Central PA
 

 

 

 

Selinsgrove Speedway
360 sprint cars
1. Mark Smith  1000
2. Davie Franek 920
3. T.J. Stutts  850
4. R. Stillwaggon 800
5. Larry Kelleher 760
5. Jason Shultz 760
7. Cody Keller  690
8. Eric Tomecek 660
9. Derek Locke  650
10. Michael Walter 605

-end-

Darrah Has Skills To Pay Bills For Whopping Weikert All Stars Port Royal Win!

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/25/15

Port Royal – Cody Darrah of Red Lion made a triumphant return to Port Royal Speedway on Saturday Night to claim nearly $20,000 in the 12th running of the prestigious All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints Bob Weikert Memorial.

In an emotional victory lane ceremony, the former Kasey Kahne Racing driver credited Tony Stewart for the initiative he is putting into the All Stars as the clubs new owner while he also noting his appreciation of winning in front of a Pennsylvania crowd again, with his family all around him after spending several seasons touring across the nation.

The victory was the third of Darrah’s career at the track and it came after several tense moments during the 40-lap Weikert A Main.

In taking the checkers, Darrah became just the second All Star touring driver to claim a win at the historic oval over the Pennsylvania Posse drivers in a history that dates back to 1981.

The initial start of the feature event was called back when Danny Dietrich got sideways in the first corner as the green flag unfurled, making contact with pre-race favorite Greg Hodnett.

Dietrich, aboard a replica Weikert’s Livestock No. 29 sprinter, and defending event winner Hodnett were done for the nigh.

When action resumed, second starter Darrah and polesitter Brent Marks displayed awesome high-speed acrobatics as they repeatedly pulled slide jobs on one another to gain control over the first two laps.

Marks would lead the first lap at the line with Darrah going out front at the line with two circuits completed after a daring and dangerous run at Marks as the pair shot through the fourth turn that saw the two drive toward the outside wall as they raced inches apart, both refusing to surrender the position.

Marks went back at Darrah in the first corner after crossing the line and swooped low to try a pass only to have Sheldon Haudenschild instead capitalize and motor by into second.

The front runners entered the backmarkers on the seventh loop and that’s when Marks reclaimed second with a big turn two slide job on Haudenschild that saw Sheldon give Marks a sender as the Myerstown driver slid up in front to take the line away.

From there Marks began trying to keep pace with Darrah as the leader continued to pile up lap money at the clip of $100 per lap.

During a caution for a stopped Steve Buckwalter on the 16th lap the race went red for a fuel stop and when action returned Marks took a shot at Darrah deep in the first turn.

But Darrah ran his momentum through the turns to pull back around Marks as the duo raced onto the backstretch before again entering traffic with 18 laps to go.

Darrah worked heavy and hectic lapped traffic during the last half of the race, pulling slide jobs on some and slingshots on others to work around the backmarkers and disaster nearly struck with four laps to go when he made heavy contact with Caleb Helms as the pair raced onto the frontstretch.

The contact send Helms hard into the outside wall although he escaped injury.

And then Darrah jetted away to the finish for the win that included the posted $15,000 winner’s share plus another $3,900 in lap money.

And when added in, an additional $100 for winning his heat race earlier in the night made his total event take an even $19,000.

Marks was happy with his second place run and said his race with Darrah early when the pair swapped the lead repeatedly was quite enjoyable.

After starting 12th, Dave Blaney blasted through the pack to pass his brother Dale for third on the 15th lap, where he would finish the night on the podium.

Dale Blaney ended up fourth with Ryan Smith finishing fifth.

Sixth through 10th went to Aaron Ott, Lucas Wolfe, Brock Zearfoss and Lance Dewease.

Wolfe took home the $200 Hard Charger Award for his run from 19th to eighth.

Dave Blaney pocketed the $350 Raymond Jacobs Fast Time Award after turning in a lap of 15.909 seconds in time trials over the 44-car field.

Heats, worth $100 each, went to Ryan Smith, Marks, Dale Blaney, Dave Ely and Darrah,

Marks took another $100 for claiming the dash while Lance Dewease won the B Main.

Nate Snyder was honored with a $500 award in honor of late speedway president Gerald Clark as the first non-qualifer.
 
Race Results:
4/25/15

410 sprints, 40 laps: 1. Cody Darrah, 2. Brent Marks, 3. Dave Blaney, 4. Dale Blaney, 5. Ryan Smith, 6. Sheldon Haudenschild, 7. Aaron Ott, 8. Lucas Wolfe, 9. Brock Zearfoss, 10. Lance Dewese, 11. Danny Holtgraver, 12. Dave Ely, 13. Mike Wagner, 14. Steve Buckwalter, 15. Paige Polyak, 16. Chad Kemenah, 17. Ryan Taylor, 18. Doug Esh, 19. Blane Heimbach, 20. Rick Lafferty, 21. Dylan Cisney, 22. Davey Sammons, 23. Andrew Palker, 24. Parker Price Miller, 25. Caleb Helms, 26. Tim Shaffer, 27. Greg Hodnett, 28. Danny Dietrich
 
355 econo late models, 18 laps: 1. Tim Fedder, 2. Eric Irvin, 3. Andrew Yoder, 4. Shaun Miller, 5. Jared Fulkroad, 6. Ralph Morgan Jr., 7. Harold Ranck, 8. Garrett Gray, 9. Bobby Ballentine, 10. Curt Dunn, 11. Ken Beck, 12. Devin hart, 13. Troy Miller, 14. Jason Nace, 15. Dillan Stake, 16. Chase Bowsman

-end-

Port Royal Weikert Memorial Expands To Two-Day Show In 2016

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/25/15

Port Royal – The 2016 Bob Weikert Memorial at Port Royal Speedway will be bigger and better than ever  in conjunction with the Weikert family.

Oval officials and the Weikert family announced an expanded version of the prestigious race at the 2015 event on Saturday night.

The new format and program is slated to take place over the Memorial Day holiday weekend next season, May 28 and 29, 2016.

“You all be here next year, pack your coolers and your campers and we’re gonna’ have some damn fun!”

Those were the words Todd Weikert exclaimed as he broke the news to the crowd on hand for the 12th running of the race on Saturday.

The new two-day format opens up significant possibilities for promotion of the event with details still to be determined.

But any way you look at it, the 2016 Bob Weikert Memorial is going to be the sprint car event of the holiday weekend and one of the biggest of the season anywhere and Port Royal will be the place to be.

“This expansion of dad’s race is just the logical next step that we wanted to take with Port Royal to honor my dad in a way that is most fitting,” said Todd Weikert Saturday night.

“My dad was always about doing things bigger and better and being proud of what you do in racing and in life and that’s what we are trying for with this big program.”

“My dad would love this,” Weikert said.

Details regarding this big event will be ironed out in the coming months and released upon their completion.

-end-

J.J. GRASSO HOLDS OFF A CHARGING MONTIETH FOR SECOND CAREER LINCOLN 410 SPRINT WIN

Shaffer makes another last turn pass for 358 sprint win

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 4/25/2015 – A close call in turn four of lap 21 turned out to be the winning move for J.J. Grasso en route to his second Lincoln career win on Saturday night.

Grasso, who led every lap from his outside front row starting spot, was bogged down by side-by-side racing lapped traffic when he felt the heat from 11th-starting Lincoln points leader Brian Montieth.

“We had some tense moments there when I was getting to the lapped cars. I didn’t know how close anyone was getting to me, but I saw the 21 on the board and I had to make a move,” said Grasso in victory lane, “I had ‘em running two-wide in front of me and I couldn’t get by them.”

Grasso and Steve Owings actually made contact as Grasso was splitting lapped cars to stay in front. Owings saved it, but dropped to the infield with two laps to go.

“I feel a little bit bad for the 21A there, because I kind of scared him up. I was hoping I wasn’t gonna wreck, but I felt like I had to do it.”

“This is huge,” said Grasso, “I want to thank my dad. He’s put a lot of money in this, along with BK Trucking and C&B Mushrooms. This is unbelievable. We were quick from the get-go. We were terrible last week, but my dad and the crew worked on it hard, and again tonight in the pits.

Grasso’s final margin of victory was 1.53 seconds over Montieth, with Tyler Ross scoring his best-ever finish in third, Cory Haas fourth, and defending track champ Alan Krimes fifth. Rounding out the top ten were Freddie Rahmer, Adam Wilt, 16th-starting Jim Siegel, Kyle Moody, and 20th-starting Austin Hogue.

Heats for the 33 410 sprinters were won by Haas, Montieth, Grasso, and Freddie Rahmer, with Brandon Rahmer winning the consolation.

For the second time this season, Adrian Shaffer made a last turn pass to win a 358 sprint car feature.

Shaffer gave car owner Stewart Smith a 52nd birthday present by making a perfect last turn slider to get by Chris Arnold and score the win

A disappointed Arnold crossed second, with tenth-starting Chandler Leiby, Doug Hammaker, and Kevin Nouse completing the top five. Sixth through tenth were Matt Campbell, 21st-starting Jeff Rohrbaugh, early race leader John Braim, 19th-starting Todd Rittenhouse, Jr., and Tyler Esh.

Heats for the 32 358 Sprinters were won by Esh, Leiby, Nouse, and Doug Hammaker, with Rohrbaugh winning the consolation.

