website statistics
   






 

 

        2017 PA Speedweek  

 

Check out our Speedweek video coverage our Facebook page


2017 Confirmed PA Speedweek Dates
Fri., June 30 Williams Grove
Saturday, July 1 Lincoln Speedway
Monday, July 3 Lincoln Speedway
Tues., July 4 Grandview Speedway
Wed., July 5 Hagerstown
Thursday, July 6 Port Royal
Fri., Julk 7 Williams Grove
Sat., July 8 Port Royal
Sunday, July 9 Selinsgrove Speedway (Finale)

2016 PA SPEEDWEEK POINTS  FINAL
1.* Danny Dietrich 1032
2.* Greg Hodnett  994
3.* Lucas Wolfe  881
4.* Brent Marks  806
5.* Ryan Smith  799
6.  Stevie Smith  701
7.* Aaron Ott  689
8.* Doug Esh  684
9.  Lance Dewease 616
10. Alan Krimes  578
11.* Bryan Clauson 571
12.  Dave Blaney  535
13.  Tim Shaffer  456
14.* T.J. Stutts  447
15.* Brock Zearfoss 443
16. James McFadden 376
17. Mike Wagner  346
18. Brian Montieth 327
19. Freddie Rahmer 326
20. Blane Heimbach 248
21. Cory Haas  222
22. Steve Buckwalter 221
23. Billy Dietrich  192
23. Dylan Cisney  192
25. Kyle Reinhardt 155
26. Trey Starks  138
27. Wayne Dadetto 133
28. Robbie Kendall 120
28. Ryan Taylor  120
30. Cole Duncan  117
31. Davey Sammons 115
32. Austin Hogue  106
33. Adam Wilt  95
34. A.J. Flick  93
35. Mike Erdley  92
36. Jim Siegel  84
36. Tyler Ross  84
38. Brandon Rahmer 68
39. Jason Shultz  64
40  Joey Hershey  56
41. Justin Barger  54
41. Colby Womer  54
43. Tyler Bear  50
44. Chad Trout  48
45. Colby Womer  46
45. Glenndon Forsythe 46
47. Gerard McIntyre Jr 45
48. Frankie Herr  44
49. Mike Walter II 40
50. Rodney Westhafer 39
51. Joe Kata III  38
52. Sean Zemunik 37
52. Logan Wagner 37
53. Dustin Baney  25
54. Brad Franks  24
55. Kody Lehman  23
55. Cale Grubb  23
57. Curt Stroup  20
58. Chase Dietz  19
59. Daryl Stimeling 18
60. Jordan Givler  16
61. Matt Campbell 15
61. Robbie Stillwaggon 15
63. Troy Fraker  14
63. Bobby Sandt Jr 14
65. Scott Wilson  13
65. Jevon Ahner  13
67. Mike Wagner II 11
67. Dave Carlberg 11
69. Scott Fisher  8
70. Cody Fairchok 7
71. Bill Jones Jr  6
72. Randy Baughman 5
72. Bobby Mazingo 5
74. Trenton Sheaffer 4
74. Anthony Macri 4
74. Kyle Pruitt  4
77. James Pryde  3
78. Tim Wagaman 2
79. Karl Baker  1
79. Anthony Fiore 1
79. Dwayne Gutshall 1
79. Kyle Moody  1
79. John Rudisill  1
79. Mike Bittinger 1
85. Jay Galloway  0
*perfect attendance

7/3/16  SELINSGROVE 30 LAPS 26 CARS 0 INVERT
1. Danny dietrich
2. Greg Hodnett
3. Blane Heimbach
4. Lucas Wolfe
5. Aaron Ott
6. Dave Blaney
7. Ryan Smith
8.  Doug Esh
9. Steve Buckwalter
10. Tim Shaffer
11. James McFadden
12 . Kyle Reinhardt
13.  T. J. Stutts
14.  Bryan Clauson
15.  Jason Shultz
16.  Justin Barger
17.  Mike Walter II
18.  Brent Marks
19.  Brock Zearfoss
20.  Frankie Herr
21.  Daryl Stimeling
22.  Dustin Baney
23.  Jordan Givler
24.  Dylan Cisney
25.  Scott Wilson
DNS  Colby Womer
 
