreciation Night wins at Sydney’s Valvoline Raceway last night with a stirring win in the 35 lap A-Main to add to his 2014/2015 success.

“I’m so happy to win this race,” grinned the Californian, “Pete’s a real good friend of mine and this is his home town. It doesn’t get any better than winning someone’s race in their hometown, especially someone like Pete who is so loved down here. It’s an honour to win this race again.”

Sweet’s eventual 5.09-second winning margin over Kerry Madsen in second place was not a true measure of the entertainment value of the race that many regarded as the best of the season so far.

Madsen brought the #29 Keneric Racing KPC home in second after leading early and made no secret of why the race played it out like it did.

“It was my mistake. I messed around with the lapped traffic too much. I should have been more aggressive earlier and then I might have got a break. Brad did what I needed to do.”

James McFadden filled the last spot on the podium with third place in the Westralian Diamond Drillers #25 and certainly had his moments in the non-stop race.

“I just couldn’t get through the lapped cars, some of those guys seem to want to race you. I needed to get running better through them, you can’t ease off at all at this level.”

The battles for second place through to at least tenth were breathtaking.

The position swapping between Madsen, Tatnell, Max Dumesny, Sam Walsh, Ian Madsen, Kyle Hirst and Jackson Delamont in particular was worth the price of admission alone.

James Thompson was fourth with a fine drive in the end with Brooke Tatnell right on his hammer and Max Dumesny following the same path.

“I’ve never had to drive my butt off so hard to pass one car,” quipped Dumesny in the pit area after the main event.

Several drivers had to dig deep to come back from the brink including Ian Madsen who had power steering pump issues in his heat that forced a DNF, Sam Walsh who changed a motor after his heat win when an oil leak was detected, Jamie Veal who missed the direct transfer to the A-Main and had to come from the B-Main, Alex Orr (who timed in fastest for his group in Qualifying but missed the direct transfer) and Carson Macedo (driving the Sean Dyson KPC) who cut a right rear tyre down in his heat and had to just sneak into the A-Main through the B-Main with a last twenty metre pass on Mitchell Dumesny.

Sam Walsh was electric in the Pole Shootout advancing five positions in the Rocket #92 Maxim but faded later in the A-Main to an eventual tenth place.

Teams take a quick break now and regroup for the biggest race in NSW Sprintcar Racing with the 2015/2016 Scott Darley Challenge this Friday January 15 and Saturday, January 16.

The Wingless Sprint main event was won by veteran Dubbo hard charger Mark Blyton who took the lead from Jason Bates (who got a flat tyre eventually) and was never headed to win from Sean Mayo in second place and Geoff Piekar in third.

Raymond Terrace racer Shane Carlson completed a hat trick of main event wins this season to put the Carline Automotive Falcon into victory lane over Dungog racer Brendan Wakeman in second and Andrew Fuller rounding out the top three.

2016 Peter Murphy Appreciation Race A-Main results

1. Brad Sweet 
2. Kerry Madsen 
3. James McFadden 
4. James Thompson
 5. Brooke Tatnell 
6. Max Dumesny 
7. Jamie Veal 
8. Robbie Farr 
9. Ian Madsen
 10. Sam Walsh
 11. Kraig Kinser
 12. Warren Ferguson
 13. Kyle Hirst
 14. Matt Dumesny
 15. Ben Aktinson 
16. Jackson Delamont
 17. Carson Macedo
 18. Grant Anderson 
19. Alex Orr 
20. Grant Tunks
 21. Danny Reidy 
22. Matt Smith 
23. Toby Bellbowen 
24. Jack Lee

-end-

Madsen Wins Classic Open Finale

Archerfield Speedway Media Release

In what was a sublime exhibition of Sprintcar competition from a class field of local and international talent, Kerry Madsen prevailed in a superb Performance Wholesale Australian Sprintcar Open feature race at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway on Saturday night (January 9) in front of a huge crowd enraptured by a race that lived up to every expectation. Hot on the heels of an American season that netted him fifth overall in the World of Outlaws Championship, Madsen was magnificent in his drive to victory in a race that ran 50 laps without interruption and in which all 20 starters were still running strong at the finish. Madsen started the event from position three and rounded up pole qualifier Brooke Tatnell on lap four to take control of the race.

Tatnell was dogged in his pursuit and made inroads on Madsen in the closing stages before a bold swoop around two lapped cars gave Madsen the advantage he needed to secure his first Australian Open trophy. It was the second runner-up finish in as many nights for Tatnell, while defending race champion Donny Schatz advanced from position seven to finish third. Steven Lines, who started on the front row alongside Tatnell, finished fourth ahead of Australian champ Dave Murcott, who surged through the field from position 13 to salvage a very respectable top five finish after a series of misfortunes throughout qualifying.