RACE RESULTS
Sat., April 25, 2015

410 SPRINTS FEATURE (25 laps) – 1. 37-JJ Grasso ($3,200); 2. 21-Brian Montieth; 3. 5-Tyler Ross; 4. 11C-Cory Haas; 5. 87-Alan Krimes; 6. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 7. 15-Adam Wilt; 8. 59-Jim Siegel; 9. 99M-Kyle Moody; 10. 52-Austin Hogue; 11. 69-Shane Hoff; 12. 44-Chase Dietz; 13. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 14. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr.; 15. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 16. 21T-Scott Fisher; 17. 49-Bradley Howard; 18. 29W-Ryan Wilson; 19. 92-Niki Young; 20. 21A-Steve Owings; 21. 55K-Robbie Kendall; 22. 95-Hunter Mackison; 23. 45-Kevin Nagy; 24. 8-Billy Dietrich. No Time

Lap Leaders – JJ Grasso (1-25)

358 SPRINTS FEATURE (20 laps) – 1. 27S-Adrian Shaffer; 2. 23A-Chris Arnold; 3. 119-Chandler Leiby; 4. 66-Doug Hammaker; 5. 1J-Kevin Nouse; 6. 16-Matt Campbell; 7. 45-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 8. 44-John Braim; 9. 23-Todd Rittenhouse, Jr.; 10. 35-Tyler Esh; 11. 47-Michael Hamer; 12. 97-Brie Hershey; 13. 17-Cole Young; 14. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 15. 5-Phil Walter; 16. 38-Kyle Denmyer; 17. 28-Matt Findley; 18. 7-CJ Quirk; 19. 00-Chris Frank; 20. 4R-Ryan Wilson (DNF); 21. 14C-Dave Carlberg (DNF); 22. 21-CJ Tracey (DNF); 23. 89-Ashley Cappetta (DNF); 24. 15-Lucas Montgomery (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – John Braim (1-9), Chris Arnold (10-19), Adrian Shaffer (20)

-end-

SMITH MAKES MID-PACK CHARGE FOR SECOND 360 SPRINT WIN

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Mark Smith of Sunbury started Saturday night’s 25-lap 360 sprint car feature at Selinsgrove Speedway in the 10th position and made a late-race pass by Jason Shultz of Carlisle for his second win of the season at the Snyder County oval.

The $2,000 victory at the wheel of the Mach 1 Chassis house car was Smith’s 13th career at the track in 358-360 sprint car competition.

Dave Zona of Montrose held off a last-ditch effort by two-time winner Jeff Rine of Danville for his first win of the season in the 25-lap super late model feature.

Andrew Shoop of Mifflintown won his second race of the year in the 15-lap pro stock feature, while John Fowler Jr. of Montandon scored his first win of the season in the 12-lap roadrunner race.

Selinsgrove Speedway will present the 35th annual Jack Gunn Memorial for 360 sprint cars sanctioned by the United Racing Club at 7 p.m. Saturday, May 2. The 30-lap tribute race will pay $3,500 to win and will include time trials as part of the qualifying format. The super late models and pro stocks will also be on the racing card. Track gates will open at 5 p.m.

At the start of the sprint car feature, third-place starter Michael Walter got turned sideways in turn four and collected 16th-place starter Mallie Shuster. When the race restarted, original fourth-place starter Jason Shultz drove into the lead with seventh-place starter TJ Stutts in pursuit.

With five laps completed, Shultz and Stutts led second-place starter Derek Locke, polesitter Ryan Kissinger, and sixth-place starter Larry Kelleher in the top five spots. At the lap eight marker, 10th-place starter Mark Smith dueled with Stutts for the runner-up position. Smith eventually secured second on the 12th lap.

In the final laps of the race, Smith caught Shultz in traffic and made the winning pass using the inside lane in turn one on the 20th circuit. Smith stretched his lead as Stutts began to pressure Shultz for the runner-up position. At the checkered flag, Smith was victorious by a mere second over Stutts, Shultz, 15th-place starter Chuck Hebing, and 12th-place starter Davie Franek.

Polesitter Chad Hollenbeck powered into the lead at the start of the late model feature. Hollenbeck was trailed by second-place starter Meade Hahn for the first two laps before third-place starter Dave Zona took over the runner-up position.

Hollenbeck continued to lead the race until the sixth lap when Zona made the winning pass on the backstretch. At the halfway point, Zona was setting the pace in front of sixth-place starter Jim Yoder, ninth-place starter Matt Cochran, 12th-place starter Jeff Rine, and 14th-place starter Kyle Harder.

With nine laps to race, Rine advanced to second and began to reel in Zona in traffic. Dylan Yoder, who started 13th, horsepowered his way into the third spot with five laps remaining. On the final circuit, Zona took the high line around lapped traffic and edged out Rine by just .28 of a second for the victory. D. Yoder, Hardy, and Cochran completed the top five.

Polesitter Matt Hornberger led the first lap of the pro stock feature until fourth-place starter Andrew Shoop made the winning pass in turn two on the second circuit. On the sixth circuit, third-place starter AJ Stroup advanced to second and set his sights on the leader. Despite several caution flags, Shoop kept his racer out in front of the pack and posted a .67 of a second margin of victory over Stroup, Nathan Long, Matt Hornberger, and Kyle Bachman.

Front row starter Ricky Buss escaped injury when his roadrunner went into a series of barrel rolls on the backstretch at the start of the main event. When the race resumed, third-place starter John Fowler Jr. pulled into the lead and held off fifth-place starter and last week’s winner Bob Bussey by .24 of a second for the victory. Dustin Snook, Jeremy Kline, and Brandon Shultz completed the top five.

SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY SUMMARY – 25 April 2015
360 Sprint Cars – 20 Entries
25-Lap A-Main:  1) 1 Mark Smith  2) 23 TJ Stutts  3) 29 Jason Shultz  4) 45 Chuck Hebing  5) 28F Davie Franek  6) 89 Robbie Stillwaggon  7) 5G Curt Michael  8) 19 Colby Womer  9) 76 Larry Kelleher  10) 77 Derek Locke  11) 22 Troy Betts  12) 98 Joe Trenca  13) 39  Eric Parker  14) 3A Kevin Albert  15) 66 Ryan Kissinger  16) 29S Derek Steward   17) 33W Michael Walter II  18) 1W Eric Tomecek  19) 49S Mallie Shuster  20) 99K Cody Keller

Late Models – 27 Entries
25-Lap A-Main:  1) 99Z Dave Zona  2) 2J Jeff Rine  3) 24 Dylan Yoder  4) 99V Kyle Hardy  5) 16 Matt Cochran  6) 2 Steve Campbell  7) 27 Jim Yoder  8) 17 Nick Dickson  9) 3 Tim Wilson  10) 41 Chris Canser  11) 4D Chad Hollenbeck  12) 7M Meade Hahn  13) 26 Jerry Bard  14) 1F Coleby Frye  15) 28 Jason Smith  16) 88 Tony Adams  17) 11 Jason Schmidt  18) 10 Dave Stamm  19) 99 Steve Stitt  20) 88T Ernie Millon  21) M1 Mike Mort  22) 76 Andy Haus  23) 43A Gene Knaub  24) 61 Ken Trevitz

Pro Stocks – 12 Entries
15-Lap A-Main:  1) 8 Andrew Shoop  2) 26 AJ Stroup  3) Nate Long  4) 99 Kyle Bachman  5) 33 Curtis Lawton  6) 14 Dave Brouse Jr.  7) 4 Jim Payne 8) 89 John Schoch  9) 2 Adam Campbell  10) 6 Nate Herman  11) 55 John Troxell  12)   88 Matt Hornberger   

Roadrunners – 9 Entries
12-Lap A-Main:  1) 02 John Fowler 2) 76 Bob Bussey  3) 15 Dustin Snook  4) 8K Jeremy Kline  5) 31B Brandon Shultz  6) F14 Ed Capper  7) 12 Tom Underwood  8) 7 Butch Shaffer  9) 22 Ricky Buss

-end-

Williams Grove Speedway
410 Sprint Driver Points
April 24
1. Greg Hodnett 1020
2. Danny Dietrich 840
3. Cory Haas 810
4. Lucas Wolfe 790
5. Brent Marks 755
6. Aaron Ott 690
7. Mark Smith 685
8. Lance Dewease 680
9. Brian Montieth 660
9. Steve Buckwalter 660

-end-

Hodnett Turns Back All Stars At Williams Grove

4/24/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg – Greg Hodnett scored for the Pennsylvania Posse against the All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints on Friday night at Williams Grove Speedway, taking his first oval win of the season worth $5,000.

Hodnett turned back a strong contingent of All Stars in an event that found circuit regular Danny Holtgraver holding the pole position for the start of the 30-lap feature.

Only two laps were scored with Holtgraver in control when the races first caution flag unfurled.

On the restart Holtgraver held off the advances of Brent Marks to surge out to a comfortable lead with Danny Dietrich, Cory Haas and Hodnett in tow.

Hodnett started third in the field but fell backward on the start and nearly spun out in the second turn before settling himself.

Holtgraver entered the backmarkers on the 10th circuit followed closely by Marks, Dietrich, Hodnett and now Dale Blaney.

And for the next five circuits the front five cars raced within the same set of turns, darting through hectic traffic before all heck broke loose at the halfway point.

Holtgraver began fading and Marks capitalized to lead the 15th tour and by lap 16 Holtgraver was back to fifth with Hodnett pouncing on Dietrich for second amid a dizzying pace.

Dietrich wasn’t done, instead livened-up by Hodnett’s pass and he pushed his car higher around the oval to reclaim second as the pair dueled for the spot before Hodnett really took hold of the surface in the bottom groove to drive into control over Marks with 12 laps to go.

On the 18th lap, the front four cars stacked up top to bottom, nearly four wide in the first corner as each driver fought for control with Hodnett coming out on top in an exciting display of speed and jockeying.

But once Hodnett got into clean air he was able to check out on the field, leaving the pack to scrap for what was left of the race.

After starting 10th, Ryan Smith bolted into the top five with 10 laps to go and made inroads along with Lance Dewease before the checkers.

Hodnett was ready to see the checkers with a lap to go when a final yellow regrouped the field, forcing a green-white-checker finish in which Hodnett took the victory by .683 seconds over Dietrich.

Dale Blaney rode home third for a podium finish by the All Stars, followed by Dewease and Smith.

Sixth through 10th went to Marks, Stevie Smith, Steve Buckwalter, Cory Haas and Brock Zearfoss.

Heats for the 39-car field went to Holtgraver, Haas, Marks and Smith with Gerard McIntyre Jr. taking the B Main.

Holtgraver won the dash to earn the pole for the feature event.

Hodnett set overall fast time in qualifications with a lap of 16.152 seconds, which was the fastest lap turned at the oval since the imposition of a weight rule numerous years ago.  The time was the fastest turned in at the track since Sammy Swindell came in with a time of 16.175 in October of 2011.

Les Hare wired the field for the win in the 358 limited late model main event to close the night.

Cam Zeigler, Shaun Jones, Justin Ehrhart and 16th starter Wes Alleman completed the top five.