Lap Leaders; Dietrich 1-30
 
Fast Time; Blaney 16.613
 
Heat Winners; Hodnett, Marks, Clauson

-end-

2016 PA SPEEDWEEK POINTS
1. Danny Dietrich 735
2. Greg Hodnett  706
3. Lance Dewease 616
4. Brent Marks  600
5. Alan Krimes  578
6. Lucas Wolfe  566
7. Stevie Smith  560
8. Ryan Smith  550
9. Doug Esh  491
10. Aaron Ott  465
11. Bryan Clauson 404
12. T.J. Stutts  352
13. Brock Zearfoss 347
14. Dave Blaney  333
15. Brian Montieth 327
16. Freddie Rahmer 326
17. Mike Wagner  292
18. Tim Shaffer  244
19. Cory Haas  222
20. Billy Dietrich  192
21. James McFadden 180
22. Trey Starks  138
23. Robbie Kendall 120
24. Cole Duncan  117
25. Davey Sammons 115
26. Austin Hogue  106
27. Dylan Cisney  99
28. Adam Wilt  95
29. A.J. Flick  93
30. Jim Siegel  84
30. Tyler Ross  84
32. Steve Buckwalter 75
33. Brandon Rahmer 68
34. Blane Heimbach 76
35. Wayne Dadetto 54
36. Chad Trout  48
37. Mike Erdley  47
38. Colby Womer  46
38. Glenndon Forsythe 46
38. Joey Hershey  46
41. Gerard McIntyre Jr 45
41. Tyler Bear  45
43. Ryan Taylor  43
44. Rodney Westhafer 39
45. Joe Kata III  38
46. Sean Zemunik 37
46. Logan Wagner 37
48. Brad Franks  24
49. Frankie Herr  20
50. Chase Dietz  19
51. Cale Grubb  16
52. Matt Campbell 15
52. Robbie Stillwaggon 15
54. Troy Fraker  14
54. Bobby Sandt Jr 14
56. Jevon Ahner  13
57. Mike Wagner II 11
57. Dave Carlberg 11
59. Scott Fisher  8
60. Cody Fairchok 7
61. Scott Wilson  6
61. Bill Jones Jr  6
63. Kody Lehman  5
63. Randy Baughman 5
63. Bobby Mazingo 5
66. Anthony Macri 4
66. Kyle Pruitt  4
68. Curt Stroup  2
68. Tim Wagaman 2
70. Dustin Baney  1
70. Karl Baker  1
70. Anthony Fiore 1
70. Daryl Stimeling 1
70. Dwayne Gutshall 1
70. Kyle Moody  1
70. John Rudisill  1
70. Mike Bittinger 1
78. Jay Galloway  0

-end-

7/1/16 WILLIAMS GROVE  30 LAPS 32 CARS 6 INVERT
1. Danny Dietrich
2. Greg Hodnett
3. Brian Montieth
4. Alan Krimes
5. James McFadden
6. Ryan Smith
7. Lance Dewease
8. Dave Blaney
9. Stevie Smith
10. Freddie Rahmer
11. Tim Shaffer
12. Brock Zearfoss
13. Austin Hogue
14. Brent Marks
15. Cory Haas
16. Dylan Cisney
17. Doug Esh
18. Trey Starks
19. T.J. Stutts
20. Mike Wagner
21. Bryan Clauson
22. Steve Buckwalter
23. Lucas Wolfe
24. aaron Ott
 
Lap Leaders; McFadden 1-2, Hodnett 3-22, Dietrich 23-30
 
Fast Time; R. Smith 17.603

Heat Winners; McFadden, Hodnett, Montieth, Cisney
 
B-Main Winner; Buckwalter
 
DNQ; 75 Frankie Herr, 16 Matt Campbell, 15 Adam Wilt, 12W Troy Fraker, 83 Cody Fairchok, 27G Jay Galloway, 44 Rodney Westhafer, 36D Wayne Dadetto

6/30/16 PORT ROYAL 30 LAPS 33 CARS 4 INVERT
1. 69k Lance Dewease
2. 51s Stevie Smith
3. 1 Lucas Wolfe
4. 48 Danny Dietrich
5. 19m Brent Marks
6. 71m Dave Blaney
7. 07 Doug Esh
8. 25 Aaron Ott
9. 3z Brock Zearfoss
10. 87 Alan Krimes
11. 94 Ryan Smith
12. 12 Blane Heimbach
13. 55 Mike Wagner
14. 747 Davey Sammons
15. 44 Trey Starks
16. 98 Mike Erdley
17. 23 T J Stutts
18. 25 Tyler Bear
19. 17w Bryan Clauson
20. 13 Tim Shaffer
21. 7w Logan Wagner
22. 3 James McFadden
23. 27 Greg Hodnett
24. 17B Steve Buckwalter
 
Lap Leaders; S. Smith 1-3, Dewease 4-30
 
Fast Time; Wolfe 15.529
 
Heat Winners; Clauson, Dewease, Dietrich, Buckwalter
 
B-main Winner; T. Shaffer
 
DNQ; 5 Dylan Cisney, 47K Kody Lehman, 44 Joey Hershey, 38 Scott Wilson, 33 Curt Stroup, 19 Cale Grubb, 24B Dustin Baney, 51 Karl Baker, 36D Wayne Dadetto

