Central PA
 

 

 

A Capsule Look At Port Royal Dream Race 2014

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

7/28/14

What, Where, When: 
The Port Royal Speedway Living Legends Dream Race honoring Lance Dewease and Maynard Boop is this Saturday, August 2 at 7 pm. Gates will open at 4 pm.  The adult general admission price is $27 with students ages 12 – 18 admitted for JUST $5.   

What’s It About:
The Living Legends Dream Race was begun at Port Royal Speedway in 2007 as a way to post a lucrative payoff for Pennsylvania’s 410 sprint car stars that didn’t force them to compete against an outside sanctioning body for the money.  It also includes a boatload of free contingency prizes and cash, this year amounting to over $10,000 in value.  In short, it’s a way to give back to all the local drivers in a special way.

Special This Year:
As part of honoring Lance Dewease and Maynard Boop as Living Legends this year, a group of former Boop drivers and Dewease owners will be on hand for autographs under the grandstand from 5 to 6 pm.  Aside from Dewease and Boop, those taking part in the meet and greet are Boop drivers Lynn Paxton, Randy Wolfe and Ed Zirkle along with Boop mechanics Dave Brown Sr. and Ralph Heintzelman Sr. For Dewease the list includes owners Joe Templin, Harry Earnest, Walt Dyer, Al Hamilton, Pete Postupack, Donny Owens and Scott and Chris Dietz.   Honors will be bestowed upon Dewease and Boop during the racing program. Several restored and replica Boops No. 1 and Dewease mounts will be on display behind the grandstand along with Dewease’s current No. 14 mount.   

How It Works: 
Sprint car teams will time trial and then those in even qualifying spots and those in odd qualifying spots will be split into respective groups.  Each of those batches of cars will compete in a 16-lap semi-main event that pays a full purse of nearly $10,000 each with $2,000 to the winner.  The semis will be lined up with an invert of four however the fast timer in each semi will have the option to reach into a bag for a 50/50 shot at pulling out a 0 or a 6 for the invert.  The top 10 finishers from each semi advance to a 35-lap A Main paying $10,000 to win.  The top three finishers from each semi will revenge draw against each other to establish the front three rows of the Dream starting grid while all others line up according to their finishing position in the semis.  Each lap of the semis and the A Main pays $20 to lead.  After the A feature a non-qualifiers race will be run paying $500 to win and $150 to start.  A B Main will fill out the A field plus a fan voted 25th starter will be added to the field.  

On The Line: 
With the addition of a non-qualifiers race last season, the total purse money posted for this year’s dream race is again over $55,000.  The contingency cash up for grabs on the night is worth over $3,000 and the contingency prizes have reached a value of about $10,000.  The minimum prize value is $50 so that value coupled with last place pay in a semi of $200 and starting money in the non-qualifiers race of $150 means that no car should leave the track after entering with less than $400 in accrued earnings on the night.    

What Fans Can Expect:
Extremely competitive racing action will unfold for the Dream event as no heat races are conducted but instead the twin semi mains will advance drivers to the big dance while also paying handsomely.  How each driver finishes the semis will determine where they start in the Dream feature.  And then nearly $35,000 alone is up for grabs in the Dream A feature which promises to be highly rewarding both in stature and finances.  There is no opportunity for teams and drivers to skip a beat, miss a step or lay back for a second chance as they try to come away big winners.  

-end-

URC Sprint Nationals And 410 Sprints Friday At Williams Grove Speedway

Rich URC extra-distance event pays 4K to the winner

7/27/14

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg
–Williams Grove Speedway will present the rich-purse United Racing Company 360/358 Sprint Nationals this Friday night, August 1 at 7:30 pm.

The Lawrence Chevrolet 410 sprint cars will be on the card along with the URC Sprints.

Both divisions will compete in full programs of qualifying heat races along with feature events.

There will be no time trials.  

Bonus money and lap money will be in effect for the 410 sprints as is the case for all handicapped programs.  

The URC Nationals will be 25 laps in distance and pay a tidy sum of $4,000 to the winner.  

Last year it was Mark Smith who took the URC Nationals victory over Pat Cannon.

Earlier this season, East Berlin’s Aaron Ott scored a Williams Grove URC event over Smith and the pair will likely be in the URC Nationals field this week.  

Adult general admission for the 410 sprint and URC 360/358 sprint double this week is $15 with youth priced at $5.  

The URC sprints will return to Williams Grove again in August, coming up on Friday August 22 along with the 410 sprints.

-end-

Lincoln Speedway
410 sprint cars
1. Alan Krimes 5285
2. Brian Montieth 5095
3. Cory Haas 5065
4. Jim Siegel 5035
5. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 4825
6. Steve Owings 4515
7. Robbie Kendall 4475
8. Freddie Rahmer 4435
9. Danny Dietrich 4415
10. Kyle Moody  4260
358 sprint cars
1. Chase Dietz 4265
2. Niki Young 4205
3. Chandler Leiby 4150
4. Matt Campbell 3840
5. Brie Hershey 3715
6. Matt Findley 3525
7. Ashley Cappetta  3525
8. Zach Euculano 3380
9. Brian Allman 3290
10. Doug Hammaker 3275

-end-

Selinsgrove Speedway
360 sprint cars
1. Mark Smith   3780
2. T.J. Stutts     3595
3. Jason Shultz    2855
4. Brock Zearfoss  2740
5. Ryan Kissinger  2695
6. Derek Locke     2410
7. Davie Franek    2305
8. Pat Cannon      2290
9. Mike Walter     2070
10. Larry Kelleher  2030

-end-

Port Royal Speedway
410 sprint cars
1. Mike Wagner 3430
2. Blane Heimbach 3400
3. Rick Lafferty 3320
4. Chad Layuton 3315
4. Mike Erdley 3315
6. Doug Esh 3285
7. Greg Hodnett 3165
8. Dylan Cisney 2915
9. Davey Sammons 2875
10. Curt Stroup 2785

-end-

Williams Grove Speedway
410 sprint cars
1. Greg Hodnett 3320
2. Don Kreitz Jr. 3150
3. Doug Esh 2875
4. Alan Krimes 2770
5. Brian Montieth 2700
6. Lance Dewease 2630
7. Ryan Smith 2580
8. Stevie Smith 2410
9. Danny Dietrich 2320
10. Steve Buckwalter 2265
358 sprint cars
1. Kevin Nouse 1910
2. Adrian Shaffer 1700
3. Kody Lehman 1500
4. Brock Zearfoss 1440
5. Chandler Leiby 1385
6. Matt Campbell 1370
7. Doug Hammaker 1275
8. Brie Hershey 1260
9. Scott Fisher 1170
10. Jay Galloway 1145

-end-

Super Sportsman
1. Mike Enders 3860
1. Frankie Herr 3860
3. Chad Trout 3670
4. Scott Dellinger 3550
5. Steve Fannasy 3375
6. Scott Geesey 3310
7. Russ Mitten 3305
8. Gregg Foster 3270
9. Steve Wilbur 3205
10. Chad Criswell 3100

-end-

17th ANNUAL MODIFIED TRAFFIC JAM PLUS 410 SPRINTS ON ONE BIG NIGHT AT GRANDVIEW SPEEDWAY TUESDAY NIGHT, JULY 29
 
Under the NAPA Auto Parts banner, the Thunder on the Hill Racing Series will present the Race of Champions 17th Annual Modified TRAFFIC JAM plus the 410 Sprints at the Grandview Speedway on Tuesday night, July 29 with gates opening at 5 PM and race time set for 7:30 PM.    The modifieds will battle in a sixty lap contest with the sprints going 35 laps.  Both features will pay $5,000 to the winner.   Past winners of the Modified TRAFFIC JAM include Duane Howard, Danny Johnson, Jeff Strunk, Craig VonDohren, Tim Fuller, Brett Hearn, Billy Decker, Alan Johnson, Tim McCreadie, Frank Cozze and Jimmy Horton.     Greg Hodnett, winner of the last three Thunder on the Hill Racing Series 410 sprint features will look to make it four in row.
 
Advance tickets are now on sale for the Tuesday, July 29 event.   Tickets may be ordered by calling 443 513 4456.  Please provide you name, phone number and the number of tickets you need.  Tickets may be picked up and paid for on race night after 3:30 PM.  Advance ticket holders may enter the grandstands at 4:30 PM, one half hour prior to general admission tickets going on sale.
 
The Thunder on the Hill Racing Series will once again offer pre-race pit tours for the spectators.  Upon your arrival at the track, please sign-up for the pit tours just inside the front gate.   Groups of ten spectators will get a walking tour of the pits, meet some of your favorite drivers before the race and get an up-close look at the race cars before they engage in battle on the one-third mile Grandview Speedway.   Spectators are required to sign up and you will be required to wear an orange safety vest when you are inside the pits.   Also, the Inside/Out Promotion will take place, offering race fans an opportunity to view warm-ups from inside turn four.  It’s a great view and you will actually feel the ground shake as the 410 sprints take the green flag.  There is no charge for this activity, but you are required to sign up at the main gate.    Don’t forget, when the races are over you are invited to visit the drivers in the pit area.
 
2014 Thunder Series Race Dates:
Tuesday, July 29   7:30 PM      17th Annual Traffic JAM ROC Modifieds & 410 Sprints
Saturday, Oct 18       6 PM     House of Thunder Halloween Party- - Features Only  Modifieds, URC Sprints, ARDC Midgets, Sportsman, Legends, Monster Smash Demo Derby, Blast from the Past Vintage Cars.   Rain Date:  Sunday, October 19   4 PM
 
-end-

Marks Scores First Port Royal Win Against Strong Field

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

7/26/14

Port Royal –
Brent Marks beat a highly competitive field of 410 sprints to record his first ever Port Royal Speedway victory on Saturday night, taking $3,000 for the win while becoming the 11th different winner in 12 events held at the track so far this season.

In the super late model main Tim Smith Jr. continued the trend of no repeat winners in the division by becoming the 10th different pilot to visit victory lane in as many races this season while also setting a new 20-lap track record in the affair.

And in the 305 sprint main Tyler Bear became the first repeat winner of the year in the class.

Marks started second in the 25-lap 410 sprint main and took the lead when the race began over Ryan Taylor and Doug Esh.  

Fifth starter Rick Lafferty had no problem passing in the event and drove up to second with three away in the race before the first caution flag of the event unfurled with five in the book.

The restart placed Lafferty, Esh, Taylor and Mike Wagner in line behind the leader.

Greg Hodnett blasted from sixth to fourth when action resumed while eighth starter Blane Heimbach also began a march into contention.

A second and final caution period regrouped the field with 12 laps to go, finding Heimbach up to fifth by that point.  

Hodnett jumped into third on the restart and as the race wound down Lafferty began significantly biting into Marks’ advantage.  

With five to go the front four cars of Marks, Lafferty, Heimbach now up to third and Hodnett were within a half straightaway of each other, working through traffic to finish the race.