Heats went to Sam Gallagher, Alan Sagi and Ehrhart.

April 24, 2015 Feature Finishes:

410 sprints, 30 laps: 1. Greg Hodnett, 2. Danny Dietrich, 3. Dale Blaney, 4. Lance Deweae, 5. Ryan Smith, 6. Brent Marks, 7. Stevie Smith, 8. Steve Buckwalter, 9. Cory Haas, 10. Brock Zearfoss, 11. Sheldon Haudenschild, 12. Brian Montieth, 13. Cody Darrah, 14. Dave Blaney, 15. Doug Esh, 16. Mark Smith, 17. Chad Kemenah, 18. Tim Shaffer, 19. Pat Cannon, 20. Parker Price Miller, 21. Gerard McIntyre Jr., 22. Nicole Bower, 23. Lucas Wolfe, 24. Danny Holtgraver, 25. Austin  Hogue, 26. Aaron Ott, 27. Danny Smith, 28. Kyle Reinhardt

DNQ: Rodney Westhafer, Caleb Helms, Alan Krimes, Travis Philo, Adam Wilt, Tim Glatfelter, Rick Lafferty, Andrew Palker, Paige Polyak, Greg Wilson, Wayne Dadetto

358 late models, 20 laps: 1. Les Hare, 2. Cam Zeigler, 3. Shaun Jones, 4. Justin Ehrhart, 5. Wes Alleman, 6. Jake Jones, 7. Billy Wampler, 8. Travis Mease, 9. JR Rodriguez, 10. Alan Sagi, 11. Ron Kline, 12. Pat McNEal, 13. Brad Shank, 14. Scott Richwine, 15. Devin Frey, 16. Tyler Horst, 17. Larry Neiderer, 18. Pat Beard, 19. Daulton Bigler, 20. Sam Gallagher, 21. Dave Latsha

DNS: Sam Rial, Al Cheney, Dan Zechman

-end-

Port Royal Mourns Loss Of Former President Clark

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/23/15

Port Royal – Port Royal Speedway is mourning the loss of former speedway president Gerald “Jerry” Clark.

Mr. Clark passed away Thursday morning, April 23, 2015 at the age of 93.

Clark became a fairboard member of the Juniata County Agricultural Society in 1952 and while involved in the annual Juniata County Fair in that capacity, it wasn’t until the fairboard took over weekly operation of racing at the oval in 1962 that Clark became integrally involved in conducting and guiding the speedway.

Eventually Clark became the Ag Society Fairboard president in the 1970’s and 1980’s before stepping away late in the 80’s.

Clark’s name was one that was known and respected in the region for the way he conducted not only himself but the racing facility as well.

He guided the oval and competition through a tumultuous period in the mid 1970’s when other area tracks imposed engine limits on the sprint cars.

Clark felt that direction was improper for the division and Port Royal became the “lone ranger” of sorts, opting not to restrict cubic inches.

With time, the other area tracks reversed their restrictions late in the decade while Port Royal continued on just as it had been all along, showing the wisdom in Clark’s decision making.

It was during this time that Clark also maintained the integrity of the speedway’s stock car late model division and helped to grow it as the speedplant flourished.

With this Saturday’s annual Bob Weikert Memorial for sprint cars in the offing at Port Royal, Bob Weikert’s son Todd reflected on Gerald Clark and his tenure after learning of the loss early Thursday.

“He was a great friend of my dads.  My dad had a lot of respect for Jerry,” Todd Weikert said.

In 2010 Clark’s son Donald returned the Clark name to prominence at the speedway when he became president of the organization.

And in 2012 the elder Clark and his son Don were feted at the track as the annual Butch Renninger Loyalty, Dedication & Determination Award honorees.  

Gerald Clark’s grandson Curt spoke about him Thrusday afternoon.

“The last time I saw him was this past Sunday and he wanted to know how the races went Saturday night,” Curt Clark said.

“His love for that place was still as strong as ever on his last days here!”

A viewing will be held Sunday evening from 6 – 8 pm at the Brown Funeral Home in Mifflintown, 100 Bridge St., with the funeral on Monday at 10 am.

-end-


LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
April 18
1. Brian Montieth 1655
2. Cory Haas 1555
3. Alan Krimes 1545
4. Kyle Moody 1515
5. Jim Siegel 1465
6. Robbie Kendall 1460
7. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 1445
8. Austin Hogue 1395
9. Brandon Rahmer 1365
10. Mike Bittinger 1350
358 sprints
1. Doug Hammaker 690
2. Todd Rittenhouse Jr. 680
3. Jeff Rohrbaugh 675
4. Chandler Leiby 635
5. Cody Fletcher 610
5. Kyle Denmyer 610
7. Matt Findley 600
8. Matt Campbell 595
9. Ashley Cappetta 585
10. Adrian Shaffer 555

-end-


All Stars Return To Williams Grove Friday

358 lates also in action

4/19/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 
Mechanicsburg – The All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints will compete at Williams Grove Speedway this Friday, April 24 at 7:30 pm.

The event will mark the first appearance at the oval of the revived traveling group now under the guiding hand and ownership of famed NASCAR and sprint car driver Tony Stewart.

Adult general admission for this weeks All Stars show is set at just $18 with youth ages 13 – 20 admitted for just $10 while ages 12 and under are always admitted for free at Williams Grove.

This week, the Williams Grove portion of the 50/50 drawing will be donated to Med Star Dirt Track Rescue.

Med Star travels the country, providing training and seminars to local dirt track rescue crews in an effort to have every track adequately staffed and prepared for emergency situations they may face on race nights.

The All Stars and the Posse will compete in a 30-lap main event paying $5,000 to win on Friday night.
 
The 358 limited late models are also on the racing card.   

The race will be the second leg of the 2015 Diamond Series at the track after Stevie Smith took last week’s Tommy Hinnershitz Memorial Spring Classic event to kick off the series.

Greg Hodnett has established himself as the early season point leader at the track after Friday’s program.

Down through history, the Williams Grove regulars have remained stalwart defenders of any attack on the oval’s winner’s circle by the invaders.

No All Star has ever won an All Star sanctioned race at Williams Grove Speedway.

The first All Star event ever contested at the historic oval back in 1970 was won by Bobbie Adamson.

Two All Stars shows slated last year at the track fell victim to rain.

No driver has beaten the All Stars more often at the track over the decades than Lance Dewease, who has bested the band a total of five times.

Single wins of note through the years have come with an upset by Barry Camp, a close race to the finish for Jim Siegel and a romp by Steve Buckwalter.

Time trials will set the starting grids for the April 24 All Stars racing program.

Drivers frequenting the All Stars circuit this season include perennial champions Tim Shaffer and Dale Blaney along with Chad Kemenah, Randy Hannagan, Danny Smith, Danny Holtgraver, Ryan Smith and more.     

The All Stars will return to the track for a second 2015 race date on June 12.

The kickoff of the 2015 Saturday Night Series featuring the super sportsman, 358 late models and street stocks is slated for Saturday, May 2.

WILLIAMS GROVE ALL STAR WINNERS
7/29/70   No. 77 Bobbie Adamson
9/16/73   No. 29 Kenny Weld
7/24/81   George Ferguson Jr.  
9/19/81   No. 66 Steve Smith
7/30/82   No. 26 Barry Camp
4/25/86   No. 26 Jim Nace
9/19/86   No. 88 Maynard Yingst
5/8/87     No. 29 Doug Wolfgang
5/12/95   No. 461 Lance Dewease
5/3/96     No. J1 Steve Siegel
5/2/97     No. 88 Todd Shaffer
8/28/98   No. 69K Don Kreitz Jr.
5/7/99     No. 77 Fred Rahmer
5/2/03     No. 77 Lance Dewease
7/11/03   No. 12 Greg Hodnett
6/10/05  No. 25 Lance Dewease
6/15/07   No. 11 Mike Erdley
6/13/08  No. 51 Fred Rahmer
5/8/09     No. 88 Todd Shaffer
6/12/09  No. 89 Cody Darrah
4/30/10   No. 30C Lance Dewease
6/11/10   No. 1 Stevie Smith
4/29/11   No. 17B Steve Buckwalter
6/10/11   No. 30C Lance Dewease
4/27/12   No. 1S Logan Schuchart
6/8/12     No. 1 Brian Leppo
4/26/13   No. 69K Don Kreitz Jr.

-end-

Hewitt & Dietrich Help Honor Weikert Saturday At Port Royal

Fans can meet Hewitt, see Weikert sprinter

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/19/15

Port Royal – While the focus of this Saturday’s prestigious Port Royal Speedway All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints Bob Weikert Memorial will be on honoring the memory of the Hall of Fame car owner, another famous name will be on hand to help celebrate.

A Hall of Fame inductee himself and USAC Silver Crown Champion, Jack Hewitt will be making a rare appearance in Pennsylvania for the race with his ride-along sprint car and will be offering three chances for fans to take a ride with him around the historic oval.

But before taking to the track for the rides, Hewitt will be meeting and greeting fans and signing autographs from approximately 5 to 6 pm behind the main grandstand.   

Raffle tickets for a chance at one of the rides with Hewitt will be offered for just $1 each or six for $5 with proceeds going to benefit the Central Pennsylvania chapter of the National Leukemia and Lymphoma Society.

The LLS has been chosen as the recipient of the proceeds in honor of Weikert, who succumbed to a long battle with Leukemia in 2003.

Also honoring Weikert in the event will be Gettysburg driver Danny Dietrich, who rode to a third-place finish on April 18 at the track.

Dietrich will carry the famous Weikert No. 29 number and colors on his car for the special event and Dietrich will have the car on display behind the grandstand beginning at approximately 4:30 on Saturday night.

Limited edition Dietrich/Weikert Memorial shirts are also expected to be on sale at the event.

Racing action gets underway at 7 pm with gates opening at 4 pm.

Competition also includes the Gray’s Auto & Towing econo late models and the Len Krautheim Auto Sales xtreme stocks.

Nearly $50,000 in total is on the line for the sprint car teams including $15,000 to win the 40-lap feature event to go along with $100 to lead a lap, $100 to win heats and the dash, $300 to set fast time and a $200 hard charger award.

The first 450 fans entering the main grandstand will receive either a FREE Weikert’s Livestock hat or can cooler.