2016 PA SPEEDWEEK POINTS
1. Greg Hodnett  563
2. Danny Dietrich 562
3. Brent Marks  530
4. Lucas Wolfe  517
5. Lance Dewease 502
6. Stevie Smith  473
7. Alan Krimes  435
8. Aaron Ott  428
9. Doug Esh  421
10. Ryan Smith  418
11. Bryan Clauson 364
12. T.J. Stutts  316
13. Brock Zearfoss 279
14. Mike Wagner  249
15. Dave Blaney  227
16. Freddie Rahmer 223
17. Brian Montieth 194
18. Billy Dietrich  192
19. Cory Haas  169
20. Tim Shaffer  151
21. Robbie Kendall 120
22. Cole Duncan  117
23. Davey Sammons 115
24. Trey Starks  102
25. A.J. Flick  93
26. Adam Wilt  87
27. Jim Siegel  84
27. Tyler Ross  84
29. Brandon Rahmer 68
30. Blaney Heimbach 76
31. James McFadden 51
31. Wayne Dadetto 51
33. Chad Trout  48
34. Mike Erdley  47
35. Colby Womer  46
35. Glenndon Forsythe 46
35. Steve Buckwalter 46
35. Joey Hershey  46
39. Gerard McIntyre Jr 45
39. Tyler Bear  45
41. Ryan Taylor  43
42. Austin Hogue  38
42. Joe Kata III  38
44. Sean Zemunik 37
44. Logan Wagner 37
46. Rodney Westhafer 34
47. Dylan Cisney  28
48. Brad Franks  24
49. Chase Dietz  19
50. Cale Grubb  16
51. Robbie Stillwaggon 15
52. Bobby Sandt Jr 14
53. Frankie Herr  13
53. Jevon Ahner  13
55. Troy Fraker  12
56. Mike Wagner II 11
56. Dave Carlberg 11
58. Scott Fisher  8
59. Scott Wilson  6
59. Bill Jones Jr  6
61. Kody Lehman  5
61. Randy Baughman 5
61. Bobby Mazingo 5
64. Anthony Macri 4
64. Kyle Pruitt  4
66. Curt Stroup  2
66. Tim Wagaman 2
68. Dustin Baney  1
68. Karl Baker  1
68. Anthony Fiore 1
68. Daryl Stimeling 1
68. Dwayne Gutshall 1
68. Kyle Moody  1
68. John Rudisill  1
68. Cody Fairchok 1
68. Mike Bittinger 1

-end-

6/29/16 HAGERSTOWN 30 LAPS 33 CARS 4 INVERT
1. Lance Dewease
2. Ryan Smith
3. Stevie Smith
4. Danny Dietrich
5. Greg Hodnett
6. Doug Esh
7. Brent Marks
8. Freddie Rahmer
9. Alan Krimes
10. Dave Blaney
11. Aaron Ott
12. Brock Zearfoss
13. Tim Shaffer
14. Mike Wagner
15. Billy Dietrich
16. T. J. Stutts
17. Bryan Clauson
18. Wayne Dadetto
19. Logan Wagner
20. Lucas Wolfe
21. Chad Trout
22. Trey Starks
23. Davey Sammons
24. Robbie Kendall
 

Lap Leaders; S. Smith 1-10, Dewease 11-30
 
Fast Time; R. Smith 15.756 NOTE; D. Blaney also had 15.756, but Smith’s other lap was faster
 
Heat Winners; Wolfe, Hodnett, B. Dietrich, Esh
 
B-Main Winner; Starks
 
DNQ: 44 Joey Hershey, 75 Frankie Herr, 2w Glenndon Forsythe, 11c Cory Haas, 35 Daryl Stimeling, 21K Kyle Pruitt, 19 Cale Grubb, 12W Troy Fraker, 91 Anthony Fiore
 
2016 PA SPEEDWEEK POINTS
1. Greg Hodnett  507
2. Danny Dietrich 434
3. Brent Marks  404
4. Lucas Wolfe  364
5. Alan Krimes  352
6. Ryan Smith  341
7. Lance Dewease 338 2
8. Stevie Smith  328
9. Aaron Ott  323
10. Bryan Clauson 305
11. Doug Esh  302
12. T.J. Stutts  255
13. Freddie Rahmer 223
14. Brian Montieth 194
15. Billy Dietrich  192
16. Brock Zearfoss 186
17. Cory Haas  169
18. Mike Wagner  167
19. Robbie Kendall 120
20. Cole Duncan  117
21. Dave Blaney  111
22. Tim Shaffer  104
23. A.J. Flick  93
24. Adam Wilt  87
25. Jim Siegel  84
25. Tyler Ross  84
27. Brandon Rahmer 68
28. Davey Sammons 57
29. Chad Trout  48
29. Wayne Dadetto 48
31. Colby Womer  46
31. Glenndon Forsythe 46
33. Gerard McIntyre Jr 45
34. Ryan Taylor  43
35. Trey Starks  40
36. Joey Hershey  39
37. Austin Hogue  38
37. Joe Kata III  38
39. Sean Zemunik 37
40. Rodney Westhafer 34
41. Brad Franks  24
42. Logan Wagner 22
43. Chase Dietz  19
44. Robbie Stillwaggon 15
45. Bobby Sandt Jr 14
46. Frankie Herr  13
46. Jevon Ahner  13
48. Troy Fraker  12
49. Mike Wagner II 11
49. Dave Carlberg 11
51. Scott Fisher  8
52. Cale Grubb  6
52. Bill Jones Jr  6
54. Randy Baughman 5
54. Bobby Mazingo 5
56. Anthony Macri 4
56. Kyle Pruitt  4
58. Tim Wagaman 2
59. Anthony Fiore 1
59. Daryl Stimeling 1
59. Dwayne Gutshall 1
59. Kyle Moody  1
59. John Rudisill  1
59. Cody Fairchok 1
59. Mike Bittinger 1