James McFadden secured sixth ahead of Jamie Veal, Andrew Scheuerle, with the American duo of Brad Sweet and Kyle Hirst rounding out the top ten. Mitchell Gee was next best, outpointing some heavy hitters in Luke Dillon and Jason Sides, while Lachlan McHugh also impressed in finishing 14th ahead of Bryan Mann, Luke Oldfield, Darren Jensen and yet another talented youngster in Callum Walker. Andrew Wright and Daniel Harding were the final finishers in the 20-car field.

The second night of competition got underway in less than ideal circumstances for Lines, who upended in the first turn of the first heat. Sides raced away to take the race ahead of David Whell and Sweet.

Heat two saw locals fill the first four spots with Kevin Titman leading home Jensen, Gee and Scheuerle.

The third heat proved costly for preliminary feature winner Schatz with the WoO champ limping home after being squeezed into the fence by Allan Woods, leaving Oldfield to take the race ahead of Walker and Hirst.

Murcott motored to a solid win in heat four over Scheuerle and Lines and then it was Rawlings who prevailed in heat five in advance of McHugh and Veal.

The final heat saw Jensen put in a mighty drive to round up Titman and grab a win, with Oldfield snaring third.

The last chance B Main saw Oldfield secure his place in the main event with a comfortable win. Mann finished second ahead of Jensen and Wright, with Harding and Walker also advancing into the feature race.

Lines was the big mover in the Top 8 Shootout, taking out the Bronze and Silver rounds before finishing second behind Tatnell in the Gold medal showdown. Madsen and Scheuerle would start the main event from row two, followed by Hirst, McFadden, Schatz and Gee.

Devoid of any incidents, the feature race, which doubled as round 7 of Enzed World Series Sprintcars, was run at a cracking pace with Madsen never far enough clear of the field to seem a certainty. Tatnell was always close enough to pounce should the leader strike trouble and there were several times when he looked ready to relieve Madsen of the lead. However, on a multi-groove race track, Madsen cleared lapped traffic with minimal fuss and maintained his position, incredibly missing a new 50-lap track record by just half a second. Schatz, meanwhile, made steady progress through the field after a slow start that saw him shuffled back a spot in the early laps. Ultimately though, the pace of the front running pair proved too much and he could climb no higher than third. Lines also lost spots in the early going before recovering for fourth, while Murcott certainly earned his Hard Charger award for his surge into the top five from deep in the field.

-end-

MADSEN WINS FLAG TO FLAG AUSTRALIAN OPEN

One of Australia's greatest Sprintcar exports, Kerry Madsen has claimed his maiden Australian Sprintcar Open victory at Ausdeck Patios and Roofing Archerfield Speedway for round 7 of ENZED World Series Sprintcars, breaking the dominance of seven time winner, Donny Schatz.

Madsen started the 50 lap A main from the inside of the second row beside local gun Andrew Scheuerle, behind Brooke Tatnell and Steve Lines but claimed the lead just four laps into the flag-to-flag feature where every starter finished the race.

“I saw an opportunity to go for the lead and took it and was really surprised to be out in front so early considering how we thought our strategy would play out, and after being schooled by Donny last night, I spent the whole 50 laps wondering when I would see him poke his nose under but thankfully it didn't happen!" the jubilant Iowa based racer said.

ENZED World Series Sprintcars points leader Brooke Tatnell came within striking distance of regaining the top spot on a few occasions through lapped traffic, but was never able to make a serious pass to settle for second in the Transport Equipment Hire/Barker Trailers #2 Cool.

"We were good but we weren’t great tonight and you have to be great to win in this company. A big congratulations to Kerry and to Donny and a big thanks to my boys Dylan and Finchy for working there tail off to keep it at the front."

With his dominance of the Australian open now broken, Donny Schatz was philosophical about the result of his final race in Australia for the season, grabbing third.

"We just weren’t good enough tonight unfortunately and we didn't do enough in the heats to qualify up closer to the front, and even though we started in seventh yesterday and again from seventh tonight, there was no way these boys were going to let me get away with what we were able to do last night."

Steve Lines salvaged an unflustered fourth in the Halls Haulage #3 KPC, while David Murcott made an impressive eight position advance from13th to 5th to claim the hard charger award, and James McFadden held his ground to start and finish in sixth.

Jamie Veal entered the Brisbane round as the points leader and just scraped in to qualify for the A Main in 14th, but made the journey to 7th to walk away still in touch with the lead.