Also during the night 20 five-pound packs of ground beef will be given away off of adult general admission wrist bands.  In addition, five girls and five boys bicycles will be given away to registered youth ages 12 and under.  

Adult general admission for the show is set at just $25 with students ages 12 – 18 priced at just $7.

PORT ROYAL SPEEDWAY BOB WEIKERT MEMORIAL WINNERS
August 6, 2003    No. 88H Fred Rahmer
July 28, 2004        No. 88H Fred Rahmer
June 18, 2005        No. 88 Todd Shaffer
May 20, 2006        No. 25 Lance Dewease
June 14, 2007        No. 22 Greg Hodnett
May 10, 2008        No. 1 Jeff Shepard
May 10, 2009        No. 1 Stevie Smith
2010 – rain/wind
April 30, 2011        No. 39 Greg Hodnett
April 28, 2012        No. 39 Greg Hodnett
April 27, 2013        No. 98 Doug Esh
April 26, 2014        No. 27 Greg Hodnett

-end-

Port Royal ASCoC Bob Weikert Memorial Is This Week

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/19/15

Port Royal – Port Royal Speedway will present the twelfth running of the prestigious Bob Weikert Memorial for sprint cars, sanctioned by the All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints, this Saturday, April 25 at 7 pm.

Racing action also includes the Gray’s Auto & Towing econo late models and the Len Krautheim Auto Sales xtreme stocks.

Gates for the big event will open at 4 pm.

Nearly $50,000 in total is on the line for the sprint car teams including $15,000 to win the 40-lap feature event to go along with $100 to lead a lap, $100 to win heats and the dash, $300 to set fast time and a $200 hard charger award.

The first 450 fans entering the main grandstand will receive either a FREE Weikert’s Livestock hat or can cooler.

Also during the night 20 five-pound packs of ground beef will be given away off of adult general admission wrist bands.  In addition, five girls and five boys bicycles will be given away to registered youth ages 12 and under.

World-renowned sprint car veteran Jack Hewitt of Troy, Ohio, will be on hand at the track for the event with his “Dewitt With Hewitt” two-seat sprint car driving experience.

A Hall of Fame inductee and USAC Silver Crown Champion, Hewitt will be making a rare appearance in Pennsylvania for the race with his ride-along sprinter and will be offering three chances for fans to take a ride with him around the historic oval.

Raffle tickets for a chance at one of the rides will be offered for just $1 each or six for $5 with proceeds going to benefit the Central Pennsylvania chapter of the National Leukemia and Lymphoma Society.

Legenday sprint car owner Bob Weikert succumbed to a long battle with Leukemia in 2003.

Last year Greg Hodnett took home a total of $13,400 for the win in the Weikert Memorial after dueling with All Star kingpin Dale Blaney for the lead during the opening stages.

Adult general admission for the show is set at just $25 with students ages 12 – 18 priced at just $7.

-end-

Wolfe Claims Port Royal All Star Weikert Tune Up, Lupfer Continues Late Model Domination, Miller Wins In 305 Sprints

Fans & Track Raise $1,550 For Cancer Society On Race To Cure Cancer Night

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/18/15

Port Royal – Lucas Wolfe held off the challenges of Greg Hodnett on Saturday night at Port Royal Speedway to pick up the 410 sprint win in the tune-up race for next week’s All Star Circuit of Champions Bob Weikert Memorial.

Mike Lupfer continued his domination in the super late model ranks by winning his third race in a row in what was the third race of the year for the division at the oval.

And in the 305 sprint main, defending oval series champion Jeff Miller claimed the feature for his first win of the year.

It was Race To Cure Cancer Night at the track with a total of $1,550 being raised for the American Cancer Society including $750 as the auction price of a special pink five-gallon fuel jug that was autographed by World of Outlaws and Pennsylvania sprint car drivers.

Hodnett won the dash to start the 25-lap 410 sprint main on the pole with Danny Dietrich flanking him on the outside.

Wolfe originally lined up third for the start but a false initial start swapped the first and second rows, placing Wolfe on the pole for the new attempt at a green flag.

Sixth starter Steve Buckwalter moved forward early, taking over the second spot with five laps down and making tracks after the leader.

With Hodnett up to third on the 10th circuit, Buckwalter made a jab at the lead in the first and second turns but Wolfe was up to the challenge and moved back in front to hold control.

Seconds later Buckwalter’s mount slowed to a stop on the backchute, taking him out of contention and placing Hodnett in second.

A lapped car separated leaders on the restart and Hodnett has just disposed of the traffic when the red flag appeared with 13 laps down for a frontstretch roll by Doug Esh that also collected Blane Heimbach.

No lapped cars were between the leaders for the new green and Hodnett made a bid when action resumed by Wolfe rode the cushion through the first and second turns to blast around the slide attempt onto the backchute.

A final yellow unfurled with three laps to go for fourth place runner Ryan Taylor and Wolfe then went uncontested to the victory, which was the second of his career at the oval, worth $3,500.

Hodnett rode home second followed by Dietrich, Dave Blaney and Brent Marks.

Sixth through 10th went to Davey Sammons, Aaron Ott, Rick Lafferty, Logan Wagner and Dave Ely.

Heats went to Dietrich, Ely and Blaney with Hodnett scoring the dash and Dylan Cisney taking the consolation.  Fast time was set by Hodnett with a lap of 15.495 seconds.

Polesitter Waylon Wagner led the first four laps of the 22-lap late model main before Mike Lupfer took control.

Early in the race Lupfer went three wide in the second corner to move from his sixth starting spot into third before setting his sights on leader Wagner and Trent Brenneman.

Lupfer went to the outside of Wagner for the lead in the first and second turns to get control before settling into his favored inside line to cruise to the victory.

Brenneman rode home a career best super late model finish of second followed by a surging Mitch Hack who took the spot with four laps to go.

Andy Haus and Matt Parks completed the top five with sixth through 10th going to Tim Wilson, Derrick Casner, Wagner, Bryan Bernheisel and Jason Schmidt.

Heats went to Brenneman and Bernheisel.

Jeff Miller allowed Ken Duke to lead only the first lap of the 18-lap 305 sprint main before taking over after starting second.

Miller’s pace was slowed twice over the distance but to no avail for his challengers.

Scott Ellerman crossed the line second followed by Duke, Zach Newlin and Nathan Gramley.

Heats went to Erin Statler, Ellerman and Newlin.

Feature Finishes
4/18/15

410 sprints, 25 laps: 1. Lucas Wolfe, 2. Greg Hodnett, 3. Danny Dietrich, 4. Dave Blaney, 5. Brent Marks, 6. Davey Sammons, 7. Aaron Ott, 8. Rick Lafferty, 9. Logan Wagner, 10. Dave Ely, 11. Mike Wagner, 12. Dylan Cisney, 13. Nate Snyder, 14. Wayne Dadetto, 15. Rodney Westhafer, 16. Dave Hahn, 17. Tyler Bear, 18. Joey Hershey, 19. Ryan Taylor, 20. Nicole Bower, 21. Daryl Stimeling, 22. Doug Esh, 23. Blane Heimbach, 24. Steve Bucwalter

Late models, 22 laps: 1. Mike Lupfer, 2. Trent Brenneman, 3. Mitch Hack, 4. Andy Haus, 5. Matt Parks, 6. Tim Wilson, 7. Derrick Casner, 8. Waylon Wagner, 9. Bryan Bernheisel, 10. Jason Schmidt, 11. Patrick Bryner, 12. Mike Mort, 13. Scott Flickinger, 14. Andrew Yoder, 15. Cole Amsden, 16. Tim Smith Jr., 17. Eric Zembower, 18. Austin Berry

305 sprints, 18 laps,: 1. Jeff Miller, 2. Scott Ellerman, 3. Ken Duke, 4. Zach Newlin, 5. Nathan Gramley, 6. Jason Bergstresser, 7. Bill Jones Jr., 8. Erin Statler, 9. James Pryde, 10. Jake Waters, 11. Joe Zap, 12. Jaremi Hanson, 13. Drew Ritchie, 14. Marcus Defreitas, 15. Jonathan Jones, 16. Tyler Cochran, 17. Dave Guss Jr., 18. Ron Aurand, 19. John Bordlemay, 20. Tyler Reeser, 21. Jim Kennedy, 22. Cale Reigle

-end-

FRANEK WINS SPRINT CAR THRILLER OVER STUTTS

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Davie “No Panic” Franek of Wantage, N.J., scored a thrilling victory over TJ Stutts of Liverpool in Saturday night’s 25-lap 360 sprint car feature at Selinsgrove Speedway.

Franek and Stutts see-sawed for the lead for the last 10 laps of the race with Franek taking his first checkered flag of the season in the Franek Auto Sales No. 28F.  The $2,000 victory was Franek’s ninth career at the track.

"I hope you fans enjoyed that!” said Franek in Victory Lane. “It was exciting from my seat!”

Jeff Rine of Danville made it two wins in a row in the 25-lap super late model feature. The victory marked the 93rd of Rine’s career at the track.

Nathan Long of Selinsgrove made a last-lap, final-turn pass by Kyle Bachman of Selinsgrove for his first win of the season in the 15-lap pro stock feature, while Bob Bussey of Northumberland wired the field for his win in the 12-lap roadrunner race.

Selinsgrove Speedway returns with another four division racing card of 360 sprint cars, late models, pro stocks, and roadrunners at 6 p.m. Saturday, April 25. Track gates will open at 4 p.m.

Second-place starter Davie Franek and polesitter Troy Betts dueled for the lead at the start of the sprint car feature. Franek edged out Betts for the lead at the completion of the first lap, when the caution flag waved for a double spin involving Larry Kelleher and Brad Franks in turn four.

On the restart, Franek maintained the lead with fifth-place starter TJ Stutts making a breathtaking move against the guardrail in turn four to drive by both Betts and fourth-place starter Jason Shultz for the second spot! On a lap five restart, 11th-place starter Mark Smith powered into the top five.

At the halfway point, Stutts closed in on Franek in what would turn into a suspenseful race for the lead and win. Slider after slider through the turns, Franek would reclaim the lead from Stutts. While Stutts put his car in front of Franek’s at different times on the track he was never scored as the leader of the race at the start-finish line.