-end-

PA SPEEDWEEK POINTS (June 28)
1. Greg Hodnett  379
2. Lucas Wolfe  314
3. Danny Dietrich 300
4. Brent Marks  299
5. Alan Krimes  254
6. Aaron Ott  247
7. Bryan Clauson 244
8. Brian Montieth 194
9. T.J. Stutts  187
9. Stevie Smith  187
11. Doug Esh  185
11. Ryan Smith  185
13. Lance Dewease 166 1
14. Cory Haas  156
15. Billy Dietrich  119
16. Cole Duncan  117
17. Freddie Rahmer 116
18. Mike Wagner  105
19. Robbie Kendall 100
20. Brock Zearfoss 97
21. A.J. Flick  93
22. Adam Wilt  87
23. Jim Siegel  84
23. Tyler Ross  84
25. Brandon Rahmer 68
26. Colby Womer  46
27. Gerard McIntyre Jr 45
28. Ryan Taylor  43
29. Glenndon Forsythe 41
30. Austin Hogue  38
30. Joe Kata III  38
32. Sean Zemunik 37
33. Rodney Westhafer 34
34. Joey Hershey  32
35. Davey Sammons 29
36. Brad Franks  24
37. Tim Shaffer  23
38. Chase Dietz  19
39. Robbie Stillwaggon 15
40. Bobby Sandt Jr 14
41. Jevon Ahner  13
42. Mike Wagner II 11
42. Dave Carlberg 11
44. Chad Trout  10
45. Troy Fraker  9
46. Scott Fisher  8
47. Bill Jones Jr  6
48. Randy Baughman 5
48. Bobby Mazingo 5
50. Anthony Macri 4
51. Tim Wagaman 2
52. Frankie Herr  1
52. Dwayne Gutshall 1
52. Kyle Moody  1
52. John Rudisill  1
52. Cody Fairchok 1
52. Mike Bittinger 1

-end-

RAIN STOPS THUNDER SERIES ON LAP FIFTEEN OF SPRINT FEATURE TUESDAY NIGHT AT GRANDVIEW SPEEDWAY

BECHTELSVILLE, PA (June 28, 2016) – Rain has not been a friend to Thunder on the Hill and Tuesday night was no different as the Pennsylvania 410 Sprint Speed Week Series invaded the Grandview Speedway for event one-hundred and twenty of the NAPA Auto Parts Thunder on the Hill Racing Series presented by Pioneer Pole Buildings.   Feature race leader Ryan Smith made contact with another car sending him spinning into the first turn infield on lap fifteen.  At the same time, the light mist of rain opened to a down pour.  The sprint cars returned to the pits to wait out the shower.   The amount of rain that fell over the twenty-five minute delay, was just too much for even the Grandview Speedway track crew to correct.   As a result, the event was postponed with the completion of this show to take place on the Tuesday night, July 26.

The remainder of the event – a 410 Sprint car feature starting at lap 16 and a  30-lap Modified feature will be run, along with a complete show for both divisions.    The complete show, includes the 410 Sprint Cars in the 2nd Annual Thunder Cup, a 35-Lap, $5,000 to win feature  plus a 30-lap, $3,000 to win NASCAR 358 Modified main event.

At the start of the 35 lap Speed Week feature, Brent Marks, of Myerstown, PA, jumped to the early lead with Ryan Smith and Freddie Rahmer following quickly.  Darting around the quick 1/3-mile high-banks,  Marks set a rapid pace but Smith challenged back sliding into the lead on the fourth circuit.

The yellow flag flew for the first time on the sixth lap for Sean Zemunik and Jevon Ahner who tangled in turn four.

On the restart, Smith charged forward, while eight-time Thunder on the Hill winner Greg Hodnett raced into the runner-up spot from the sixth place starting position.  Smith, “The Kunkletown Kid” to his fans, powered forward before tangling with a lapped car on the fifteenth lap.