With less than three laps to go Lafferty made his move for the win, taking the lead underneath Marks in the second corner but when Marks saw his challenger it seemed to hoist his elbows up just a bit.

The Myerstown driver moved down as the pair raced onto the backstretch and got enough of a run to pinch Lafferty off and slip back into the lead just before the scoreboard.

From that point on Marks went into defense, protecting the bottom groove to hold onto the win by .572 seconds at the finish.

Lafferty was second with Heimbach third followed by Hodnett and 10th starter Lance Dewease.

Sixth through 10th went to Mike Wagner, Esh, Dave Ely, Aaron Ott and Taylor.

Heats for the 25-car field went to Wagner, Hodnett and Taylor.  

Derrick Casner led only the first lap of the 20-lap late model main before Tim Smith Jr. took over at the helm.

Rance Garlock motored by Casner for second with five laps in the book but failed to close on Smith for the lead, instead being forced to contend with point leader Mike Lupfer.

Lupfer wrestled second from Garlock with 12 laps to go and was able to close in on Smith but he couldn’t get close enough to mount a challenge.  

Smith ended up taking two seconds off of the 20-lap track record, establishing a new mark at 7:14.004.  

Matt Parks blasted into third, getting around Garlock with a third turn flyer after starting seventh in the field.  

Garlock was fourth and Tim Wilson was fifth.

Sixth through 10th went to Mitch Hack, Nick Dickson, Casner, Scott Flickinger and Brett Schadel.

Heats for the 17-car field went to Schadel and Garlock.

Erin Statler led the first 12 laps of the 20-lap 305 sprint feature before Tyler Bear got to the front to take control.

Wayne Dadetto trailed Statler early on before Bear entered the mix, shuffling him to third at the finish.  

Paul Snyder rode home fourth with Eric Parker finishing fifth.

Sixth through 10th went to Jeff Miller Jr., Jake Waters, Scott Ellerman, John Braim and Mike Wagner II.

Heats for the 21-car field went to Statler, Wagner II., and Parker.  

7/26/14

410 sprints, 25 laps:
1. Brent Marks, 2. Rick Lafferty, 3. Blane Heimbach, 4. Greg Hodnett, 5. Lance Dewease, 6. Mike Wagner, 7. Doug Esh, 8. Dave Ely, 9. Aaron Ott, 10. Ryan Taylor, 12. Dylan Cisney, 13. Curt Stroup, 12. Chad Layton, 13. Curt Stroup, 14. Davey Sammons, 15. Danny Holtgraver, 16. Mike Erdley, 17. Rodney Westhafer, 18. Scott Wilson, 19. Joey Hershey, 20. Jordan Givler, 21. Trenton Schaeffer, 22. Dustin Baney, 23. Nate Snyder, 24. Dave Hahn, 25. Dan Shetler

Late Models, 20 laps:
1. Tim Smith Jr., 2. Mike Lupfer, 3. Matt Parks, 4. Rance Garlock, 5. Tim Wilson, 6. Mitch Hack, 7. Nick Dickson, 8. Derrick Casner, 9. Scott Flickinger, 10. Brett Schadel, 11. Tim Fedder, 12. Patrick Bryner, 13. Trent Brenneman, 14. Bud Phillips, 15. Jason Schmidt, 16. Austin Berry, 17. Mike Mort

305 sprints, 20 laps
: 1. Tyler Bear, 2. Erin Statler, 3. Wayne Dadetto, 4. Paul Snyder, 5. Eric Parker, 6. Jeff Miller Jr., 7. Jake Waters, 8. Scott Ellerman, 9. John Braim, 10. Mike Wagner, II., 11. Derrick Bowersox, 12. Rick Steif, 13. Lance Newlin, 14. Roger Irvine, 15. Steve Storrie, 16. James Pride, 17. Reed Thompson, 18,. Nathan Gramley, 19. Terry Schaeffer, 20. Zach Newlin, 21. Bob Salathe

-end-

Steve Wilbur, Alan Sagi, and Dustin Hollinger Win Williams Grove Speedway Saturday Night Races

Mechanicsburg, PA July 27, 2014

Steve Wilbur won the 20 lap Williams Grove Speedway Blazer’s Body Shop Super Sportsman feature.  In front of a record-setting crowd on Kids Night, Wilbur gained the lead with three laps remaining.

Duaine Smith led at the start with Rich Eichelberger giving chase.  Steve Wilbur, the third-place starter, maintained third.  Smith had an early advantage before Eichelberger narrowed the lead to two lengths.

On the 12th lap the engine in Duaine Smith’s car suddenly lost power and he drifted to a stop.  Rich Eichelberger was the new leader followed by Steve Wilbur, Steve Fannasy, Mike Enders, and Scott Dellinger.

Eichelberger gained a comfortable lead over Wilbur. For the second consecutive race, bad luck struck Rich Eichelberger.  With three-laps remaining, Eichelberger drifted to a stop, the victim of a flat tire.

Rich Eichelberger retired to the pits placing Steve Wilbur in the lead.  Wilbur, from Mechanicsburg, gained an advantage over Steve Fannasy, Scott Dellinger, Mike Enders, Frankie Herr, Doug Dodson, and Scott Geesey.  Wilbur crossed the finish line seven lengths ahead of Fannasy, Dellinger, Herr, and Doug Dodson.

Heat wins for the 33 entries went to Jay Fannasy, Scott Geesey, Frankie Herr, and Mike Enders. Eric Walker won the consolation.  David Socks III received the Sprint Aces Hard Charger award.


The 20-lap Credit Connection Auto Sales 358 Late Model feature began with an extraordinary side-by-side battle between veteran Les Hare and the young charger Cole Amsden.  Through the first five laps the two raced even around the half mile.  Hare had the nose of his car ahead for laps one and two.  Amsden was inches in front from laps three through five.

A caution on lap six ended the wheel-to-wheel action of the lead duo.  Amsden, following the restart, set the pace ahead of Matt Nailor, Les Hare, and Sam Gallagher.  Alan Sagi, the ninth-place starter, was in fifth. By the midway point of the race Gene Knaub joined the lead pack.

Cole Amsden held a ten-car length lead while Matt Nailor was contending with challenges from Alan Sagi and Gene Knaub.  During the 12th circuit Sagi captured second and Knaub gained third.

Alan Sagi and Gene Knaub caught leader Cole Amsden before a lap 17 caution slowed the event.  Following the restart Amsden’s car went sideways in turn four allowing Sagi and Knaub to gain the lower line entering the first turn.  Alan Sagi, from Hagerstown, Maryland, was the new leader with Gene Knaub in second.

Gene Knaub, on the final lap, was a length behind Alan Sagi entering turn three.  Sagi held off the bid and won his first of the season by two lengths over Knaub.  Cole Amsden finished in third with Jake Jones in fourth and Matt Nailor was fifth.  

The heat races for the 25-car field went to Les Hare, Gene Knaub, and Wes Alleman.  Sam Rial was the Artwerks Hard Charger.

Williams Grove Speedway
Saturday
Super Sportsman (33 Cars)
: 1) 17G Steve Wilbur 2) 11 Steve Fannasy 3) 30 Scott Dellinger 4) 99 Frankie Herr 5) 43 Doug Dodson 6) 3B Mike Enders 7) 33 Scott Geesey 8)32 Gregg Foster 9) 75 Kenny Edkin 10) 45 Dave Socks ( Sprint Aces Hard Charger ) 11) 7c Chad Trout 12) 55c Chad Criswell 13) 3 Eric Walker 14) 17J Tony Jackson 15) 99c Chad Smith 16) 70D Bill Devine 17) 77w Tom Wyckoff 18) 91 Lanny Hake 19) 5 Dave Berkheimer 20) 8 Rich Eichelberger 21) 7 Todd Leonard 22) 00 Rick Barr 23) 29 Duaine Smith 24) 222 Jay Fannasy

DNQ: 77 Russ Mitten, 20w Davey Walsh, 25 Bobby Hockenberry, 19 Devin Beidel, 3J Russ Lebo, 1R Jim Hulse, 2 Scott Smith, 18 Dave Conrad
Jr., 57 Geoff Gill

358 Late Model results: 1. Alan Sagi, 2. Gene Knaub, 3. Cole Amsden, 4. Jake Jones, 5. Matt Nailor, 6. Cam Zeigler, 7. Ron Kline, 8. Travis Mease, 9. Dave Latsha, 10. Dan Zechman, 11. Sam Gallagher, 12. Brad Shank, 13. Sam Rial, 14. John McLanigan III, 15. Zach Kauffman, 16. Al Cheney, 17. Wes Alleman, 18. Les Hare, 19. Shaun Jones, 20. Pat Beard, 21. Roy Miller, 22. Pat McNeal, 23. Randy Croop, 24. Tom Smith, DNQ: Jason Peachey

-end-

MONTIETH SCORES CAREER 43RD IN LINCOLN PEPSI NIGHT 410 SPRINT CAR FEATURE

Chase Dietz pads points lead with second 2014 “358” sprint car win

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 7/26/2014 –
Brian Montieth said it was tough, but the four-time track champ made it look easy in scoring his second win of the year and 43rd victory of his career at Lincoln Speedway Saturday night.

“I knew it was going to be tough. Luckily, we all started back there,” said Montieth upon exiting the Jerry Parrish-owned Auto Locator/Premier Auto Works #21 in victory lane, “I thought Alan (Krimes) was gone. I’m trying to put the pressure on him because he can’t tear the car up. He HAS to finish races to try and win this championship, and I can ball one up. I’d love see him win it, but I’d like to come from that far behind to take this thing, too.”

Montieth, who missed a race while vacationing earlier in the year, moved into second in points behind Krimes with the 4.25-second win over Krimes.

Montieth started tenth and caught Krimes for fifth on lap six. He got buy Billy Dietrich to move into fourth a lap later, took third from Matt Boland (with Dietrich and Krimes following him through) on lap nine, and moved around early-race leader Tim Wagaman on lap 13.

At the time, race leader Ryan Wilson (who started second and took the lead from polesitter Wagaman on lap eight) enjoyed a 3.85-second lead.

Montieth reduced Wilson’s lead to 1.5 seconds by the time the only caution of the race came out for Bradley Howard’s spin in turn two of lap 19. Howard collected Gerard McIntyre in the spin, and the yellow put Montieth on Wilson’s tail for the restart.

“He (Wilson) was getting into that dirty air there in lapped traffic. He was starting to have to make choices what he wanted to do when he got to those care, and it’s always better running second than running first.”

Montieth made short work of Wilson, sliding in front of him through turns one and two of the restart. Krimes caught Wilson a lap later, but had nothing for the four-time track champ.

“I enjoy coming to this place versus everywhere else,” said Montieth, “I’m a short track guy and I just love this.”