Racing off turn four for the checkered flag, Franek held off Stutts’ last-ditch effort to steal the win. Franek was victorious by just .59 of a second over Stutts, Smith, Betts, and 10th-place starter Colby Womer.

Jeff Rine started on the pole and edged out second-place starter Matt Cochran for the lead at the drop of the green flag in the late model feature. Rine blistered the speedway at the front of the pack while fourth-place starter Steve Campbell kept him in his sights.

A caution flag for Hayes Mattern regroup the field on lap five. When the race resumed, Rine distanced himself from the rest of the field with Campbell trailing in second. A torrid battle for the third spot unfolded between fifth-place starter Kenny Trevitz, third-place starter Dave Zona, and Cochran. At the checkered flag, Rine posted a convincing seven-second margin of victory over Campbell, Cochran, Trevitz, and Jim Yoder.

SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY: 18 April 2015
360 Sprint Cars 25-Lap A-Main:  1) 28F Davie Franek  2) 23 TJ Stutts  3) 1 Mark Smith  4) 22 Troy Betts  5) 19 Colby Womer  6) 99K Cody Keller  7) 76 Larry Kelleher  8) 1W Eric Tomecek  9) 67 Steve Collins  10) 89 Robbie Stillwaggon  11) F5 Mark Bitner  12) 29 Jason Shultz  13) C4 Jim Shuster  14) 66 Ryan Kissinger  15) 29S Derek Steward  16) 12B Brad Franks  17) 39 Eric Parker  18) 98 Joe Trenca  19) 49S Mallie Shuster  20) 77 Derek Locke  21) 33W Michael Walter II

Late Models 25-Lap A-Main:  1) 2J Jeff Rine  2) 2 Steve Campbell  3) 16 Matt Cochran  4) 61 Ken Trevitz  5) 27 Jim Yoder  6) 43A Gene Knaub  7) 4D Chad Hollenbeck  8) 88 Tony Adams  9) 7M Meade Hahn  10) 28 Jason Smith  11) 10 Dave Stamm  12) 88T Ernie Millon  13) 99Z Dave Zona  14) 9 Hayes Mattern

-end-

FORSYTHE SCORES THIRD CAREER LINCOLN WIN

Doug Hammaker claims second career Lincoln win in 358 sprints

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 4/18/2015 – Score one for the little guys in Saturday night’s thriller at Lincoln Speedway.

Glenndon Forsythe started on the pole and claimed his first Lincoln win in more than a year (8/13/13). But he didn’t lead every lap, as four cars were still in the hunt when the event’s only caution came out as the leaders headed into turns three and four on the last lap.

Forsythe led the first 18 non-stop laps before sixth-starting Austin Hogue, driving the other Livingston Lawn Car sprinter, raced down the York racer exiting turn four in heavy lapped traffic on lap 19. Hogue led the next two laps, but couldn’t get away from Forsythe, who reclaimed the lead exiting turn two of lap 22.

As those two raced for the lead, outside front row starter Mike Bittinger and ninth-starting Alan Krimes entered the battle, with all four cars still in the hunt when the event’s only caution came out for a slowing Billy Dietrich just in front the leaders in turn four.

Forsythe withstood the final one-lap dash to the checkered, crossing just in front of Hogue, with a hard-charging Jim Siegel catching both Krimes and Bittinger for third on the final lap. Bittinger and Krimes finished fourth and fifth.

Rounding out the top ten were 12th-starting Lance Dewease, 11th-starting Brian Montieth, Adam Wilt, Cory Haas, and Kyle Moody.

Heats for the 32 410 Sprinters were won by Wilt, Krimes, Siegel, and Moody, with Brandon Rahmer winning the consolation.

Freddie Rahmer was uninjured in a heat race flip that saw him bicycle and crash hard into the fourth turn wall. The car was done for the nigh

Carlisle’s Doug Hammaker held onto his Central PA point series lead by claiming his second Lincoln career win in the 20-lap 358 sprint car feature.

Hammaker started third and took the lead from lady driver Ashley Cappetta on lap five. Cappetta actually led the first four laps, but a slowly-deflating left rear tire forced her to stop while running fourth with three laps to go.

Once in front, Hammaker led the rest of the way, despite the challenges of bottom-feeder Jeff Rohrbaugh and 11th-starting rim-riding Kevin Nouse over the latter stages of the race. Hammaker’s final margin of victory was .38 seconds.

Crossing fourth and fifth were opening night winner Todd Rittenhouse, Jr. and Friday night Trail-Way winner Isaac Sneeringer. Sixth through tenth were 13th-staring Adrian Shaffer, 12th-starting Matt Campbell, Chandler Leiby, 16th-starting Cody Fletcher, and polesitter Kyle Denmyer.

Heats for the 37 358 Sprinters were won by Ryan Wilson, Rohrbaugh, Todd Reed, and Nouse, with Matt Findley winning the consolation.

RACE RESULTS

Sat., April 18, 2015

410 SPRINTS FEATURE (25 laps) – 1. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe ($3,200); 2. 52-Austin Hogue; 3. 59-Jimmy Siegel; 4. 12-Mike Bittinger; 5. 87-Alan Krimes; 6. 14-Lance Dewease; 7. 21-Brian Montieth; 8. 15-Adam Wilt; 9. 11C-Cory Haas; 10. 99M-Kyle Moody; 11. 21T-Scott Fisher; 12. 69H-Shane Hoff; 13. 21A-Steve Owings; 14. 1*-Tim Wagaman; 15. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 16. 55K-Robbie Kendall; 17. 39-Tim Glatfelter; 18. 92-Niki Young; 19. 44-Chase Dietz; 20. 95-Hunter Mackison; 21. 8-Billy Dietrich (DNF); 22. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr. (DNF); 23. 37-JJ Grasso (DNF); 24. 5-Tyler Ross (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – Glenndon Forsythe (1-18), Austin Hogue (19-20), Glenndon Forsythe (21-25)
 
358 SPRINTS FEATURE (20 laps) – 1. 66-Doug Hammaker; 2. 45-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 3. 1J-Kevin Nouse; 4. 23-Todd Rittenhouse, Jr.; 5. 19Z-Issac Sneeringer; 6. 27S-Adrian Shaffer; 7. 16-Matt Campbell; 8. 119-Chandler Leiby; 9. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 10. 38D-Kyle Denmyer; 11. 97-Brie Hershey; 12. 17-Cole Young; 13. 28-Matt Findley; 14. 5-Phil Walter; 15. 35-Tyler Esh; 16. 44-John Braim; 17. 00F-Chris Frank; 18. 23-Chris Arnold; 19. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 20. 5A-Brian Allman; 21. 21-CJ Tracey (DNF); 22. 4R-Ryan Wilson (DNF); 23. 80-Todd Reed (DNF); 24. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – Ashley Cappetta (1-4), Doug Hammaker (5-20)

-end-

Super Sportsman Points
as of April 17
1. Frankie Herr 950
2. Chad Criswell 870
3. Scott Dellinger 850
4. Mike Enders 840
5. Scott Geesey 820
6. Paul Miller 800
7. Chad Trout 735
8. Kevin Nouse 700
8. Bobby Hockenberry 700
10. Jay Fannasy 690

-end-

Williams Grove
410 Sprint Car points
1. Greg Hodnett 720
2. Lucas Wolfe 690
3. Cory Haas 620
4. Aaron Ott 590
5. Danny Dietrich 570
6. Rodney Westhafer 565
7. Mark Smith 555
8. Austin Hogue 550
9. Brent Marks 535
10. Brian Montieth 500

-end-

Smith Takes Over For Marks To Win Williams Grove Tommy Spring Classic

Paul Miller wins first sportsman show of Grove season

4/17/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg – Stevie Smith took over when leader Brent Marks made a miscue in traffic to record the $6,000 payday in Williams Grove Speedway’s Tommy Hinnershitz Spring Classic for sprint cars on Friday night.

The victory was the second for Smith in the Williams Grove event having taken his first in 1998.

In the 20-lap super sportsman feature Paul Miller took the win in convincing style after getting by Russ Mitten early.

Smith started second in the 30-lap Tommy Classic main but couldn’t out pace polesitter Brent Marks when the race began.

Marks led the field into traffic with eight laps recorded and although Smith was able to keep the leader in sight he failed to make a bid for the lead.

The events first caution flag unfurled with 12 laps down when Brian Montieth rolled to a stop on the backchute and by that time sixth starter Greg Hodnett was up to fourth in the field.

Smith challenged Marks on the inside for the first lap when action resumed but after that the leader got away and again began working traffic as the race neared the 10 to go point.

Traffic proved to be Marks’ undoing with nine laps to go when as he tried to put last week’s winner Rodney Westhafer a lap down, the pair made contact in the third corner, resulting in Marks backing into the outside wall.

And with that, a total of three of the top five running cars were sidelined and the edge was taken off the race as Dietrich got caught up in the crunch-up along with Blaney.

Out of the fracas came Smith as the new leader with Hodnett now second followed by Aaron Ott, Lucas Wolfe and Alan Krimes.

Smith streaked away on the restart to cruise to big win over Hodnett, Ott, Krimes and Wolfe.

Sixth through 10th went to Lance Dewease, Cory Haas, Mark Smith, Steve Buckwalter and Pat Cannon.

Heats went to Austin Hogue, Smith and Rick Lafferty with Buckwalter taking the consolation race.  Fast time was set by Hodnett with a lap of 16.730 seconds.

Mitten started on the pole of the super sportsman main and led when action began as fourth starter Paul Miller drove up to second.

It took Miller only two laps to muscle by Mitten and get the lead with three down

And from there he had clear sailing although the race was marred by a red flag with six laps to go when rookie Nate Young vaulted out over the first and second turn fence, escaping injury.

Seventh starter Scott Geesey finished second followed by Mitten, Scott Dellinger and Chad Creswell.

Sixth through 10th went to Frankie Herr, Kenny Edkin, Mike Enders, Bobby Hockenberry and Chad Trout.

Heats went to Geesey, Mitten and Miller.