TJ Stutts set fast time with a lap of 11.763.   For Stutts, this was his first visit to Grandview in a 410 sprint car.    Sprint heat races were won by Bryan Clauson, Brent Marks and Ryan Smith.   In the Modifieds,  heat race events were won by Duane Howard and Ryan Grim

The next NAPA Auto Parts Thunder on the Hill Racing Series event takes place on Thursday, July 14 when the Super DIRTCar Series Big-Block Modifieds compete at the 19th Annual Traffic Jam presented by Pioneer Pole Buildings.  The Modifieds will compete in a 60-lap event paying $7,000 to win that pays $1,000 for 10th and $500 to Start a 30-car field.  Also on the card is the Sportsman division participating in a 25-lap event.

General Admission tickets for Thursday, July 14 are $25 for Adults, $10 for Children 6-11 and Free for Children Under 6.  Pit Admission is $35, no license is required.

Pit Gates open at 2:30 PM, Driver’s Meeting is at 6:15 PM, Hot Laps at 6:45 PM and Racing Starts at 7:30 PM.

Advance tickets are on sale now and may be ordered by calling 443-513-4456.  Please provide your name and the number of tickets requested.  Tickets may be picked up and paid for on race night after 4:00 PM.  Advance ticket holders may enter the grandstands at 4:30 PM, one half hour prior to the sale of General Admission tickets.

NAPA Auto Parts continues their long run with Thunder on the Hill as the Series title sponsor joined by Pioneer Pole Buildings, Quaker Steak & Lube, and GALCO Business Communications.

For full rules, format, purse and information visit: www.thunderonthehillracingseries.com

410 SPRINT CAR TIME TRIALS: 1. TJ Stutts – 11.763  2. Doug Esh – 11.767  3. Greg Hodnett – 11.809  4. Lucas Wolfe – 11.843  5. Stevie Smith  -- 11.843  6. Ryan Taylor – 11.899  7. Bryan Clauson – 11.901  8. Freddie Rahmer, Jr. – 11.935  9. Ryan Smith – 11. 952  10. Alan Krimes – 11.956  11. Brent Marks – 11.994  12. Tim Shaffer – 12.042  13. Aaron Ott – 12.049  14. Danny Dietrich – 12.088  15. Tyler Ross – 12.099  16. Davey Sammons – 12.119  17. Billy Dietrich – 12.122  18. Brandon Rahmer – 12.131  19. Brock Zearfoss – 12.176  20. Robbie Stillwaggon – 12.225  21. Joe Kata III – 12.242  22. Jevon Ahner – 12.392  23. Sean Zemunik – 12.477  24. Dave Carlberg – 13.374

Heat 1 (10 Laps) – 1. Bryan Clauson  2. Alan Krimes  3. TJ Stutts  4. Lucas Wolfe  5. Davey Sammons  6. Aaron Ott

Heat 2 (10 Laps) – 1. Brent Marks  2. Freddie Rahmer  3. Stevie Smith  4. Danny Dietrich  5. Doug Esh  6. Billy Dietrich

Heat 3 (10 Laps) – 1. Ryan Smith  2. Greg Hodnett  3. Ryan Taylor  4. Tyler Ross  5. Brandon Rahmer  6. Joe Kata III

MODIFIED RESULTS
Modified Heat 1 (10 Laps) – 1. Duane Howard  2. Brian Hirthler  3. Rick Laubach  4. Brett Kressley  5. Colt Harris
Modified Heat 2 (10 Laps) – 1. Ryan Grim  2. Craig VonDohren  3. Glenn Strunk  4. Steve Swinehart  5. Ray Swinehart

-end-

WHEEL-TO-WHEEL: HODNETT HOLDS OFF CLAUSON AND MARKS FOR PARTY AT PATH VALLEY SPEEDWEEK VICTORY

SPRING RUN, PA (June 26, 2016) –
Greg Hodnett picked up the 410 Sprint Car victory in the Fred Rahmer Promotions Harry Fletcher Memorial event at the Path Valley Speedway as part of Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek.

Hodnett, of Thomasville, PA, started from the top spot but claiming the $6,600 top prize was no easy task as Hodnett battled with Noblesville, IN’s Bryan Clauson side-by-side for more than 30 circuits.

“Clauson is a fierce competitor.  He wins in everything he drives, we raced very hard and very clean.  I’m fortunate to compete with someone like him” Hodnett explained to MRN Radio’s Winged Nation host, Steve Post in Victory Lane. “I struggle with these smaller race tracks, I credit this win to my guys who do a great job on this car for these races.”

With Hodnett leading them down to the green flag, trouble brewed early.  Rodney Westhafer lightly rolled over in turn 1 bringing the red flag out on the initial start and leading to a complete restart.