Danny Dietrich came from 12th starting spot to catch Wilson for third with two laps to go. Wilson settled for fourth with Billy Dietrich fifth. Sixth through tenth were Cory Haas, 15th-starting Adam Wilt, Wagaman, Freddie Rahmer, and Jim Siegel.

Heats for the 22 410 sprinters were won by Krimes, Billy Dietrich, and Montieth.

York’s Chase Dietz padded his points lead by winning his second of the year and third of his Lincoln career in the non-stop “358” sprint car feature.

Dietz, scheduled to start ninth, moved up one row when Phil Walter lost his brakes and stopped on the backstretch of the first lap. He came from seventh-starting spot to catch polesitter and race-long leader Chris Arnold on lap six. Dietz was actually running third by the end of the first lap. From there, he navigated methodically through lapped traffic as the non-stop laps clicked off. He took the checkered flag in front of eighth-starting Jeff Rohrbaugh in a time of 5 minutes, 47 seconds.

Third through fifth were Matt Campbell, 11th-starting Tyler Ross, and Chandler Leiby.

Defending track champ Niki Young, second in 2014 points, finished seventh.

Heats for the 28 358 sprinters were won by Walter, Leiby, and Mike Bittinger, with Cody Fletcher winning the consolation.

Saturday, July 26, 2014

410 Sprint Car Feature (25 Laps) –
1. 21-Brian Montieth ($3,200); 2. 87-Alan Krimes; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich; 4. 29-Ryan Wilson; 5. 8-Billy Dietrich; 6. 11C-Cory Haas; 7. 15-Adam Wilt; 8. 1*-Tim Wagaman; 9. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 10. 59-Jim Siegel; 11. 35-Steve Owings; 12. 21T-Scott Fisher; 13. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr.; 14. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 15. 99M-Kyle Moody; 16. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 17. 2A-Todd Allen; 18. 91-David Quackenbush; 19. 49H-Bradley Howard; 20. 75-Nicole Bower (DNF); 21. 22T-Matt Boland (DNF); 22. 55K-Robbie Kendall (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – Tim Wagaman (1-7), Ryan Wilson (8-18), Brian Montieth (19-25)

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 87-Alan Krimes; 2. 22T-Matt Boland; 3. 35-Steve Owings; 4. 11C-Cory Haas; 5. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr.; 6. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 7. 75-Nicole Bower; 8. 91-David Quackenbush. No Time

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 8-Billy Dietrich; 2. 99M-Kyle Moody; 3. 29-Ryan Wilson; 4. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 5. 88-Brandon Rahmer; 6. 21T-Scott Fisher; 7. 49H-Bradley Howard (DNF). No Time

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 21-Brian Montieth; 2. 59-Jim Siegel; 3. 48-Danny Dietrich; 4. 1*Tim Wagaman; 5. 15-Adam Wilt; 6. 2A-Todd Allen; DNS – 55K-Robbie Kendall. Time – 2:30.601


358 SPRINTS Feature (20 Laps) -
1. 2D-Chase Dietz; 2. 45-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 3. 16-Matt Campbell; 4. 23J-Tyler Ross; 5. 119-Chandler Leiby; 6. 28-Matt Findley; 7. 91-Niki Young; 8. 21-CJ Tracy; 9. 66-Doug Hammaker; 10. 29-Chris Arnold; 11. 27-Jay Galloway; 12. 38-Mark Strickler; 13. 1B-Mike Bittinger; 14. 00-Chris Frank; 15. 97-Brie Hershey; 16. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 17. 45H-Jeff Halligan; 18. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 19. 5A-Brian Allman; 20. 59T-Tim Stallings; 21. 47-Michael Hamer; 22. 11-Leah Starner (DNF); 23. 10-Zach Euculano (DNF); 24. 5-Phil Walter (DNF). TIME – 5:47.00

Lap Leaders – Chris Arnold (1-5), Chase Dietz (6-20)

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 5-Phil Walter; 2. 2D-Chase Dietz; 3. 21-CJ Tracy; 4. 23J-Tyler Ross; 5. 00-Chris Frank; 6. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 7. 11-Leah Starner; 8. 10-Zach Euculano; 9. 5A-Brian Allman; 10. 59T-Tim Stallings. No Time

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 119-Chandler Leiby; 2. 91-Niki Young; 3. 38-Mark Strickler; 4. 16-Matt Campbell; 5. 97-Brie Hershey; 6. 27-Jay Galloway; 7. 83-Cody Fairchok; 8. 47-Michael Hamer; 9. 51N-Nick Palmerino. No Time

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 1B-Mike Bittinger; 2. 45-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 3. 29-Chris Arnold; 4. 28-Matt Findley; 5. 66-Doug Hammaker; 6. 45H-Jeff Halligan; 7. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 8. 9R-Brent Rumberger; 9. 38D-Kyle Denmyer. No Time

Consolation (10 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 2. 11-Leah Starner; 3. 5A-Brian Allman; 4. 47-Michael Hamer; 5. 10-Zach Euculano; 6. 59T-Tim Stallings; 7. 38D-Kyle Denmyer; 8. 9R-Brent Rumberger; 9. 51N-Nick Palmerino (DNF); 10. 83-Cody Fairchok (DNF). No Time

-end-

SMITH BECOMES LEADING 360 SPRINT CAR WINNER WITH FOURTH VICTORY

SELINSGROVE, Pa. – Mark Smith of Sunbury stormed from his eighth starting position to win his fourth race of the season at Selinsgrove Speedway in Saturday night’s 25-lap United Racing Company (URC) 360 sprint car main event.

The victory at the wheel of the Mach 1 Chassis No. 1 was Smith’s eighth career in 358-360 sprint car competition at the track and was worth $2,500.

Scott Haus of Hamburg scored his 30th career late model win at Selinsgrove in the division’s 25-lap feature following a wheel-to-wheel duel with Bryan Bernheisel of Lebanon. He became the ninth different late model feature winner in 12 races at the track this season.

In the 15-lap pro stock feature, Nathan Long of Selinsgrove led flag-to-flag for his second win of the season, while Keith Bissinger of Orangeville took the checkered flag for the fifth time this season in the 12-lap roadrunner race.

Selinsgrove Speedway will present a four division show of 360 sprint cars, late models, pro stocks, and roadrunners at 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 2. The show will carry over the bonus money that was posted on July 19 for the feature winners by Jeff’s Auto Body & Recycling Center on the rained-out Driver & Fan Appreciation Night. The sprint car and late model features will each pay $2,500 to win. Track gates will open at 5 p.m.

Polesitter Derek Locke and fourth-place starter Colby Womer put on a wheel-to-wheel battle for the early lead in the sprint car feature. Womer led the first four laps until Locke secured the front spot with an inside pass off turn four. On the sixth circuit, third-place starter Cody Keller raced into the runner-up position as a suspenseful race unfolded among the top five drivers in the opening laps.

On lap 10, Locke continued to lead with fifth-place starter Jason Clauss now racing second and eighth-place starter Mark Smith holding down the third position. A circuit later, Smith powered into second and set his sights on Locke. For the next several laps, Smith tormented Locke for the front spot then made the winning pass using the inside lane off turn two on lap 15.

Smith quickly started to stretch his lead while second-place starter TJ Stutts began to make up lost ground by moving into the second spot. The event’s only caution flag unfurled on lap 24 when Keller’s car got sideways in turn one. For the chase to the checkered flag, Smith held off Stutts’ challenge around the top of the race track and posted a .59 of a second margin of victory. Locke finished third followed by Larry Kelleher, and Clauss.

Third-place starter Hayes Mattern edged out the field for the early lead as the late models charged to the green flag at the start of the feature. Entering turn one on the start, second-place starter Scott Haus powered around the outside of Mattern through turns one and two to take over the front spot.

A four-car tangle in turn three on the second circuit regrouped the field for a restart. When the race resumed, Haus held the front spot  while a race for the second position unfolded between Mattern and fourth-place starter Matt Cochran. By lap five, seventh-place starter Bryan Bernheisel advanced to second and quickly closed in on Haus.

At the halfway point, an intense race for the lead unfolded between Haus, Bernheisel, and sixth-place starter Coleby Frye in lapped traffic. Haus and Bernheisel see-sawed for the lead for several laps as Bernheisel was scored as the leader on laps 15 and 16.

On the 21st lap, a multi-car crash slowed the field again with Haus setting the pace. When the green flag waved, Haus and Bernheisel dueled for the lead and the win with more side-by-side racing. At the checkered flag, Haus edged out Bernheisel by a mere half-of-a-second margin of victory. Frye, Jeff Rine, and Matt Cochran completed the top five.  

Polesitter Nathan Long raced with fourth-place starter AJ Stroup for the early lead at the start of the pro stock feature. Long pulled into the front spot off turn four on the first lap and kept his racer out in front of the field for the duration of the event. Stroup, however, kept Long in his sites and started to reel in the leader in the final laps of the race.

At the checkered flag, Long was victorious by just 1.3 seconds over Stroup, sixth-place starter Derrick Garman, second-place starter Jake Buck, and seventh-place starter Kyle Bachman.

In the roadrunner race, polesitter John Schoch led the first lap with fifth-place starter Keith Bissinger advancing to second. On the second circuit, Bissinger took command of the field and never looked back. Late in the race, third-place starter Curtis Lawton made a charge into the runner-up position but trailed Bissinger by 4.5 seconds at the finish. John Fowler Jr., Butch Shaffer, and Ricky Buss rounded out the top five.

SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY SUMMARY – 26 July 2014
360 Sprint Cars – 30 Entries
URC 25-Lap A-Main:  1) 1 Mark Smith  2) 23 TJ Stutts   3) 77 Derek Locke  4) 76 Larry Kelleher  5) 08 Jason Clauss  6) 1W Brock Zearfoss  7) 28F Davie Franek  8) 29 Jason Shultz  9) 25 Josh Weller  10) 19 Colby Womer  11) 5G Curt Michael  12) 66 Ryan Kissinger  13) 49 Mike Walter  14) 4 Jimmy Stitzel  15) 79 Jordan Thomas  16) 33W Michael Walter II  17) 99K Cody Keller  18) 88B Andy Best   19) 29S Derek Steward  20) 7 Ed Aikin  21) 12B Brad Franks  22)28 Keith Prutzman  23) 9 Wes Irwin  24) 35 Shannon Fisher   25) 56 Randy West
Heat Winners:  Colby Womer, Brock Zearfoss, Curt Michael
B-Main Winner:  Randy West

Late Models – 23 Entries
25-Lap A-Main:  1)  76 Scott Haus  2) 119B Bryan Bernheisel  3) F1 Coleby Frye  4) 2J Jeff Rine  5) 16 Matt Cochran  6) 99Z Dave Zona  7) 24 Dylan Yoder  8) 2 Steve Campbell  9) 26 Jerry Bard  10) 88 Tony Adams  11) 6M Harry Miller  12) 28 Jason Smith  13) 27 Jim Yoder  14) 10 Dave Stamm  15) 15S Shaun Miller  16) 9 Hayes Mattern  17) 119 Jim Bernheisel  18) 91 Chad Davis  19) 7M Meade Hahn  20) 3V Scott Richwine  21) 61 Ken Trevitz  22) 45 Eric Hons  23) 4S Danny Snyder
Heat Winners:  Jeff Rine, Jim Bernheisel, Scott Haus

Pro Stocks – 17 Entries
15-Lap A-Main:  1) 63 Nathan Long  2) 26 AJ Stroup  3) 111 Derrick Garman  4) 11 Jake Buck  5)99 Kyle Bachman  6) 2C Adam Campbell  7) 10M Brad Mitch  8) 1C Jamin Chapman  9) 88 Matt Hornberger  10) 40 Tommy Slanker  11) 83 Matt Wilson  12) 26S Nate Stroup  13) 6 Nate Herman  14) 21 Austin Johnson  15) 4 Jim Payne  16) 28J Jeff Ceballo  17) 6C Cory Long
Heat Winners:  Jake Buck, Nathan Long

Roadrunners -9 Entries
12-Lap A-Main:  1) 11B Keith Bissinger  2) 28 Curtis Lawton  3) 02 John Fowler  4) 7 Butch Shaffer  5) 22 Rickty Buss  6) 89 John Schoch  7) 8K Jeremy Kline  8) F14 Ed Capper  9) 31B Brandon Shultz
 
-end-

McCLELLAND MANEUVERS FIELD FOR 5TH 358 SPRINT WIN AT T-W

Hanover, PA (07/25/14) – Points leader Brad McClelland and Robbie Kendall battled with each other and lapped traffic for the better part of the 25-lap 358 Sprint Car feature.  McClelland made the race wining pass when Kendall slid high in turns 1 and 2 of lap 15.

“I kind of messed up right behind [Kendall],” said McClelland in victory lane, but McClelland was able to save the car and battle lapped traffic to claim his 5th win of the season.

But prior to that, polesitter Zach Euculano paced the field for the first 8 laps before getting out of shape exiting turn 4 and allowing Kendall to sneak by to take the lead.  

McClelland also got by Euculano to take the second spot and closed on the new leader.  McClelland followed Kendall for 6 laps until Kendall got out of shape as the duo caught the end of the field.

“[Kendall] was on the top, and I was on the bottom,” explained McClelland of the lapped traffic in which he passed Kendall for the lead, “I got a good run and it helped me out.  But hey, it was fun.”

Five laps after taking the lead and 4 lapped cars later, McClelland finally saw open track in front of him.  However, he nearly caught the tail-end of the field again as the checkered flag waved.

Kendall crossed 2.12 seconds behind McClelland and was awarded second.  Third through fifth were Dwight Leppo, Euculano, and Shane Smith.  Cody Fairchok, Tyler Buchenauer, Seth Kearchner, Isaac Sneeringer, and Randy Whisler completed the top ten.

McClelland was also presented with the Hard Charger Award as he came from 6th-starting spot to win.  

Heat winners for the 15 358 Sprint Cars were won by Tyler Buchenauer and McClelland.


358 Sprint Cars Feature (25 Laps)
1. 6R-Brad McClelland; 2. 55-Robert Kendall; 3. 4-Dwight Leppo; 4. 10-Zach Euculano; 5. 00-Shane Smith; 6. 83-Cody Fairchok; 7. 7M-Tyler Buchenauer; 8. 30-Seth Kearchner; 9. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 10. 64-Randy Whisler; 11. 9C-Bill Case, Jr.; 12. 9-Dalton Dietrich; 13. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle; 14. 66A-Cody Fletcher (DNF); 15. 2-Dennis Gross (DNF). No time.

Lap Leaders- Zach Euculano (1-8); Robbie Kendall (9-14); Brad McClelland (15-25)


-end-


Brent Marks Turns Tables On Hodnett For Williams Grove Sprints Win

Doug Hammaker scores for first time ever in 358 sprints

7/25/14

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg –
Brent Marks turned the tables on Greg Hodnett at Williams Grove Speedway on Friday night and instead of chasing him to the checkers in the 410 sprint feature as he did a week earlier he took the win ahead of the oval point leader for his first Grove victory of the season.

In the 358 sprint main it was Doug Hammaker taking his first career win at the oval while becoming just the fourth driver to take a checkered flag in the division at the track this season.

Kyle Reinhardt started second in the 25 lap 410 sprint feature and took the lead at the start over Ryan Bohlke while Marks started in the sixth spot and drove to third on just the first lap.

Reinhardt would prove a formidable foe with the lead however as even on a restart after a flip by Danny Dietrich with six laps down Marks’ failed to net the lead.

Instead Reinhardt thwarted Marks’ advances in the corners however his entry into the backmarkers for the leader proved even more challenging and that’s where Marks was able to make his move.

Once working traffic Reinhardt suffered with being forced out of his rhythym and Marks drove low to take control with a third turn move with nine laps to go.  

After falling to second Reinhardt suffered in traffic and contact with a lapped car the next time around sent him into the outside wall, setting up a final restart, still with nine laps to go.

Doug Esh lined up second ahead of Hodnett and Don Kreitz Jr. for the restart and when action resumed Esh got held up by a lapped car allowing Myers to drive away while Hodnett and Kreitz pounced for second.

Hodnett got the spot on the restart but failed to close on Marks, instead being forced to deal with Kreitz.  

The pair waged a spirited battle over the final five laps with Hodnett holding on for the spot.

Kreitz was third followed by Esh and Aaron Ott.

Sixth through 10th went to Brian Montieth, Steve Buckwalter, Ryan Bohlke, Justin Barger and Alan Krimes.

Heats for the 29-car field went to Kreitz, Barger and Lance Dewease with Rick Lafferty taking the consolation.

Leah Starner led the first four laps of the 20-lap 358 sprint main before sixth starter Doug Hammaker took control of the race.  

His pace was halted twice during the rest of his run at the front, once at the halfway point and again a lap later.  

But both times Hammaker was able to get away from the field all the while point leader Kevin Nouse worked his way forward.

Nouse took second with five laps to go but failed to drive down any distance on Hammaker, who took the win by a straightaway.

Starner held on for third followed by Chris Arnold and Chandler Leiby.

Heats for the 17-car field went to Adrian Shaffer and Phil Walter.

July 25, 2014 Feature Finish:

410 sprints, 25 laps:
1. Brent Marks, 2. Greg Hodnett, 3. Don Kreitz Jr., 4. Doug Esh, 5. Aaron Ott, 6. Brian Montieth, 7. Steve Buckwalter, 8. Ryan Bohlke, 9. Justin Barger, 10. Alan Krimes, 11. Cory Haas, 12. Glenndon Forsythe, 13. Ryan Smith, 14. Curt Michael, 15. Pat Cannon, 16. Gerard McIntyre Jr., 17. Adam Wilt, 18. Rick Lafferty, 19. Jordan Givler, 20. Kyle Pruitt, 21. Ryan Wilson, 22. Kyle Reinhardt, 23. Danny Dietrich, 24. Lance Dewease

DNQ:
Nicole Bower, Troy Fraker, Jim Shuster, Todd Allen, Jay Reichart

358 sprints, 20 laps:
1. Doug Hammaker, 2. Kevin Nouse, 3. Leah Starner, 4. Chris Arnold, 5. Chandler Leiby, 6. Rich Eichelberger, 7. Brock Zearfoss, 8. Kody Lehman, 9. Matt Campbell, 10. Phil Walter, 11. DJ Montgomery, 12. Brie Hershey, 13. Scott Fisher, 14. Tyler Templin, 15. Jay Galloway, 16. Adrian Shaffer, 17. Jason Shultz

-end-


Port Royal Dream Offers 4 Sprint Car Mains August 2 As Dewease And Boop Feted

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

7/21/14

Port Royal –
Port Royal Speedway is gearing up for the annual Living Legends Dream Race for 410 sprints coming up on August 2 at 7 pm.

The big money event will this year honor Lance Dewease and Maynard Boop as Living Legends in the track’s history.

A bevy of Dewease owners and Boop drivers will be turning out for the honors as well as an autograph session behind the grandstand from 5 until 6 pm.

Along with Dewease, Boop and their guests several restored Dewease No. 461 cars and Boop No. 1 cars will be on display.

Total purse prize money alone on the night for the sprints is now just over $55,000 not counting contingency cash and prize value.

The format will again be comprised of rich paying, main events only with thousands of dollars in contingency cash and prizes on the line for the sprint pilots.

Time trials will set the starting grids for the duo of 16-lap semi mains with the lineups for each main determined by odd numbered and even numbered time trailers after qualifying has been completed. ‘

Both the odd and even fast timer on the night will receive $100 but they will also have a decision to make as a guaranteed invert of four is promised for the semis however the pilots will have the chance to reach into a big for a chance at a 0 or a 6, if they so choose.

The top 10 finishers from each semi main will advance into the Dream A Main with a revenge draw then being held between the top three from each semi to set the front three rows of the Dream A.  

Starting spots 21 – 24 in the Dream feature will transfer out of the consolation event while a 25th starter is awarded based on a fan vote.  

Fans will get to cheer the loudest for each driver who finishes the consolation but fails to get a top four and the driver receiving the loudest response will get that valuable final A Main starting position.

Following the Dream A Feature the final sprint event of the night will be the Penske Shocks Non Qualifiers Main, paying $500 to win for all sprint drivers who failed to make the A Main starting grid.  

The econo late models are also on the program with a pair of feature events, each paying full points toward the season title.  Only the Dream A Main will award points in the sprint division.

Gates will open at 4 pm for the 2014 Dream Race honoring Lance Dewease and Maynard Boop.

Racing begins at 7 pm.

Adult general admission for the show is just $27 with students ages 12 – 18 set at the outstandingly low price of JUST $5.

-end-

Williams Grove Speedway
410 sprint cars
Rank, Driver Points
1. Greg Hodnett 3050
2. Don Kreitz Jr. 2900
3. Doug Esh 2635
4. Alan Krimes 2590
5. Lance Dewease 2530
6. Brian Montieth 2480
7. Ryan Smith 2430
8. Stevie Smith 2410
9. Danny Dietrich 2220
9. Lucas Wolfe 2220

-end-

PERSISTENT RAIN PUTS A DAMPER ON DRIVER & FAN APPRECIATION NIGHT

SELINSGROVE, Pa. –
Despite several attempts to get Saturday night’s Jeff’s Auto Body & Recycling Center Driver & Fan Appreciation Night started at Selinsgrove Speedway, persistent rain held the upper hand and eventually forced track officials to cancel the show at 9:45 p.m.