April 17, 2015 Feature Finishes:

410 sprints, 25 laps: 1. Stevie Smith, 2. Greg Hodnett, 3. Aaron Ott, 4. Alan Krimes, 5. Lucas Wolfe, 6. Lance Dewease, 7. Cory Haas, 8. Mark Smith, 9. Steve Buckwalter, 10. Pat Cannon, 11. Tim Glatfelter, 12. Don Kreitz Jr., 13. Austin  Hogue, 14. Rick Lafferty, 15. Nicole Bower, 16. Rodney Westhafer, 17. Daryl Stimeling, 18. Troy Fraker, 19. Brent Marks, 20. Danny Dietrich, 21. Dave Blaney, 22. Glenndon Forsythe, 23. Brian Montieth, 24. Gerard McIntyre Jr.

DNQ: Wayne Dadetto, Jim Shuster

Super sportsman, 20 laps: 1. Paul Miller, 2. Scott Geesey, 3. Russ Mitten, 4. Scott Dellinger, 5. Chad Criswell, 6. Frankie Herr, 7. Kenny Edkin, 8. Mike Enders, 9. Bobby Hockenberry, 10. Chad Trout, 11. Jay Fannasy, 12. Steve Fannasy, 13. Rich Eichelberger, 14.  Davey Walsh, 15. Tony Jackson, 16. Tom Wyckoff, 17. Timmie Barrick, 18. Bill Devine, 19. Lanny Hake, 20. Justin Foster, 21. Nate Young, 22. Devin Beidel, 23. Todd Leonard, 24. Chad Smith

-end-

Port Royal Sprints To Race In Tune Up For All Star Weikert Memorial Saturday

Time trials, heats, dash and $3,500 to win main slated

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/15/15

Port Royal – A change to this Saturday’s Race To Cure Cancer racing program at Port Royal Speedway will find the 410 sprint vying in a Tune Up event for the upcoming April 25 All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints Bob Weikert Memorial.

The sprint cars will run two-lap time trials to start the program followed by heat races and a dash that will determine the front starting rows of the 25-lap feature event.

Saturday’s sprint car main will pay $3,500 to the winner.  

Also on the program at 6 pm will be the super late models and River Valley Builders 305 sprint cars.

Fifty-cents off of every general admission ticket sold will go to the American Cancer Society on Race To Cure Cancer Night.

A special auction will take place in front of the grandstand after time trials with proceeds going to the ACS.

On the block will be a personally autographed fuel jug that carries the names of numerous World of Outlaws drivers as well as members of the Pennsylvania Posse.

Adult general admission for the show is $15 with students ages 12 – 18 admitted for just $7.

Aaron Ott currently leads Lucas Wolfe in the early season 410 sprint point standings.

Coming up April 25 at Port Royal Speedway will be the big All Stars Circuit of Champions Sprints Bob Weikert Memorial with tons of giveaways in line for fans and drivers.

The race will be bigger and better than ever this season with the winner’s share boosted to a cool $15,000 out of a purse that eclipses $43,000 in total for the 40-lap affair.

Contingency cash on the line reaches a total worth of some $5,000 including $100 to lead each lap in the feature, $100 to win heats, $100 to win the dash and a $200 Hard Charger Award plus a special fast time award worth a minimum of $300 in honor of the late Raymond Jacobs.

The first 450 fans entering the main grandstand will receive either a free Weikert’s Livestock hat or a can cooler.

In addition, 20 five-pound boxes of Weikert Beef will be given away to lucky wristband winners and youth ages 12 and under will get a chance to win one of five girls and five boys bicycles.

World-renowned sprint car veteran Jack Hewitt of Troy, Ohio, will be on hand at the track for the event with his “Dewitt With Hewitt” two-seat sprint car driving experience.

A Hall of Fame inductee and USAC Silver Crown Champion, Hewitt will be making a rare appearance in Pennsylvania for the race with his ride-along sprinter and will be offering three chances for fans to take a ride with him around the historic oval.

Port Royal will be just the second track in the Keystone State that Hewitt has appeared at with his two-seater.

Raffle tickets for a chance at one of the rides will be offered for just $1 each or six for $5 with proceeds going to benefit the Central Pennsylvania chapter of the National Leukemia and Lymphoma Society.

Legenday sprint car owner Bob Weikert succumbed to a long battle with Leukemia in 2003.

Adult general admission for the show is set at just $25 with students ages 12 – 18 priced at just $7.  General admission gates will open at 4 pm for the big event.

-end-

4 DIVISION RACING SHOWS ROUND OUT MONTH OF APRIL AT SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Selinsgrove Speedway will present back-to-back four division racing programs starting at 6 p.m. Saturday, April 18, and Saturday, April 25, featuring 360 sprint cars, late models, pro stocks, and roadrunners to round out the month. Track gates will open at 4 p.m. both nights.

The Mach 1 Chassis 360 sprint cars will compete in a 25-lap feature paying $2,000 to win and $200 to start. The Jeff’s Auto Body & Recycling Center/Bernheisel Race Components super late models will race in a 25-lap main event paying $1,500 to win, while the A&A Auto Stores pro stocks go wheel-to-wheel in a 15-lap feature paying $400 to win. Closing out the four division program will be the roadrunners in a 12-lap race.

Drivers in all four divisions will draw a pill to determine their starting positions in their respective heat races.

Taking feature wins on the April 4 opening night were defending champions Mark Smith of Sunbury and Jeff Rine of Danville in the 360 sprint cars and late models, respectively. The pro stock feature went to Andrew Shoop of Mifflintown, while Brandon Shultz of Milton won his first-ever race at the track in the roadrunner main.

The United Racing Club 360 sprint cars will kick off the month of May in the 35th Annual Jack Gunn Memorial 358-360 Sprint Car Challenge at 7 p.m. Saturday, May 2. Joining the sprints on the racing program will be the super late models and pro stocks.

Race fans can experience a full four division racing card Saturday, May 9, for just $5 general admission for adults and students as part of the Max Media Pack The Track Night!

-end-

LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
410 sprint cars
April 11
1. Brian Montieth 1340
2. Danny Dietrich 1265
3. Cory Haas     1250
4. Freddie Rahmer 1225
5. Alan Krimes     1220
6. Kyle Moody     1215
7. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 1205
8. Robbie Kendall 1190
9. Jim Siegel     1130
10. Brandon Rahmer 1090

SELINSGROVE FAIR ASSOCIATION, Inc.
713 Bridge Street, Suite 13
Selinsgrove, PA 17870

TO: Members of the Media / The Racing Community

FROM: Dawayne Betzer, President
      Selinsgrove Fair Association, Inc.

RE: Statement On the Future of Selinsgrove Speedway

DATE: 12 April 2015

STATEMENT:

“Prior to the start of the 2015 racing season, current Selinsgrove Speedway promoter Charlie Paige informed the Board of Directors of the Selinsgrove Fair Association, Inc., the governing body of the speedway, that he elected not to renew his contract to operate the speedway beyond this year.

We would like to thank Mr. Paige for all of his dedication to Selinsgrove Speedway over the last 15 years as promoter of the track. He was instrumental in restoring the facility and re-establishing the venue as one of the premier dirt tracks in the United States.

We also would like to reassure the racing community the Fair Association is committed to keeping this great racing tradition alive and well for future generations. Members of the Fair Association are working diligently on a succession plan, and our goal is to name a new promoter by this summer. We sincerely thank the race teams, fans, and sponsors for their continued support of the speedway while we work through this management transition.”

--Dawayne Betzer, President, Selinsgrove Fair Association, Inc.

-end-

Tommy Hinnershitz Spring Classic At Williams Grove Friday

Super Sportsman also on the card

4/12/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg – The Lawrence Chevrolet 410 sprint cars are in action at Williams Grove Speedway this Friday, April 17 at 7:30 pm when the 2015 Hoosier Diamond Series kicks off with the running of the big money Tommy Hinnershitz Memorial Spring Classic.

Racing action will also include the popular super sportsman.

Adult general admission for the Tommy Classic is set at just $18 with youth ages 13 – 20 admitted for just $10 while ages 12 and under are always admitted for free at Williams Grove.

This week, the Williams Grove portion of the 50/50 drawing will be donated to Med Star Dirt Track Rescue.

The prestigious 30-lap Tommy Classic event will pay $6,000 to win out of a total purse of more than $30,000 with time trials setting the heat and feature starting grids.

Formerly known as the Early Bird Championship, The Tommy Spring Classic took its name in 2007, now run in honor of the winner of the first ever motor racing main event at Williams Grove Speedway back in 1939.

An eventual Hall of Fame driver, Hinnershitz of Oley went on to win the track title that year and again in 1949 and 1952.

Doug Esh of Lancaster is the defending Tommy Classic champion.

Other winners of the event since taking the Hinnershitz name have been: Craig Keel, 2007; Brian Leppo, 2008; Lance Dewease, 2009; and Chad Layton, 2010, 2012.

The event was lost to rain in 2011 and in 2013.  

The Tommy Classic is also the first date of the 2015 Diamond Series at Williams Grove.

The 2015 Diamond Series continues one week later on April 24 with the first appearance of the season by the All Star Circuit of Champions Sprints at Williams Grove Speedway.

The 358 late models will join the All Stars to close out the month of April.

The kickoff of the 2015 Saturday Night Series featuring the super sportsman, 358 late models and street stocks is slated for Saturday, May 2.

-end-


DEWEASE HOLDS OFF ADAM WILT TO CLAIM 38TH CAREER WIN AT LINCOLN

Steve Fannasy Scores First Lincoln Win in Super Sportsman; Jake Jones Best of 358 Late Models

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 4/11/2015 – “We were far from the best car. Starting position was everything tonight.”

So said former track champ Lance Dewease after claiming his 38th career win at Lincoln Speedway Saturday night.

Handicapping placed the C.C. Dietz/Conduit Connections/Hess Ornamental Iron Works #14 on the outside pole for the start, and Dewease followed polesitter Billy Dietrich for the first 17 laps before sliding under Dietrich for the lead in turn two of lap 18.

“Billy was better. I just said ‘the heck with it’ and yanked the wing back right before the (lap 17) caution came out and I felt like I got a little better,” said Dewease, “So when the caution came out I just put it all the way back and said ‘Wherever he goes, I’m going the opposite and see if we can get around him. We were fortunate enough to do it.”