Hodnett bolted out in front of the 24-car field, while Lucas Wolfe overtook front-row starter Aaron Ott in the first corner and slide up in front of Hodnett exiting turn four one-lap later.

As the field approached lapped traffic on the sixth circuit, Wolfe and Hodnett would swap the top spot twice.  Hodnett pulled inside Wolfe exiting turn two, followed by Wolfe performing a slide job on Hodnett exiting turn four.

Hodnett set steady in the top spot on the eighth lap.  With heavy lapped traffic approaching, Clauson – who started in the fifth position – slipped passed Wolfe and into the second position.

Hodnett and Clauson fought wheel-to-wheel, using lapped traffic and crisscrossing grooves.  On the 16th circuit Hodnett slid in front of Clauson exiting turn two, forcing Clauson to brake heavily.  As Hodnett powered forward Clauson charged back, taking over the top spot briefly just passed the halfway mark, only to forfeit the lead back to Hodnett.

Weaving in and out of lapped traffic on the 27th lap, Hodnett powered off the top groove diving below the cars of Brock Zearfoss and Tyler Ross – a bold move that distanced him from Clauson.  Almost simultaneously Brent Mark of Myerstown, PA, came out of nowhere to challenge for the second position.

The field slowed for the final time on lap 32, when Australian competitor Sean Zemunik rolled over in turn 4 forcing a red flag.

A single file restart sealed the deal as Hodnett held off Clauson and Marks to claim his 26th Pennsylvania Sprint Car Speedweek victory.  Lucas Wolfe came home in fourth position, Ryan Smith of Kunkleton, PA finished in the fifth spot.

Danny Dietrich of Gettyburg, PA finished in sixth, Ohio invader Cole Duncan finished seventh, Alan Krimes in 8th, Aaron Ott in 9th and Mike Wagner rounded out the top ten.

The next Party at the Path event takes place on Sunday, August 28 at the Path Valley Speedway and will feature the 410 Sprint Cars and the 600cc Micro Sprints.

Path Valley Speedway Park A-Main (40 Laps) – 1. Greg Hodnett  2. Bryan Clauson  3. Brent Marks  4. Lucas Wolfe  5. Ryan Smith  6. Danny Dietrich  7. Cole Duncan  8. Alan Krimes  9. Aaron Ott  10. Mike Wagner  11. Doug Esh  12. AJ Flick  13. Brian Montietih  14. TJ Stutts  15. Cory Haas  16. Tyler Ross  17. Brock Zearfoss  18. Billy Dietrich  19. Colby Womer  20. Joey Hershey  21. Joe Kata  22. Brad Franks  23. Sean Zemunik  24. Rodney Westhafer

-end-

2016 SPEEDWEEK POINTS
As of June 27
1. Greg Hodnett  331 1
2. Lucas Wolfe  271
3. Danny Dietrich 267
4. Brent Marks  257
5. Aaron Ott  217
6. Alan Krimes  213
7. Bryan Clauson 198
8. Brian Montieth 194
9. Lance Dewease 166 1
10. Cory Haas  156
11. Stevie Smith  143
12. Ryan Smith  141
13. Doug Esh  138
14. T.J. Stutts  131
15. Cole Duncan  117
16. Mike Wagner  105
17. Robbie Kendall 100
18. Billy Dietrich  93
18. A.J. Flick  93
20. Adam Wilt  87
21. Jim Siegel  84
22. Brock Zearfoss 81
23. Freddie Rahmer 73
24. Tyler Ross  52
25. Colby Womer  46
26. Gerard McIntyre Jr. 45
27. Brandon Rahmer 41
27. Glenndon Forsythe 41
29. Austin Hogue  38
30. Rodney Westhafer 34
31. Joey Hershey  32
32. Sean Zemunik 25
33. Brad Franks  24
34. Chase Dietz  19
35. Joe Kata III  16
36. Bobby Sandt Jr 14
37. Mike Wagner II 11
38. Chad Trout  10
39. Troy Fraker  9
40. Scott Fisher  8
41. Bill Jones Jr  6
42. Randy Baughman 5
42. Bobby Mazingo 5
44. Anthony Macri 4
45. Tim Wagaman 2
46. Frankie Herr  1
46. Dwayne Gutshall 1
46. Kyle Moody  1
46. John Rudisill  1
46. Cody Fairchok 1
46. Mike Bittinger 1

6/26/16 PATH VALLEY 40 LAPS 29 CARS 0 INVERT
1. Greg Hodnett
2. Bryan Clauson
3. Brent Marks
4. Lucas Wolfe
5. Ryan Smith
6. Danny dietrich
7. Cloe Duncan
8. Alan Krimes
9. Aaron Ott
10. Mike Wagner
11. Doug Esh
12. A.J. Flick
13. Brian Montieth
14. T.J. Stutts
15. Cory Haas
16. Tyler Ross
17. Brock Zearfoss
18. Billy Dietrich
19. Colby Womer
20. Joey Hershey
21. Joe Kata III
22. Brad Franks
23. Sean Zemunik
24. Rodney Westhafer
 