The four division racing card of 360 sprint cars, super late models, pro stocks, and roadrunners has been rescheduled for Saturday, Aug. 2, featuring $2,500-to-win main events for the sprint cars and late models. Rain checks from Saturday night will be honored on one of the next three race dates (rain check holders can pay the difference if they choose a race date with a higher admission price).

A large crowd was on hand for Driver & Fan Appreciation Night with 20 360 sprint cars, 29 late models, 15 pro stocks, and 12 roadrunners signed in for Saturday night’s race.

This coming Saturday, July 26, the speedway will swing back into action at 7:30 p.m. with a United Racing Company (URC) 360 sprint car-sanctioned race plus super late models, pro stocks, and roadrunners.

-end-

Lincoln Speedway
410 sprint cars
1. Alan Krimes 4945
2. Brian Montieth 4745
3. Cory Haas 4745
4. Jim Siegel 4735
5. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 4540
6. Robbie Kendall 4235
7. Steve Owings 4220
8. Freddie Rahmer  4130
9. Danny Dietrich 4080
10. Austin Hogue 4025
 
-end-

Williams Grove Speedway
410 sprint cars
1. Don Kreitz Jr. 2680
2. Greg Hodnett 2620
3. Doug Esh 2370
4. Alan Krimes 2310
5. Ryan Smith 2280
6. Brian Montieth 2220
7. Lance Dewease 2100
8. Stevie Smith 2060
9. Danny Dietrich 1980
10. Steve Buckwalter 1880
358 sprint cars
1. Kevin Nouse 1640
2. Adrian Shaffer 1570
3. Kody Lehman 1300
4. Brock Zearfoss 1230
5. Matt Campbell 1180
6. Chandler Leiby 1155
7. Brie Hershey 1100
8. Scott Fisher 1020
9. Jay Galloway 1010
10. Doug Hammaker 975

Super Sportsman
1. Frankie Herr 3505
2. Mike Enders 3470
3. Chad Trout 3250
4. Russ Mitten 3155
5. Scott Dellinger 3090
6. Scott Geesey 2900
7. Steve Fannasy 2875
8. Gregg Foster 2770
9. Steve Wilbur 2715
10. Rich Eichelberger 2690

Lincoln Speedway
410 sprint cars
1. Alan Krimes 4610
2. Cory Haas 4440
3. Jim Siegel 4425
4. Brian Montieth 4405
5. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 4295
6. Robbie Kendall 4135
7. Freddie Rahmer 4030
8. Steve Owings  3990
9. Kyle Moody 3885
10. Danny Dietrich  3755
358 sprint cars
1. Chase Dietz 3915
2. Niki Young 3890
3. Chandler Leiby 3825
4. Matt Campbell 3505
5. Brie Hershey 3440
6. Ashley Cappetta 3265
7. Matt Findley 3205
8. Zach Euculano 3145
9. Brian Allman 3035
10. Tyler Esh 3010
 
Port Royal Speedway
410 sprint cars
1. Mike Wagner 3120
2. Blane Heimbach 3075
3. Mike Erdley 3055
4. Chad Layton 3035
5. Rick Lafferty 2985
6. Doug Esh 2980
7. Greg Hodnett 2845
8. Dylan Cisney 2630
9. Davey Sammons 2605
10. Curt Stroup 2510

STP World Of Outlaws Summer Nationals Hit Williams Grove This Week

July 18 & 19 stand pits outlaws vs. posse, two-day sweep worth nearly 30K

7/13/14

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg –
Williams Grove Speedway will present the two-day World of Outlaws Summer Nationals for sprint cars this Friday and Saturday, July 18 and 19.

Racing on both nights will begin at 7:30 pm.

Lineups both nights will be set using time trials with Friday’s feature going 25-laps in distance while paying $8,000 to win.

Saturday’s 30-lap finale will pay a hefty $20,000 to the victor.  

If one driver can sweep the weekend he will pocket nearly $30,000.      

The mid-summer outlaws invasion will continue the rivalry between the locals known as the Pennsylvania Posse and the World of Outlaws travelers.  

Back in May when the outlaws made their first stop of the season at Williams Grove, traveler Daryn Pittman swept both days of action aboard a mount owned by Kasey Kahne.  

Donny Schatz is the defending Williams Grove Summer Nationals champion.  

Pittman won the Summer Nationals finale back in 2006 and again took a win in 2008.  

The annual July Summer Nationals began at Williams Grove in 2002 as a three-day event before becoming a two-day affair in 2008.    

Over the years, Posse stars Greg Hodnett, Lance Dewease, Donnie Kreitz, Fred Rahmer, Brian Leppo, Jason Johnson and Cody Darrah while still running locally have taken victories in Summer Nationals action.

Likewise, outlaws pilots Danny Lasoski, Joey Saldana, Paul McMahan, Craig Dollansky, Terry McCarl and Jason Meyers have also taken event wins along with Schatz and Darrah as a card carrier.

Schatz, Pittman, McMahan and Saldana all currently rank within the top five in the World of Outlaws point standings.  

Williams Grove Summer Nationals Winners
7/25/02 - No. 20 Danny Lasoski, 25 Lap Preliminary
7/26/02 - No. 17 Joey Saldana, 25 Lap Preliminary
7/27/02 - No. 12 Greg Hodnett, 30 Lap A-Main
7/24/03 – No. 69K Don Kreitz Jr., 25 Lap Preliminary
7/25/03 – No. 15 Donny Schatz, 25 Lap Preliminary
7/26/03 – No. 15 Donny Schatz, 30 Lap A-Main
7/23/04 – No. 77 Lance Dewease, 30 Lap A-Main
7/24/04 – No. 20 Danny Lasoski, 30 Lap A-Main
7/21/05 – No. 22 Jason Johnson, 25 Lap Preliminary
7/23/05 – No. 11H Paul McMahan, 25 Lap Preliminary
7/23/05 – No. 88H Fred Rahmer, 30 Lap A-Main
7/20/06 – No. 24 Terry McCarl, 25 Lap Preliminary
7/21/06 – No. 7 Craig Dollansky, 25 Lap Preliminary
7/22/06 – No. 21 Daryn Pittman, 30 Lap A-Main
7/19/07 – No. 15 Donny Schatz, 25 Lap Preliminary
7/20/07 – No. 71 Brian Leppo, 25 Lap Preliminary
7/21/07 – No. 15 Donny Schatz, 30 Lap A – Main
7/18/08 – No. 21 Daryn Pittman, 25 Lap A – Main
7/19/08 – No. 15 Donny Schatz, 30 Lap A – Main
7/24/09 – No. 22 Greg Hodnett, 25 Lap A – Main
7/25/09 (10/3/09) – No. 89 Cody Darrah, 30 Lap A – Main, (completed Oct. 3 due to rain)
7/23/10 – No. 30C Lance Dewease, 25 Lap A – Main
7/24/10 – No. 22 Greg Hodnett, 30 Lap A – Main
7/22/11 – No. 39 Greg Hodnett, 25 Lap A – Main
7/23/11 – No. 14 Jason Meyers, 30 Lap A – Main
7/21/12 – No. 4 Cody Darrah, 30 Lap A – Main
7/20/13 – No. 15 Donny Schatz, 30 Lap A – Main

-end-

Layton Gets First Of Year In Port Royal Sprints

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

7/7/14

Port Royal –
Chad Layton finally put a bright spot into his season of struggles aboard the Middleswarth No. 7 sprint car when he found his way to victory lane at Port Royal Speedway on Saturday night to claim his first win of the year anywhere.

In the 25-lap late model championship event Jeff Rine invaded and picked up the $2,000 win after trailing Port Royal point leader Mike Lupfer for the first half of the race.

And in the 355 econo late model main Tim Krape picked up his first-ever win in the new division at the track.

Polesitter Mike Wagner held off Layton’s attempt at taking control on the start of the 25-lap 410 sprint car main and pulled away early with Layton falling in line second.

Harrisonville’s Wagner, in a fight for his third career track title, entered the backmarkers on the sixth tour with Layton in tow and Curt Stroup in third.

Sixth starter Greg Hodnett pushed his way into third just shy of the halfway point and that’s about the same time that Layton began closing on the leader.  

Wagner struggled with lapped traffic at times as a hectic pace was set around the track and Layton put on a dive deep in the third corner that netted the lead as he slid up and caught to cushion to get control.  

The race went nearly non-stop but a caution flag unfurled with just two laps to go for a four-car tangle in the third and fourth turns that saw point leader Blane Heimbach sitting against the outside rail albeit minus a front wheel.  Also involved was Scott Wilson, Ryan Taylor and Dylan Cisney.

Wagner tried a slider for the lead on the restart but a clean race between he and Layton allowed Layton to claw his way back in front as the pair raced toward the white flag.

Layton ended up taking the checkers by 1.110 seconds ahead of Wagner with Hodnett crossing third followed by Doug Esh and Stroup.

Sixth through 10th went to Mike Erdley, Rick Lafferty, Davey Sammons, Cisney and Taylor.  

Heats for the 20-car field went to Hodnett and Stroup.  Hodnett set a new 10-lap track record with his run of 2:39.221.  


Rine started on the pole of the late model championship and tried to edge out Mike Lupfer for the lead at the start but Lupfer came out on top of a squeeze play by Rine as the pair raced into the first corner to take narrow control of the event.

Running around the cushion, although a change of lane for Lupfer, proved to be working for the Shermansdale speedster as he kept Rine at bay before the caution flag appeared with five laps recorded.

Matt Parks raced third behind the pair for the restart and when action resumed Lupfer continued to keep Rine at bay but during the second half of the event Lupfer began to search around the track looking for a better-suited groove for this yellow racer and a try at the bottom groove was all it took for Rine to blast the top in the second corner and take control with seven laps to go.

A final yellow set up a two lap dash to the finish but Rine went homefree to the victory by 1.466 seconds ahead of Lupfer, eighth starter Brett Schadel, Parks and 10th starter Coleby Frye.

Sixth through 10th went to Tim Wilson, Patrick Bryner, Rance Garlock, Nick Dickson and Scott Flickinger.

Heats for the 32-car field went to Wilson, Parks, Flickinger and Rine with Mitch Hack claiming the consolation race.

Fast time was set by Rine with a lap of 18.412 seconds.  

Krape wired the field for the 15-lap econo late victory and took over the point lead in the division with the scratch of three-time winner Andrew Yoder from the event.  

The Bellefonte driver withstook a trio of restarts to keep the win.  

Todd Snook advanced from mid pack to finish second with Eric Irvin in third followed by Troy Miller and Jared Fulkroad.

Sixth through 10th went to Lucas Bryner, Brett Hockenberry, Devin Hart, Shaun Miller and Scott Daniels.  

Heats for the 23-car field went to Lucas Bryner, Snook and Krape.  