The lone caution of the event came out when Danny Dietrich and Mike Bittinger got together on the backstretch while racing for fourth. Bittinger got backwards and came to a stop at the end of the backstretch.

Although he led the rest of the way, Dewease had to hold off a charging Adam Wilt at the end, crossing just .44 seconds ahead of the Pancho’s Racing Products/North York Auto Menders #15.

“I drove my butt off all night,” said Dewease, “We didn’t have a good race car. We keep trying things and can’t get this deal figured out this year.”

“It feels like we’ve run 20 races and ran bad in all of them,” continued Dewease, “But this is actually only our third race. We took advantage of a good starting spot from our misfortunes all year. We just need to get our race car better. But the team just keeps plugging away. We know we’re not good and we just need to keep going at it.”

Freddie Rahmer caught Danny Dietrich for third on the last turn, followed by 11th starting Dietrich and 12th-starting Brian Montieth. Sixth through tenth were early-race leader Billy Dietrich, Robbie Kendall, defending champ Alan Krimes, Cory Haas, and Kyle Moody.

Heats for the 30 410 Sprinters were won by Alan Krimes, Adam Wilt, and Robbie Kendall, with Glenndon Forsythe winning the consolation.

Steve Fannasy started on the outside pole and led every lap of the 25-lap super sportsman feature, becoming the first member of the Fannasy family to grace victory lane in the Pigeon Hills.

Second through fifth were Scott Geesey, Chad Trout, Chad Criswell, and Steve’s brother Jay Fannasy.

Polesitter Russ Mitten started on the pole and ran fourth from the second lap on until suffering mechanical problems on the backstretch of the final lap.

Heats for the 27 Super Sportsman were won by Jay Fannasy, Frankie Herr, and Kevin Nouse, with Eric Walker winning the consolation.

Shermansdale’s Jake Jones became the third driver in three divisions to start on the outside pole and win a feature event on the night, claiming the 20-lap Precise Racing Products Lincoln/Trail-Way season point series opener for the 358 late models.

His win established a new track record for the 358 late models with a time of 5 minutes, 59.65 seconds.

Crossing second .97 seconds behind was polesitter Sam Gallagher, with defending series champ and all-time Lincoln winner Gene Knaub third, Cam Zeigler fourth, and Alan Sagi fifth.

Heats for the 18 358 Late Models were won by Tyler Horst and Travis Mease.

RACE RESULTS

Sat., April 11, 2015

410 SPRINTS FEATURE (25 laps) – 1. 14-Lance Dewease ($3,200); 2. 15-Adam Wilt; 3. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 4. 48-Danny Dietrich; 5. 21-Brian Montieth; 6. 8-Billy Dietrich; 7. 55K-Robbie Kendall; 8. 87-Alan Krimes; 9. 11C-Cory Haas; 10. 99M-Kyle Moody; 11. 52-Austin Hogue; 12. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 13. 92-Niki Young; 14. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 15. 1*-Tim Wagaman; 16. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr.; 17. 21A-Steve Owings; 18. 39-Tim Glatfelter; 19. 59-Jimmy Siegel; 20. 49-Bradley Howard; 21. 12-Mike Bittinger (DNF); 22. 69H-Shane Hoff (DNF); 23. 95-Hunter Mackison (DNF); 24. 44-Chase Dietz (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – Billy Dietrich (1-17), Lance Dewease (18-25)

super sportsman Feature (25 laps) – 1. 11-Steve Fannasy; 2. 41-Scott Geesey; 3. 7C-Chad Trout; 4. 55C-Chad Criswell; 5. 222-Jay Fannasy; 6. 93-Carmen Perigo, Jr.; 7. 1J-Kevin Nouse; 8. 30-Scott Dellinger; 9. 99-Frankie Herr; 10. 17G-Steve Wilbur; 11. 75-Kenny Edkin; 12. 7B-Timmie Barrick; 13. 99C-Chad Smith; 14. 7-Todd Leonard; 15. 25-Bobby Hockenberry; 16. 77W-Tom Wyckoff; 17. 77-Russ Mitten; 18. 20W-Davey Walsh; 19. 32-Eric Walker; 20. 91-Lanny Hake; 21. 58-Paul Miller (DNF); 22. 19-Devin Beidel (DNF); 23. 8-Rich Eichelberger. No Time

Lap Leaders – Steve Fannasy (1-25)

358 late models Feature (25 laps) – 1. 43-Jake Jones; 2. 25-Sam Gallagher; 3. 1-Gene Knaub; 4. 21Z-Cam Zeigler; 5. 112-Alan Sagi; 6. NINE-Ron Kline; 7. 14-Tyler Horst; 8. 57-Brad Shank; 9. 116-Travis Mease; 10. 62-Devin Fry; 11. 00-Pat McNeal; 12. 2M-Shaun Jones; 13. 21*-Troy Swindell; 14. 7-Pat Beard; 15. 24-Daulton Bigler; 16. 51-Barry Lear, Sr.; DNS – X-Bernie Beard, 47-Jimmy Jesmer. Time – 5:59.65 (Establishes new 20-lap 358 Late Model Track Record)

Lap Leaders – Jake Jones (1-20)

-end-

Super Sportsman
April 11
1. Frankie Herr 730
2. Kevin Nouse 700
3. Mike Enders 640
3. Chad Criswell 640
5. Scott Dellinger 610
6. Chad Trout 555
7. Scott Geesy 550
8. Jay Fannasy 520
8. Steve Fannasy 520
10. Bobby Hockenberry 510

-end-

Hodnett Puts On Passing Clinic For Port Sprints Win, Lupfer 2 For 2 In Super Lates

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

4/11/15

Port Royal – Greg Hodnett of Thomasville put on a passing clinic on Saturday night at Port Royal Speedway to claim the 25-lap sprint car feature after starting in the 13th spot.

Hodnett became just the second driver in four years to claim posted bonus money for driving to a regular event win from a starting position behind the first five rows.  The victory was his 37th at the oval.

Mike Lupfer of Shermansdale made it back-to-back wins in the super late model division by out-racing Dylan Yoder for the 22-lap victory for the second week in a row as well in what was an exciting stock car main.

In the 18-lap econo late model main Eric Irvin of Petersburg drove to his first victory in the division at the track in its two year history while Kurt Zimmeran of Pasadena, Md., won the all american outlaws feature event.

Lucas Wolfe started on the pole of the 410 sprint featur along side Blane Heimbach.

Wolfe took the lead at the start as fourth starter Aaron Ott zipped by Heimbach for second before an early red flag with just two laps completed for a frontstretch flip by Brock Zearfoss, who escaped injury.

Ott failed to challenge Wolfe on the restart with Heimbach, Mark Smith and Mike Wagner following.

The leader entered the rear of the field on the eighth tour of the event with 13th starter Hodnett now up to sixth.

And while Ott stuck with Wolfe without mounting a challenge Hodnett was just mowing down his adversaries as he marched to the front.

With 15 laps to go he had worked his way into fourth behind Smith and with 12 laps to go he was sitting in third but was still a good half-lap back of the leaders.

But that distance just steadily shrunk as Hodnett’s fleet running No. 27 blistered around the speedway and with sixth to go Hodnett was around Ott and closed in on Wolfe as he worked traffic.

Hodnett was scored the leader with five laps to go but Wolfe and he would exchange the lead in the first corner for split seconds as the pair perfected their slide job and recovery skills to see Hodnett go back out in front on the backstretch.

And then again in turn three Wolfe dove in on Hodnett who this time twitched on the cushion as the pair drove up on a lapped car with Wolfe coming away the leader this time only to see a caution flag before the lap could be scored, putting Hodnett back out in front for a restart.

And that clear track was eaten up by Hodnett when action resumed to become the pilots third overall win of the young 2015 season.

Wolfe was second with 10th starter Brent Marks finishing third followed by Ott and Smith.

Sixth through 10th went to Mike Wagner, Davey Sammons, Dylan Cisney, Heimbach and Doug Esh, who started 21st.

Heats went to Heimbach, TJ Stutts and Mike Wagner.

Lupfer started fourth in the late model main and watched as Dylan Yoder set the pace from the second starting position.

Third starter Matt Parks drove in to second at the start and was followed by Lupfer into third with four away.

And the trio then circled the smooth track with Yoder low, Parks up high and Lupfer on the bottom for virtually the remaining distance, each driver working their favored groove.

Slowly but surely Lupfer honed in on Parks, who kept testing the high side’s durability and with six laps to go as the race waged through traffic, he secured second spot to set his sights on the lead.

It took Lupfer three laps to drive down Yoder and make his race-winning pass using his low groove, locked down mastery to record the checkers.

Yoder was second followed by Parks, Mitch Hack and Coleby Frye.

Sixth through 10th went to Andy Haus, Jeff Miller, Tim Wilson, Jeff Rine and Tim Smith Jr.

Heats went to Yoder, Parks and Lupfer.

Todd Snook led the first nine laps of the 18-lap econo late model main before falling out of the event, handing the lead over to Eric Irvin, who had taken second from Jared Fulkroad on the fifth circuit.

Andrew Yoder rode home second in the event but never challenged Irvin for the win.

Ralph Morgan Jr., Shaun Miller and Fulkroad completed the top five with heats going to Morgan and Yoder.