Lap Leaders Hodnett 1, Wolfe 2-8, Hodnett 9-40
 
Fast Time; Hodnett 10.865
 
Heat Winners; Clauson, Flick, Marks, Krimes
 
B-Main Winner; Zemunik
 
DNQ; 131 Bobby Sandt Jr, 55w Mike Wagner II, 15m bobby Mazingo, 12W Troy Fraker, 12J Bill Jones Jr
 
6/25/16 LINCOLN 30 LAPS 40 CARS 4 INVERT
1. Lance Dewease
2. Danny Dietrich
3. Stevie Smith
4. Greg Hodnett
5. Lucas Wolfe
6. Brent Marks
7. Aaron Ott
8. Brian Montieth
9. Alan Krimes
10. Robbie Kendall
11. Adam Wilt
12. Freddie Rahmer
13. Jim Siegel
14. Cory Haas
15. Brandon Rahmer
16. Doug Esh
17. T.J. Stutts
18. Bryan Clauson
19. Austin Hogue
20. Chase Dietz
21. Brock Zearfoss
22. Gerard McIntyre Jr
23. Billy Dietrich
DNS Glenndon Forsythe
 
Lap Leaders; Wolfe 1-8, Dewease 9-30
 
Fast Time; Hodnett 13.375
 
Heat Winners; s. Smith, Siegel, Wolfe, Krimes
 
B-Main Winner; Zearfoss
 
DNQ; 94 Ryan Smith, 5 Tyler Ross, 1x Chad Trout, 75 Frankie Herr, 1* Tim Wagaman
10K Joe Kata III, 74 Dwayne Gutshall, 99M Kyle Moody, 83 Cody Fairchok, 12W Troy Fraker, 12B Brad Franks, 4 John Rudisill, 21T Scott Fisher, 39 Anthony Macri, 3B Randy Baughman, 12 Mike Bittinger

6/24/16 WILLIAMS GROVE 25 LAPS 28 CARS RAIN

-end-

Speedweek Starts With Washout At Williams Grove Friday

6/24/16

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE


Mechanicsburg – A monsoon-type rainstorm hit Williams Grove Speedway just prior to time trials on Friday night, washing out the slated kickoff to the annual PA Speedweek sprint car series.

A total of 28 410 c.i. powered sprints and 25 358 c.i. powered machines were signed in for action and had just concluded hot laps when the pouring rains hit.

Included in the speedweek pit total was Indiana’s Bryan Clauson.

Williams Grove Speedway will return to host a second leg of speedweek next Friday night, July 1 when it stages the annual Mitch Smith Memorial, paying $10,000 to win a 30-lap main event.

Speedweek now kicks off tomorrow night, June 25 at Lincoln Speedway.

-end-

2016 PA Speedweek Dates
Friday June 24

Williams Grove Speedway
410 Sprints - $5,000 to WIN! Plus 358 Sprints
www.williamsgrove.com
717-697-5000

Saturday June 25
Lincoln Speedway
410 Sprints – $7,000 to WIN!
Plus Central PA Legends
www.lincolnspeedway.com
717-624-2755

Sunday June 26
Path Valley Speedway
410 Sprints - $5,000 to WIN!
Plus 600 cc Winged Micro Sprints

Tuesday June 28
Grandview Speedway
410 Sprints - $5,000 to WIN!
Plus 358 Modifieds
610-754-7688

Wednesday June 29
Hagerstown Speedway
410 Sprints - $5,000 to WIN!
Plus – EMMR Vintage Car Exhibition
301-582-0640

Thursday June 30
Port Royal Speedway
410 sprints - $7,000 to WIN!
Plus – 355 Econo-Late Models
717-527-2303

Friday July 1
Williams Grove Speedway
410 Sprints - $10,000 to WIN!
Plus – PASS/IMCA Sprints
717-697-5000

Saturday July 2
Port Royal Speedway
410 sprints - $5,000 to WIN!
Plus Late Models and Xtreme Stocks
717-527-2303

Sunday July 3
Selinsgrove Speedway
410 Sprints - $5,000 to WIN!
Plus Pro Stocks and 305 Sprints
570-374-2999