Race Results:

7/12/14

410 sprints, 25 laps:
1. Chad Layton, 2. Mike Wagner, 3. Greg Hodnett, 4. Doug Esh, 5. Curt Stroup, 6. Mike Erdley, 7. Rick Lafferty, 8. Davey Sammons, 9. Dylan Cisney, 10. Ryan Taylor, 11. Ryan Smith, 12. Rodney Westhafer, 13. Trenton Scheaffer, 14. Scott Wilson, 15. Blane Heimbach, 16. Dustin Baney, 17. Dave Hahn, 18. Nate Snyder, 19. Tyler Bear, 20. Joey Hershe

Late Models, 25 laps:1. Jeff Rine, 2. Mike Lupfer, 3. Brett Schadel, 4. Matt Parks, 5. Coleby Frye, 6. Tim Wilson, 7. Patrick Bryner, 8. Rance Garlock, 9. Nick Dickson, 10. Scott Flickinger, 11. Jerry Bard, 12. Chad Hollenbeck, 13. Scott Haus, 14. Mitch Hack, 15. Jeff Miller Sr., 16. Larry Bear, 17. Jason Schmidt, 18. Hayes Mattern, 19. Eric Zembower, 20. Harry Miller, 21. Randy Burkholder, 22. Chris Casner, 23. Trent Brenneman, 24. Dan Stone

DNQ: Dustin Hoffman, Tim Fedder, Austin Berry, Bud Phillips, Lindsay Barton, Mike Mort, Kerry King Sr., Steve Stitt

355 Econo LateModels, 15 laps: 1. Tim Krape, 2. Todd Snook, 3. Eric Irvin, 4. Troy Miller, 5. Jared Fulkroad, 6. Lucas Bryner, 7. Brett Hockenberry, 8. Devin Hart, 9. Shaun Miller, 10. Scott Daniels, 11. Curtis Heath, 12. Danny Sollers, 13. Kyle Rapp, 14. Chase Bowsman, 15. Ken Beck, 16. Garrett Gray, 17. Brad Long, 18. Jason Peachey, 19. Ken Stitt Jr., 20. Harold Ranck

DNS: Andrew Yoder, Jason Nace, Cody Butterbaugh

-end-

Chad Trout, Roy Miller, and Jeff Haag Win Williams Grove Speedway Saturday Night Series Features

Mechanicsburg, PA July 13, 2014

In the most dramatic finish in the nine year history of the Williams Grove Speedway Saturday Night Series Super Sportsman division, Chad Trout won the 20-lap main event.  Rich Eichelberger had a comfortable lead entering the last lap, but Eichelberger’s engine woes in the final turn propelled Trout to the victory.

Duaine Smith led the opening lap of the Blazer’s Body Shop Super Sportsman feature with Bobby Hockenberry, Rich Eichelberger, and Gregg Foster giving chase.  Chad Trout, the eight-place starter, was in fifth.

Rich Eichelberger became the new leader during the third lap.  Eichelberger gained a full straightaway advantage while Smith, Hockenberry, Foster, and Trout fought for second.  By the eighth lap Chad Trout captured second position.

Eichelberger’s large lead disappeared with a lap-12 caution.  The caution returned two laps later providing Trout with another opportunity.  Eichelberger, once again, gained a comfortable lead.

The third and final caution came with two laps remaining.  Rich Eichelberger held a seven-car length advantage entering the concluding lap.  In the final turns Eichelberger’s engine expired and his car slowed as he exited turn four.  Chad Trout went to the outside to pass the drifting Eichelberger machine.  Trout, from Dover, won his third Super Sportsman Tour feature of the year.  Duaine Smith was second, his best finish of the year.  Frankie Herr was third, Mike Enders finished fourth and Scott Geesey was fifth.

Moments after Chad Trout crossed the finish, David Walsh’s car flipped in turn three.  Walsh was not hurt in the spill.

Chad Trout received bonus money from W.C. Eshenaur and Son for his last-lap pass.

Scott Dellinger, Bobby Hockenberry, and Enders won the heats for the 28 entrants.  Jay Fannasy was the consolation victor. Dave Berkheimer received the Sprint Aces Hard Charger award.

Roy Miller started on the outside of the front row in the Credit Connection Auto Sales 358 Late Model 20-lap feature.  Miller, from Hershey, was the immediate leader followed by Les Hare and Sam Gallagher.  Miller, Hare and Gallagher had a close duel for the lead through the early laps.

Roy Miller found a comfortable groove and motored away from the competition.  Behind him Les Hare, Sam Gallagher, Wes Alleman, and Gene Knaub were competing for second.  

A lap eight caution erased Miller’s advantage.  He again gained a ten-car length lead while Gallagher, Alleman, Knaub, and Alan Sagi were fighting for second.  

The second and final caution came during the 14th lap.  Roy Miller, after the restart, left the competition far behind.  Sam Gallagher, Wes Alleman, and Alan Sagi were in a tight duel for the runner-up spot as Gene Knaub began to fade.  

Roy Miller won his first of the year by a straightaway.  Wes Alleman and Alan Sagi were even crossing the finish line.  Track officials decided Alleman finished second with Sagi, the 14th-place starter, in third.  Sam Gallagher was fourth and Jake Jones made a late charge to capture fifth.

Qualifying heats for the 21 cars went to Knaub and Hare. Ron Kline, making his very first start at Williams Grove Speedway, won the Artwerks Hard Charger award.

Super Sportsman results:
1. Chad Trout, 2. Duaine Smith, 3. Frankie Herr, 4. Mike Enders, 5. Scott Geesey, 6. Steve Fannasy, 7. Chad Criswell, 8. Scott Dellinger, 9. Rick Barr, 10. Russ Mitten, 11. Kenny Edkins, 12. Jay Fannasy, 13. Dave Berkheimer, 14. Tom Wyckoff, 15. Devon Beidel, 16. Bobby Hockenberry, 17. David Walsh, 18. Rich Eichelberger, 19. Doug Dobson, 20. Steve Wilbur, 21. Tony Jackson, 22. Chad Trout, 23. Gregg Foster, 24. Todd Leonard.  DNQ: Scott Smith, Lanny Hake, Geoff Gill, Bill Devine

358 Late Model results: 1. Roy Miller, 2. Wes Alleman, 3. Alan Sagi, 4. Sam Gallagher, 5. Jake Jones, 6. Dan Zechman, 7. Pat Beard, 8. Matt Nailor, 9. Ron Kline, 10. Sam Rial, 11. Pat McNeal, 12. Dave Latsha, 13. Gene Knaub, 14. Travis Mease, 15. Brad Shank, 16. Cam Zeigler, 17. Devin Frey, 18. Les Hare, 19. Randy Croop, 20. Cole Amsden, 21. Tyler Horst

Street Stock results: 1. Jeff Haag, 2. Mike Buckley, 3. Craig Morgan, 4. Pat Beard, 5. Walt Lemmon. 6. Chris Heller, 7. Eric Tripp, 8. Dustin Hollinger, 9. Steve Hastings, 10. Josh Bloom, 11. Tim Drawbaugh, 12. Lee Lingle, 13. Brett Pickel, 14. Todd Bowersox, 15. Randy Zechman, 16. Dave Shatto, 17. Doug Hoffman

-end-

DEWEASE PREPARES FOR WORLD OF OUTLAWS WITH 37TH LINCOLN WIN;

Tyler Ross drives Eldreth #23J to second Lincoln win in “358” sprints; Zimmerman wins All-American Outlaw feature

ABBOTTSTOWN, PA, 7/12/2014 –
Former champ Lance Dewease sounded like the 299-time sprint car winner that he is after scoring his 37th career win at Lincoln Speedway Saturday night.

“When we start where we did here tonight, we’d better win that thing!” said Dewease after exiting the C.C. Dietz/Conduit Connections/Hess Ornamental Iron Works #14 in victory lane, “You know Brian (Montieth) is coming on a track like this. I knew I had to get to the top and not come off of it. I also saw the 55 come up there. Robbie (Kendall) has been really fast here lately. He has my old mechanic working on that thing, and they have that car running around here really nice right now.

Handicapping placed Dewease fifth for the start. Matt Boland led the first 14 laps from his outside front row starting spot, before giving way to Dewease on lap 15. Dewease caught polesitter Nathan Berwager for fourth following a third-lap caution restart, got by Billy Dietrich for third on lap 12, and then moved past fourth-starting Tim Glatfelter for the runner-up spot on lap 14.

One lap later, Dewease made his race-winning move exiting turn four.

Meanwhile, Montieth, who started tenth, made his usual high-side charge to the front and caught Robbie Kendall for second on lap 19. Montieth tried the slider in turn four of the final lap, but wasn’t able to hold it and settled for second, 1.16 seconds behind Dewease.

“It’s not the year we’ve wanted, but we’re getting better on the short tracks, and we’re here in victory lane. That’s all that matters,” said Dewease, “We’ve had our ups and downs this year. When we think we’re getting better, we take a couple steps back. Then we come back forward a little bit. But that’s all part of growing with a new team. Different parts…different pieces…different year. We’re slowly getting on it. Our Speedweek was really good at the short tracks and really bad at the big tracks, which is kinda’ opposite for me.”

Third through fifth were seventh-starting Kendall, Dietrich, and Boland. Sixth through tenth were 13th-starting Cory Haas, points leader Alan Krimes, Glatfelter, J.J. Grasso, and Gerard McIntyre, Jr.

Heats for the 24 410 sprinters were won by Boland, Bill Stine, and Kendall.

Tyler Ross won in only his second appearance of the year in the 20-lap “358” sprint car feature. Ross, now driving the Tim Eldreth #23J, started sixth and took just six laps to catch polesitter and race-long leader Isaac Sneeringer for the lead.

He led the rest of the way despite a late-race challenge of seventh-starting Chandler Leiby, taking the checkered flag just six-tenths of-a-second in front of Leiby at the end for his second career Lincoln win.

Third through fifth were 11th-starting Niki Young, Jeff Halligan, and Matt Campbell. Sixth through tenth were “358” sprint championship winner Doug Hammaker, Sneeringer, Matt Findley, Jeff Rohrbaugh, and points leader Chase Dietz.

Heats for the 28 358 sprinters were won by Ross, Cody Fletcher, and Hammaker, with Chris Frank winning the consolation.