The ENZED World Series tour now goes into a three week hiatus as the Sprintcar world turns it’s attention to the Scott Darley Challenge at Valvoline Raceway next weekend, as well as the Grand Annual Sprintcar Classic and Australian Title both hosted by Warrnambool’s Premier Speedway, on the following weekends before returning to Murray Bridge for round 8 on February 5.

-end-

Schatz Takes Open Prelim

Archerfield Speedway Media Release

Despite the presence of Australia’s very best drivers and several other American stars, World of Outlaws champion Donny Schatz was a class above the field in the Enzed World Series Sprintcars Australian Open Preliminary feature race at Ausdeck Patios Archerfield Speedway on Friday night (January 8). Starting seventh and with just 20 laps to chase down the leaders, Schatz timed his run to perfection, swooping around the outside of Brooke Tatnell through turn four with just one lap remaining to win the Performance Wholesale-sponsored event.

In finishing second, Tatnell emerged as the top pointscorer after the opening night of competition, having qualified on pole position courtesy of two heat wins. Wednesday night feature winner Kerry Madsen finished third on this occasion, with Andrew Scheuerle again the best of the locals in fourth spot ahead of James McFadden, Luke Dillon, Steven Lines and teenager Mitchell Gee, bouncing back after a wild wreck just a week ago with a very impressive display in illustrious company.

The American trio of Jason Sides, Kyle Hirst and Brad Sweet were next in line, followed by another precocious young talent in Lachlan McHugh. Bryan Mann, Ian Madsen, Ryan Jones, Jamie Veal, Dave Murcott and Daniel Harding completed the field.

Luke Dillon secured the early points advantage when he stopped the clock at 11.690 to set Revolution Racegear Fast Time, edging out Schatz and McFadden. Lines, Kerry Madsen, Veal, Sweet and Scheuerle were next best, with McHugh and Jones rounding out the top ten.

The heat races saw Tatnell and Mann collect two wins apiece, with Andrew Wright and Darren Jensen taking the others. Murcott’s night started badly when he rolled in heat two in an incident that also left Veal and McFadden on the infield. The only other incident of note came in the final heat when Jason Pryde tipped over, somewhat innocuously, in turn four.

Mann continued his winning ways in the B Main, leading Sweet, Sides and Ian Madsen in transferring to the preliminary feature.

Heading into the second night of competition on Saturday, Tatnell leads the way on 106 points, with Kerry Madsen second overall with 97 points. Schatz’s win advanced him to third spot overall with 96 points, while Dillon, who started alongside Tatnell on the front row, now finds himself tied for fourth with Scheuerle. The remainder of the top ten comprises McFadden, Lines, Gee, Hirst and McHugh with two rounds of heats remaining to finalise the qualifiers for the 50-lap Australian Open feature race presented by Performance Wholesale.

The Polar Ice Midget Track Championship feature saw Rusty Whittaker collect his second feature race win in a row, slipping underneath pole qualifier Troy Ware through turn two on lap four to emerge with the lead. When Ware spun to a halt in turn two on lap eight, Darren Vine advanced into the runner-up slot and maintained possession of his position through to the chequer, with defending Polar Ice champion Michael Kendall annexing third spot.

Brock Dean filled fourth in advance of Michael Harders and Reid Mackay, with Craig Smith seventh ahead of the recovering Ware. Next came Brad Young, Scott Wilson and Grant Draney, with Lance Towns, Callum Whatmore, Rodney Harders and Tony Michelle the only others to go the distance.

Heat winners were Vine, Kendall, Mackay and Ken Stanaway, who was the first to exit the feature race on lap three.

Despite the emergence a several challengers, Terry Leerentveld continued his unbeaten run for the season, taking out the 20-lap Modlite feature. Aaron Seton finished in second spot, followed by William Butler, Wayne Donaldson and Paul Hovey.

Heat wins were shared around between Leerentveld, Butler, Scott Lehfeldt and Kevin Britten.

Racing in round seven of Enzed World Series Sprintcars continues tonight (Saturday, January 9), with Formula 500’s, AMCA Nationals and Lightning Sprints also on the program. Sprintcar events include two rounds of heats, Pole Shootout, B Main and 50-lap Australian Open final.

-end-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 
 
14-15 WSS points
FINAL
1. Brooke Tatnell 3086
2. Dave Murcott 3059
3. James McFadden 3046
4. Steve Lines 2869
5. Kyle Hirst 2852
6. Jamie Veal 2302
7. Matt Egel 2251
8. Brent Aprile 2180
9. Daniel Harding 2119
10. Darren Jensen 1973
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
"The Dirt Track Channel", "Open Wheel Today" and "All Dirt, All the time" are trademarks of Shawn Wood Productions