410 sprints, 25 laps: 1. Greg Hodnett, 2. Lucas Wolfe, 3. Brent Marks, 4. Aaron Ott, 5. Mark Smith, 6. Mike Wagner, 7. Davey Sammons, 8. Dylan Cisney, 9. Blane Heimbach, 10. Doug Esh, 11. Ryan Taylor, 12. TJ Stutts, 13. Nate Snyder, 14. Logan Wagner, 15. Dave Ely, 16. Daryl Stimeling, 17. Tyler Bear, 18. Curt Stroup, 19. Dave Hahn, 20. Ryan Wilson, 21. Joey Hershey, 22. Rick Lafferty, 23. Wayne Dadetto, 24. Troy Fraker, 25. Brock Zearfoss

Late models, 22 laps: 1. Mike Lupfer, 2. Dylan Yoder, 3. Matt Parks, 4. Mitch Hack, 5. Coleby Frye, 6. Andy Haus, 7. Jeff Miller, 8. Tim Wilson, 9. Jeff Rine, 10. Tim Smith Jr., 11. Jason Schmidt, 12. Eric Zembower, 13. Trent Brenneman, 14. Hayes Mattern, 15. Andy Fries, 16. Patrick Bryner, 17. Meade Hahn, 18. Austin Berry, 19. Lindsay Barton, 20. Scott Flickinger

355 econo late models, 18 laps,: 1. Eric Irvin, 2. Andrew Yoder, 3. Ralph Morgan Jr., 4. Shaun Miller, 5. Jared Fulkroad, 6. Dillan Stake, 7. Tim Fedder, 8. Jason Nace, 9. Harold Ranck, 10. Garrett Gray, 11. Bobby Ballantine, 12. Rod Stroup, 13. Curt Dunn, 14. Ken Beck, 15. Troy Miller, 16. Todd Snook

-end-

Williams Grove Speedway
410 sprint cars
April 11
1. Danny Dietrich 470
2. Lucas Wolfe 460
3. Greg Hodnett 450
4. Rodney Westhafer 435
5. Brent Marks 420
6. Cory Haas 410
7. Brian Montieth 400
7. Austin Hogue 400
9. Mark Smith 355
10. Aaron Ott 340
358 sprint cars
1. Adrian Shaffer 300
2. Phil Walter 270
3. Kevin Nouse 250
4. Kody Lehman 240
5. Bill Stine 230
6. Doug Hammaker 220
7. Rich Eichelberger 210
8. Scott Fisher 200
9. Brad McClelland 190
10. Chandler Leiby 180

-end-

Westhafer And Shaffer Win In Williams Grove Sprints

4/10/15

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg – Rodney Westhafer of Mechanicsburg out raced Lucas Wolfe to win Friday night’s 25-lap 410 sprint car feature at Williams Grove Speedway while in the 358 sprint main Adrian Shaffer pulled a last lap pass on Phil Walter to take the victory.

Westhafer started second in the field with Wolfe on the Pole and as it would turn out, Westhafer would lead the entire way for the win, the second of his career at the oval.

The leaders entered the rear of the field with nine laps completed and at that time Wolfe was applying heavy pressure to Westhafer for the lead as Austin Hogue, Glenndon Forsythe and Aaron Ott stayed within striking distance.

But Westhafer, wrenched by Dave Brown Sr. this season and an understudy of Williams Grove veteran Don Kreitz Jr., was fully capable of fending off Wolfe’s tests in traffic.

The pace was hectic on a tacky and tricky surface and Westhafer was relieved to see the races only caution flag unfurl with seven laps to go, clearing his way from traffic.

And when action resumed, Westhafer pulled away on the open track to a convincing win over Wolfe aboard the Allebach No. 5W.

Hogue was third followed by Ott and Cory Haas. Forsythe fell out of the race with six laps to go.

Sixth through 10th went to Greg Hodnett, Brent Marks, Nicole Bower, Daryl Stimeling and Pat Cannon.

Heats went to Don Kreitz Jr. and Wolfe.

Walter and Kody Lehman held the front row for the start of the 358 sprint main and Walter took control at the start as fourth starter Adrian Shaffer zoomed into second.

Walter was up to the challenges of Shaffer on restarts of laps four and eight but when the final 12 laps went non-stop and the leader entered traffic the pressure took on a different tone.

On the fast surface, any cars were hard to pass including those at the rear of the field and when Watler got caught up behind traffic on the final lap, Shaffer capitalized in the second turn to take the victory.

The win was 10th of Shaffer’s career at the oval.

Walter settled for second followed by Kevin Nouse, Kody Lehman and Bill Stine.

Sixth through 10th went to Doug Hammaker, Rich Eichelberger, Scott Fisher, Brad McClelland and Chandler Leiby.

Heats went to Fisher, Lehman and Shaffer.

April 10, 2015 Feature Finishes

410 sprints, 25 laps: 1. Rodney Westhafer, 2. Lucas Wolfe, 3. Austin Hogue, 4. Aaron Ott, 5. Cory Haas, 6. Greg Hodnett, 7. Brent Marks, 8. Nicole Bower, 9. Daryl Stimeling, 10. Pat Cannon, 11. Danny Dietrich, 12. Don Kreitz Jr., 13. Brian Montieth, 14. Rick Lafferty, 15. Glenndon Forsythe, 16. Wayne Dadetto, 17. Troy Fraker, 18. Ryan Wilson, 19. Mark Smith, 20. Alan Krimes

358 sprints, 20 laps: 1. Adrian Shaffer, 2. Phil Walter, 3. Kevin Nouse, 4. Kody Lehman, 5. Bill Stine, 6. Doug Hammaker, 7. Rich Eichelberger, 8. Scott Fisher, 9. Brad McClelland, 10. Chandler Leiby, 11. Matt Campbell, 12. DJ Montgomery, 13. Matt Findley, 14. Todd Reed, 15. CJ Quirk, 16. Ryan Kissinger, 17. Jordan Givler, 18. Leah Starner, 19. John Braim, 20. Amy Ott, 21. Tim Stallings, 22. Brie Hershey, 23. Cody Fairchok, 24. Russell Hammaker

-end-

SNEERINGER CLAIMS TRAIL-WAY SPEEDWAY 358 SPRINT CAR SEASON OPENER

Hanover, PA (04/20/15) – Hanover’s Isaac Sneeringer claimed the season opener for 358 sprint cars at Trail-Way Speedway Friday night.  But it wasn’t easy.

“I was working my (butt) off trying to get past Seth (Kearchner),” said Sneeringer upon exiting his DCI Racing/R&R Transportation/Todd Gosnell General Paving #19Z in victory lane, “But it feels real good to win the first night out.”

Kearchner drew the pole for the feature and led the first 19 laps before Sneeringer, who started third, wrestled the lead away from the DS Communications/NAPA Auto Parts #30 exiting turn two of lap 20.

Kearchner, who lost a spark plug wire at about the mid-point of the race, ran on seven cylinders the remainder of the way and held off David Holbrook in a one-lap shootout at the finish.

Former micro-sprint star Holbrook, running his first-ever race in a 358 sprinter, finished third, followed by Cody Fletcher and Randy Whisler.

Whisler was named the event’s hard-charger despite losing a rear end in warm-ups and going back to the shop to get another one in time for the feature.

“I’m working out of town and will do my best to make every race,” said Sneeringer, “I might have to fly home a few times.”

The lone qualifier for the eight “358” sprinters on hand was won by Kearchner.

358 Sprints Feature (20 Laps) 1. 19Z Isaac Sneeringer; 2. 30 Seth Kearchner; 3. 77 David Holbrook; 4. 66A Cody Fletcher; 5. 64 Randy Whisler; 6. 35 Tyler Esh; 7. 19D Wyatt Hinkle (DNF); 8. 10 Zach Euculano (DNF). No Time.

Lap Leaders-Kearchner (1-19); Sneeringer (20-25)

-end-

LINCOLN SPEEDWAY
410 Sprint Cars
April 4
1. Brian Montieth 1015
2. Brent Marks 980
3. Cory Haas 945
4. Danny Dietrich 935
4. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 935
6. Kyle Moody 915
7. Alan Krimes 910
8. Freddie Rahmer 890
9. Jim Siegel 875
9. Robbie Kendall 875
358 SPRINTS
1. Todd Rittenhouse Jr. 350
2. Doug Hammaker 340
3. Jeff Rohrbaugh 335
4. Ashley Cappetta 330
5. Chandler Leiby 325
6. Brad McClelland 320
7. Matt Findley 315
8. Kyle Denmyer 310
9. Cody Fletcher 305
10. C.J. Quirk 300   

-end-


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Like The Sprint Car Show on Facebook

 
 Central PA Tracks
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lincoln Speedway
410 sprint cars
April 17
1. Brian Montieth 1655
2. Cory Haas 1555
3. Alan Krimes 1545
4. Kyle Moody 1515
5. Jim Siegel 1465
6. Robbie Kendall 1460
7. G. McIntyre Jr. 1445
8. Austin Hogue 1395
9. B. Rahmer 1365
10. Mike Bittinger 1350
 358 sprint cars

1. Doug Hammaker 690
2. T. Rittenhouse Jr. 680
3. Jeff Rohrbaugh 675
4. Chandler Leiby 635
5. Cody Fletcher 610
5. Kyle Denmyer 610
7. Matt Findley 600
8. Matt Campbell 595
9. Ashley Cappetta 585
10. Adrian Shaffer 555

 

 Williams Grove

410s

April  24
1. Greg Hodnett 1020
2. Danny Dietrich 840
3. Cory Haas 810
4. Lucas Wolfe 790
5. Brent Marks 755
6. Aaron Ott 690
7. Mark Smith 685
8. Lance Dewease 680
9. Brian Montieth 660
9. Steve Buckwalter 660

358 sprint cars

April 10

1. Adrian Shaffer 300
2. Phil Walter 270
3. Kevin Nouse 250
4. Kody Lehman 240
5. Bill Stine 230
6. Doug Hammaker 220
7. Rich Eichelberger 210
8. Scott Fisher 200
9. Brad McClelland 190
10. Chandler Leiby 180

 

 Super Sportsman

April 17
1. Frankie Herr 950
2. Chad Criswell 870
3. Scott Dellinger 850
4. Mike Enders 840
5. Scott Geesey 820
6. Paul Miller 800
7. Chad Trout 735
8. Kevin Nouse 700
8. B. Hockenberry 700
10. Jay Fannasy 690

 

Port Royal

April 4

1. Aaron Ott  350
2. Nate Snyder 335
3. Lucas Wolfe 325
4. Doug Esh 320
5. Mike Wagner 315
6. Logan Wagner 310
7. Ryan Taylor 305
8. Davey Sammons 300
9. Dylan Cisney  295
10. S. Buckwalter 290
 

Selinsgrove
360 sprint cars

April 25

1. Mark Smith  1000
2. Davie Franek 920
3. T.J. Stutts  850
4. R. Stillwaggon 800
5. Larry Kelleher 760
5. Jason Shultz 760
7. Cody Keller  690
8. Eric Tomecek 660
9. Derek Locke  650
10. Michael Walter 605

 

 

"The Dirt Track Channel", "Open Wheel Today" and "All Dirt, All the time" are trademarks of Shawn Wood Productions