Saturday, July 12, 2014

410 SPRINTS Feature (25 Laps)
– 1. 14-Lance Dewease ($3,200); 2. 21-Brian Montieth; 3. 55K-Robbie Kendall; 4. 8-Billy Dietrich; 5. 22T-Matt Boland; 6. 11C-Cory Haas; 7. 87-Alan Krimes; 8. 69G-Tim Glatfelter; 9. 37-JJ Grasso; 10. 16-Gerard McIntyre; 11. 99M-Kyle Moody; 12. 15-Adam Wilt; 13. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 14. 59-Jim Siegel; 15. 35-Steve Owings; 16. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 17. 85-Nathan Berwager; 18. 1*-Tim Wagaman; 19. 21T-Scott Fisher; 20. 88-Brandon Rahmer (DNF); 21. 69H-Shane Hoff (DNF); 22. 71X-Bill Stine (DNF); 23. 52-Austin Hogue (DNF); 24. 17N-Niki Young (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – Matt Boland (1-14), Lance Dewease (15-25)

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 22T-Matt Boland; 2. 87-Alan Krimes; 3. 85-Nathan Berwager; 4. 16-Gerard McIntyre, Jr.; 5. 11C-Cory Haas; 6. 21T-Scott Fisher; 7. 35-Steve Owings; 8. 1*-Tim Wagaman (DNF). No Time

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 71X-Bill Stine; 2. 52-Austin Hogue; 3. 8-Billy Dietrich; 4. 69G-Tim Glatfelter; 5. 99M-Kyle Moody; 6. 59-Jim Siegel; 7. 69H-Shane Hoff; 8. 88-Brandon Rahmer. Time – 2:27.737

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 55K-Robbie Kendall; 2. 21-Brian Montieth; 3. 37-JJ Grasso; 4. 14-Lance Dewease; 5. 15-Adam Wilt; 6. 51-Freddie Rahmer; 7. 2W-Glenndon Forsythe; 8. 17N-Niki Young (DNF). No Time

358 SPRINTS Feature (20 Laps)
- 1. 23J-Tyler Ross; 2. 119-Chandler Leiby; 3. 91-Niki Young; 4. 45H-Jeff Halligan; 5. 16-Matt Campbell; 6. 66-Doug Hammaker; 7. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 8. 28-Matt Findley; 9. 45-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 10. 2D-Chase Dietz; 11. 97-Brie Hershey; 12. 21-CJ Tracy; 13. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 14. 5-Phil Walter; 15. 29A-Chris Arnold; 16. 10-Zach Euculano; 17. 47-Michael Hamer; 18. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 19. 00-Chris Frank (DNF); 20. 5A-Brian Allman (DNF); 21. 13-Ryan Higgins (DNF); 22. 11-Leah Starner (DNF); 23. 29W-Ryan Wilson (DNF); 24. 9R-Brent Rumberger (DNF). No Time

Lap Leaders – Isaac Sneeringer (1-5), Tyler Ross (6-20)

1st Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 23J-Tyler Ross; 2. 119-Chandler Leiby; 3. 29W-Ryan Wilson; 4. 91-Niki Young; 5. 2D-Chase Dietz; 6. 11-Leah Starner; 7. 00-Chris Frank; 8. 9R-Brent Rumberger; 9. 6S-Bill Sherman (DNF); 10. 59T-Tim Stallings (DNF). Time – 2:24.28

2nd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 2. 28-Matt Findley; 3. 47-Michael Hamer; 4. 45H-Jeff Halligan; 5. 97-Brie Hershey; 6. 89-Ashley Cappetta; 7. 13-Ryan Higgins (DNF); 8. 69M-Sean Campbell (DNF); 9. 38D-Kyle Denmyer (DNF). No Time

3rd Heat (10 Laps/6 to qualify) - 1. 66-Doug Hammaker; 2. 5-Phil Walter; 3. 16-Matt Campbell; 4. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 5. 45-Jeff Rohrbaugh; 6. 10-Zach Euculano; 7. 5A-Brian Allman; 8. 21-CJ Tracy; 9. 29-Chris Arnold. Time – 2:28.78

Consolation (10 Laps/6 to qualify) – 1. 00-Chris Frank; 2. 13-Ryan Higgins; 3. 21-CJ Tracy; 4. 29-Chris Arnold; 5. 5A-Brian Allman; 6. 9R-Brent Rumberger; 7. 6S-Bill Sherman; 8. 38D-Kyle Denmyer; 9. 59T-Tim Stallings (DNF); 10. 69M-Sean Campbell (DNF). No Time


-end-

DWIGHT LEPPO SCORES FIRST CAREER WIN IN TRAIL-WAY 358 SPRINTS

Hanover, PA (07/11/14) –
Everyone could see it coming.  And it finally did for New Oxford’s Dwight Leppo, who held off the repeated challenges of all-time Trail-Way winner Brad McClelland to claim his first career “358” sprint car victory in the 25-lap feature Friday night.

“It feels good to finally be here!” exclaimed Leppo upon exiting his family-owned Auchey Body Shop/Leppo’s Garage #4 in victory lane, “I knew Brad would be right there.  I’m glad he didn’t get me this time.”

Leppo started beside polesitter Denny Gross and led every lap.

Gross brought out the red flag when he flipped in turn two of lap four.  

McClelland had some problems of his own, bouncing several times and losing third place to Seth Kearchner in turn four of the second lap.  Once the race restarted after the Gross flip, McClelland reclaimed third from Kearchner on lap six, and then passed Isaac Sneeringer on turn two of an 11th-lap restart.

McClelland closed quickly on Leppo and was challenging for the lead by lap 15.  Over the next five laps, the two leaders pulled away from the rest of the field.  They actually made contact on the backstretch of lap 20, sending McClelland into the infield, but McClelland saved it and hung onto to the runner-up spot.  Though he closed on the leader again, he was not able to make the pass.

Sneeringer hung on for third, with hard charger Robbie Kendall from 12th starting spot to cross fourth and Cody Fletcher fifth.

Heats for the 12 “358” sprinters were won by McClelland and Gross.

358 Sprint Cars Feature (25 Laps)
1. 4-Dwight Leppo; 2. 6R-Brad McClelland; 3. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 4. 55-Robbie Kendall; 5. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 6. 10-Zach Euculano(DNF); 7. 64-Randy Whisler(1 lap down); 8. 30-Seth Kearchner(DNF); 9. 9C-Bill Case, Jr.(DNF); 10. 7M-Tyler Buchenauer(DNF); 11. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle(DNF); 12. 2-Dennis Gross(DNF). No Time.

Lap Leaders- Dwight Leppo (1-25).

Heat 1 (10 Laps/All to Qualify) 1. 6R-Brad McClelland; 2. 30-Seth Kearchner; 3. 55-Robbie Kendall; 4. 19Z-Isaac Sneeringer; 5. 64-Randy Whisler; 6. 7M-Tyler Buchenauer(DNF).  Time 2:19.44.

Heat 2 (10 Laps/All to Qualify) 1. 2-Dennis Gross; 2. 4-Dwight Leppo; 3. 10-Zach Euculano; 4. 9C-Bill Case, Jr.; 5. 66A-Cody Fletcher; 6. 19D-Wyatt Hinkle.  Time 2:28.87.

-end-

Stevie Smith Is Ready For Outlaws With Williams Grove 410 Sprint Victory

Kevin Nouse gets third in 358s

 7/11/14

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Mechanicsburg –
Stevie Smith drove to his third 410 sprint car win of the season on Friday night at Williams Grove Speedway as he tuned up for next week’s World of Outlaws Summer Nationals with a victory worth $4,000.

In 358 sprint action it was Kevin Nouse of Lewisberry taking his third win of the season at the track as well.

Second starter Ryan Smith tried to lead the first lap but polesitter Cory Haas nipped him at the line to be scored in control.

Stevie Smith started fourth in the field and was third behind the pair almost immediately.

The eventual winner got around Ryan Smith for second on the third circuit and chased Haas for the lead for six tours before driving by for command as the pair raced out of the second corner.  

Eyes then turned to ninth starter Brian Montieth who was up to fifth as Stevie Smith took the lead.

Montieth had worked his way up to third behind the leader and Haas by the time the races only caution flag unfurled with 10 laps to go in the 25 lap main for the stopped racers of Doug Esh and sixth runner Don Kreitz Jr.

Montieth overtook Haas on the restart and began his attempts at racing with the leader.

The Phoenixville flyer had closed right up on the leader’s bumper as the pair raced into the third corner headed for the two-to-go sign but when Smith hesitated as he worked traffic entering the turn, Montieth nearly crashed into him and was forced to lay on the brakes and turn the car partially sideways to avoid collision.

This in turn allowed Stevie Smith to drive away as Montieth tried to recover and Smith took the checkers by .441 seconds.

“This one’s just as fun as the first one, that’ll never wear off,” Smith said of taking the victory.

Car owner Fred Rahmer expressed his pleasure with the team’s third win of the year at the oval.

“I knew that Stevie was the best driver there is and he’s provin’ it,” Rahmer said.  

Lucas Wolfe drove from sixth starting spot to finish third followed by Ryan Smith and Gerard McIntyre Jr.

Sixth through 10th went to Steve Buckwalter, Greg Hodnett, Pat Cannon, Alan Krimes and Tim Glatfelter.

Heats for the 23 cars went to Wolfe, Ryan Smith and Haas.  Haas won the dash to earn the pole for the feature.

Wolfe set his fifth quick time of the season in time trials with a lap of 17.077 seconds.

Brie Hershey lead the first four circuits of the 20-lap 358 sprint main before 10th starter Adrian Shaffer took over.

Shaffer appeared headed for his third win of the season while running on the cushion but with eight laps to go he jumped the cushion in the second corner, allowing Knouse to erase nearly all of the two-turn lead he had amassed at the front.

And then when Shaffer seemed to miss his entry with five to go in the third corner that was all it took for Knouse to drive across the middle of the track to take control.

A caution flag with a lap to go appeared for a tangle in the fourth corner that took out top five runners Ryan Wilson and Brock Zearfoss but Shaffer was helpless on the restart, instead settling for second.   

Doug Hammaker was third followed by Rich Eichelberger and Hershey.

Heats for the 15-car field went to Shaffer and Brock Zearfoss.

July 11, 2014 Feature Finish:
410 sprints, 25 laps:
1. Stevie Smith, 2. Brian Montieth, 3. Lucas Wolfe, 4. Ryan Smith, 5. Gerard McIntyre Jr., 6. Steve Buckwalter, 7. Greg Hodnett, 8. Pat Cannon, 9. Alan Krimes, 10. Tim Glatfelter, 11. Lance Dewease, 12. Rick Lafferty, 13. Adam Wilt, 14. Glenndon Forsythe, 15. TJ Stutts, 16. Austin Hogue, 17. Nicole Bower, 18. Jordan Givler, 19. Scott Wilson, 20. Cory Haas, 21. Don Kreitz Jr., 22. Doug Esh

DNS: Jay Reichard

358 sprints, 20 laps
: 1. Kevin Nouse, 2. Adrian Shaffer, 3. Doug Hammaker, 4. Rich Eichelberger, 5. Brie Hershey, 6. Kody Lehman, 7. Matt Findley, 8. Chris Arnold, 9. Tony Smolenyak, 10. Scott Fisher, 11. DJ Montgomery, 12. Ryan Wilson, 13. Brock Zearfoss, 14. Matt Campbell, 15. Chandler Leiby

-end-

MARKS CLOSES OUT PA SPEEDWEEK WITH OPPERMAN MEMORIAL VICTORY;
WOLFE CLINCHES SECOND CAREER PA SPEEDWEEK TITLE BY 6 POINTS OVER HODNETT

SELINSGROVE, Pa. –
In race No. 8 in the 24th annual PA Speedweek Series, Brent Marks of Myerstown drove to his first 410 sprint car win of the season in the 30-lap Jan Opperman Memorial Sunday night at Selinsgrove Speedway.