2015 SPEEDWEEK POINTS
FINAL
1.+ 51 Stevie Smith  1286*****
2.+ 48 Danny Dietrich 1119*
3.+ 27 Greg Hodnett  1100
4.+ 1 Lucas Wolfe  1020
5.+ 19M Brent Marks  846
5.+ 25 Aaron Ott  846
7.+ 07 Doug Esh  629
8. 87 Alan Krimes  623
9. 21 Brian Montieth 580
9.+ 07 Doug Esh  515*
10. 14 Lance Dewease 482
10. 3z Brock Zearfoss 482
12.+ 23 T J Stutts  406
13. 17B Steve Buckwalter 363*
14. 55 Mike Wagner  362
15. 99M Kyle Moody  338
16. 11c Cory Haas  328
17. 39 Tim Glatfelter  289
18. 15 Adam Wilt  287
19.+ 29 Ryan Wilson  283
20. 8 Billy Dietrich  280
21. 1* Tim Wagaman 239
22. M16 Jac Haudenschild 229
23. 20 Ryan Taylor  224
24. 44 Chase Dietz  222
25. 99 Brady Bacon  219
26. 75 Nicole Bower  198
27. 21 Kyle Reinhardt 180
28. 55K Robbie Kendall 175
28. 16 Gerard McIntyre Jr 175
30. 21a Kevin Nouse  155
31. 747 Davey Sammons 152
32. 52 Austin Hogue  134
32. 3 Pat Cannon  134
32. 33 Curt Stroup  134
35. 51 Freddie Rahmer 131
36. 3 Dave Ely  128
36. 89 Robbie Stillwaggon 128
38. 12 Blane Heimbach 103
39. 56 Nate Snyder  100
40. 2w/93 Glenndon Forsythe 96
41. 36D Wayne Dadetto 90
42. 5 Dylan Cisney  87
43. 35 Steve Owings  83
44. 8c Brian Carber  78
45. 44 Joey Hershey  76
46. 88 Brandon Rahmer 72
47. 49 Mallie Shuster 71
47. 29 Jason Shultz  71
49. 12B Brad Franks  70
50. 5 Tyler Ross  68
51. 7W Logan Wagner 56
51. 22 Cole Duncan  56
53. 93 Sheldon Haudenschild 51
54. 59 Jim Siegel  49
54. 30 Daryl Stimeling 49
56. 75 Frankie Herr  45
57. 24B Dustin Baney  43
58. M1 Mark Smith  42
59. 69K Donnie Kreitz Jr. 41
60. 33 Mike Walter II 39
61. 66 Ryan Kissinger 38
62. 91 Anthony Fiore 28
63. C4 Jim Shuster  23
64. 44 Rodney Westhafer 10
65. 12W Troy Fraker  8
66. 51 Karl Baker  7
66. 8s Trenton Sheaffer 7
66. 15R Jay Reichard  7
69. 21T Scott Fisher  6
69. 21K Kyle Pruitt  6
69. 73 Jevon Ahner  6
72. 79 Jordan Thomas 5
73. 2H Dave Hahn  4
73. 37 J J Grasso  4
73. 69 Shane Hoff  4
76. 5 Brian Nornhold 3
76. 49H Bradley Howard 3
76. 3B Randy Baughman 3
79. 77 Derek Locke  2
79. 15M Bobby Mazingo 2
79. 10 Joe Kata  2
82. 3J Cory Thornton 1
82. 25 Tyler Bear  1
82. 74 Dwayne Gutshall 1
82. 80Jr Kyle Colwell  1
82. 17 George Streaker Jr 1
82. 26v Sean Kirkpatrick 1
88.. 27G Jay Galloway  0

* 2015 Speedweek Wins
+ Perfect Attendance

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 Like The Sprint Car Show on Facebook
 
 
2016 PA Speedweek
June 24 Rain
June 25 Dewease
June 26 Hodnett
June 28 ppd. to 7/26
June 29 Dewease
June 30 Dewease
July 1 Dietrich
July 2 Wolfe
July 3 Dietrich
 
2016 Points
FINAL
1. Danny Dietrich 1032
2. Greg Hodnett  994
3. Lucas Wolfe  881
4. Brent Marks  806
5. Ryan Smith  799
6. Stevie Smith  701
7. Aaron Ott  689
8. Doug Esh  684
9. Lance Dewease 616
10.  Alan Krimes  578
 
 Speedweek Wins
1. Fred Rahmer 30
2. Greg Hodnett 26
3. Lance Dewease 22
4. Stevie Smith 10
5. Don Kreitz Jr. 8
5. Keith Kauffman 8
7. Cris Eash 6
8. Billy Pauch 5
8. Todd Shaffer 5
10. Jeff Shepard 3

Past Champions
Fred Rahmer (13) '92,' 93, 94, 95, 98, 2000, 03, 04, 05, 06, 08, 11, 12

Greg Hodnett (4) '02, '09, '10, '13

Lance Dewease (3) '97, 99, '01

Lucas Wolfe (2) 2007, 2014

Keith Kauffman, 1996

Steve Smith 1991

Stevie Smith, 2015

Danny Dietrich, 2016

 

"The Dirt Track Channel", "Open Wheel Today" and "All Dirt, All the time" are trademarks of Shawn Wood Productions