For Marks, the victory at the wheel of the BAPS No. 19M was his second career at Selinsgrove and his first in a sprint car since he won the Ray Tilley Classic at the track in May of 2013.  

Lucas Wolfe of Mechanicsburg clinched his second career PA Speedweek title by just six points over Greg Hodnett of Thomasville. Wolfe, who persevered through a challenging night that included a hard flip in practice laps and a blown engine in his heat race, was the night’s Fast Tees Fast Qualifier over the 26-car field with a lap time of 16.805.  

Doug Dodson of Mechanicsburg won his first career super sportsman race in the division’s 20-lap feature and set a new track record for the distance in 7:17.57. Wayne Dadetto of Levittown scored the victory in the 20-lap 305 sprint car race and set a track record for the division in 7:00.944.

There will be no racing at Selinsgrove Speedway this Saturday, July 12. The speedway returns Saturday, July 19, with the annual Jeff’s Auto Body & Recycling Center Driver & Fan Appreciation Night featuring 360 sprint cars, late models, pro stocks, and roadrunners. The 360 sprint car and late model features on July 19 will each pay $2,500 to win.

Polesitter Brent Marks drove into the lead at the start of the sprint car feature and was chased by third-place starter Mike Erdley. The race’s only caution flag unfurled on lap three when Danny Dietrich’s car developed a flat tire and rolled to a stop in turn four.  

When the race resumed, a war on wheels unfolded at the front of the pack between Marks and Erdley, who see-sawed for the lead for several laps. By lap 10, Marks secured the front spot and began to stretch his lead while another battle unfolded for the runner-up position between Erdley and second-place starter Kyle Reinhardt.

At the halfway mark, Marks was setting the pace in front of Reinhardt, seventh-place starter Blane Heimbach, and Erdley in a close four-car race at the front of the pack.  On lap 20, Heimbach stormed into second and set his sights on Marks. In the final five laps, Marks stretched his lead and posted a 3.5-second margin of victory over Heimbach, Erdley, Reinhardt, and ninth-place starter Lucas Wolfe.
In the super sportsman feature, polesitter Davey Walsh led the first six laps until third-place starter Doug Dodson  made the winning pass using the inside lane on the frontstretch. Two laps later, second-place starter Bobby Hockenberry reclaimed the runner-up position and started to track down Dodson.

At the halfway point, Dodson was the leader over Hockenberry, fifth-place starter Chad Trout, 12th-place starter Kevin Knouse, and 11th-place starter Carmen Perigo Jr. In the final laps, Hockenberry and Trout made a last-ditch effort to catch Dodson in traffic to no avail. Dodson took the checkered flag in a close finish by only .44 of a second over Hockenberry, Trout, Nouse, and Perigo.

Wayne Dadetto started on the pole in the 305 sprint car feature and pulled into the lead at the drop of the green flag. In the early laps, second-place starter John Braim and third-place starter Matt Heimbach dueled for the runner-up position.  

At the halfway point, Dadetto held a straightaway lead over the rest of the field. In the closing laps, however, eighth-place starter Tyler Bear started to reel in Dadetto in lapped traffic. At the finish, Dadetto was victorious by just 1.4 seconds over Bear, fourth-place starter Jake Waters, Braim, and 12th-place starter Eric Parker.

SELINSGROVE SPEEDWAY RACE SUMMARY – 6 July 2014
410 Sprint Cars – 26 Entries
30-Lap A-Main: 
1)19M Bent Marks ($5,000)  2) 12 Blane Heimbach  3) 11 Mike Erdley  4)21R Kyle Reinhardt  5) 1 Lucas Wolfe  6) 98H Dave Blaney  7) 27 Greg Hodnett  8) 94 Ryan Smith  9) 49 Mike Walter Sr.  10) 7 Chad Layton  11) 33 Curt Stroup  12) 56 Nate Snyder  13) 3 Pat Cannon  14) 17B Steve Buckwalter  15) 48 Danny Dietrich  16) I07 Jordan Givler  17) 33W Michael Walter II  18) 38 Scott Wilson  19) 49H Brad Howard  20) 75 Nicole Bower  21) 9 Rick Lafferty  22) 66 Ryan Kissinger   23) 44W Austen Wheatley  24) 5W Phil Walter  25) 24B Dustin Baney  26) 12H Matt Heimbach DNS
Heat Winners:  Greg Hodnett, Blane Heimbach, Danny Dietrich
Time Trials:  1) 1 Lucas Wolfe 16.805  2) 98H Dave Blaney 16.867  3) 11Mike Erdley 17.077  4) 21R Kyle Reinhardt 17.117  5) 19M Brent Marks 17.144  6) 48 Danny Dietrich 17.152  7) 27 Greg Hodnett 17.188  8) 12 Blane Heimbach 17.280  9) 0 Rick Lafferty 17.467  10) 38 Scott Wilson 17.516  11) 56 Nate Snyder 17.516  12) 94 Ryan Smith 17.523  13) 44W Austen Wheatley 17.550  14) 33 Curt Stroup 17.570  15) 7 Chad Layton 17.580  16) 17B Steve Buckwalter 17.662  17) 3 Pat Cannon 17.904  18) I07 Jordan  Givler 18.119  19) 49 Mike Walter Sr. 18.263  20) 66 Ryan Kissinger  18.266  21) 75 Nicole Bower 18.350  22) 49H Brad Howard 18.389  23) 5W Phil Walter 18.515  24) Michael Walter II 18.562  25) 24B Dustin Baney 18.972  26) 12 Matt Heimbach DNT
Super Sportsman – 23 Entries
20-Lap A-Main:  1)
43 Doug Dodson  2) 25 Bob Hockenberry  3) 7C Chad Trout  4) 1J Kevin Nouse  5) 93 Carmen Perigo Jr.  6) 77 Russ Mitten  7) 99 Frankie Herr  8) 3B Mike Enders  9) 11 Steve Fannasy  10) 30 Scott Dellinger  11) 222 Jay Fannasy  12) 45 Dave Socks  13) 20W Davie Walsh  14) 75 Kenny Edkin  15) 00 Rick Barr  16) 17G Steve Wilbur  17) 29W Adam Wray  18) 8 Rich Eichelberger  19) 07 JR Mull  20) 29 Dwayne Smith  DNS  21) 32 Greg Foster  DNS 22) 888 John Wolfe DNS  23) 77W Tom Wyckoff DNS
Heat Winners:  Mike Enders, Kevin Nouse, Chad Trout

305 Sprint Cars – 23 Entries
20-Lap A-Main:   1) 36D Wayne Dadetto 2) 25B Tyler Bear 3) 10 Jake Waters 4) 44 John Braim 5) 39 Eric Parker 6) 79 Jordan Thomas 7) 55 Mike Wagner II 8) 47K Kody Lehman 9) 67 Ken Duke 10) 8 Randy Kayler 11) 22K Mike Koehler 12) 6R Reed Thompson 13) 4B Jason Bergstresser 14) 11Z Zach Newlin 15) 35B Derrick Bowersox 16) 2 Erin Statler 17) 26V Shawn Kirkpatrick 18) 24 Lance Newlin 19) 14 Matt Heimbach 20) 1S Mike Schuckers 21) 23 Nathan Gramley 22) 19 Tyler Cochran 23) 16 John Bott
Heat Winners:  Reed Thompson, Jordan Thomas, Tyler Bear

-end-

Lincoln Speedway
358 sprint cars
July 5
1. Chase Dietz 3615
2. Niki Young  3555
3. Chandler Leiby 3485
4. Matt Campbell 3180
5. Brie Hershey 3145
6. Tyler Esh 3010
7. Ashley Cappetta 3005
8. Matt Findley 2895
9. Zach Euculano 2875
10. Brian Allman  2785
 
-end-



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 Like The Sprint Car Show on Facebook

 
 Central PA Tracks
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Lincoln Speedway
410 sprint cars
July 26
1. Alan Krimes 5285
2. Brian Montieth 5095
3. Cory Haas 5065
4. Jim Siegel 5035
5. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 4825
6. Steve Owings 4515
7. Robbie Kendall 4475
8. Freddie Rahmer 4435
9. Danny Dietrich 4415
10. Kyle Moody  4260
 358 sprint cars

July 26

1. Chase Dietz 4265
2. Niki Young 4205
3. Chandler Leiby 4150
4. Matt Campbell 3840
5. Brie Hershey 3715
6. Matt Findley 3525
7. Ashley Cappetta  3525
8. Zach Euculano 3380
9. Brian Allman 3290
10. Doug Hammaker 3275

 

Williams Grove

410s

July 25

1. Greg Hodnett 3320
2. Don Kreitz Jr. 3150
3. Doug Esh 2875
4. Alan Krimes 2770
5. Brian Montieth 2700
6. Lance Dewease 2630
7. Ryan Smith 2580
8. Stevie Smith 2410
9. Danny Dietrich 2320
10. Steve Buckwalter 2265

358 sprint cars

July 25

1. Kevin Nouse 1910
2. Adrian Shaffer 1700
3. Kody Lehman 1500
4. Brock Zearfoss 1440
5. Chandler Leiby 1385
6. Matt Campbell 1370
7. Doug Hammaker 1275
8. Brie Hershey 1260
9. Scott Fisher 1170
10. Jay Galloway 1145

 

 Super Sportsman

July 26

1. Mike Enders 3860
1. Frankie Herr 3860
3. Chad Trout 3670
4. Scott Dellinger 3550
5. Steve Fannasy 3375
6. Scott Geesey 3310
7. Russ Mitten 3305
8. Gregg Foster 3270
9. Steve Wilbur 3205
10. Chad Criswell 3100

 

Port Royal

July 26

1. Mike Wagner 3430
2. Blane Heimbach 3400
3. Rick Lafferty 3320
4. Chad Layuton 3315
4. Mike Erdley 3315
6. Doug Esh 3285
7. Greg Hodnett 3165
8. Dylan Cisney 2915
9. Davey Sammons 2875
10. Curt Stroup 2785
 

Selinsgrove
360 sprint cars

July 26
1. Mark Smith 3780
2. T.J. Stutts  3595
3. Jason Shultz  2855
4. Brock Zearfoss  2740
5. Ryan Kissinger  2695
6. Derek Locke  2410
7. Davie Franek  2305
8. Pat Cannon  2290
9. Mike Walter  2070
10. Larry Kelleher  2030

 

 

"The Dirt Track Channel", "Open Wheel Today" and "All Dirt, All the time" are trademarks of Shawn Wood Productions